Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews status of oxygen availability to ensure adequate supply
16 APR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi took a comprehensive review to ensure adequate medical grade oxygen supply in the country. Inputs from ministries like Health, DPIIT, Steel, Road Transport, etc were also shared with the PM. PM stressed that it is important to ensure synergy across ministries & state governments.
PM Modi also took a detailed review of current situation of oxygen supply and projected use in the coming 15 days across 12 high burden states (Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan). An overview of district level situation in these states was presented to the PM.
PM was informed that the Centre and States are in regular contact and estimates for projected demand have been shared with states as on 20th April, 25th April & 30th April. Accordingly, 4,880 MT, 5,619 MT and 6,593 MT have been allocated to these 12 states for meeting their projected demand as on 20th April, 25th April and 30th April, respectively.
PM was briefed about production capacity in the country to meet the rising demand. PM suggested to increase oxygen production as per capacity of each plant. It was discussed that surplus stocks of oxygen supply in steel plants are being offered from medical use.
PM urged officials to ensure seamless and free movement of tankers carrying oxygen throughout the country. The Government has exempted all interstate movement of oxygen tankers from registration of permits to enable easier movement. PM was informed that States and transporters have been asked to ensure tankers move round the clock with drivers working in shifts to ensure faster turnaround and adequate capacity to meet the surge in demand. Cylinder filling plants will also be permitted 24 hour working with necessary safeguards. The Government is allowing Industrial cylinders to be used for medical oxygen after due purging. Similarly nitrogen and argon tankers will be automatically allowed to be converted to oxygen tankers to overcome the potential shortage of tankers.
Officers also briefed the PM about the efforts being made to import medical grade oxygen.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ऑक्‍सीजन की पर्याप्‍त आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उसकी उपलब्‍धता की समीक्षा की
16 APR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने देश में पर्याप्त मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक समीक्षा की। प्रधानमंत्री के साथ स्वास्थ्य, डीपीआईआईटी, इस्पात, सड़क परिवहन आदि जैसे मंत्रालयों से प्राप्‍त जाकारी भी साझा की गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच तालमेल सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने उन 12 राज्यों (महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, केरल, तमिलनाडु, पंजाब, हरियाणा और राजस्थान) में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति की वर्तमान स्थिति और अनुमानित उपयोग के बारे में विस्‍तृत जानकारी हासिल की जहां आने वाले 15 दिनों में इसकी सबसे अधिक आवश्‍यकता होगी। प्रधानमंत्री को इन राज्यों में जिला स्तर की स्थिति की जानकारी दी गई।
प्रधानमंत्री को बताया गया कि केंद्र और राज्य नियमित संपर्क में हैं और अनुमानित मांग 20 अप्रैल, 25 अप्रैल और 30 अप्रैल को राज्यों के साथ साझा की गई है। तदनुसार, 20 अप्रैल, 25 अप्रैल और 30 अप्रैल को अपनी अनुमानित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए इन 12 राज्यों को क्रमश: 4,880 मीट्रिक टन, 5,619 मीट्रिक टन और 6,593 मीट्रिक टन ऑक्‍सीजन आवंटित की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री को बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए देश की उत्पादन क्षमता के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रत्येक संयंत्र की क्षमता के अनुसार ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन बढ़ाने का सुझाव दिया। यह चर्चा की गई कि स्टील संयंत्रों में ऑक्सीजन की आपूर्ति के अधिशेष स्टॉक की चिकित्सा उपयोग के लिए पेशकश की जा रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिकारियों से पूरे देश में ऑक्सीजन ले जाने वाले टैंकरों की निर्बाध आवाजाही सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया। सरकार ने ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों की हर प्रकार की अंतरराज्यीय आवाजाही को परमिट के पंजीकरण से छूट दी है ताकि वे आसानी से आ-जा सकें। प्रधानमंत्री को सूचित किया गया कि राज्यों और ट्रांसपोर्टरों से कहा गया है कि वे यह सुनिश्चित करें कि शिफ्टों में काम करने वाले ड्राइवरों के साथ टैंकर चौबीस घंटे चलें ताकि वे तेजी से पहुंच सकें और मांग में वृद्धि को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त क्षमता सुनिश्चित की जा सके। सिलेंडर भरने वाले संयंत्रों को भी आवश्यक सुरक्षा उपायों के साथ 24 घंटे काम करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। सरकार औद्योगिक सिलेंडरों को उचित शुद्धिकरण के बाद चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन के लिए उपयोग करने की अनुमति दे रही है। इसी तरह टैंकरों की संभावित कमी को दूर करने के लिए नाइट्रोजन और आर्गन टैंकरों को स्वचालित रूप से ऑक्सीजन टैंकरों में परिवर्तित करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
अधिकारियों ने मेडिकल ग्रेड ऑक्सीजन आयात करने के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयासों के बारे में भी प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी दी।