Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Reviews Availability of Oxygen, Ventilators, Manpower, Medicines, Hospital Beds with 11 States/UT reporting Surge in COVID cases
Assures Continued Support of Government of India in their Fight Against COVID19
17 APR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach of Government of India, Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare today chaired a high-level review meeting with the Health Ministers of 11 States/UTs to review measures taken by the States/UTs for prevention, containment and management of the recent surge in COVID-19 cases. The meeting lasted for more than three hours. These States/UTincluding Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, West Bengal, Delhi, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh are reporting an unprecedentedsurge in new COVID cases.
The Union Health Minister presented a snapshot of the unprecedented rise in new cases at the outset. He noted that India reported its highest single day spike on 12th April 2021 which was also the highest number of daily new cases reported in the world. India contributed 22.8% of the total cases reported worldwide on 12th April 2021. He said, “India is currently reporting the sharpest growth rate of 7.6% in new COVID cases, which is 1.3 times higher than case growth rate of 5.5% reported in June 2020. This is leading to an alarming rise in daily number of Active Cases, which currently stand at 16,79,000. There is also a sharp growth of 10.2% in the number of deaths. The widening gap between Daily New Cases and Daily New Recoveries reflects that the infection is spreading at a much faster rate than recoveries with consistently growing active cases.” All the 11 States/UTshave already crossed their highest reported daily case threshold with some districts like Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Nashik, Thane, Lucknow, Raipur, Ahmedabad and Aurangabad also following the same pattern.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also detailed the corresponding rise in Health Infrastructure to cope with the crisis: “From just 1 lab at the start of the Pandemic, we now have 2463 labs that have a combined daily testing capacity of 15 lakhs. 14,95,397 tests conducted in the last 24 hours have increased the Total Tests conducted to 26,88,06,123. The three-tier health infrastructure to treat COVID according to severity now includes 2084 Dedicated COVID Hospitals (of which 89 are under the Centre and the rest 1995 with States), 4043 Dedicated COVID Health Centres and 12,673 COVID Care Centres. They have 18,52,265 beds in total including the 4,68,974 beds in the Dedicated COVID Hospitals.” Reminding the Health Ministers that 34,228 ventilators were granted to the States by the Centre last year, Dr. Harsh Vardhan assured a fresh supply of the lifesaving machines: 1121 ventilators are to be given to Maharashtra, 1700 to Uttar Pradesh, 1500 to Jharkhand, 1600 to Gujarat, 152 to Madhya Pradesh and 230 to Chhattisgarh.
Detailing the number of beneficiaries vaccinated in each targeted segment of the population, Dr. Harsh Vardhan also addressed the perceived issue of vaccine shortage. The Total Consumption of vaccines so far (wastage included) has been approximately 12 crore 57 lakh 18 thousand doses against the 14 crore 15 lakh doses provided by the Centre to the States. About 1 crore 58 lakh doses are still available with the States while another 1 crore and 16 lakh 84 thousand are in pipeline, to be delivered by next week. “Stocks of every small state are replenished after 7 days. For big states, the time period is 4 days,” he added. Emphasizing that there is no shortage of vaccine, he strongly pushed for the further ramping up of vaccination exercise.
Dr S K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed situational analysis of these States. Issues of rising daily cases, very daily positivity rate in many districts, increasing steep rate of mortality, stressed clinical infrastructure in the states and need for more healthcare workers were shared with the States/UT.
The State Health Ministers shared a brief snapshot of the actions taken for containment, surveillance and treatment of the COVID positive cases along with best practices of their States. The issues of augmenting supply of oxygen cylinders; stepping up supply of Remdesivir in hospitals; adding to the ventilator stock; and enhanced supply of vaccine doses were raised by almost all the States and UTs. Many of them raised the issue of dovetailing the Medical Oxygen supply lines and the capping of prices of essential drugs like Remdesivir which has been sold in the black market at exorbitant prices. Double mutant strain in Maharashtra was a key point of concern. The Delhi government requested for additional beds in central government hospitals as was done in 2020 to help tide over the emergent health crisis.
The notification of Home Ministry granting permission to the States to utilize up to 50% of their annual allocation of State Disaster Response Fund and that of the Union Health Ministry allowing for utilization of unspent pending balance under National Health Mission as on 1st April 2021 for COVID management purposes was re-iterated.
The Union Health Secretary informed the States on the steps taken for providing medical grade oxygen and augmenting Remdesivir stocks in the country which were a fruition of several meetings being taken in this regard by Health Secretary, Home Secretary, SecretaryDPIIT, Secretary Pharmaceuticals etc. They were also informed of the issuance of the calendar of Medical Oxygen Supply to the States from different oxygen manufacturers in the country. The steps taken for unhindered movement of oxygen cylinders from their manufacturing units across States were also detailed.
Taking note of the active surge in cases witnessed since last February in which most states have now crossed their highest tally, Dr. Harsh Vardhan exhorted the States to plan in advance and increase COVID hospitals, oxygenated beds and other relevant infrastructure to deal with any further surge in cases. He requested the States to give special focus on the prominent 5-6 cities in their administration, map medical colleges to either these cities or adjoining 2-3 districts. The States were asked to seek out positive cases with the onset of early symptoms so that prompt and effective treatment checks the deterioration of health in the diseased. Large containment zones for achieving community quarantine were also suggested as a strategy. The Union Minister reminded the States to send the clinical and epidemiological pictures to assess genomic mutants of the pathogen to the coordinating INSACOG nodal officer and attempt to correlate the public health scenario with the clinical picture. Director, NCDC informed on the steps taken for genome sequencing to understand the issues related to the mutant strains.
Health Ministers of States/UTs including Shri T. S. Singh Deo (Chhattisgarh), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra),Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Ms. K.K. Shailaja (Kerala), Dr Raghu Sharma (Rajasthan) joined the high level review meeting. Health Secretaries, Additional Chief Secretaries and Principal Secretaries (Health) of all the States/UTs virtually attended the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बढ़ते कोविड-19 मामलों वाले 11 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों में ऑक्सीजन, वेंटिलेटर, स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों की संख्या, दवाएं, अस्पताल के बिस्तरों की उपलब्धता की समीक्षा की
कोविड-19 के खिलाफ उनकी लड़ाई में भारत सरकार के निरंतर सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
17 APR 2021 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के क्रमिक, समय पूर्व और अग्र सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कोविड-19 के मामलों में हाल ही में आयी तेजी को रोकने और उसके प्रबंधन के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों द्वारा किए गए उपायों की समीक्षा के लिए आज 11 राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक तीन घंटे से ज्यादा समय तक चली। महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, राजस्थान, गुजरात, मध्य प्रदेश, केरल, पश्चिम बंगाल, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु और उत्तर प्रदेश सहित इनराज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों में नए कोविडमामलों में एक अभूतपूर्व तेजी दर्ज की गई है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने बैठक की शुरुआत में नए मामलों में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि का एक स्नैपशॉट पेश किया। उन्होंने कहा कि 12 अप्रैल, 2021 को भारत में अब तक किसी एक दिन सबसे ज्यादा कोविड मामले सामने आएथे, जो दुनिया में किसी एक दिन के लिहाज से भी उच्चतम संख्या थी। 12 अप्रैल, 2021 को दुनिया भर में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के कुल मामलों में भारत की हिस्सेदारी 22.8% थी। उन्होंने कहा, "भारत में वर्तमान में नए कोविडमामलों में सबसे तेज विकास दर 7.6% है, जो जून,2020 में दर्ज की गई 5.5% की विकास दर की तुलना में 1.3 गुना अधिक है। इसके साथसक्रिय मामलों की दैनिक संख्या में खतरनाक वृद्धि देखी जा रही है जो इस समय 16,79,000 है। साथ ही, मौतों की संख्या में 10.2% की तेज वृद्धि भी हुई है। हर दिन सामने आने वाले नए मामलों और बीमारी से उबरने वाले लोगों की संख्या के बीच का बड़ा अंतर यह दिखाता है कि लगातार बढ़ते सक्रिय मामलों के साथ संक्रमण के मामले बीमारी से उबरने के मामलों की तुलना में काफी तेज से बढ़ रहे हैं।" सभी 11 राज्य/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्र पहले से हीएक दिन में संक्रमण की अपनी अधिकतम संख्या को पार कर चुके हैं और वहां मुंबई, नागपुर, पुणे, नासिक, ठाणे, लखनऊ, रायपुर, अहमदाबाद और औरंगाबाद जैसे कुछ जिलों में भी यही स्थिति है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने संकट से निपटने के लिए स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र के बुनियादी ढांचे में भी इसी तेजी से किए जा रहे विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा: महामारी की शुरुआत में उपलब्ध सिर्फ एक लैब की तुलना में, अब हमारे पास 2463 लैब हैं जिनकी 15 लाख की संयुक्त दैनिक जांच क्षमता है। पिछले 24 घंटों में की गई 14,95,397 जांचोंके साथ जांचों की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 26,88,06,123 हो गई है। गंभीरता के अनुरूप कोविड-19 का इलाज करने के लिए त्रिस्तरीय स्वास्थ्य ढांचे में अब इस बीमारी के लिए समर्पित 2,084 अस्पताल (जिनमें से 89 केंद्र और बाकी 1,995 राज्यों केअधीनस्थ हैं), समर्पित4,043 ​​स्वास्थ्य केंद्र और समर्पित 12,673​​देखभाल केंद्र शामिल हैं। कोविड के इलाज के लिए समर्पितअस्पतालों में 4,68,974 बिस्तरों सहित कुल 18,52,265 बिस्तर उपलब्ध हैं।डॉ. हर्षवर्धन नेस्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों को याद दिलाते हुए कहा कि पिछले साल केंद्र ने राज्यों को 34,228 वेंटिलेटर उपलब्ध कराए थे और वेंटिलेटर की नई आपूर्ति का आश्वासन दिया: इनमें से 1,121 वेंटिलेटर महाराष्ट्र को, 1,700 उत्तर प्रदेश को, 1,500 झारखंड, 1,600 गुजरात को, 152 मध्य प्रदेश को और 230 छत्तीसगढ़ को दिए जाएंगे।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने आबादी के प्रत्येक लक्षित वर्ग में टीका लगवाने वाले लाभार्थियों की संख्या बताते हुए टीके की कमी के कथित मुद्दे पर भी चर्चा की। केंद्र द्वारा राज्यों को प्रदान की गई 14 करोड़ 15 लाख खुराकों के मुकाबले अब तक कुल टीकों की खपत (नुकसान सहित) लगभग 12 करोड़ 57 लाख 18 हजार खुराकें हैं। अब भी राज्यों के पास करीब एककरोड़ 58 लाख खुराकेंउपलब्ध हैं, जबकि एक करोड़ और 16 लाख 84 हजार खुराकें प्रक्रियारत हैं, उन्हें अगले सप्ताह तक वितरित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा,हर छोटे राज्य के स्टॉक सात दिनों के बाद फिर से भरे जाते हैं। बड़े राज्यों के लिए, समय अवधि चार दिन की है।इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि टीके की कोई कमी नहीं है, स्वास्थ मंत्री ने टीकाकरण अभ्यास को और तेज करने की अपील की।
एनसीडीसी के निदेशक डॉ. एस. के. सिंह ने इन राज्यों की स्थिति का विस्तृत विश्लेषण पेश किया। राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के साथ,कई जिलों में बढ़ते हर दिन के मामले, हर दिन की संक्रमण दर, राज्यों में मृत्यु दर में वृद्धि, नैदानिक ​​बुनियादी ढांचे पर पड़ रहे जोर और ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य सेवा कर्मियों की जरूरतजैसे मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गयी।
राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने कोविडसंक्रमण मामलों की रोकथाम, निगरानी और उपचार के लिए की गई कार्रवाइयों सहित किए जा रहे सर्वेश्रेष्ठ प्रयासों का एक संक्षिप्त स्नैपशॉट साझा किया। लगभग सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रोंने ऑक्सीजन सिलेंडर की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने; अस्पतालों में रेमडेसिविर की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने; वेंटिलेटर स्टॉक बढ़ाने; और टीके के खुराक की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने जैसे मुद्दे उठाए। उनमें से कई ने मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति लाइनों को जोड़ने और रेमडेसिविर जैसी आवश्यक दवाओं की कीमतों की सीमा तय करने का मुद्दा उठाया, जो कि काला बाजारीकर अत्यधिक कीमतों पर बेची गई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में डबल म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेनप्रमुख चिंता का विषय था। दिल्ली सरकार ने केंद्रीय सरकारी अस्पतालों में अतिरिक्त बिस्तरें उपलब्ध करानेका अनुरोध किया जैसा 2020 में किया गया था ताकि उभरते स्वास्थ्य संकट से निपटने में मदद मिले।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा राज्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया कोष के अपने वार्षिक आवंटन का 50% तक उपयोग करने की राज्यों को अनुमति देने की अधिसूचना और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय द्वारा राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत एक अप्रैल, 2021 तक कोविड प्रबंधन के उद्देश्यों के तहत लंबित शेष राशि के उपयोग की मंजूरीकी अधिसूचना दोहरायी गयी।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने राज्यों को देश में मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन प्रदान करने और रेमडेसिविर स्टॉक बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दीजो स्वास्थ्य सचिव, गृह सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी सचिव, फार्मास्युटिकल्स सचिव आदि द्वारा इस संबंध में की गई बैठकों के कारण संभव हुए।उन्हें देश में विभिन्न ऑक्सीजन निर्माताओं द्वारा राज्यों को मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति का कैलेंडर जारी करने की भी जानकारी दी गई। राज्यों में उनकी विनिर्माण इकाइयों से ऑक्सीजन सिलिंडरों के निर्बाध आवागमन के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की भी जानकारी दी गई।
पिछले फरवरी से मामलों में हुई सक्रिय वृद्धि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, जिसमें अधिकांश राज्यों ने अब अपनी उच्चतम सीमा को पार कर लिया है, डॉ.हर्षवर्धन ने राज्यों से मामलों में आने वाली और तेजी से निपटने के लिए अग्रिम योजना बनाने और कोविडअस्पतालों, ऑक्सीजेनेटेड बेड और अन्य महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने की अपील की। उन्होंने राज्यों से अनुरोध किया कि वे अपने प्रशासन के प्रमुख पांच-छह शहरों पर विशेष ध्यान दें, मेडिकल कॉलेजों को इन शहरों में या उनसे लगे दो-तीन जिलों से जोड़ दें। राज्यों को संक्रमित मामलों में शुरुआती लक्षणों की जल्दीपहचान करने के लिए कहा गया ताकि शीघ्र और प्रभावी उपचार से रोगग्रस्त व्यक्ति के स्वास्थ्य में होने वाली गिरावट को रोका जा सके। कम्युनिटी क्वारंटीन हासिल करनेके लिए बड़े कंटेनमेंट जोनबनाने कीरणनीति भी सुझाई गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने राज्यों को समन्वित आईएनएसएसीओजी (INSACOG) नोडल अधिकारियों कोपैथोजेन के जीनोमिक म्यूटेंट का आकलन करने के लिए क्लीनिकल और ऐपिडेमियोलॉजिकल तस्वीरें भेजने तथा क्लीनिकल तस्वीर के साथ सार्वजिनक स्वास्थ्य परिदृश्य को जोड़ने की कोशिश करने को कहा। एनसीडीसी के निदेशक ने म्यूटेंट स्ट्रेन से संबंधित मुद्दों को समझने की खातिरजीनोम सिक्वेंसिंग के लिए उठाए गए कदमों की जानकारी दी।
उच्च स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक में उपस्थित राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों में टीएस सिंह देव (छत्तीसगढ़), श्री सत्येन्द्र जैन (दिल्ली), डॉ. के सुधाकर (कर्नाटक), डॉ. प्रभुराम चौधरी (मध्य प्रदेश), श्री राजेश टोपे (महाराष्ट्र),श्री जय प्रताप सिंह (उत्तर प्रदेश), सुश्री केके शैलजा (केरल), डॉ. रघु शर्मा (राजस्थान) शामिल थे। सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के स्वास्थ्य सचिवों, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिवों और प्रधान सचिवों (स्वास्थ्य) ने वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए बैठक में हिस्सा लिया।