Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
More than 80 crore NFSA beneficiaries will be provided additional 80 LMTs of foodgrains under the PMGKAY scheme 2021
PMGKAY scheme announced for the month of May and June 2021, in line with the
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor and to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to Covid-19 situation
Total Approx. 179 LMT foodgrains for NFSA & PMGKAY scheme will be supplied to States/UTs in May and June 2021: Shri Pandey
Food Corporation of India under Government of India is fully geared and has adequate availability of stocks of food grains: Secretary, DFPD
24 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s commitment to the poor and to ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to Covid-19 situation, the PMGKAY scheme is announced by the Government of Indiaby the Union Government for the month of May and June 2021.The Secretary Department of Food & Public Distribution Shri Shudhanshu Pandey today briefed the media personsabout the announced Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana.
Under this scheme it has been decided to allocate free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries covered under National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA). This allocation would be over and above NFSA foodgrains for next two months i.e. May and June 2021 on the same pattern as the earlier “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY)”.
In his opening remarks, Shri Pandey informed that the Food Corporation of India will be providing additional 80 LMT foodgrains in the month of May and June 2021, under the special scheme to respective State/ UT Governments, in addition to their regular NFSA allocation.
Shri Pandey further added that approximately 179 LMT foodgrains, for NFSA & this scheme will have to be supplied in May and June 2021 for which FCI is fully geared and has adequate availability of stocks of food grain in States/UTs.
Further he added that the planned movement of stocks of foodgrains procured in Kharif Marketing season 2020-21 and ongoing procurement in Rabi Marketing season 2021-22, will take care of any requirements during this period.
Under this special scheme, around 80 Crore NFSA beneficiaries covered under both categories of NFSA, namely Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) and Priority Householders (PHH), will be provided with an additional quota of free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) at a scale of 5 Kg per person per month, over and above their regular monthly entitlements under NFSA.
The Secretary informed that during 2020-21, Government of India had announced PMGKAY-I (April-June 2020) and PMGKAY-II (July-November 2020) under which 104 LMT wheat and 201 LMT rice, total 305 LMT foodgrains were successfully supplied by FCI to the respective State/ UT governments he added.
Click here for PPT

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
80 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ 2021 ਅਧੀਨ ਵਾਧੂ 80 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 179 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ: ਸੱਕਤਰ, ਡੀਐਫਪੀਡੀ
24 APR 2021 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਸਥਿਤੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਂਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਐਲਾਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ, 2013 (ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ) ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ 5 ਕਿਲੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਅਗਲੇ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ, ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ) ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਵੰਡ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਾਧੂ 80 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ 179 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਦੀ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਿਗਮ ਸਾਉਣੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦੇ ਗਏ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਬੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦਾ ਖਿਆਲ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਿਆ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਏਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਘਰਾਂ (ਪੀਐੱਚਐੱਚ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਫਤ ਅਨਾਜ (ਚਾਵਲ / ਕਣਕ) ਦਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਐਨਐੱਫਐੱਸਏ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ 5 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ -1 (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-ਜੂਨ 2020) ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਏਵਾਈ-II (ਜੁਲਾਈ-ਨਵੰਬਰ 2020) ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਐਫਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 104 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਕਣਕ ਅਤੇ 201 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਚਾਵਲ, ਕੁੱਲ 305 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਪੀਪੀਟੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ