Ministry of Rural Development
Alumni meets organized across the country under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), commemorating 75 years of Independence
15 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
With an ambitious agenda to benchmark wage placement-linked program to global standards, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped the placement linked skill development program under National Rural Livelihood Mission as DeenDayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the 25th September, 2014. DDU-GKY is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India.
The program is currently being implemented in 27 States and 3 UT and has over 2198 Training Centres in 1822 projects, in partnership with 839 Project Implementing Agencies conducting training across 56 sectors, and over 600 job-roles.During FY 2020-21, 28687 candidates have been trained and 49396 candidates have been placed till 31.03.2021.Progress since Inception – Total 10.81 lakh candidates have been trained in 56 sectors and 600 Trades and 6.92 lakh placed (till 31.03.2021).
Alumni meet is an important component of the scheme. The Alumni meets provide healthy ground for experience sharing by the former trainees with their present counterparts on topics like placements, career goals, challenges they faced in finding employment before undertaking the trainings and the benefits they reaped after. Some of the former trainees are also felicitated at the events for their exemplary performances at their workplaces.
As part of the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, around 119 ‘Alumni Meets’ were organized across the country between 5th and 11th April, 2021, with much fervor by States/UTs commemorating 75 years of Indian Independence. State Rural Livelihood Missions of 22 States & UTs came together with various Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make the all-India event a grand success.
As part of the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, more than fifty PIAs reached out to former trainees, who have been successfully employed after undergoing training in various trades at the DDU-GKY centres. The meets were organized both virtually and physically at PIA centres, following all Covid safety protocols. ‘Covid Appropriate Behaviour’ along with vaccination of eligible persons was also stressed at these meets. States like Kerala, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Assam etc. saw maximum number of events being organized.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر دین دیال اپادھیائے کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی)، کے تحت ملک بھر میں الومنائی میٹنگوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا
15 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 15/اپریل2021 ۔ ویج پلیسمنٹ- لنکڈ پروگرام کو عالمی معیارات کے مطابق تیار کرنے کی اپنی بڑی کوشش کے ساتھ دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت نے قومی دیہی روزی روزگار مشن کو 25 ستمبر 2014 کو دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیا یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی) کے نام سے شروع کیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم ملک بھر میں پلیسمنٹ لنکڈ ہنرمندانہ تربیتی پروگرام ہے جسے بھارت سرکار کی دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت چلاتی ہے۔
یہ پروگرام فی الحال 27 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ 1822 پروجیکٹوں میں 2198 سے زیادہ تربیتی مراکز میں اسے چلایا جارہا ہے۔ 839 پروجیکٹ تنفیذی ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں 56 شعبوں میں تربیت کا کام کیا جارہا ہے۔ 600 سے زیادہ جاب رولس میں فروغ ہنرمندی کا کام چل رہا ہے۔ مالی 2020-21 میں 28687 امیدواروں کو ٹریننگ دی گئی ہے اور 49396 امیدواروں کو 31 مارچ 2021 تک ملازمت بھی مل چکی ہے۔ قیام کے بعد سے کل 10.81 لاکھ امیدواروں کو 56 شعبوں میں اور 600 ٹریڈ میں ٹریننگ دی جاچکی ہے اور 6.92 لاکھ (31 مارچ 2021 تک) کو ملازمت مل چکی ہے۔
اس اسکیم کی ایک اور خصوصیت یہ بھی ہے کہ یہاں سابق طلباء کو ملنے کا موقع الومنائی میٹ کے ذریعہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔ اس پروگرام میں سابق طلباء سے موجودہ طلباء کی بات چیت ہوتی ہے، جہاں وہ اپنے تجربات موجودہ طلباء کے ساتھ مشترک کرتے ہیں۔ اس دوران پلیسمنٹ، کیریئر کے اہداف، روزگار پانے سے متعلق چیلنجوں، ٹریننگ کی ضرورتوں اور اس سے ہونے والے فائدے کے بارے میں مل کر بات چیت ہوتی ہے۔ ماضی میں تربیت حاصل کئے ہوئے افراد میں سے کچھ کو ان کے کام کی جگہوں پر ان کی قابل تقلید کارکردگی کے لئے پروگراموں میں ان کی عزت افزائی کی جاتی ہے۔
’امرت مہوتسو‘ تقریبات کے ایک جزو کے طور پر ملک بھر میں تقریباً 119 ’الومنائی میٹ‘ کا انعقاد 5 اپریل سے 11 اپریل کے بیچ کیا گیا۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ان کا انعقاد بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے موقع پر کافی جوش کے ساتھ کیا ہے۔ 22 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی دیہی روزی روزگار مشنوں میں ملک گیر انعقاد کو ایک شاندار کامیابی میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے مختلف پروجیکٹ امپلی منٹیشن ایجنسیوں (پی آئی اے) کے ساتھ جڑکر کام کیا۔
’امرت مہوتسو‘ تقریبات کے ایک جزو کے طور پر 50 سے زیادہ پی آئی اے سابق میں تربیت یافتہ افراد تک پہنچیں، جنھیں ڈی ڈی یو- جی کے وائی مراکز میں مختلف ٹریڈوں میں ٹریننگ کے بعد کامیابی کے ساتھ ملازمت حاصل ہوئی ہے۔ الومنائی میٹ کا انعقاد آن لائن اور آف لائن دونوں طرح سے پی آئی اے مراکز پر ہوا، جہاں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق حفاظتی پروٹوکول پر پوری طرح عمل کیا گیا۔ ان پروگراموں میں کووڈ سے متعلق مناسب برتاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ اہل افراد کی ٹیکہ کاری پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔ کیرالہ، اوڈیشہ، مدھیہ پردیش، بہار، آسام وغیرہ ریاستوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں پروگرام منعقد کئے گئے۔