Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the Governors on Covid-19 situation and Vaccination Drive in the country
Governors are an important pillar of Janbhagidari in this battle against Covid: PM
Combined power of all community organizations, political parties, NGOs and social institutions needs to be harnessed in this fight: PM
PM emphasizes significance of tracking, tracing and testing; highlights importance of increasing RTPCR tests
Government is committed to ensuring adequate availability of vaccines: PM
14 APR 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Governors of States regarding the Covid-19 situation and ongoing vaccination drive in the country, through video conferencing.
Prime Minister said that in the battle against Covid, along with the vaccines, our values and sense of duty are our biggest strengths. Praising the citizens who participated in this battle last year considering it their duty, he said that the same feeling of Janbhagidari needs to be encouraged now as well. He said that the role of the Governors, through appropriate utilization of their social capacity, thus becomes all the more critical to achieving this. Governors are an important link to ensure better coordination between State Governments and society, he said, adding that the combined power of all community organizations, political parties, NGOs and social institutions needs to be harnessed.
Prime Minister suggested that the Governors can actively engage to ensure that social institutions collaborate seamlessly with the State Governments towards micro containment. He said that their social network can help ensure an increase in the capacity of ambulances, ventilators and oxygen in hospitals. Along with spreading the message about vaccination and treatment, the Governors can also spread awareness about AYUSH related remedies.
Prime Minister noted that our youth, our workforce, is an important part of our economy. Hence, it is important to ensure that our youth follows all Covid related protocols and precautions. He said that the Governors’ role is also critical in ensuring the greater engagement of our students in University campuses towards this Janbhagidari. We also need to focus on better utilization of facilities at University and College campuses, he added. He said that just like last year, NCC and NSS also have a key role to play this year as well. Prime Minister said that the Governors are an important pillar of Janbhagidari in this battle and their coordination with State Governments and guidance to institutions of the State will further strengthen the nation’s resolve.
Discussing the rise in the number of Covid cases, the Prime Minister said that in this stage of the fight against the virus, the country stands to gain from last year’s experience and improved healthcare capacity. He discussed the increase RTPCR testing capacity and noted that the country has become Aatmanirbhar with respect to kits and other material related to testing. All this has led to a reduction in the cost of RTPCR tests also. He added that most of the products related to testing are also available on the GeM portal. Prime Minister emphasized the significance of increasing tracking, tracing and testing, and said that RTPCR testing needs to be increased from 60% to 70%. He said that it is pertinent to ensure that more and more people get tested.
Prime Minister underlined that the government is committed to ensuring adequate availability of vaccines. He highlighted that India has become the fastest nation to reach the landmark of 10 crore vaccinations. Noting the positive impact of Tika Utsav in the last four days, he said that in this period, the vaccination drive was expanded and new vaccination centres also came up.
Interaction
The Vice President of India, Union Home Minister and Union Health Minister also attended the interaction.
The Vice President appreciated the Prime Minister for leading the fight against Covid and his proactive steps to develop the infrastructure required to tackle the pandemic. He also highlighted the scientific community's contribution in giving a vaccine to India and the whole world. He also talked about the contribution of healthcare workers, sanitation workers, and other frontline workers who have played a vital role during the pandemic.
The Vice President called upon the Governors to bring up a coordinated front by leading all-party meetings in their respective states and engaging with civil society organisations to spread awareness about covid-appropriate behaviour. The Vice president said that a 'Team India spirit' cutting across policy lines should be adopted, and in this regard, Governors as the 'Guardians of the State' could guide the State Governments.
Union Home Minister stressed the importance of saving each and every life. Union Health Secretary gave a presentation on Covid cases and vaccination drive. He gave an overview of how India has followed a proactive and pre-emptive approach in this endeavour.
The Governors shared details of how their respective states are tackling the spread of the virus and coordinating activities towards ensuring a smooth implementation of the vaccination drive, while also mentioning the deficiencies of healthcare facilities in the States.
They gave suggestions for further improvement in the efforts and shared plans of how Janbhagidari can be increased through the active social engagement of various groups.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी देशातील कोविड-19 ची परिस्थिती आणि लसीकरण मोहिमे संदर्भात राज्यपालांशी संवाद साधला
कोविडविरुद्धच्या या लढाईत राज्यपाल हे जनभागीदारीचे महत्त्वपूर्ण आधारस्तंभ आहेतः पंतप्रधान
या लढाईत सर्व समुदाय संस्था, राजकीय पक्ष, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि सामाजिक संस्थांची एकत्रित ताकद वापरण्याची आवश्यकता आहे: पंतप्रधान
पंतप्रधानांनी ट्रॅकिंग, ट्रेसिंग आणि टेस्टिंगच्या महत्त्ववर जोर दिला आणि आरटीपीसीआर चाचण्या वाढविण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले
लसांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे: पंतप्रधान
14 APR 2021 9:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे देशातील कोविड-19 ची परिस्थिती आणि देशभरात सुरू असलेल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेसंदर्भात सर्व राज्यांचे राज्यपाल आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे नायब राज्यपाल यांच्याशी संवाद साधला.
कोविडविरूद्धच्या लढाईत लसींबरोबरच आपली मूल्ये आणि कर्तव्याची भावना ही आपली सर्वात मोठी शक्ती आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. मागील वर्षी या लढाईत कर्तव्य बजाविण्यासाठी सहभागी झालेल्या नागरिकांचे कौतुक करताना ते म्हणाले की, जनभागीदारीच्या त्याच भावनेला आताही प्रोत्साहन देण्याची आवश्यकता आहे. राज्यपालांच्या सामाजिक क्षमतेचा योग्य वापर करून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी राज्यपालांची भूमिका अधिक महत्वाची आहे असे ते म्हणाले. राज्य सरकार आणि समाज यांच्यात सुसंवाद साधण्यासाठी राज्यपाल हा एक महत्त्वाचा दुवा आहे, असे सांगत ते म्हणाले की, सर्व समुदाय संस्था, राजकीय पक्ष, स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि सामाजिक संस्था यांच्या एकत्रित ताकदीचा उपयोग करणे आवश्यक आहे.
सूक्ष्म नियंत्रणासाठी सामाजिक संस्था राज्य सरकारांसोबत निरंतर सहकार्य करतात हे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी राज्यपाल सक्रियपणे कार्य करू शकतात अशी सूचना पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी केली. ते म्हणाले की त्यांचे सोशल नेटवर्क रूग्णालयात रुग्णवाहिका, व्हेंटिलेटर आणि ऑक्सिजनच्या क्षमतेत वाढ होण्यास मदत करू शकते. लसीकरण आणि उपचारांविषयीचा संदेश देण्यासोबतच राज्यपाल आयुष संबंधित उपायांबाबत जनजागृती देखील करू शकतात.
आपले तरुण, आपले मनुष्यबळ हे आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. म्हणूनच, आमचे तरुण कोविडशी संबंधित सर्व प्रोटोकॉल आणि सावधगिरीचे पालन करतील हे सुनिश्चित करणे महत्वाचे आहे. या जनभागीदारीमध्ये विद्यापीठातील आमच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना अधिकाधिक सहभागी करून घेण्यात देखील राज्यपालांची भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण आहे असे ते म्हणाले. विद्यापीठ आणि महाविद्यालय परिसरातील सुविधांच्या योग्य वापरावरही आपले लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची गरज असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. मागील वर्षीप्रमाणेच यंदाही एनसीसी आणि एनएसएसची भूमिका महत्त्वाची आहे. या युद्धात राज्यपाल जनभागीदारीचा महत्त्वपूर्ण आधारस्तंभ आहेत आणि राज्य सरकारांशी त्यांचे समन्वय आणि राज्यातील संस्थांना दिलेले मार्गदर्शन हे देशाच्या निर्णयाला अधिक सामर्थ्य प्रदान करतील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
कोविडच्या रुग्ण संख्येत वाढ होत असल्यासंदर्भात चर्चा करताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की विषाणूंविरूद्धच्या लढाईच्या या टप्प्यात, देशाने मागील वर्षाच्या अनुभवापासून धडा घेऊन आरोग्य सुविधा क्षमता सुधारल्या आहेत. आरटीपीसीआर चाचणी क्षमतेत वाढ करण्याबाबत त्यांनी चर्चा केली आणि किट व चाचणीशी संबंधित इतर साहित्यांच्या संदर्भात देश आत्मनिर्भर झाल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. चाचणीशी संबंधित बरीच उत्पादने जीएम पोर्टलवरही उपलब्ध आहेत. पंतप्रधानांनी ट्रॅकिंग, ट्रेसिंग आणि टेस्टिंगच्या महत्त्ववर जोर दिला आणि म्हणाले की आरटीपीसीआर चाचणी 60% वरून 70% पर्यंत वाढवणे आवश्यक आहे.
लसींची पुरेशी उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सरकार वचनबद्ध असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले. 10 कोटी लसींचा टप्पा गाठणारा भारत हा सर्वात वेगवान देश असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. गेल्या चार दिवसात टीका उत्सवाचा सकारात्मक परिणाम लक्षात घेता ते म्हणाले की या काळात लसीकरण मोहिमेचा विस्तार करण्यात आला आणि नवीन लसीकरण केंद्रेही सुरु केली.
सुसंवाद
उपराष्ट्रपती, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्री यांनीही या संवादात भाग घेतला.
कोविड विरुद्धच्या लढाईत देशाचे नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी आणि महामारीचा सामना करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांचा विकास करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या सक्रीय उपाययोजनांबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींनी पंतप्रधानांचे कौतुक केले. भारत आणि संपूर्ण जगाला लस देण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक समुदायाने केलेल्या योगदानावरही त्यांनी यावेळी प्रकाश टाकला. महामारीच्या काळात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावणारे आरोग्यसेवा कर्मचारी, स्वच्छता कामगार आणि इतर आघाडीच्या कामगारांच्या योगदानाबद्दलही त्यांनी यावेळी चर्चा केली.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी राज्यपालांना आपापल्या राज्यात सर्वपक्षीय बैठकींचे नेतृत्व करून कोविड-योग्य वर्तनाबद्दल जागरूकता पसरविण्यासाठी नागरी समाज संघटनांशी संपर्क साधून एक समन्वित कार्य करण्याचे आवाहन केले. 'टीम इंडिया स्पिरीट' च्या धोरणात्मक कार्यपद्धतीचा अवलंब केला पाहिजे आणि या संदर्भात 'राज्याचे पालक' म्हणून राज्यपाल राज्य सरकारांना मार्गदर्शन करू शकतील असे उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी प्रत्येकाचे प्राण वाचवण्याच्या महत्वावर भर दिला. केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिवांनी कोविड रुग्ण संख्या आणि लसीकरण मोहिमेवर सादरीकरण केले.
यावेळी राज्यपालांनी त्यांची संबंधित राज्ये विषाणूचा प्रसार रोखण्यासाठी आणि लसीकरण मोहिमेची सुरळीत अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी कशाप्रकारे समन्वयित कार्य करीत आहेत याविषयी तपशीलवार माहिती सामायिक केली, तसेच राज्यातील आरोग्य सुविधांच्या कमतरतेचा उल्लेखही केला.
विविध गटांच्या सक्रिय सामाजिक कामाच्या माध्यमातून जनभागीदारी कशी वाढवता येईल याविषयीच्या प्रयत्नांमध्ये आणि पुढील योजनांमध्ये अधिक सुधारणा होण्यासाठी राज्यपालांनी यावेळी सूचना दिल्या.