Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use Permission to Telangana Government for Experimental delivery of Covid-19 Vaccines
ICMR given permission for study of Vaccine delivery using drones
Permissions intended to achieve improved access to healthcare
30 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption for drone deployment to the Government of Telangana. The drone usage permission has been granted for conducting experimental delivery of Covid-19 vaccines within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) Range using drones. The permission exemption is valid for a period of one year or until further orders.These exemptions shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated for the respective entities are strictly adhered to.
Trials will also assist in assessing conditions such as population, degree of isolation, geography etc to identify regions that specifically require drone deliveries.
Earlier this month, similar permission was granted to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones in collaboration with IIT Kanpur.
The grant of these permissions is intended to achieve the dual objectives of faster vaccine delivery & improved healthcare access by:
• Ensuring primary healthcare delivery at the citizen’s doorstep
• Limiting human exposure to COVID congested or COVID prone areas through aerial delivery
• Ensuring access to health care to the last mile, especially in remote areas
• Possible integration into the middle mile of medical logistics for long range drones
• Improving medical supply chain, especially with a third vaccine expected to be commissioned and millions of doses to be transported across India
The public notice of the drone usage permission grant can be accessed at:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202143031.pdf

உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை சோதனை முயற்சியாக டிரோன் மூலம் விநியோகிப்பதற்கு தெலங்கானா அரசுக்கு அனுமதி
30 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Chennai
ஆளில்லாத குட்டி விமானங்களை தெலங்கானா அரசு பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு விமான போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் விமான போக்குவரத்து தலைமை இயக்குநரகம் நிபந்தனைகளின் அடிப்படையில் அனுமதி அளித்துள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை சோதனை முயற்சியாக டிரோன் எனப்படும் ஆளில்லா குட்டி விமானங்கள் மூலம் விநியோகிப்பதற்கு தெலங்கானா அரசுக்கு இந்த அனுமதி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒரு வருடம் வரையிலோ அல்லது மேற்கொண்டு உத்தரவு வரும் வரையிலோ இந்த அனுமதி அமலில் இருக்கும். அனைத்து நிபந்தனைகளையும் விதிமுறைகளையும் தவறாது பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
முன்னதாக, டிரோன்களை பயன்படுத்தி கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை விநியோகிப்பது குறித்து ஐஐடி கான்பூர் உடன் இணைந்து ஆய்வு செய்வதற்காக இந்திய மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சி குழுவுக்கு அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது
தடுப்பு மருந்துகளை வேகமாக விநியோகிப்பதற்கும், மேம்பட்ட மருத்துவ வசதிகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் இந்த அனுமதி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆளில்லாத குட்டி விமானங்களின் பயன்பாட்டுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ள அனுமதி தொடர்பான பொது அறிவிப்பை https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202143031.pdf எனும் இணைய முகவரியில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைப் பார்க்கவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1715048