Ministry of Railways
In last 10 days, Indian Railways operates total 432 special train services from Maharashtra and 1166 special train services from Delhi area
Presently, Indian Railways is running total 1512 specials train services on an average per day
Total 5387 suburban train services and 981 passenger train services are also operational
21 APR 2021 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways is running special train services all across the country for the convenience of passengers. These services include Mail/Express Trains, Passenger Trains and Suburban Trains. Apart from regular train services, additional trains are being run during April-May 2021 as summer special trains.
As on 20.04.2021, Indian Railways is running total 1512 special train services(Mail/Express and Festival Specials) on an average per day. Total 5387 suburban train services and 981 passenger train services are also operational.
As on 21.04.2021, Indian Railways is operating 53 special train services from Northern Railway(Delhi area), 41 special train services from Central Railway and 5 special train services from Western Railway daily to the various destinations across the country.
In the period from 12.04.2021 to 21.04.2021, Indian Railways operated total 432 special train services from Central and Western Railways and 1166 special train services from Northern Railway(Delhi area).
Indian Railways will continue to run special trains as per the demand on routes. Indian Railways shall make all efforts to ensure that passengers may travel comfortably without any inconvenience. Indian Railways is fully prepared to operate trains at short notices on any particular route.
In view of the Covid, Indian Railways is making all out efforts to raise awareness of railway passengers and general public with regard to Covid guidelines and protocols.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 10 ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੱਲ 432 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ 1,166 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਔਸਤਨ 1,512 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਕੁੱਲ 5,387 ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 981 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ
21 APR 2021 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ - ਮਈ, 2021 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਾਧੂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
20.04.2021 ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਔਸਤਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1,512 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ) ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕੁੱਲ 5,387 ਸਬਅਰਬਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ 981 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵੀ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ।
21.04.021 ਤੱਕ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਦਿਨ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ( ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ) ਤੋਂ 53 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੋਂ 41 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੋਂ 5 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
12.04.2021 ਤੋਂ 21.04.2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ , ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਮੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੋਂ 432 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ( ਦਿੱਲੀ ਖੇਤਰ ) ਤੋਂ 1,166 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਰੂਟਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ । ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਬਿਨਾ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦੇ ਆਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਖਾਸ ਰੂਟ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੋਰਟ ਨੋਟਿਸ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਲਈ ਤਮਾਮ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।