Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
More than 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries will be provided additional 80 LMTs of foodgrains under the PMGKAY scheme 2021
PMGKAY scheme announced for the month of May and June 2021, in line with the
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor and to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to Covid-19 situation
Total Approx. 179 LMT foodgrains for NFSA & PMGKAY scheme will be supplied to States/UTs in May and June 2021: Shri Pandey
Food Corporation of India under Government of India is fully geared and has adequate availability of stocks of food grains: Secretary, DFPD
24 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor and to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to Covid-19 situation, the PMGKAY scheme is announced by the Government of Indiaby the Union Government for the month of May and June 2021.The Secretary Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Shudhanshu Pandey today briefed the media personsabout the announced Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana.
Under this scheme it has been decided to allocate free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA). This allocation would be over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021 on the same pattern as the earlier “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”.
In his opening remarks, Shri Pandey informed that the Food Corporation of India will be providing additional 80 LMT foodgrains in the month of May and June 2021, under the special scheme to respective State/ UT Governments, in addition to their regular NFSA allocation.
Shri Pandey further added that approximately 179 LMT foodgrains, for NFSA & this scheme will have to be supplied in May and June 2021 for which FCI is fully geared and has adequate availability of stocks of food grain in States/UTs.
Further he added that the planned movement of stocks of foodgrains procured in Kharif Marketing season 2020-21 and ongoing procurement in Rabi Marketing season 2021-22, will take care of any requirements during this period.
Under this special scheme, around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), will be provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements under NFSA.
The Secretary informed that during 2020-21, Government of India had announced PMGKAY-I (April-June 2020) and PMGKAY-II (July-November 2020) under which 104 LMT wheat and 201 LMT rice, total 305 LMT foodgrains were successfully supplied by FCI to the respective State/ UT governments he added.
Click here for PPT

গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
পিএমজিকেএৱাই আঁচনি, ২০২১ ৰ অধীনত এনএফএছএ ৰ ৮০ কোটিৰো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীক অতিৰিক্ত ৮০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্যশস্য আগবঢ়োৱা যাব
দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু অভাৱী লোকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা কষ্ট লাঘৱৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অংগীকাৰৰ
অংশস্বৰূপে ২০২১ ৰ মে’ আৰু জুন মাহৰ বাবে পিএমজিকেএৱাই আঁচনি ঘোষণা
২০২১ ৰ মে’ আৰু জুনত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ এনএফএছএ ও পিএমজিকেএৱাই আঁচনিৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ১৭৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্যশস্য যোগান ধৰা হ’বঃ শ্ৰী পাণ্ডে
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অধীনস্থ ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম সম্পূৰ্ণ সাজু হৈ উঠিছে আৰু খাদ্যশস্যৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত মজুত আছেঃ সচিব, ডিএফপিডি
24 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Guwahati
দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু কভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু অভাৱী লোকসকলে সন্মুখীন হোৱা কষ্ট লাঘৱৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অংগীকাৰৰ অংশস্বৰূপে, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ২০২১ ৰ মে’ আৰু জুন মাহৰ বাবে পিএমজিকেএৱাই আঁচনি ঘোষণা কৰিছে। খাদ্য ও ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সুধাংশু পাণ্ডেয়ে আজি সদ্যঘোষিত প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা সন্দৰ্ভত সংবাদ মাধ্যমক চমুকৈ ব্যক্ত কৰে।
এই আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন, ২০১৩ (NFSA) ৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা প্ৰায় ৮০ কোটি হিতাধিকাৰীলৈ প্ৰতি মাহে জনমূৰি ৫ কিঃগ্ৰাঃ খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূলীয়াকৈ প্ৰদানৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। পূৰ্বৰ “প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনা (PM-GKAY)” ৰ দৰে একেই ধৰণেৰে ২০২১ ৰ মে’ আৰু জুন অৰ্থাৎ পৰৱৰ্তী দুটা মাহৰ বাবে উল্লেখিত এনএফএছএ খাদ্যশস্য আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
আৰম্ভণিতে, শ্ৰী পাণ্ডেয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য় নিগমে ২০২১ ৰ মে’ আৰু জুন মাহত এই বিশেষ আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চললৈ তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়মীয়া এনএফএছএ আবন্টনৰ অতিৰিক্তভাৱে আৰু ৮০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্যশস্য আগবঢ়াব।
শ্ৰী পাণ্ডেয়ে লগতে কয় যে ২০২১ ৰ মে’ আৰু জুনত এনএফএছএ ও এই আঁচনিখনৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ১৭৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্যশস্য যোগান ধৰা হ’ব যাৰ অৰ্থে এফচিআই সম্পূৰ্ণৰূপে সাজু হৈ উঠিছে আৰু ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত খাদ্যশস্যৰ পৰ্যাপ্ত মজুত ৰাখিছে।
তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে সৰবৰাহ কৰিবলৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা মজুত থকা খাদ্যশস্যসমূহ খাৰিফ বিপণন বৰ্ষ, ২০২০-২১ ত ক্ৰয় কৰা হয় আৰু চলিত ৰবি বিপণন বৰ্ষ, ২০২১-২২ ত অব্যাহত থকা ক্ৰয়ে এই সময়ছোৱাত যিকোনো প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পৰিপূৰণ কৰিব।
এই বিশেষ আঁচনিখনৰ অধীনত, এনএফএছএ ৰ উভয় পৰ্য়ায় যথাঃ অন্ত্যোদয় অন্ন যোজনা (AAY) আৰু প্ৰাঅ’ৰিটি হাউছহ’ল্ড (PHH) ৰ অধীনত সামৰি লোৱা প্ৰায় ৮০ কোটি এনএফএছএ হিতাধিকাৰীক এনএফএছএ ৰ অধীনত তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়মীয়া মাহিলী সুবিধাৰ ওপৰিও মাহিলী জনমূৰিকৈ ৫ কিঃগ্ৰাঃ কৈ বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্যশস্য (চাউল/ঘেঁহু) ৰ অতিৰিক্ত কোটা আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব।
সচিবজনে জনাই যে ২০২০-২১ ৰ সময়ছোৱাত, ভাৰত চৰকাৰে পিএমজিকেএৱাই-I (এপ্ৰিল-জুন, ২০২০) আৰু পিএমজিকেএৱাই-II (জুলাই-নৱেম্বৰ, ২০২০) ঘোষণা কৰিছিল যাৰ অধীনত এফচিআয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ ১০৪ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ঘেঁহু আৰু ২০১ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন চাউল অৰ্থাৎ মুঠ ৩০৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্যশস্য সফলতাৰে যোগান ধৰে।
Click here for PPT