Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM promotes appropriate behaviours, health seeking and uptake of COVID-19 vaccination among rural population through its network of Self Help Groups
09 APR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The recent rapid surge in COVID-19 cases, including in tier 2 and 3 towns, requires immediate action to contain spread of the virus. Deendayal Antoyaday Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development has initiated online trainings, in a cascading mode, for its vast network of over 69 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHG). This is to spread awareness through key messaging on COVID-19 vaccination, COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, health seeking behaviour and immunity building. The trainings were rolled out from 8th April, 2021 at the national level and will be followed by the ground level trainings of the SHG members. They are in continuation to earlier trainings on preventive measures against COVID-19 led by the Ministry of Rural Development in June, 2020. All master trainers and key staff of state, district and block level will be trained by national level resource persons and the trained master trainers will in turn train cluster level federation office bearers, social action committee members, Community Resource Persons (CRPs) and Community Cadres. The trained CRPs will train all SHG members and other community members at village level. Key messages will further be disseminated by SHG leaders in the community through various mediums. These will include pamphlets, announcements, wall writings, rangolis and meetings in small groups with adherence to physical distancing norms. An online orientation was conducted 8th April’21 for state mission staff from 29 states and 5 union territories to facilitate this.
These training sessions include re-iteration of preventive measures/ behaviour against COVID-19 and promotion of information on accessing COVID-19 vaccines. Topics covered include information on COVID appropriate behaviour, the importance of vaccination, vaccination schedule, spacing between two doses for each vaccine, vaccine registration and certification. The sessions also aim to address the fears related to the side effects felt with both the vaccines. The sessions further address trust gaps towards the public health system, specific misconceptions against vaccination held by various religious and cultural groups as well as gender biases within the household which may lead to male members being given preference for receipt of the vaccine.
Specific health risks for age groups across the life-cycle are also being highlighted along with information on accessing health and nutrition services and available social security schemes. The need for continued consumption diverse diets, particularly through locally available nutritious foods are also emphasised to build immunity of the individual to better fight the disease.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡੀਏਵਾਇ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
09 APR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਾਧੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਅਰ 2 ਅਤੇ 3 ਕਸਬੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦਿਆਂ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਦੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ- ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 69 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਅਰੰਭ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ, ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ 8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚਲੇ ਦਿਹਾਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿਲਸਿਲਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਟਾਫ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਬਾਅਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਲੈਵਲ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਰਿਸੋਰਸ ਪਰਸਨ (ਸੀਆਰਪੀਜ਼) ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਕੇਡਰਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਸੀਆਰਪੀਜ਼ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿੰਡ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਜਾਏਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੈਂਫਲਿਟ, ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾਵਾਂ, ਕੰਧ ਲਿਖਤਾਂ, ਰੰਗੋਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਛੋਟੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ 29 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 5 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟੇਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਟਾਫ ਲਈ 8 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ’21 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ/ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮੁੜ ਦੁਹਰਾਓ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਉਚਿਤ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ, ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਸੂਚੀ, ਹਰੇਕ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅੰਤਰ, ਟੀਕਾ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ, ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਦੇ ਪਾੜੇ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਟੀਕੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਖਾਸ ਭੁਲੇਖੇ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਮਰਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਹਨ, ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿਠਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ-ਚੱਕਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਜੋਖਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਇਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਖਪਤ, ਖ਼ਾਸਕਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।