Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
About Rs. 8,180 Crores already transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account
For the first time, farmers of Punjab receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop without any delay
FCI under GOI & other agencies procured 222.34 LMT Wheat in Central Pool up to 25.04.2021 against 77.57 LMT during corresponding period of last year
About 21.17 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations with MSP value of about Rs. 43,912 Crore
MSP Operations during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in full swing
Mission "One Nation, One MSP, One DBT " taking firm shape
26 APR 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, farmers of Punjab have started receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop. About Rs 8,180 crore has already been transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account.
In the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, Government of India is continuing to procure Rabi crops at MSP from farmers as per existing Price Support Scheme.
Wheat procurement is going on at brisk pace in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and other States with purchase of over 222.33 LMT up to 25th April 2021 against 77.57 LMT during corresponding period of last year.
Out of the total purchase of 222.33 LMT, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 84.15 LMT (37.8%), Haryana- 71.76 LMT (32.27%) and Madhya Pradesh -51.57 LMT (23.2%) of total procurement up to 25th April, 2021.
About 21.17 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations with MSP value of about Rs. 43,912 Crore.
Up to 25th April 2021, about Rs 8,180 crore in Punjab and about Rs 4,668 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account.
This year, a new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI, which is being rejoiced by the farmers of Punjab/Haryana as for the first time they are receiving direct benefits against sale of their hard toiled crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি সরাসরি পাঠানো হল পাঞ্জাবের কৃষকদের অ্যাকাউন্টে
26 APR 2021 1:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
এই প্রথমবার পাঞ্জাবের কৃষকরা গম বিক্রি করে সরাসরি তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে টাকা পেতে শুরু করেছেন। ইতিমধ্যে প্রায় ৮ হাজার ১৮০ কোটি টাকা পাঞ্জাবের কৃষক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি পাঠানো হয়েছে।
চলতি রবি বিপণন মরশুম ২০২১-২২এ ভারত সরকার বর্তমান মূল্য সহায়তা প্রকল্প অনুসারে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে রবি ফসল সংগ্রহ অব্যাহত রেখেছে।
পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, চন্ডীগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে গম কেনার প্রক্রিয়া দ্রুত গতিতে চলছে। গত বছর সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ৭৭.৫৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম কেনা হয়েছিল। এ বছর ২৫ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এই রাজ্যগুলি থেকে ২২২.৩৩ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম কেনা হয়েছে।
এরমধ্যে পাঞ্জাব থেকে ৮৪.১৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন, হরিয়ানা থেকে ৭১.৭৬ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন এবং মধ্যপ্রদেশ থেকে ৫১.৫৭ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম কেনা হয়েছে।
চলতি রবি বিপণন মরশুমে এই ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়া থেকে ইতিমধ্যে ২১.১৭ লক্ষ গম চাষি উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তাঁদেরকে ৪৩ হাজার ৯১২ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের ২৫ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানার কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ৮ হাজার ১৮০ কোটি এবং ৪ হাজার ১৬৮ কোটি টাকা পাঠানো হয়েছে। এই বছর সরকারি ক্রয় প্রক্রিয়ার ইতিহাসে একটি নতুন অধ্যায় যুক্ত হয়েছে। কারণ ভারত সরকারের নির্দেশ অনুসারে সমস্ত ফসল ক্রয়কারী সংস্থা অপ্রত্যক্ষভাবে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান না করে হরিয়ানা ও পাঞ্জাবের কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে টাকা পাঠিয়েছে। এই প্রথম পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানার কৃষকরা ফসল ও কঠোর পরিশ্রমের ন্যায্য মূল্য পেয়েছেন। ‘এক দেশ, এক ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য, এক সরাসরি ব্যাঙ্কের মাধ্যমে নগদ হস্তান্তর’-এর সুবিধাও পেয়েছেন তাঁরা।