Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs a high-level meeting to review the Covid-19 related situation in the country
PM reviews availability of medical infrastructure
3 Empowered groups give presentation to PM
PM directs officials to ensure rapid upgradation of health infrastructure
27 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting with top officials to review the Covid-19 relation situation in the country. He got an overview on the situation in the country relating to oxygen availability, medicines, health infrastructure, etc.
The Empowered Group working on boosting Oxygen Supply briefed the Prime Minister on the efforts being made to ramp up availability and supply of oxygen in the country. They informed the PM about increasing allocation of Oxygen to states. It was discussed that the production of LMO in the country has increased from 5700 MT/day in August 2020 to the present 8922 MT (on 25th April 2021). The domestic production of LMO is expected to cross 9250 MT/day by the end of April 2021.
PM instructed the officials to work closely with state governments to start the PSA Oxygen plants at the earliest. Officers also apprised the PM that they are encouraging states to also set up PSA Oxygen plants.
PM was briefed about the functioning of the Oxygen Express Railways Service as well as the domestic sorties & international sorties undertaken by IAF to transport oxygen tankers.
The Empowered Group working on Medical Infrastructure and Covid management briefed the PM on efforts being undertaken to ramp up availability of beds and ICUs. They informed the PM on efforts being break the chain of transmission. PM stressed on the need to ensure that specific guidelines and strategies evolved regarding Covid management needs to be properly implemented by the relevant agencies in the States.
The Empowered Group working on communication informed the PM on the efforts being undertaken to improve awareness among people on Covid-related behaviour.
Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary RT&H, Secretary I&B, Secretary Pharmaceuticals, Member NITI Aayog, DG ICMR, Secretary Biotechnology & other senior officers were present in the meeting.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में कोविड-19 संबंधी हालात की समीक्षा के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की
पीएम ने चिकित्सकीय अवसंरचना की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की
3 अधिकार प्राप्त समूहों ने पीएम को प्रजेंटेशन दिया
पीएम ने स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को जल्द मजबूत करने का अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया
27 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम नरेंद्र मोदी ने देश में कोविड-19 से संबंधित स्थिति की समीक्षा के लिए शीर्ष अधिकारियों के साथ एक बैठक की। उन्होंने देश में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता, दवाओं, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना आदि से संबंधित स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने पर काम कर रहे अधिकार प्राप्त समूह ने प्रधानमंत्री को देश में ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता और आपूर्ति में तेजी लाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने राज्यों को ऑक्सीजन के आवंटन में वृद्धि के बारे में पीएम को बताया। इस पर भी चर्चा हुई कि देश में एलएमओ का उत्पादन अगस्त 2020 में 5700 एमटी/दिन से बढ़कर वर्तमान में 8922 एमटी (25 अप्रैल 2021 को) हो गया है। एलएमओ का घरेलू उत्पादन अप्रैल 2021 के अंत तक 9250 एमटी/दिन के पार जाने की उम्मीद है।
पीएम ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्रों को जल्द से जल्द शुरू करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम करें। अधिकारियों ने भी पीएम को बताया कि वे राज्यों को पीएसए ऑक्सीजन संयंत्र लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित कर रहे हैं।
पीएम को ऑक्सीजन एक्सप्रेस रेलवे सेवा के संचालन और ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों को एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान पर ले जाने के लिए भारतीय वायुसेना की घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ानों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
चिकित्सकीय अवसंरचना और कोविड प्रबंधन पर काम कर रहे अधिकार प्राप्त समूह ने पीएम को बिस्तरों और आईसीयू की उपलब्धता को बढ़ाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने संक्रमण की श्रृंखला को तोड़ने के लिए हो रहे प्रयासों के बारे में भी पीएम को सूचित किया। पीएम ने यह सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया कि राज्यों में संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा कोविड प्रबंधन को लेकर विशिष्ट दिशानिर्देशों और रणनीतियों को ठीक तरह से लागू किया जा रहा हो।
संचार पर काम कर रहे अधिकार प्राप्त समूह ने कोविड से संबंधित व्यवहार को लेकर लोगों में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में पीएम को बताया।
इस बैठक में कैबिनेट सचिव, गृह सचिव, सचिव आरटी एंड एच, सचिव आई एंड बी, सचिव फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, सदस्य नीति आयोग, डीजी आईसीएमआर, सचिव जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।