Prime Minister's Office
PM reviews status of oxygen availability to ensure adequate supply
16 APR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
PM Narendra Modi took a comprehensive review to ensure adequate medical grade oxygen supply in the country. Inputs from ministries like Health, DPIIT, Steel, Road Transport, etc were also shared with the PM. PM stressed that it is important to ensure synergy across ministries & state governments.
PM Modi also took a detailed review of current situation of oxygen supply and projected use in the coming 15 days across 12 high burden states (Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Haryana and Rajasthan). An overview of district level situation in these states was presented to the PM.
PM was informed that the Centre and States are in regular contact and estimates for projected demand have been shared with states as on 20th April, 25th April & 30th April. Accordingly, 4,880 MT, 5,619 MT and 6,593 MT have been allocated to these 12 states for meeting their projected demand as on 20th April, 25th April and 30th April, respectively.
PM was briefed about production capacity in the country to meet the rising demand. PM suggested to increase oxygen production as per capacity of each plant. It was discussed that surplus stocks of oxygen supply in steel plants are being offered from medical use.
PM urged officials to ensure seamless and free movement of tankers carrying oxygen throughout the country. The Government has exempted all interstate movement of oxygen tankers from registration of permits to enable easier movement. PM was informed that States and transporters have been asked to ensure tankers move round the clock with drivers working in shifts to ensure faster turnaround and adequate capacity to meet the surge in demand. Cylinder filling plants will also be permitted 24 hour working with necessary safeguards. The Government is allowing Industrial cylinders to be used for medical oxygen after due purging. Similarly nitrogen and argon tankers will be automatically allowed to be converted to oxygen tankers to overcome the potential shortage of tankers.
Officers also briefed the PM about the efforts being made to import medical grade oxygen.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পর্যাপ্ত অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ নিশ্চিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা করেছেন
16 APR 2021 2:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদি চিকিৎসার জন্য অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ পর্যাপ্ত রয়েছে কিনা তা জানতে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করেছেন। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ছাড়াও ডিপার্টমেন্ট ফর প্রমোশন অফ ইন্ডাস্ট্রি অ্যান্ড ইন্টার্নাল ট্রেড, ইস্পাত, সড়ক পরিবহন প্রকৃতি মন্ত্রকের কাছ থেকে তথ্য গ্রহণ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়েছেন যে, মন্ত্রক এবং রাজ্য সরকারের মধ্যে সমন্বয় সাধন করা জরুরি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১২ টি অতি করোনা প্রবন রাজ্যের অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের বর্তমান এবং আগামী ১৫ দিনের পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কেও বিস্তারিতভাবে জেনেছেন। এই ১২ টি রাজ্যের মধ্যে রয়েছে, মহারাষ্ট্র, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, দিল্লি, ছত্রিশগড়, কর্ণাটক, কেরালা, তামিলনাড়ু, পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা এবং রাজস্থান। এইসব রাজ্যগুলি থেকে জেলা পর্যায় পর্যন্ত পরিস্থিতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কাছে বিস্তারিত ভাবে জানানো হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে জানানো হয়েছে যে, এই ১২ টি রাজ্যে ২০,২৫ এবং ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য ৪,৮৮০, ৫,৬১৯ এবং ৬,৫৯৩ মেট্রিক টন অক্সিজেন সরবরাহের ব্যবস্থা রয়েছে।
ভারতে ক্রমবর্ধমান অক্সিজেনের চাহিদা মেটাতে উৎপাদন সম্পর্কেও প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অবগত করা হয়েছে। এটাও বলা হয়েছে যে, ইস্পাত কারখানাগুলিতে মজুত রাখা অক্সিজেনও প্রয়োজনে চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সারাদেশ জুড়ে অক্সিজেনবাহী ট্যাংকার যাতে সহজে চলাচল করতে পারে সে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। ভারত সরকার প্রতিটি রাজ্যে অক্সিজেনবাহী যান যাতে সহজে চলাচল করতে পারে সে উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে অক্সিজেন সরবরাহ বজায় রাখতে প্রয়োজনে ট্রাকচালকদের শিফ্ট অনুযায়ী কাজ করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। অক্সিজেনবাহী ট্যাঙ্কারের চাহিদা মেটাতে প্রয়োজনে নাইট্রোজেন এবং আর্গন বাহী ট্যাংকার গুলিকে কাজে লাগানোর কথা বলা হয়েছে।
বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের কর্মকর্তারা চিকিৎসার প্রয়োজনে অক্সিজেন আমদানির জন্য যে প্রচেষ্টা চালানো হচ্ছে সে বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কে অবহিত করেন।