Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the Governors on Covid-19 situation and Vaccination Drive in the country
Governors are an important pillar of Janbhagidari in this battle against Covid: PM
Combined power of all community organizations, political parties, NGOs and social institutions needs to be harnessed in this fight: PM
PM emphasizes significance of tracking, tracing and testing; highlights importance of increasing RTPCR tests
Government is committed to ensuring adequate availability of vaccines: PM
14 APR 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Governors of States regarding the Covid-19 situation and ongoing vaccination drive in the country, through video conferencing.
Prime Minister said that in the battle against Covid, along with the vaccines, our values and sense of duty are our biggest strengths. Praising the citizens who participated in this battle last year considering it their duty, he said that the same feeling of Janbhagidari needs to be encouraged now as well. He said that the role of the Governors, through appropriate utilization of their social capacity, thus becomes all the more critical to achieving this. Governors are an important link to ensure better coordination between State Governments and society, he said, adding that the combined power of all community organizations, political parties, NGOs and social institutions needs to be harnessed.
Prime Minister suggested that the Governors can actively engage to ensure that social institutions collaborate seamlessly with the State Governments towards micro containment. He said that their social network can help ensure an increase in the capacity of ambulances, ventilators and oxygen in hospitals. Along with spreading the message about vaccination and treatment, the Governors can also spread awareness about AYUSH related remedies.
Prime Minister noted that our youth, our workforce, is an important part of our economy. Hence, it is important to ensure that our youth follows all Covid related protocols and precautions. He said that the Governors’ role is also critical in ensuring the greater engagement of our students in University campuses towards this Janbhagidari. We also need to focus on better utilization of facilities at University and College campuses, he added. He said that just like last year, NCC and NSS also have a key role to play this year as well. Prime Minister said that the Governors are an important pillar of Janbhagidari in this battle and their coordination with State Governments and guidance to institutions of the State will further strengthen the nation’s resolve.
Discussing the rise in the number of Covid cases, the Prime Minister said that in this stage of the fight against the virus, the country stands to gain from last year’s experience and improved healthcare capacity. He discussed the increase RTPCR testing capacity and noted that the country has become Aatmanirbhar with respect to kits and other material related to testing. All this has led to a reduction in the cost of RTPCR tests also. He added that most of the products related to testing are also available on the GeM portal. Prime Minister emphasized the significance of increasing tracking, tracing and testing, and said that RTPCR testing needs to be increased from 60% to 70%. He said that it is pertinent to ensure that more and more people get tested.
Prime Minister underlined that the government is committed to ensuring adequate availability of vaccines. He highlighted that India has become the fastest nation to reach the landmark of 10 crore vaccinations. Noting the positive impact of Tika Utsav in the last four days, he said that in this period, the vaccination drive was expanded and new vaccination centres also came up.
Interaction
The Vice President of India, Union Home Minister and Union Health Minister also attended the interaction.
The Vice President appreciated the Prime Minister for leading the fight against Covid and his proactive steps to develop the infrastructure required to tackle the pandemic. He also highlighted the scientific community's contribution in giving a vaccine to India and the whole world. He also talked about the contribution of healthcare workers, sanitation workers, and other frontline workers who have played a vital role during the pandemic.
The Vice President called upon the Governors to bring up a coordinated front by leading all-party meetings in their respective states and engaging with civil society organisations to spread awareness about covid-appropriate behaviour. The Vice president said that a 'Team India spirit' cutting across policy lines should be adopted, and in this regard, Governors as the 'Guardians of the State' could guide the State Governments.
Union Home Minister stressed the importance of saving each and every life. Union Health Secretary gave a presentation on Covid cases and vaccination drive. He gave an overview of how India has followed a proactive and pre-emptive approach in this endeavour.
The Governors shared details of how their respective states are tackling the spread of the virus and coordinating activities towards ensuring a smooth implementation of the vaccination drive, while also mentioning the deficiencies of healthcare facilities in the States.
They gave suggestions for further improvement in the efforts and shared plans of how Janbhagidari can be increased through the active social engagement of various groups.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم پر گورنروں سے بات کی
کووڈ کے خلاف اس لڑائی میں گورنر ’جن بھاگیداری‘ کا اہم ستون ہیں: وزیر اعظم
اس لڑائی میں تمام برادریوں کی تنظیموں، سیاسی پارٹیوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سماجی اداروں کی متحدہ طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے ٹریکنگ، ٹریسنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا؛ آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ میں اضافہ کرنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
حکومت مناسب مقدار میں ٹیکہ کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے: وزیر اعظم
14 APR 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ، ملک میں کووڈ-19 کی صورتحال اور جاری ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے بارے میں ریاستوں کے گورنروں کے ساتھ بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں، ٹیکہ کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہماری قدریں اور ڈیوٹی کا احساس ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہیں۔ پچھلے سال جن لوگوں نے اپنی ڈیوٹی سمجھتے ہوئے اس لڑائی میں حصہ لیا تھا، اُن شہریوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اب بھی ’جن بھاگیداری‘ (عوامی حصہ داری) کے اُسی جذبہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورنروں کا رول، ان کی سماجی استعداد کے مناسب استعمال کے ذریعہ، اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اور بھی ضروری ہو جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورنر ریاستی حکومتوں اور معاشرہ کے درمیان بہتر تال میل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک اہم کڑی ہیں اور یہ بھی کہا کہ تمام برادریوں کی تنظیموں، سیاسی پارٹیوں، غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور سماجی اداروں کی مجموعی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مشورہ دیا کہ گورنر حضرات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرگرمی سے مصروف عمل ہو سکتے ہیں کہ وبائی مرض کی روک تھام کے لیے سماجی ادارے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا سوشل نیٹ ورک اسپتالوں میں ایمبولینس، وینٹی لیٹر اور آکسیجن کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ گورنر حضرات ٹیکہ کاری اور علاج کے بارے میں پیغام کو پھیلانے کے ساتھ ہی، آیوش سے متعلق علاج کے بارے میں بھی بیداری پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے نوجوان، ہماری افرادی قوت، ہماری معیشت کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ اسی لیے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے کہ ہمارے نوجوان کووڈ سے متعلق تمام پروٹوکول اور احتیاطوں پر عمل کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گورنروں کا رول اس ’جن بھاگیداری‘ کے تئیں یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں ہمارے طلبہ کے درمیان بڑے پیمانے پر مشغولیت کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں یونیورسٹی اور کالج کے کیمپس میں سہولیات کے بہتر استعمال پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال کی طرح ہی، اس سال بھی این سی سی اور این ایس ایس کو کلیدی رول ادا کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس لڑائی میں گورنر ’جن بھاگیداری‘ کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ ان کا تال میل اور ریاستی اداروں کو ان کی رہنمائی قوم کے عہدہ کو مزید مضبوط کرے گی۔
کووڈ کے معاملوں میں اضافہ پر بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی کے اس موڑ پر، ملک کو پچھلے سال کے تجربہ اور حفظانِ صحت کی صلاحیت میں بہتری سے فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔ انہوں نے آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹنگ صلاحیت میں اضافہ پر بات کی اور کہا کہ کٹس اور ٹیسٹنگ سے متعلق دیگر اشیاء کے معاملے میں ملک ’آتم نربھر‘ (خود کفیل) بن چکا ہے۔ ان سب کی وجہ سے آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹ کی لاگت میں بھی کمی آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹیسٹنگ سے متعلق زیادہ تر مصنوعات جی ای ایم پورٹل پر بھی دستیاب ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹریکنگ، ٹریسنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ میں اضافہ کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹیسٹنگ کو 60 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 70 فیصد کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ انتہائی ضروری ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے ٹیسٹ کو یقینی بنایا جائے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دیکر کہا کہ حکومت ٹیکہ کی مناسب مقدار میں دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات کو اہمیت کے ساتھ سامنے رکھا کہ بھارت 10 کروڑ ٹیکہ کاری کے ہدف کو سب سے تیزی سے حاصل کرنے والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ چار دن چلے ’ٹیکہ اُتسو‘ کے مثبت اثرات کے مدنظر، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس مدت میں، ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو وسعت حاصل ہوئی ہے اور ٹیکہ کاری کے نئے مراکز بھی کھولے گئے ہیں۔
بات چیت
نائب صدر، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور مرکزی وزیر صحت نے بھی بات چیت میں حصہ لیا۔
نائب صدر نے کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی کی قیادت کرنے اور وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے کے لیے ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی ترقی کے لیے اٹھائے گئے ان کے سرگرم قدموں کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور پوری دنیا کو ٹیکہ فراہم کرنے میں سائنسی برادری کے تعاون کو بھی اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے طبی ملازمین، صفائی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان کے تعاون پر بات کی، جنہوں نے وبائی مرض کے دوران اہم رول نبھایا ہے۔
نائب صدر نے گورنروں سے اپیل کی کہ کووڈ کے کنٹرول کے لیے ضروری مناسب برتاؤ کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے وہ اپنی اپنی ریاستوں میں کل جماعتی میٹنگ کرکے اور شہریوں کی سماجی تنظیموں کے ساتھ مل کر ایک تال میل پر مبنی محاذ بنائیں۔ نائب صدر نے کہا کہ پالیسی لائن سے ہٹ کر ’ٹیم انڈیا کے جذبہ‘ کو اپنانا چاہیے اور اس بارے میں، گورنر ’ریاستوں کے سرپرست‘ کے طور پر ریاستی حکومتوں کی رہنمائی کر سکتے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے تمام لوگوں کی زندگی بچانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ مرکزی ہیلتھ سکریٹری نے کووڈ معاملوں اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے بارے میں ایک پریزنٹیشن دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کیسے اس کوشش میں بھارت نے ایک سرگرم اور پہلے سے منصوبہ بند نظریہ پر عمل کیا ہے۔
گورنروں نے بتایا کہ کیسے ان کی متعلقہ ریاستیں وائرس کو پھیلنے سے روکنے میں لگی ہوئی ہیں اور بلا رکاوٹ ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرگرمیوں میں تال میل کر رہی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے ریاستوں میں طبی سہولیات کی کمی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے کوششوں میں آئندہ مزید بہتری لانے کے بارے میں مشورہ دیا اور منصوبے شیئر کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ کیسے مختلف گروہوں کی سرگرم سماجی مشغولیت کے ذریعہ ’جن بھاگیداری‘ کو وسعت عطا کی جا سکتی ہے۔