Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI- Stepping towards a Shining North-East
12 APR 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI exhibited its Technologies in the ‘Conclave and Techno-Fair on Transforming Meghalaya State through Science and Technology Interventions’ organised by the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous body DST, Govt. of India at the State Convention Centre, Shillong, Meghalaya during the period 9th-10th April, 2021.
The technologies exhibited by CSIR-CMERI at the Conclave are the Ginger-Turmeric Processing Technologies, Municipal Solid Waste Management, Solar Tree and Artifacts, Complete Water Purification Technologies (Arsenic-Iron-Fluoride) & solutions, Effluent Treatment Plant, Hybrid Mini-Grid among others.
Shri M.S. Rao, IAS, Chief Secretary of Meghalaya, visited the CSIR-CMERI exhibit & expressed a lot of interest in the CSIR-CMERITechnologies especially the Ginger-Turmeric Processing unit, Solar-based Hybrid Mini-Grid& municipal waste management. Shri Rao showed his interest to explore avenues for roping in CSIR-CMERI technologies for empowering Meghalaya and making it Sustainable. Shri Sanjib Dhar, Joint Secretary, Ri-Bhoi Farmers Union, Meghalaya shared their enthusiasm and amazement at the CSIR-CMERI Ginger-Turmeric Processing Technologies. They expressed their intent to visit CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur to understand more about the Sustainable Ecological Concepts and Farming Technological Advancements of CSIR-CMERI and help disseminate the same amongst the farming community of Meghalaya. Director, National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya and his teamdiscussed with officials of CSIR-CMERI for exploring opportunities for an MoU signing regarding Implementation of CSIR-CMERI Technologies in Meghalaya, Incubation of Start-Ups, Skill Development and Research Collaboration.
Dr. Atanu Saha, Director, North-East Council, had an elaborate discussion regarding CSIR-CMERI developed Technologies and its possibilities to be deployed in Meghalaya in cooperation with the respective state governments in North-East. Dr. Saha requested CSIR-CMERI to send detailed technical proposals to the Director, North-East Council for exploring avenues for implementation of the same in the North-East.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
উত্তর-পূর্ব ভারতে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর প্রবেশ
12 APR 2021 12:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রের বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা নর্থ ইস্ট সেন্টার ফর টেকনোলজি অ্যাপ্লিকেশন অ্যান্ড রিচ (এনইসিটিএআর) আয়োজিত কনক্লেভ অ্যান্ড টেকনো ফেয়ারে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই তার বিভিন্ন উদ্ভাবন দেখিয়েছে। মেঘালয়ের শিলং-এ স্টেট কনভেনশন সেন্টারে ৯ ও ১০ এপ্রিল এই প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করা হয়েছিল। সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই এখানে যেসব উদ্ভাগনগুলো সকলের সামনে তুলে ধরেছে সেগুলি হল :
আদা-হলুদ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ প্রযুক্তি, পুরসভার কঠিন বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা, সৌর বৃক্ষ, আর্সেনিক-লোহা-ফ্লুরাইড মুক্ত বিশুদ্ধ জল, হাই ব্রিড মিনি গ্রিড।
মেঘালয়ের মুখ্যসচিব শ্রী এম এস রাও সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর স্টলটি ঘুরে দেখেন। তিনি আদা-হলুদ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ, সৌর শক্তি ভিত্তিক হাই ব্রিড মিনি গ্রিড এবং শহরাঞ্চলের বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা দিয়ে সংস্থার উদ্ভাবনের বিষয়ে উৎসাহ দেখিয়েছেন। রি-ভোই কৃষক সংগঠনের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব ধর আদা-হলুদ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ দেখে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর দুর্গাপুরে সংস্থার গবেষণাগার ঘুরে দেখার বিষয়ে আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছেন। সংস্থার বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তিকে মেঘালয়ে কিভাবে কাজে লাগানো যায়, তা নিয়ে মেঘালয়ের এনআইটি-র ডিরেক্টর সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
উত্তর পূর্ব পরিষদের নির্দেশক ডঃ অতনু সাহা উত্তর পূর্ব ভারতের বিভিন্ন রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-এর উদ্ভাবিত প্রযুক্তিগুলি কিভাবে ব্যবহার করা সম্ভব তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। তিনি এবিষয়ে সিএসআইআর-সিএমইআরআই-কে একটি বিস্তারিত কারিগরি প্রস্তাব পাঠাতে অনুরোধ করেছেন।