Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
About Rs. 8,180 Crores already transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account
For the first time, farmers of Punjab receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop without any delay
FCI under GOI & other agencies procured 222.34 LMT Wheat in Central Pool up to 25.04.2021 against 77.57 LMT during corresponding period of last year
About 21.17 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations with MSP value of about Rs. 43,912 Crore
MSP Operations during Rabi Marketing Season 2021-22 in full swing
Mission "One Nation, One MSP, One DBT " taking firm shape
26 APR 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
For the first time, farmers of Punjab have started receiving payments directly into their bank accounts against sale of their Wheat crop. About Rs 8,180 crore has already been transferred directly into Punjab farmers’ account.
In the ongoing Rabi Marketing Season (RMS) 2021-22, Government of India is continuing to procure Rabi crops at MSP from farmers as per existing Price Support Scheme.
Wheat procurement is going on at brisk pace in the procuring States & UTs of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and other States with purchase of over 222.33 LMT up to 25th April 2021 against 77.57 LMT during corresponding period of last year.
Out of the total purchase of 222.33 LMT, major contribution has been made by Punjab- 84.15 LMT (37.8%), Haryana- 71.76 LMT (32.27%) and Madhya Pradesh -51.57 LMT (23.2%) of total procurement up to 25th April, 2021.
About 21.17 Lakh Wheat farmers have already been benefitted from the ongoing RMS procurement Operations with MSP value of about Rs. 43,912 Crore.
Up to 25th April 2021, about Rs 8,180 crore in Punjab and about Rs 4,668 crore in Haryana has been transferred directly into farmers’ account.
This year, a new chapter has been added in the history of public procurement when Haryana and Punjab also switched from indirect payment of MSP to direct online transfer of benefits to farmers’ bank account by all the procuring agencies as per direction of GOI, which is being rejoiced by the farmers of Punjab/Haryana as for the first time they are receiving direct benefits against sale of their hard toiled crops without any delay and cuts under “One Nation, One MSP, One DBT”.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
تقریباً 8180 کروڑ روپے پنجاب کے کسانوں کے کھاتے میں براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے
پہلی بار پنجاب کے کسان اپنے کھاتوں میں براہ راست ادائیگیاں حاصل کر رہے ہیں؛ جو گیہوں کی اُن کی فصل کی فروخت کے عیوض بلاتاخیر آئی ہے
26 APR 2021 1:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26 اپریل ، 2021 / پنجاب کے کسانوں کو پہلی بار ان کی گیہوں کی فصل کی فروخت کے عیوض ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں براہ راست ملی ہے۔ تقریباً 8180 کروڑ روپے پنجاب کے کسانوں کے کھاتے میں براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے ہیں۔
ربیع کی مارکیٹنگ کے جاری موسم 22-2021میں حکومت کسانوں سے موجودہ امدادی قیمت کی اسکیم کے مطابق ایم ایس پی پر ربیع کی فصلوں کی خریداری جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
گیہوں کی سرکاری خرید پنجاب ، ہرانہ، اتر پردیش، چنڈی گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان اور دیگر ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں تیزی سے جاری ہے۔ ان ریاستوں نے 25 اپریل 2021 تک 222.33 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ خریداری کی جبکہ پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران 77.57 ایل ایم ٹی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔
222.33 ایل ایم ٹی میں سے زیادہ تر خریداری پنجاب نے کی ہے۔ یہ خریداری 84.15 ایل ایم ٹی (37.8 فیصد) ہے، ہریانہ نے 71.76 ایل ایم ٹی (32.27 فیصد) اور مدھیہ پردیش نے 51.57 ایل ایم ٹی (23.2 فیصد) خریداری کی۔ ان ریاستوں سے یہ خریداری 25 اپریل 2021 تک کی۔
تقریباً 21.17 لاکھ گیہوں کے کسانوں کو جاری سرکاری خرید سے فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ یہ سرکاری خرید ایم ایس پی کے مطابق تقریباً 43912 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی رہی۔
25 اپریل 2021 تک پنجاب میں تقریباً 8180 کروڑ روپے اور ہریانہ میں 4668 کروڑ روپے کسانوں کے کھاتے میں براہ راست منتقل کیے گئے۔
اس سال سرکاری خرید کی تاریخ میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جب ہریانہ اور پنجاب نے بھی ایم ایس پی کی بالواسطہ ادائیگی سے ہٹ کر کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں فائدوں کو براہ راست آن لائن منتقلی کے طریقے کو اپنایا۔