Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary
11 APR 2021 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to the great social reformer, thinker, philosopher and writer Mahatma Jyotiba Phule on his birth anniversary.
Shri Modi said that Mahatma Jyotiba Phule remained committed to education of women and their empowerment throughout his life.
His devotion to social reforms will be a source of inspiration for coming generations, added the Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਜਯੋਤੀਬਾ ਫੁਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
11 APR 2021 8:52AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਸੁਧਾਰਕ, ਚਿੰਤਕ, ਦਾਰਸ਼ਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਖਕ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਜਯੋਤੀਬਾ ਫੁਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਜਯੋਤੀਬਾ ਫੁਲੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਰਹੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਬਣੇਗਾ।