Ministry of Rural Development
Alumni meets organized across the country under Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), commemorating 75 years of Independence
15 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
With an ambitious agenda to benchmark wage placement-linked program to global standards, Ministry of Rural Development (MoRD) revamped the placement linked skill development program under National Rural Livelihood Mission as DeenDayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) on the 25th September, 2014. DDU-GKY is a nationwide placement-linked skill training program funded by the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India.
The program is currently being implemented in 27 States and 3 UT and has over 2198 Training Centres in 1822 projects, in partnership with 839 Project Implementing Agencies conducting training across 56 sectors, and over 600 job-roles.During FY 2020-21, 28687 candidates have been trained and 49396 candidates have been placed till 31.03.2021.Progress since Inception – Total 10.81 lakh candidates have been trained in 56 sectors and 600 Trades and 6.92 lakh placed (till 31.03.2021).
Alumni meet is an important component of the scheme. The Alumni meets provide healthy ground for experience sharing by the former trainees with their present counterparts on topics like placements, career goals, challenges they faced in finding employment before undertaking the trainings and the benefits they reaped after. Some of the former trainees are also felicitated at the events for their exemplary performances at their workplaces.
As part of the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, around 119 ‘Alumni Meets’ were organized across the country between 5th and 11th April, 2021, with much fervor by States/UTs commemorating 75 years of Indian Independence. State Rural Livelihood Missions of 22 States & UTs came together with various Project Implementation Agencies (PIAs) to make the all-India event a grand success.
As part of the ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ celebrations, more than fifty PIAs reached out to former trainees, who have been successfully employed after undergoing training in various trades at the DDU-GKY centres. The meets were organized both virtually and physically at PIA centres, following all Covid safety protocols. ‘Covid Appropriate Behaviour’ along with vaccination of eligible persons was also stressed at these meets. States like Kerala, Odisha, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar, Assam etc. saw maximum number of events being organized.

গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
স্বাধীনতার ৭৫তম বর্ষ উদযাপন উপলক্ষে দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় কৌশল্যা যোজনা (ডিডিইউ – জিকেওয়াই) প্রকল্পে প্রশিক্ষণপ্রাপ্তরা প্রাক্তনী সমাবেশে যোগ দিয়েছেন
15 APR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
জাতীয় গ্রামীণ জীবিকা মিশনের আওতায় দক্ষতা বিকাশ কর্মসূচি, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক সূচনা করেছিল। ২০১৪’র ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর দীনদয়াল উপাধ্যায় গ্রামীণ কৌশল্যা যোজনা (ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই) প্রকল্পটির সাহায্যে আন্তর্জাতিক মানের দক্ষতা বিকাশ প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। দেশ জুড়ে এই কর্মসূচিতে কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক অর্থের যোগান দেয়।
২৭টি রাজ্য ও ৩টি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ২ হাজার ১৯৮টি প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্রে প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ চলছে। ৮৩৯টি প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন সংস্থার সঙ্গে যৌথ অংশীদারিত্বে ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে ৫৬টি ক্ষেত্রে ৬০০ ধরনের বিভিন্ন জীবিকার জন্য ২৮ হাজার ৬৮৭ জন প্রশিক্ষণ পেয়েছেন। ৩১ মার্চের হিসাবানুযায়ী এই প্রকল্পে ৪৯ হাজার ৩৯৬ জন কাজ পেয়েছেন।
প্রাক্তনীদের এই সমাবেশ অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। প্রশিক্ষকরা চাকরির সুযোগ ও ভবিষ্যৎ সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে প্রাক্তনীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কর্মক্ষেত্রে ভালো কাজের স্বীকৃতি হিসাবে কয়েকজন প্রাক্তনীকে পুরস্কৃত করা হয়েছে। অমৃত মহোৎসবের আওতায় দেশে ৫-১১ এপ্রিল ১১৯টি প্রাক্তনী সমাবেশ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। বিভিন্ন প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়ন সংস্থা ডিডিইউ-জিকেওয়াই’কে সফল করে তুলতে একযোগে কাজ করছে। এ ধরনের ৫০টিরও বেশি সংস্থা তাদের কর্মচারীদের বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণের পর কাজে লাগিয়েছে। এই সমাবেশগুলি সবধরনের কোভিড আচরণবিধি মেনে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। কেরল, ওডিশা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, বিহার ও আসামের মতো রাজ্যগুলি সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যায় এ ধরনের সমাবেশ করেছে।