Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Reviews Availability of Oxygen, Ventilators, Manpower, Medicines, Hospital Beds with 11 States/UT reporting Surge in COVID cases
Assures Continued Support of Government of India in their Fight Against COVID19
17 APR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach of Government of India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level review meeting with the Health Ministers of 11 States/UTs to review measures taken by the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of the recent surge in COVID-19 cases. The meeting lasted for more than three hours. These States/UTincluding Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, West Bengal, Delhi, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh are reporting an unprecedentedsurge in new COVID cases.
The Union Health Minister presented a snapshot of the unprecedented rise in new cases at the outset. He noted that India reported its highest single day spike on 12th April 2021 which was also the highest number of daily new cases reported in the world. India contributed 22.8% of the total cases reported worldwide on 12th April 2021. He said, “India is currently reporting the sharpest growth rate of 7.6% in new COVID cases, which is 1.3 times higher than case growth rate of 5.5% reported in June 2020. This is leading to an alarming rise in daily number of Active Cases, which currently stand at 16,79,000. There is also a sharp growth of 10.2% in the number of deaths. The widening gap between Daily New Cases and Daily New Recoveries reflects that the infection is spreading at a much faster rate than recoveries with consistently growing active cases.” All the 11 States/UTshave already crossed their highest reported daily case threshold with some districts like Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Nashik, Thane, Lucknow, Raipur, Ahmedabad and Aurangabad also following the same pattern.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also detailed the corresponding rise in Health Infrastructure to cope with the crisis: “From just 1 lab at the start of the Pandemic, we now have 2463 labs that have a combined daily testing capacity of 15 lakhs. 14,95,397 tests conducted in the last 24 hours have increased the Total Tests conducted to 26,88,06,123. The three-tier health infrastructure to treat COVID according to severity now includes 2084 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (of which 89 are under the Centre and the rest 1995 with States), 4043 Dedicated COVID Health Centres and 12,673 COVID Care Centres. They have 18,52,265 beds in total including the 4,68,974 beds in the Dedicated COVID Hospitals.” Reminding the Health Ministers that 34,228 ventilators were granted to the States by the Centre last year, Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured a fresh supply of the lifesaving machines: 1121 ventilators are to be given to Maharashtra, 1700 to Uttar Pradesh, 1500 to Jharkhand, 1600 to Gujarat, 152 to Madhya Pradesh and 230 to Chhattisgarh.
Detailing the number of beneficiaries vaccinated in each targeted segment of the population, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also addressed the perceived issue of vaccine shortage. The Total Consumption of vaccines so far (wastage included) has been approximately 12 crore 57 lakh 18 thousand doses against the 14 crore 15 lakh doses provided by the Centre to the States. About 1 crore 58 lakh doses are still available with the States while another 1 crore and 16 lakh 84 thousand are in pipeline, to be delivered by next week. “Stocks of every small state are replenished after 7 days. For big states, the time period is 4 days,” he added. Emphasizing that there is no shortage of vaccine, he strongly pushed for the further ramping up of vaccination exercise.
Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed situational analysis of these States. Issues of rising daily cases, very daily positivity rate in many districts, increasing steep rate of mortality, stressed clinical infrastructure in the states and need for more healthcare workers were shared with the States/UT.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases along with best practices of their States. The issues of augmenting supply of oxygen cylinders; stepping up supply of Remdesivir in hospitals; adding to the ventilator stock; and enhanced supply of vaccine doses were raised by almost all the States and UTs. Many of them raised the issue of dovetailing the Medical Oxygen supply lines and the capping of prices of essential drugs like Remdesivir which has been sold in the black market at exorbitant prices. Double mutant strain in Maharashtra was a key point of concern. The Delhi government requested for additional beds in central government hospitals as was done in 2020 to help tide over the emergent health crisis.
The notification of Home Ministry granting permission to the States to utilize up to 50% of their annual allocation of State Disaster Response Fund and that of the Union Health Ministry allowing for utilization of unspent pending balance under National Health Mission as on 1st April 2021 for COVID management purposes was re-iterated.
The Union Health Secretary informed the States on the steps taken for providing medical grade oxygen and augmenting Remdesivir stocks in the country which were a fruition of several meetings being taken in this regard by Health Secretary, Home Secretary, SecretaryDPIIT, Secretary Pharmaceuticals etc. They were also informed of the issuance of the calendar of Medical Oxygen Supply to the States from different oxygen manufacturers in the country. The steps taken for unhindered movement of oxygen cylinders from their manufacturing units across States were also detailed.
Taking note of the active surge in cases witnessed since last February in which most states have now crossed their highest tally, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States to plan in advance and increase COVID hospitals, oxygenated beds and other relevant infrastructure to deal with any further surge in cases. He requested the States to give special focus on the prominent 5-6 cities in their administration, map medical colleges to either these cities or adjoining 2-3 districts. The States were asked to seek out positive cases with the onset of early symptoms so that prompt and effective treatment checks the deterioration of health in the diseased. Large containment zones for achieving community quarantine were also suggested as a strategy. The Union Minister reminded the States to send the clinical and epidemiological pictures to assess genomic mutants of the pathogen to the coordinating INSACOG nodal officer and attempt to correlate the public health scenario with the clinical picture. Director, NCDC informed on the steps taken for genome sequencing to understand the issues related to the mutant strains.
Health Ministers of States/UTs including Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra),Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Ms. K.K. Shailaja (Kerala), Dr Raghu Sharma (Rajasthan) joined the high level review meeting. Health Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Health) of all the States/UTs virtually attended the event.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী যে ১১টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিডে আক্রান্ত্রের ঘটনা লাগাতার বাড়ছে সেখানে অক্সিজেন, ভেন্টিলেটর, মানব সম্পদ, ওষুধপত্র ও হাসপাতালের শয্যা সংখ্যার বিষয়ে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সবরকম সাহায্যের আশ্বাস
17 APR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের সুপরিকল্পিত পর্যায়ক্রমিক এবং অতিসক্রিয় পদক্ষেপের সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী আজ যে ১১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে কোভিডে আক্রান্তের ঘটনা লাগাতার বেড়ে চলেছে সেখানে অক্সিজেন, ভেন্টিলেটর, মানব সম্পদ, ওষুধপত্র ও হাসপাতালের শয্যা সংখ্যার বিষয়ে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী কোভিডে আক্রান্তের ঘটনা লাগাতার বাড়তে থাকার প্রেক্ষিতে সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ, নিয়ন্ত্রণ এবং কন্টেইনমেন্ট জোন চিহ্নিত করার বিষয়গুলিও খতিয়ে দেখেছেন। তিন ঘন্টার বেশি সময় ধরে চলা এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ মহারাষ্ট্র, ছত্তিশগড়, রাজস্থান, গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, কেরালা, দিল্লী, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাডু ও উত্তরপ্রদেশে বর্তমান কোভিড পরিস্থিতি খতিয়ে দেখা হয়।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী সংক্রমণের বাড়বাড়ন্ত এবং অপ্রত্যাশিতভাবে লাগাতার আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার প্রেক্ষিতে একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণী বৈঠকে পেশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, গত ১২ই এপ্রিল দেশে এ যাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ঘটেছে। এই আক্রান্তের ঘটনা সংখ্যাধিক্যের বিচারে বিশ্বে সর্বাধিক। সেদিন সারা বিশ্বে যত আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ঘটেছিল তার ২২.৮ শতাংশই ভারতের। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী আরও জানান, দেশে নতুন করে কোভিডে আক্রান্তের বৃদ্ধি-হার ৭.৬ শতাংশ, যা গত বছরের জুন মাসে বৃদ্ধিহার ৫.৫ শতাংশের তুলনায় ১.৩ গুণ বেশি। আক্রান্তের ঘটনায় লাগামছাড়া বৃদ্ধি উদ্বেগের কারণ হয়ে উঠেছে। এর ফলস্বরুপ বর্তমানে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৬ লক্ষ ৭৯ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে। এমনকি কোভিডে মৃত্যুর সংখ্যাও লক্ষ্যণীয়ভাবে ১০.২ শতাংশ বেড়েছে। দৈনিক আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা এবং সুস্থতার সংখ্যার মধ্যে ফারাক ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। এর প্রতিফলন ঘটছে দ্রুততার সঙ্গে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পরার মাধ্যমে বলেও স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী জানান। উপরোক্ত ১১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ইতিমধ্যেই দৈনিক ভিত্তিতে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় আক্রান্তের ঘটনা পূর্ব পরিসংখ্যানকে ছাপিয়ে গেছে। এমনকি মহারাষ্ট্রে মুম্বাই, নাগপুর, পুনে, নাসিক, ঠানে সহ লক্ষ্ণৌ, রায়পুর, আমেদাবাদ ও ঔরঙ্গাবাদে সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পরার পদ্ধতি একইরকম বলে জানা গেছে।
স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ক্ষেত্রে অগ্রগতির কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি জানান, মহামারী সংকট মোকাবিলায় দেশে নমুনা পরীক্ষাগারের সংখ্যা ১ থেকে বেড়ে এখন ২ হাজার ৪৬৩ হয়েছে। এই পরিক্ষাগারগুলিতে দৈনিক প্রায় ১৫ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষা করা হচ্ছে। পরিসংখ্যান অনুযায়ী গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১৪ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজার ৩৯৭টি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। কোভিড চিকিৎসার জন্য তৃস্তরীয় স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো ব্যবস্থায় এখন সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতালের সংখ্যা ২ হাজার ৮৪। কোভিড স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ৪ হাজার ৪৩ এবং কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার রয়েছে ১২ হাজার ৬৭৩টি। সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতালগুলিতে শয্যা সংখ্যা ৪ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজারের বেশি। এমনকি হাসপাতাল ও কোভিড সেন্টার মিলিয়ে সারা দেশে কোভিড শয্যা ১৮ লক্ষ ৫২ হাজার ২৬৫। কেন্দ্র গত বছর রাজ্যগুলিকে ৩৪ হাজার ২২৮টি ভেন্টিলেটর সরবরাহ করেছিল বলে উল্লেখ করে স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী পুনরায় আশ্বাস দিয়ে বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ঝাড়খন্ড, গুজরাট, মধ্যপ্রদেশ ও ছত্তিশগড়কে জীবনদায়ী ভেন্টিলেটর যন্ত্র সরবরাহ করা হবে।
ডঃ হর্ষ বর্ধন জানান, দেশে টিকার ঘাটতি সম্পর্কিত বিষয়টি উপলব্ধি করে তার নিরসনে আশ্বাস দিয়ে জানান এখনও পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১২ কোটি ৫৭ লক্ষের বেশি টিকার ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এমনকি রাজ্যগুলির কাছে প্রায় ১ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ ডোজ সঞ্চিত রয়েছে। আগামী সপ্তাহের মধ্যে আরও ১ কোটি ১৬ লক্ষ ৮৪ হাজার টিকার ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হবে। ছোট রাজ্যগুলির ক্ষেত্রে সঞ্চিত টিকার ডোজ দিয়ে সাত দিন এবং বড় রাজ্যগুলিতে চার দিন চালানো সম্ভব। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেন, দেশে টিকার কোনো ঘাটতি নেই। প্রয়োজনে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে টিকা যোগান দিয়ে টিকাকরণের হার আরও বাড়াতে হবে।
এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে ওই ১১টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীরা কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও নিয়ন্ত্রণে যেসমস্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে সে সম্পর্কে সংক্ষেপে বিবরণী পেশ করেন। বৈঠকে উপস্থিত প্রায় সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের পক্ষ থেকে অক্সিজেন সিলিন্ডারের যোগান বাড়ানো ; হাসপাতালগুলিতে রেমডেজভীর ইঞ্জিকশনের যোগান বাড়ানো ; ভেন্টিলেটরের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি এবং টিকার ডোজের সরবরাহ আরও বাড়ানোর প্রসঙ্গ উত্থাপন করা হয়। কয়েকটি রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেন, রেমডেজভীর জাতীয় অত্যাবশ্যকীয় ওষুধের মূল্য, প্রকৃত মূল্য বৃদ্ধি এবং কালো বাজারির প্রসঙ্গ বৈঠকে উল্লেখ করা হয়। মহারাষ্ট্রে ভাইরাসের দ্বিতীয় প্রজাতির সংক্রমণ ছড়িয়ে পরার বিষয়েও উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করা হয়। দিল্লী সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে আপৎকালীন স্বাস্থ্য সংকট মোকাবিলায় কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারি হাসপাতালগুলিতে অতিরিক্ত শয্যা সংখ্যার অনুরোধ করা হয়। বৈঠকে রাজ্য বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা তহবিলের বার্ষিক বরাদ্দের ৫০ শতাংশ কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও মোকাবিলা খাতে সদ্ব্যবহারের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের বিজ্ঞপ্তির প্রসঙ্গটি পুনরায় স্মরণ করিয়ে দেওয়া হয়।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব দেশে রেমডেজভীর জাতীয় ওষুধ এবং চিকিৎসার কাজে ব্যবহৃত অক্সিজেনের যোগান বাড়াতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে বলে বৈঠকে জানান।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রকের এই পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে ছত্তিশগড়, দিল্লী, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, কেরালা ও রাজস্থানের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীরা ছাড়াও সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, অতিরিক্ত মুখ্যসচিব এবং স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক মুখ্য সচিবরা ভার্চুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে যোগ দেন।