Ministry of Civil Aviation
Drone use Permission to Telangana Government for Experimental delivery of Covid-19 Vaccines
ICMR given permission for study of Vaccine delivery using drones
Permissions intended to achieve improved access to healthcare
30 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) and Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) have granted conditional exemption for drone deployment to the Government of Telangana. The drone usage permission has been granted for conducting experimental delivery of Covid-19 vaccines within Visual Line of Sight (VLOS) Range using drones. The permission exemption is valid for a period of one year or until further orders.These exemptions shall be valid only if all conditions and limitations as stated for the respective entities are strictly adhered to.
Trials will also assist in assessing conditions such as population, degree of isolation, geography etc to identify regions that specifically require drone deliveries.
Earlier this month, similar permission was granted to the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) for conducting feasibility study of Covid-19 vaccine delivery using drones in collaboration with IIT Kanpur.
The grant of these permissions is intended to achieve the dual objectives of faster vaccine delivery & improved healthcare access by:
• Ensuring primary healthcare delivery at the citizen’s doorstep
• Limiting human exposure to COVID congested or COVID prone areas through aerial delivery
• Ensuring access to health care to the last mile, especially in remote areas
• Possible integration into the middle mile of medical logistics for long range drones
• Improving medical supply chain, especially with a third vaccine expected to be commissioned and millions of doses to be transported across India
The public notice of the drone usage permission grant can be accessed at:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202143031.pdf

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 टीके का ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल से प्रायोगिक वितरण के लिए तेलंगाना सरकार को अनुमति
आईसीएमआर को ड्रोन का उपयोग करके टीका वितरण के अध्ययन की अनुमति दी गई ह
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में बेहतर पहुंच को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से अनुमतियां दी गई हैं
30 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Delhi
नागर विमानन मंत्रालय और नागर विमानन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) ने तेलंगाना सरकार को ड्रोन की तैनाती के लिए सशर्त छूट दी है।इसके तहत ड्रोनों का उपयोग करके विजुअल लाइन ऑफ साइट (वीएलओएस)दायरे के भीतरकोविड-19 टीकों का प्रायोगिक वितरण करने के लिए ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल की अनुमति दी गई है। इस अनुमति में छूट एक साल या अगले आदेश तक मान्य है।वहीं ये छूटें तभी मान्य होंगी, जब संबंधित संस्थाओं के लिए निर्धारित सभी शर्तों एवं सीमाओं का सख्ती से पालन किया जाएगा।
ये परीक्षणऐसे क्षेत्रों की पहचान करने के लिए आबादी, आइसोलेशन की स्थिति और भूगोल आदि जैसी परिस्थितियों का आकलन करने में सहायता करेंगे, जहां विशेष रूप से ड्रोन वितरण की जरूरत है।
इस महीने की शुरुआत में, आईआईटी कानपुर की सहभागिता में भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) को ड्रोन का इस्तेमाल कर कोविड-19 टीका वितरण की व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन के लिए इसी तरह की अनुमति दी गई।
इन अनुमतियों को देने का उद्देश्य तेजी से टीका वितरण और बेहतर स्वास्थ्य सेवा पहुंच के दोहरे उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करना है :
• नागरिक के दरवाजे पर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच को सुनिश्चित करना
• हवाई वितरण के माध्यम से कोविड भीड़भाड़ वाले या कोविड संभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए मानवीय जोखिम को सीमित करना
• अंतिम स्थानों विशेषकर दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा की पहुंच सुनिश्चित करना
• लंबी दूरी के ड्रोन के लिएचिकित्सा संबंधी साजो-सामान केबीच के स्थानों में संभावित एकीकरण
• चिकित्सा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में सुधार, विशेषकर जबतीसरे टीके को लगाए जाने की संभावना है और पूरे भारत में लाखों खुराक ले जाए जाएंगे
ड्रोन उपयोग अनुमतिदेने की सार्वजनिक सूचना यहां पर प्राप्त की जा सकती है :
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2021/apr/doc202143031.pdf