Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use Permission to Telangana Government for Experimental delivery of Covid-19 Vaccines
ICMR given permission for study of Vaccine delivery using drones
Permissions intended to achieve improved access to healthcare
30 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption for drone deployment to the Government of Telangana. The drone usage permission has been granted for conducting experimental delivery of Covid-19 vaccines within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) Range using drones. The permission exemption is valid for a period of one year or until further orders.These exemptions shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated for the respective entities are strictly adhered to.
Trials will also assist in assessing conditions such as population, degree of isolation, geography etc to identify regions that specifically require drone deliveries.
Earlier this month, similar permission was granted to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones in collaboration with IIT Kanpur.
The grant of these permissions is intended to achieve the dual objectives of faster vaccine delivery & improved healthcare access by:
• Ensuring primary healthcare delivery at the citizen’s doorstep
• Limiting human exposure to COVID congested or COVID prone areas through aerial delivery
• Ensuring access to health care to the last mile, especially in remote areas
• Possible integration into the middle mile of medical logistics for long range drones
• Improving medical supply chain, especially with a third vaccine expected to be commissioned and millions of doses to be transported across India
The public notice of the drone usage permission grant can be accessed at:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202143031.pdf

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
تلنگانہ حکومت کو کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکوں کی تجرباتی ڈلیوری کے لئے ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت
آئی سی ایم آر کو ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ویکسین ڈلیوری کے مطالعے کی اجازت دی گئی
اجازت دینے کا مقصد حفظانِ صحت تک بہتر رسائی کے ہدف کی حصولیابی ہے
30 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 اپریل 2021: شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) اور شہری ہوابازی کے ڈائرکٹوریٹ جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے تلنگانہ حکومت کو ڈرون کے استعمال کے لئے مشروط طور پر مستثنی قرار دے دیا ہے۔ ڈرون کے استعمال کی اجازت ویژووَل لائن آف سائٹ (وی ایل او ایس) حد ود کے اندر ڈرون کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکوں کی تجرباتی ڈلیوری کے لئے دی گئی ہے۔ استثنائی کی اجازت ایک سال کی مدت کے لئے یا مزید آرڈر آنے تک جاری رہے گی۔ یہ استثنائی صرف تب تک قابل قبول رہے گی جب تک متعلقہ اداروں کے لئے دی گئی تمام شرائط اور حدود پر سختی سے عمل کیا جائے گا۔
ان علاقوں کی نشاندہی ،جہاں خصوصی طور پر ڈرون ڈلیوریاں درکار ہیں،کے لئے آبادی، آئیسولیشن کی ڈگری ، جغرافیہ وغیرہ جیسے حالات کا جائزہ لینے میں ٹرائلس کی مدد بھی لی جائے گی۔
اس ماہ کے آغاز میں، کووِڈ۔19 ویکسین کی ڈلیوری کے مطالعے میں آسانی کے لئے آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کو بھی ڈرون کے استعمال کے لئے اسی طرح کی اجازت دی گئی تھی ۔
ان اجازتوں کی منظوری کے دو مقاصد،ٹیکہ فراہمی کے عمل میں تیزی لانا اور حفظانِ صحت تک بہتر رسائی،ہیں۔ اس کے لئے:
• شہریوں کو ان کے گھر تک بنیادی حفظانِ صحت خدمات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا
• ہوائی ڈلیوری کے توسط سے کووِڈکے زیادہ خطرات اور کووِڈ سے متاثرہ علاقوں سے انسانی رابطے کو محدود کرنا
• آخری میل خصوصاً دور دراز کے علاقوں تک حفظانِ صحت خدمات کی رسائی کو یقینی بنانا۔
• طویل رینج کے ڈرونز کے لئے طبی لاجسٹکس کے درمیانہ میل میں ممکنہ انضمام
• طبی سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانا، خصوصاً اس ضمن میں کہ ایک تیسری ویکسین کےاستعمال میں آنے کی توقع ہے اور بھارت میں لاکھوں خوراکوں کی منتقلی کا عمل شروع کیا جائے گا۔
ڈرون کے استعمال کے لئے دی گئی اجازت کا عوامی نوٹس اس لنک پر ملاحظہ کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202143031.pdf