Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM promotes appropriate behaviours, health seeking and uptake of COVID-19 vaccination among rural population through its network of Self Help Groups
09 APR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The recent rapid surge in COVID-19 cases, including in tier 2 and 3 towns, requires immediate action to contain spread of the virus. Deendayal Antoyaday Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development has initiated online trainings, in a cascading mode, for its vast network of over 69 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHG). This is to spread awareness through key messaging on COVID-19 vaccination, COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, health seeking behaviour and immunity building. The trainings were rolled out from 8th April, 2021 at the national level and will be followed by the ground level trainings of the SHG members. They are in continuation to earlier trainings on preventive measures against COVID-19 led by the Ministry of Rural Development in June, 2020. All master trainers and key staff of state, district and block level will be trained by national level resource persons and the trained master trainers will in turn train cluster level federation office bearers, social action committee members, Community Resource Persons (CRPs) and Community Cadres. The trained CRPs will train all SHG members and other community members at village level. Key messages will further be disseminated by SHG leaders in the community through various mediums. These will include pamphlets, announcements, wall writings, rangolis and meetings in small groups with adherence to physical distancing norms. An online orientation was conducted 8th April’21 for state mission staff from 29 states and 5 union territories to facilitate this.
These training sessions include re-iteration of preventive measures/ behaviour against COVID-19 and promotion of information on accessing COVID-19 vaccines. Topics covered include information on COVID appropriate behaviour, the importance of vaccination, vaccination schedule, spacing between two doses for each vaccine, vaccine registration and certification. The sessions also aim to address the fears related to the side effects felt with both the vaccines. The sessions further address trust gaps towards the public health system, specific misconceptions against vaccination held by various religious and cultural groups as well as gender biases within the household which may lead to male members being given preference for receipt of the vaccine.
Specific health risks for age groups across the life-cycle are also being highlighted along with information on accessing health and nutrition services and available social security schemes. The need for continued consumption diverse diets, particularly through locally available nutritious foods are also emphasised to build immunity of the individual to better fight the disease.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم نے ایس ایچ جی گروپ نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ دیہی علاقوں میں کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی کی
09 APR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9اپریل2021/ ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر -3 شہروں سمیت کووڈ-19 معاملوں میں حال ہی میں ہوئے اضافہ پر روک لگانے اور وائرس کے قہر کو محدود کرنے کے لئے فوری قدم اٹھائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے دین دیال انتودیئے یوجنا –قومی دیہی روزگار مشن نے 69 لاکھ سے زیادہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپ (ایس ایچ جی) کے اپنے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے لئے وسیع طور سے آن لائن تربیت کی شروعات کی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد کووڈ19 ٹیکہ کاری ، کووڈ-19 مناسب برتاؤ ، صحت سے متعلق برتاؤ اور قوت مدافعت پیدا کرنے پر اہم پیغام دینے کے ذریعہ بیداری پھیلانا ہے ۔ اس کا مقصد یہ تربیت8 اپریل 2021 سے قومی سطح پر شروع کئے گئے ایس ایچ جی اراکین کے زمینی سطح پر تربیت کے ذریعہ اس کی تعمیل کی جائے گی۔ یہ جون 2020 میں دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں کووڈ 19 کے خلاف روک تھام سے متعلق تدابیر پر پہلے کی تربیتوں کے تسلسل میں ہے۔ ریاست، ضلع اور بلاک سطح کے تمام ماسٹر تربیت کاروں اور اہم کارکنان کو قومی سطح کے وسائل ، اشخاص، سی آر پی ، اور سماجی کیڈروں کو بھی تربیت دی جائے گی۔ تربیت یافتہ سی آر پی دیہی سطح پر تمام ایس ایچ جی اراکین اور دیگر سماجی اراکین کو تربیت دیں گے۔ اہم پیغامات کو ایس ایچ جی سربراہوں کے ذریعہ مختلف وسیلوں کے توسط سے سماج میں آگے پھیلایا جائے گا ۔ ان میں تشہیری کتابچے، اعلانات، دیوار پر لکھنا، رنگولی اور سماجی دوری کے اصولوں کی تعمیر کرتے ہوئے چھوٹے گروپوں میں میٹنگ کرنا بھی شامل ہے۔ اسے سہل بنانے کے لئے 8 اپریل 2021 کو 29 ریاستوں اور پانچ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اسٹیٹ مشن اسٹاف کے لئے ایک آن لائن اورینٹیشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ان تربیتی اجلاسوں میں کووڈ-19 کے خلاف بچاؤ تدابیر برتاؤ کے طریقوں کو دوہرانے اور کووڈ -19 ٹیکوں کی سہولت کے بارے میں اطلاعات کو بڑھاوا دینا شامل ہے جو موضوع شامل کئے گئے ان میں کووڈ مناسب برتاؤ ، ٹیکہ کاری کی اہمیت، ٹیکہ کاری کے اوقات کی فہرست، ہر ٹیکہ کی دو خوراکوں کے درمیان وقت کا فرق ، ٹیکہ رجسٹریشن اور تصدیق پر اطلاعات شامل تھیں ۔ ان اجلاس کا مقصد دونوں ٹیکوں کے وقت محسوس کئے گئے سائیڈ ایفکٹ سے متعلق خوف کو دور کرنا بھی ہے۔ ان اجلاس میں سرکاری صحت نظام کی جانب یا سمت میں بھروسے کو بڑھانے مختلف مذہبی اور ثقافتی گروپوں میں ٹیکہ کاری کے خلاف کچھ خصوصی ابہام کو دور کرنے اور گھروں کے اندر بھی صنفی بھید بھاؤ جس سے مرد ارکان کو ٹیکہ کو حاصل کرنے میں ترجیح دی جاتی ہے، جیسے موضوعات پر بھی غوروخوض کیا گیا۔
صحت اور تغذیہ خدمات کی سہولت حاصل کرنے اور دستیاب سماجی تحفظ اسکیم کے بارےمیں معلومات کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام زندگی کے چکروں سے وابستہ عمر گروپوں کے لئے خصوصاً صحت خطروں کو بھی اجاگر کیا جارہا ہے ۔ اس بیماری سے بہتر طریقے سے لڑنے کے لئے لوگوں میں قوت مدافعت ، صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لئے خصوصی طور پر مقامی طور سے دستیاب تغذیہ سے بھرپور غذا کے ذریعہ، جاری مختلف کھانوں کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیاجارہا ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-3565