Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria Addresses BRICS International Forum Webinar, Highlights Gravity of Water Crisis Being Faced By The World Today
BRICS Nations Must Learn From Each Other’s Experience, Share Innovative & Best Practices In Water Management To Address Water Crisis: Shri Kataria
‘Jal Jeevan Mission ushering a Social revolution following an inclusive approach’
10 APR 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, speaking at a webinar organized by BRICS International Forum, a civil organization, highlighted the role of BRICS Nation in resolving common problems like lack of access to safe drinking water. Shri Kataria cited example of Cape Town, South Africa, which became the first major city to have run out of water in the year 2017-18, to highlight the gravity of water crisis being faced in the world today. He mentioned about Brazil where around 3 million population still lack access to safe drinking water. Russia on the other hand has 1/4th of the world’s fresh surface and ground water resources and provides 248 lpcd water to its residents for domestic use.
Shri Kataria added that the ongoing pandemic has exacerbated the existential global crisis like hunger poverty and water scarcity. He Emphasized upon learning from each other’s valuable experience in handling the water crisis as 2.2 billion people across the globe still struggle to have access to safe drinking water (WHO). He termed providing safe drinking water to people as an inescapable duty of any Government and also a Human Right as enshrined in UNGA resolution 64/292.
Shri Kataria informed the esteemed dignitaries that realizing the true importance of providing access to assured and safe drinking water to each rural household, Government of India, under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, launched an ambitious Scheme to cover all rural households with piped water supply by the year 2024. In August 2019, India launched Jal Jeevan Mission (Water is life) Scheme with a total outlay of Rs 3.60 lakh Crore that is around 48 billion US$.
A Scheme of this scale is unprecedented in the history of this Nation and probably in the world. Shri Kataria informed that in a short span of 1 and a half years, India has provided over 40 million piped water connections to rural households. At this pace, it is expected to meet the ambitious target of covering all rural households well within the time limit.
The MoS Jal Shakti added that the outcome of Jal Jeevan Mission cannot be limited to providing piped water connections to households as it is ushering a Social revolution as each and every household - irrespective of caste, color, creed or religion is getting water at 55 lpcd - following an inclusive approach. It is reducing the drudgery of women who used to travel long distances to get water for their families. In fact, village level committees have been constituted for making plans for augmenting water supply for their respective villages. 50% participation has been ensured for women in such committees. This step shall empower women to take important decisions linked with water management.
The Mission includes a huge investment in water network infrastructure like pipes, taps, water pumps, storage tanks etc. it shall create a huge demand for skilled/semi-skilled workforce like pipe fitters, plumbers, electricians, pump operators etc. Therefore, the Mission includes a component of skill training for the rural youth so that they can earn their living.
Terming JJM as a success story, Shri Kataria mentioned that India is ready to share its experience with other developing Nations. He also called upon the BRICS Nations for sharing the innovative and best practices being followed in water sector both at the Government level as well as amongst the civil organizations. This shall sensitize people towards judicious use of water and to develop efficient water management practices. In the end, he termed BRICS as an association of emerging economies, with considerable regional influence, and built upon the principles of equality, trust, mutual understanding.
The webinar was attended by Prof Prince William Mishiki, Hon’ble Minister of DR Congo, Yulia Berg Co- Founder of The International Business Acceleration Centre, Russia, Purnima Anand President, BRICS International Forum President, International Federation For Indo-Russian Youth Club, Volker Tschapke Consultant for Foreign Trade Federal Association for Economic Development and Foreign Trade Global Economic Trade (Germany) amongst others. It is informed that currently the fifteenth-year anniversary of BRICS missions is being celebrated. India is the chair country of the 13th conference in the BRICS summit and is committed to the common goals uniting the BRICS countries.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے برکس بین الاقوامی فورم ویبینار سے خطاب کیا ، آج کی دنیا کو در پیش پانی کے بحران کی سنگینی کو اجاگر کیا
جل جیون مشن ایک شمولیت والے طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے سماجی انقلاب لا رہا ہے
10 APR 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ، 10 اپریل / جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریا نے برکس بین الاقوامی فورم کے ذریعے منعقدہ ، جو ایک سول تنظیم ہے ، پینے کے محفوظ پانی تک رسائی میں کمی جیسے عام مسائل کو حل کرنے میں برکس ملکوں کے رول کو اجاگر کیا ۔ جناب کٹاریا نے جنوبی افریقہ کے کیپ ٹاؤن کی مثال پیش کی ، جو 18-2017 ء میں پانی کی کمی والا سب سے بڑا شہر بن گیا ہے اور اس سے آج کی دنیا کو در پیش پانی کے بحران کی سنگینی کا اظہار ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے برازیل کا ذکر کیا ، جہاں تقریباً 30 لاکھ کی آبادی کو پینے کا صاف پانی میسر نہیں ہے ۔ دوسری جانب روس ، جہاں دنیا کے تازے پانی اور زیر زمین پانی کے ایک چوتھائی وسائل ہیں ، اپنے شہریوں کو گھریلو استعمال کے لئے 248 ایل پی سی ڈی پانی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
جناب کٹاریا نے مزید کہا کہ موجودہ وباء نے بھوک ، غریبی اور پانی کی قلت جیسے عالمی بحران میں مزید اضافہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے پانی کے بحران سے نمٹنے کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے گرانقدر تجربات سے سیکھنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ پوری دنیا میں 22 ارب لوگ پینے کے محفوظ پانی تک رسائی کے لئے اب بھی جدو جہد کرتے ہیں ( ڈبلیو ایچ او ) ۔
جناب کٹاریا نے مندوبین کو مطلع کیا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں ہر گھر کو پینے کا محفوظ پانی فراہم کرنے کی یقین دہانی کے لئے حکومتِ ہند نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک مہم شروع کی ہے ، جس کا مقصد 2024 ء تک سبھی دیہی گھروں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی فراہم کرنا ہے ۔ بھارت نے اگست ، 2019 ء میں جل جیون مشن اسکیم شروع کی تھی ، جس کے لئے 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کا بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے ، جو تقریباً 48 ارب امریکی ڈالر کے برابر ہے ۔
اتنے بڑے پیمانے کی اسکیم نہ صرف ملک کی تاریخ میں پہلی ہے بلکہ شاید دنیا میں بھی یہ پہلی اتنی بڑی اسکیم ہے ۔ جناب کٹاریا نے بتایا کہ ڈیڑھ سال کی مختصر مدت میں بھارت نے 40 ملین دیہی گھروں میں پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت نے مزید کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے نتائج کو صرف پانی کے کنکشن کی فراہمی تک محدود نہیں کیا جا سکتا کیونکہ یہ کسی ذات پات ، رنگ ، نسل یا مذہب سے بالا تر ہوکر ہر ایک گھر کو 55 ایل پی سی ڈی پانی فراہم کر رہا ہے ، جو ایک سب کی شمولیت والا طریقۂ کار ہے۔ اس سے خواتین پر بوجھ میں کمی آئی ہے ، جنہیں اپنے کنبوں کے لئے پانی لانے کی خاطر طویل فاصلوں تک جانا پڑتا تھا ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پانی کی سپلائی کے لئے گاؤں کی سطح کی کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی گئی ہے اور ان میں 50 فی صد خواتین کی شرکت کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے ۔ اس سے خواتین کو پانی کے بندوبست سے جڑے اہم فیصلے لینے کا اختیار حاصل ہو گا ۔
اس مشن میں پائپ ، نل ، پانی کے پمپ ، ذخیرہ کرنےو الے ٹینک وغیرہ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے وسیع سرمایہ کاری شامل ہے ۔ اس سے ہنر مند اور نیم ہنر مند افرادی قوت کی مانگ میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس لئے مشن میں دیہی نو جوانوں کو تربیت دینے کا بھی ایک پہلو شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی روزی کما سکیں ۔
جل جیون مشن کو ایک کامیاب مشن قرار دیتے ہوئے جناب کٹاریا نے کہا کہ بھارت دوسرے ترقی پذیر ملکوں کے ساتھ اپنے تجربات میں ساجھیداری کے لئے تیار ہے ۔ انہوں نے برکس ملکوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ پانی کے سیکٹر میں سرکاری سطح پر اور سول تنظیموں کے درمیان اپنائے جانے والے اختراعی اور بہترین طریقۂ کار میں ساجھیداری کریں ۔ آخر میں انہوں نے برکس کو بڑھتی ہوئی معیشتوں کی ایک انجمن قرار دیا ، جس کے قابل قدر علاقائی اثرات ہیں اور جو برابری ، اعتماد اور باہمی مفاہمت کے اصولوں پر قائم ہے ۔
اس ویبینار میں ڈی آر کونگو کے وزیر پروفیسر پرنس ولیمس میشیکی ، روس کے بین الاقوامی بزنس ایکسیلریشن سینٹر کے شریک بانی یولیا برگ ، برکس انٹر نیشنل فورم کے صدر پورنیما آنند ، بھارت – روس یوتھ کلب کے لئے بین الاقوامی فیڈریشن کے صدر وولکر ٹسچاپکے اور جرمنی کے بیرونی تجارت اور عالمی اقتصادی تجارت کے کنسلٹنٹ نے شرکت کی ۔ یہ بات بھی بتائی گئی کہ سر دست برکس مشن کی 15 ویں سالگرہ منائی جارہی ہے ۔ بھارت برکس سمٹ کی 13 ویں کانفرنس کا صدر ملک ہے اور وہ برکس ملکوں کو متحد کرنے کے مشترکہ مقصد کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔