Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs a high-level meeting to review the Covid-19 related situation in the country
PM reviews availability of medical infrastructure
3 Empowered groups give presentation to PM
PM directs officials to ensure rapid upgradation of health infrastructure
27 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi chaired a meeting with top officials to review the Covid-19 relation situation in the country. He got an overview on the situation in the country relating to oxygen availability, medicines, health infrastructure, etc.
The Empowered Group working on boosting Oxygen Supply briefed the Prime Minister on the efforts being made to ramp up availability and supply of oxygen in the country. They informed the PM about increasing allocation of Oxygen to states. It was discussed that the production of LMO in the country has increased from 5700 MT/day in August 2020 to the present 8922 MT (on 25th April 2021). The domestic production of LMO is expected to cross 9250 MT/day by the end of April 2021.
PM instructed the officials to work closely with state governments to start the PSA Oxygen plants at the earliest. Officers also apprised the PM that they are encouraging states to also set up PSA Oxygen plants.
PM was briefed about the functioning of the Oxygen Express Railways Service as well as the domestic sorties & international sorties undertaken by IAF to transport oxygen tankers.
The Empowered Group working on Medical Infrastructure and Covid management briefed the PM on efforts being undertaken to ramp up availability of beds and ICUs. They informed the PM on efforts being break the chain of transmission. PM stressed on the need to ensure that specific guidelines and strategies evolved regarding Covid management needs to be properly implemented by the relevant agencies in the States.
The Empowered Group working on communication informed the PM on the efforts being undertaken to improve awareness among people on Covid-related behaviour.
Cabinet Secretary, Home Secretary, Secretary RT&H, Secretary I&B, Secretary Pharmaceuticals, Member NITI Aayog, DG ICMR, Secretary Biotechnology & other senior officers were present in the meeting.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত এখন উচ্চস্তৰীয় বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সভাপতিত্ব
চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ খতিয়ান ল’লে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
৩টা এম্পাৱাৰ্ড গোটে উপস্থাপন প্ৰদান কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সন্মুখত
স্বাস্থ্যৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি মজবুত কৰিবলৈ বিষয়াসকলক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নিৰ্দেশ
27 APR 2021 8:33PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দেশৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত শীৰ্ষ পৰ্যায়ৰ বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়৷ বৈঠকত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অক্সিজেনৰ উপলব্ধতা, ঔষধ, স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি ইত্যাদিৰ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ত বিশদ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰা হয়৷
অক্সিজেনৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধিত নিয়োজিত এম্পাৱাৰ্ড গোটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক তেওঁলোকৰ কাৰ্যাৱলীৰ বিশদ তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ২০২১ চনৰ এপ্ৰিলৰ শেষলৈকে এলএমঅ’ৰ ঘৰুৱা উৎপাদন প্ৰতিদিনে ৯২৫০ মেট্ৰিকটনৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিব বুলি তেওঁলোকে জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বিষয়াসকলক ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে ঐক্যৱদ্ধভাৱে পিএছএ অক্সিজেন প্লাণ্ট স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অক্সিজেন এক্সপ্ৰেছ ৰে’লৱে সেৱাৰ বিষয়েও অৱগত কৰোৱা হয়৷
চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ সৈতে জড়িত এম্পাৱাৰ্ড গোটে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক বিচনা আৰু আইচিইউৰ উপলব্ধতা সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে৷
যোগাযোগ কাৰ্যাৱলীত নিয়োজিত এম্পাৱাৰ্ড গোটে জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ক’ভিডৰ সজাগতা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক জানিবলৈ দিয়ে৷
উল্লেখ্য, বৈঠকখনত গৃহ সচিব, কেবিনেট সচিব, আৰটি আৰু এইচ সচিব, আইএণ্ডবি সচিব, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছৰ সচিব, নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য, ডিজি আইচিএমআৰ, বায়’টেকন’লজীৰ সচিব আৰু অন্যান্য জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলো উপস্থিত আছিল৷