विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई- शाइनिंग नार्थ ईस्ट की दिशा में अग्रसर
12 APR 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
सीएसआईआर -सीएमईआरआई ने मेघालय के शिलांग स्थित स्टेट कन्वेंशन सेंटर में 9-10 अप्रैल 2021 को भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की स्वायत्तशासी संस्था नार्थ ईस्ट सेंटर फॉर टैक्नोलॉजी एप्लिकेशन एंड रीच(एनईसीटीएआर) द्वारा आयोजित कान्क्लेव एंड टैक्नोलॉजी फेयर ऑन ट्रांसफार्मिंग मेघालय स्टेट थ्रू साइंस एंड टैक्नोलॉजी इंटरवेंशन्स में अपनी नव प्रवर्तित प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया।
.
कॉन्क्लेव में सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा प्रदर्शित प्रौद्योगिकियों में अदरक-हल्दी प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकी, निगम के ठोस कचरे का प्रबंधन ,सौर पादप एवं कलाकृतियां , संपूर्ण जल प्रसंस्करण तकनीकें (आर्सेनिक-लौह-फलोराइड) और सोल्यूशंस , प्रवाह प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और अन्य के अलावा हाईब्रिड मिनि ग्रिड शामिल थे।
मेघालय के मुख्य सचिव ,श्री एम एस राव ने इस प्रदर्शनी का दौरा किया और सीएसआईआर-सीईएमआरआई की तकनीकों ,खासतौर से हल्दी-अदरक प्रसंस्करण इकाई ,सौर ऊर्जा आधारित मिनि ग्रिड और विभिन्न प्रकार के कचरे के प्रबंधन की तकनीकों में दिलचस्पी दिखाई। श्री राव ने सीएसआईआर-सीईएमआरआई की तकनीकों को अपनाकर मेघालय का सशक्तिकरण करने और इसके विकास को टिकाऊ बनाने में भी रुचि दिखाई। मेघालय की री-भोई किसान यूनियन के सचिव श्री संजीव धर ने भी सीएसआईआर-सीईएमआरआई की तकनीकों खासतौर से हल्दी-अदरक प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र में अपनी रुचि दिखाई। उन्होंने इच्छा जताई कि वे दुर्गापुर स्थित सीएसआईआर-सीईएमआरआई का दौरा कर टिकाऊ पारिस्थितिकी परिकल्पना और आधुनिकतम कृषि तकनीकों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करें और मेघालय के किसान समुदाय तक इस जानकारी को पहुंचाएं। मेघालय स्थित नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ टैक्नोलॉजी के निदेशक और उनके दल ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई के अधिकारियों से उनकी तकनीकों को मेघालय में लागू करने,स्टार्ट अप्स के इनक्यूबेशन, कुशलता विकास और अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के बाबत उनके साथ समझौता पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर करने के अवसरों के बारे में बातचीत की।
.
पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के निदेशक डॉ अतनु साहा ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई द्वारा विकसित तकनीकों और पूर्वोत्तर की संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से उन्हें मेघालय में लागू करने की संभावनाओं पर विस्तृत चर्चा की। डॉ साहा ने सीएसआईआर-सीएमईआरआई से अनुरोध किया कि वे पूर्वोत्तर परिषद के निदेशक को एक विस्तृत तकनीकी प्रस्ताव भेजें ताकि पूर्वोत्तर में इन्हें लागू करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा सके ।

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CMERI- Stepping towards a Shining North-East
12 APR 2021 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
CSIR-CMERI exhibited its Technologies in the ‘Conclave and Techno-Fair on Transforming Meghalaya State through Science and Technology Interventions’ organised by the North East Centre for Technology Application and Reach (NECTAR), an autonomous body DST, Govt. of India at the State Convention Centre, Shillong, Meghalaya during the period 9th-10th April, 2021.
The technologies exhibited by CSIR-CMERI at the Conclave are the Ginger-Turmeric Processing Technologies, Municipal Solid Waste Management, Solar Tree and Artifacts, Complete Water Purification Technologies (Arsenic-Iron-Fluoride) & solutions, Effluent Treatment Plant, Hybrid Mini-Grid among others.
Shri M.S. Rao, IAS, Chief Secretary of Meghalaya, visited the CSIR-CMERI exhibit & expressed a lot of interest in the CSIR-CMERITechnologies especially the Ginger-Turmeric Processing unit, Solar-based Hybrid Mini-Grid& municipal waste management. Shri Rao showed his interest to explore avenues for roping in CSIR-CMERI technologies for empowering Meghalaya and making it Sustainable. Shri Sanjib Dhar, Joint Secretary, Ri-Bhoi Farmers Union, Meghalaya shared their enthusiasm and amazement at the CSIR-CMERI Ginger-Turmeric Processing Technologies. They expressed their intent to visit CSIR-CMERI, Durgapur to understand more about the Sustainable Ecological Concepts and Farming Technological Advancements of CSIR-CMERI and help disseminate the same amongst the farming community of Meghalaya. Director, National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya and his teamdiscussed with officials of CSIR-CMERI for exploring opportunities for an MoU signing regarding Implementation of CSIR-CMERI Technologies in Meghalaya, Incubation of Start-Ups, Skill Development and Research Collaboration.
Dr. Atanu Saha, Director, North-East Council, had an elaborate discussion regarding CSIR-CMERI developed Technologies and its possibilities to be deployed in Meghalaya in cooperation with the respective state governments in North-East. Dr. Saha requested CSIR-CMERI to send detailed technical proposals to the Director, North-East Council for exploring avenues for implementation of the same in the North-East.