Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI- Stepping towards a Shining North-East
12 APR 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI exhibited its Technologies in the ‘Conclave and Techno-Fair on Transforming Meghalaya State through Science and Technology Interventions’ organised by the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous body DST, Govt. of India at the State Convention Centre, Shillong, Meghalaya during the period 9th-10th April, 2021.
The technologies exhibited by CSIR-CMERI at the Conclave are the Ginger-Turmeric Processing Technologies, Municipal Solid Waste Management, Solar Tree and Artifacts, Complete Water Purification Technologies (Arsenic-Iron-Fluoride) & solutions, Effluent Treatment Plant, Hybrid Mini-Grid among others.
Shri M.S. Rao, IAS, Chief Secretary of Meghalaya, visited the CSIR-CMERI exhibit & expressed a lot of interest in the CSIR-CMERITechnologies especially the Ginger-Turmeric Processing unit, Solar-based Hybrid Mini-Grid& municipal waste management. Shri Rao showed his interest to explore avenues for roping in CSIR-CMERI technologies for empowering Meghalaya and making it Sustainable. Shri Sanjib Dhar, Joint Secretary, Ri-Bhoi Farmers Union, Meghalaya shared their enthusiasm and amazement at the CSIR-CMERI Ginger-Turmeric Processing Technologies. They expressed their intent to visit CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur to understand more about the Sustainable Ecological Concepts and Farming Technological Advancements of CSIR-CMERI and help disseminate the same amongst the farming community of Meghalaya. Director, National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya and his teamdiscussed with officials of CSIR-CMERI for exploring opportunities for an MoU signing regarding Implementation of CSIR-CMERI Technologies in Meghalaya, Incubation of Start-Ups, Skill Development and Research Collaboration.
Dr. Atanu Saha, Director, North-East Council, had an elaborate discussion regarding CSIR-CMERI developed Technologies and its possibilities to be deployed in Meghalaya in cooperation with the respective state governments in North-East. Dr. Saha requested CSIR-CMERI to send detailed technical proposals to the Director, North-East Council for exploring avenues for implementation of the same in the North-East.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی – ایک درخشاں شمال مشرق کی سمت پیش قدمی
12 APR 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12اپریل 2021: سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی انٹروینشن کے ذریعہ ٹرانسفارمنگ(ایک تبدیل ہونےوالی ) میگھالیہ ریاست کے بارے میں ٹیکنومیلے اور کنکلیو میں سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی نے اپنی ٹکنولوجیوں کی نمائش کی ،جس کا اہتمام ٹکنالوجی ایپلی کیشن اینڈ ریچ فار نارتھ ایسٹ سینٹر ( این ای سی ٹی اے آر ) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا تھا ، جو بھارت سرکار کا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ٹی ایس پی ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام 9 اور 10 اپریل 2021 کے دوران میگھالیہ کے شیلانگ میں اسٹیٹ کنویشن سینٹر میں کیا گیا تھا۔
کنکلیو میں سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی کے ذریعہ ٹکنالوجیوں سے متعلق نمائش کی گئی ۔ ان ٹکنالوجیوں میں جنجر ٹرمرک پروسیسنگ ٹیکنالوجیاں ، میونسپل سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ، سولر ٹری اینڈ آر ٹی فیکٹس ، پانی کو مکمل طورپر صاف کرنے کی ٹکنالوجیاں ( آرسینک –آئرین -فلورائڈ) اور سولیوشنس ،ایفلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ ، ہائی برڈ منی گرڈ وغیرہ ٹکنالوجیاں شامل ہیں۔
میگھالیہ کے چیف سکریٹری آئی اے ایس جناب ایم ایس راؤ بھی سی ایس آئی آر –سی ایم ای آر آئی نمائش دیکھنے گئے اور انہوں نے سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی ٹکنالوجیوں خصوصا ََ جنجر –ٹرمرک پورسیسنگ یونٹ سولر پر مبنی ہائی برڈ منی - گرڈ اور میونسل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ میں کافی دلچسپی کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جناب راؤ نے میگھالیہ کو بااختیار بنانے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی ٹکنالوجیوں میں آمادگی ظاہر کرنے کے لئے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے میں اپنی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا اور اسے پائیدار بنانے کے لئے زوردیا۔ میگھالیہ میں ری – بھوئی فارمرس یونین کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب سنجیو دھر نے سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی جنجر –ٹرمرک پروسیسنگ ٹکنالوجیوں میں اپنی دلچسپی ،شوق کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے پائیدار ایکولوجیکل تصورات کے بارے میں زیادہ سمجھنے کی خاطر سی ایس آئی آر – سی ایم ای آر آئی، درگا پور کا دورہ کرنے کی اپنی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ میگھالیہ کے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی کے ڈائریکٹر اور ان کی ٹیم نے میگھالیہ میں سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر ای ٹکنالوجیوں کے نفاذسے متعلق ایک ایم او یو پردستخط کرنے کے لئے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کی خاطر سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر ای کے افسروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
شمال مشرق کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر اتانوسہانے نارتھ ایسٹ میں متعلقہ ریاستی سرکاروں کے ساتھ سرکاروں کے تعاون سے میگھالیہ میں تعینات کئے جانے والے سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر ای کی تیارکردہ ٹکنالوجیوں او راس کے امکانات کے بارے میں تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ڈاکٹر سہا نے نارتھ ایسٹ میں اس ٹکنالوجی کے نفاذ کے لئے مواقع کا پتہ لگانے کے واسطے نارتھ ایسٹ کونسل کے ڈائریکٹر کو تفصیلی تکنیکی تجاویز بھیجنے کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر-سی ایم ای آر ای سے درخواست کی ۔