Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Centre Prohibits Exports of Injection Remdesivir and Remdesivir Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) till the COVID situation in the country improves
Centre takes Various Steps to ensure easy access of Remdesivir to Patients and Hospitals
11 APR 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
India is witnessing a recent surge in COVID cases. As on 11.04.2021, there are 11.08 lakh active COVID cases and they are steadily increasing. This has led to a sudden spike in demand for Injection Remdesivir used in treatment of COVID patients. There is a potential of further increase in this demand in the coming days.
Seven Indian companies are producing Injection Remdesivir under voluntary licensing agreement with M/s. Gilead Sciences, USA. They have an installed capacity of about 38.80 lakh units per month.
In light of the above, Government of India has prohibited the exports of Injection Remdesivir and Remdesivir Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API) till the situation improves.
In addition, Government of India has taken the following steps to ensure easy access of hospital and patients to Remdesivir:
1. All domestic manufactures of Remdesivir have been advised to display on their website, details of their stockists/distributors to facilitate access to the drug.
2. Drugs inspectors and other officers have been directed to verify stocks and check their malpractices and also take other effective actions to curb hoarding and black marketing. The State Health Secretaries will review this with the Drug Inspectors of the respective States/UTs.
3. The Department of Pharmaceuticals has been in contact with the domestic manufacturers to ramp up the production of Remdesivir.
The Government of India has also advised the States that the extant “National Clinical Management Protocol for COVID-19", which is based on evidence, has been developed after many interactions by Committee of Experts, and is the guiding document for treatment of Covid-19 patients. In the Protocol, Remdesivir is listed as an Investigational Therapy, i.e. where informed and shared decision making is essential, besides taking note of contra indications mentioned in the detailed guidelines.
The States and UTs have been advised that these steps should again be communicated to all hospitals, both in public and private sector, and compliance monitored.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्र ने देश में कोविड स्थिति में सुधार आने तक इंजेक्‍शन रेम्‍डेसिविर और रेम्‍डेसिविर एक्टिव फार्मास्‍युटिकल इंग्रेडिएंट्स (एपीआई) के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगाया
केन्‍द्र ने रोगियों एवं अस्‍पतालों को रेम्‍डेसिविर की सरल सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्‍न कदम उठाए
11 APR 2021 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में कोविड मामलों में हाल में काफी तेजी आई है। 11.04.2021 तक कोविड के 11.08 लाख सक्रिय मामले हैं और उनमें लगातार बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। इसकी वजह से कोविड रोगियों के उपचार में प्रयुक्‍त इंजेक्‍शन रेम्‍डेसिविर की मांग में अचानक बहुत तेजी आ गई है। आने वाले दिनों में इस मांग में और वृद्धि होने की संभावना है।
भारत की सात कंपनियां अमेरिका की मेसर्स गिलीड साइंसेज के साथ स्‍वैच्छिक लाइसेंसिंग समझौते के तहत इंजेक्‍शन रेम्‍डेसिविर का उत्‍पादन कर रही हैं। उनके पास हर महीने लगभग 38.80 लाख यूनिट की संस्‍थापित क्षमता है।
उपरोक्‍त को देखते हुए भारत सरकार ने स्थिति में सुधार आने तक इंजेक्‍शन रेम्‍डेसिविर तथा रेम्‍डेसिविर एक्टिव फार्मास्‍युटिकल इंग्रेडिएंट्स (एपीआई) के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया है।
इसके अतिरिक्‍त, भारत सरकार ने रोगियों एवं अस्‍पतालों को रेम्‍डेसिविर की सरल सुविधा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्‍नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
1. दवा की सुविधा सुगम बनाने के लिए रेम्‍डेसिविर के सभी घरेलू विनिर्माताओं को उनकी वेबसाइट पर उनके स्‍टॉकिस्‍ट/वितरकों के विवरणों को प्रदर्शित करने का सुझाव दिया गया है।
2. ड्रग इंस्‍पेक्‍टरों तथा अन्‍य अधिकारियों को स्‍टॉक का सत्‍यापन करने तथा उनके कदाचारों की जांच करने तथा जमाखोरी और तहबाजारी रोकने के लिए अन्‍य कारगर कदम उठाने का भी निर्देश दिया गया है। राज्‍य स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सचिव संबंधित राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के ड्रग इंस्‍पेक्‍टरों के साथ इसकी समीक्षा करेंगे।
3. फार्मास्‍युटिकल विभाग रेम्‍डेसिविर के उत्‍पादन में बढ़ोतरी के लिए घरेलू विनिर्माताओं के संपर्क में बना हुआ है।
भारत सरकार ने राज्‍यों को यह भी सुझाव दिया है कि वर्तमान ‘कोविड-19 के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय नैदानिक प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल’ जो साक्ष्‍य पर आधारित है, को विशेषज्ञों की समिति द्वारा कई परस्‍पर बैठकों के बाद विकसित किया गया है और यह कोविड-19 के रोगियों के उपचार के लिए मार्गदर्शक दस्‍तावेज है। प्रोटोकॉल में रेम्‍डेसिविर को एक इंवेस्टिगेशनल थेरेपी अर्थात विस्‍तृत दिशा-निर्देशों में उल्‍लेखित प्रति संकेतों पर गौर करने के अतिरिक्‍त, जहां सूचित और साझा निर्णय निर्माण अनिवार्य है, के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया गया है।
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सुझाव दिया गया है कि इन कदमों को एक बार फिर से सभी अस्‍पतालों, सरकारी और निजी क्षेत्र दोनों को संप्रेषित कर दिया जाए और इनके अनुपालन की निगरानी की जाए।