Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the Governors on Covid-19 situation and Vaccination Drive in the country
Governors are an important pillar of Janbhagidari in this battle against Covid: PM
Combined power of all community organizations, political parties, NGOs and social institutions needs to be harnessed in this fight: PM
PM emphasizes significance of tracking, tracing and testing; highlights importance of increasing RTPCR tests
Government is committed to ensuring adequate availability of vaccines: PM
14 APR 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today interacted with Governors of States regarding the Covid-19 situation and ongoing vaccination drive in the country, through video conferencing.
Prime Minister said that in the battle against Covid, along with the vaccines, our values and sense of duty are our biggest strengths. Praising the citizens who participated in this battle last year considering it their duty, he said that the same feeling of Janbhagidari needs to be encouraged now as well. He said that the role of the Governors, through appropriate utilization of their social capacity, thus becomes all the more critical to achieving this. Governors are an important link to ensure better coordination between State Governments and society, he said, adding that the combined power of all community organizations, political parties, NGOs and social institutions needs to be harnessed.
Prime Minister suggested that the Governors can actively engage to ensure that social institutions collaborate seamlessly with the State Governments towards micro containment. He said that their social network can help ensure an increase in the capacity of ambulances, ventilators and oxygen in hospitals. Along with spreading the message about vaccination and treatment, the Governors can also spread awareness about AYUSH related remedies.
Prime Minister noted that our youth, our workforce, is an important part of our economy. Hence, it is important to ensure that our youth follows all Covid related protocols and precautions. He said that the Governors’ role is also critical in ensuring the greater engagement of our students in University campuses towards this Janbhagidari. We also need to focus on better utilization of facilities at University and College campuses, he added. He said that just like last year, NCC and NSS also have a key role to play this year as well. Prime Minister said that the Governors are an important pillar of Janbhagidari in this battle and their coordination with State Governments and guidance to institutions of the State will further strengthen the nation’s resolve.
Discussing the rise in the number of Covid cases, the Prime Minister said that in this stage of the fight against the virus, the country stands to gain from last year’s experience and improved healthcare capacity. He discussed the increase RTPCR testing capacity and noted that the country has become Aatmanirbhar with respect to kits and other material related to testing. All this has led to a reduction in the cost of RTPCR tests also. He added that most of the products related to testing are also available on the GeM portal. Prime Minister emphasized the significance of increasing tracking, tracing and testing, and said that RTPCR testing needs to be increased from 60% to 70%. He said that it is pertinent to ensure that more and more people get tested.
Prime Minister underlined that the government is committed to ensuring adequate availability of vaccines. He highlighted that India has become the fastest nation to reach the landmark of 10 crore vaccinations. Noting the positive impact of Tika Utsav in the last four days, he said that in this period, the vaccination drive was expanded and new vaccination centres also came up.
Interaction
The Vice President of India, Union Home Minister and Union Health Minister also attended the interaction.
The Vice President appreciated the Prime Minister for leading the fight against Covid and his proactive steps to develop the infrastructure required to tackle the pandemic. He also highlighted the scientific community's contribution in giving a vaccine to India and the whole world. He also talked about the contribution of healthcare workers, sanitation workers, and other frontline workers who have played a vital role during the pandemic.
The Vice President called upon the Governors to bring up a coordinated front by leading all-party meetings in their respective states and engaging with civil society organisations to spread awareness about covid-appropriate behaviour. The Vice president said that a 'Team India spirit' cutting across policy lines should be adopted, and in this regard, Governors as the 'Guardians of the State' could guide the State Governments.
Union Home Minister stressed the importance of saving each and every life. Union Health Secretary gave a presentation on Covid cases and vaccination drive. He gave an overview of how India has followed a proactive and pre-emptive approach in this endeavour.
The Governors shared details of how their respective states are tackling the spread of the virus and coordinating activities towards ensuring a smooth implementation of the vaccination drive, while also mentioning the deficiencies of healthcare facilities in the States.
They gave suggestions for further improvement in the efforts and shared plans of how Janbhagidari can be increased through the active social engagement of various groups.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने देश में कोविड-19 की स्थिति और टीकाकरण अभियान पर राज्यपालों के साथ बातचीत की
कोविड के खिलाफ इस लड़ाई में राज्यपाल जनभागीदारी के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं : प्रधानमंत्री
इस लड़ाई में सभी सामुदायिक संगठनों, राजनीतिक दलों, एनजीओ और सामाजिक संस्थाओं की साझा शक्ति का उपयोग करने की जरूरत है: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्रैकिंग, ट्रेसिंग और टेस्टिंग के महत्व पर जोर दिया; आरटीपीसीआर परीक्षण बढ़ाने के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया
वैक्सीन की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध है : प्रधानमंत्री
14 APR 2021 9:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों के राज्यपालों के साथ देश भर में कोविड-19 की स्थिति और संचालित टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में, टीकों के साथ, हमारे मूल्य और कर्तव्य की भावना हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत है। पिछले वर्ष अपना कर्तव्य मानकर इस लड़ाई में भाग लेने वाले नागरिकों की सराहना करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि अब भी जनभागीधारी की इसी भावना को प्रोत्साहित करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रकार से इसे पाने में राज्यपालों की भूमिका, अपनी सामाजिक क्षमता के उचित उपयोग के माध्यम से, बहुत ज्यादा महत्वपूर्ण हो जाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यपाल राज्य सरकारों और समाज के बीच बेहतर समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने की एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सभी सामुदायिक संगठनों, राजनीतिक दलों, एनजीओ और सामाजिक संस्थाओं की साझा शक्ति का उपयोग करने की जरूरत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुझाव दिया कि राज्यपाल यह सुनिश्चित करने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हो सकते हैं कि सामाजिक संस्थाएं सूक्ष्म स्तर पर कोरोना नियंत्रण के लिए राज्य सरकारों के साथ बिना किसी बाधा के सहयोग करें। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका सामाजिक संपर्क अस्पतालों में एंबुलेंस, वेंटिलेटर और ऑक्सीजन की क्षमता को बढ़ाने में सहायता कर सकता है। टीकाकरण और उपचार के बारे में सूचनाएं देने के साथ-साथ, राज्यपाल आयुष संबंधी उपायों के बारे में भी जागरूकता फैला सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि हमारे युवा, हमारे कर्मचारीगण, हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं। इसलिए, यह सुनिश्चित करना बहुत जरूरी है कि हमारे युवा कोविड संबंधित सभी प्रोटोकॉल और सावधानियों का पालन करें। उन्होंने कहा कि इस जनभागीदारी की दिशा में विश्वविद्यालय के परिसरों में हमारे छात्रों की ज्यादा भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने में भी राज्यपालों की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण है। हमें विश्वविद्यालय और कॉलेज परिसरों की सुविधाओं के बेहतर उपयोग पर भी ध्यान देने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि बीते साल की तरह इस साल भी एनसीसी और एनएसएस की अहम भूमिका है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस लड़ाई में राज्यपाल जनभागीदारी के एक महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ हैं और राज्य सरकारों के साथ उनका तालमेल और राज्य के संस्थानों का मार्गदर्शन राष्ट्र के संकल्प को और मजबूत करेगा।
कोविड मामलों की संख्या बढ़ने पर चर्चा करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वायरस के खिलाफ लड़ाई के इस चरण में, देश बीते साल के अनुभव और सुधरी हुई स्वास्थ्य क्षमता से लाभ लेने की स्थिति में है। उन्होंने आरटीपीसीआर जांच की क्षमता बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा की और उल्लेख किया कि जांच की किट और अन्य सामग्री के संबंध में देश आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है। इन सबके कारण आरटीपीसीआर टेस्ट के खर्च में कमी आई है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि जांच संबंधित ज्यादातर सामग्री जीईएम पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्रैकिंग, ट्रेसिंग और टेस्टिंग बढ़ाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया, और कहा कि आरटीपीसीआर टेस्ट को 60 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 70 प्रतिशत करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना प्रासंगिक है कि ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों की जांच की जाए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि सरकार टीकों की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने इस बात को प्रमुखता से सामने रखा कि भारत 10 करोड़ टीकाकरण करने तक सबसे तेजी से पहुंचने वाला राष्ट्र बन गया है। बीते चार दिन चले टीका उत्सव के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को देखते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि इस अवधि में, टीकाकरण अभियान को विस्तार मिला है और नए टीकाकरण केंद्र भी खोले गए हैं।
बातचीत
उपराष्ट्रपति, केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री और केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भी बातचीत में हिस्सा लिया।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई का नेतृत्व करने और महामारी से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचा के विकास के लिए उठाए गए उनके सक्रिय कदमों के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की सराहना की। उन्होंने भारत और पूरे विश्व को वैक्सीन देने में वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के योगदान को भी रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों, स्वच्छता कर्मियों और अग्रिम पंक्ति के अन्य श्रमिकों के योगदान पर चर्चा की, जिन्होंने महामारी के दौरान महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है।
उप राष्ट्रपति ने राज्यपालों से अपील की कि कोविड नियंत्रण के लिए जरूरी उचित व्यवहार के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए वे अपने-अपने राज्यों में सर्वदलीय बैठकें करके और नागरिक समाज संगठनों के साथ मिलकर एक तालमेल आधारित मोर्चा बनाएं। उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि नीतिगत मान्यताओं से हटकर ‘टीम इंडिया की भावना’ को अपनाना चाहिए और इस बारे में, राज्यपाल ‘राज्य के संरक्षक’ के रूप में राज्य सरकारों का मार्गदर्शन कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री ने सभी लोगों की जिंदगी बचाने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने कोविड मामलों और टीकाकरण अभियान के बारे में एक प्रस्तुतिकरण दिया। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि कैसे इस प्रयास में भारत ने एक सक्रिय और पूर्व-नियोजित दृष्टिकोण का पालन किया है।
राज्यपालों ने इस बात का ब्यौरा साझा कि कैसे उनके संबंधित राज्य वायरस का फैलाव रोकने में लगे हुए हैं और बाधारहित टीकाकरण अभियान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गतिविधियों में तालमेल कर रहे हैं। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने राज्यों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं की कमियों का भी उल्लेख किया।
उन्होंने प्रयासों में आगे और सुधार करने के बारे में सुझाव दिया और योजनाएं साझा करते हुए बताया कि कैसे विभिन्न समूहों के सक्रिय सामाजिक जुड़ाव के माध्यम से जनभागीदारी को विस्तार दिया जा सकता है।