Ministry of Rural Development
DAY-NRLM promotes appropriate behaviours, health seeking and uptake of COVID-19 vaccination among rural population through its network of Self Help Groups
09 APR 2021 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
The recent rapid surge in COVID-19 cases, including in tier 2 and 3 towns, requires immediate action to contain spread of the virus. Deendayal Antoyaday Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission, Ministry of Rural Development has initiated online trainings, in a cascading mode, for its vast network of over 69 lakh Self-Help Groups (SHG). This is to spread awareness through key messaging on COVID-19 vaccination, COVID-19 appropriate behaviours, health seeking behaviour and immunity building. The trainings were rolled out from 8th April, 2021 at the national level and will be followed by the ground level trainings of the SHG members. They are in continuation to earlier trainings on preventive measures against COVID-19 led by the Ministry of Rural Development in June, 2020. All master trainers and key staff of state, district and block level will be trained by national level resource persons and the trained master trainers will in turn train cluster level federation office bearers, social action committee members, Community Resource Persons (CRPs) and Community Cadres. The trained CRPs will train all SHG members and other community members at village level. Key messages will further be disseminated by SHG leaders in the community through various mediums. These will include pamphlets, announcements, wall writings, rangolis and meetings in small groups with adherence to physical distancing norms. An online orientation was conducted 8th April’21 for state mission staff from 29 states and 5 union territories to facilitate this.
These training sessions include re-iteration of preventive measures/ behaviour against COVID-19 and promotion of information on accessing COVID-19 vaccines. Topics covered include information on COVID appropriate behaviour, the importance of vaccination, vaccination schedule, spacing between two doses for each vaccine, vaccine registration and certification. The sessions also aim to address the fears related to the side effects felt with both the vaccines. The sessions further address trust gaps towards the public health system, specific misconceptions against vaccination held by various religious and cultural groups as well as gender biases within the household which may lead to male members being given preference for receipt of the vaccine.
Specific health risks for age groups across the life-cycle are also being highlighted along with information on accessing health and nutrition services and available social security schemes. The need for continued consumption diverse diets, particularly through locally available nutritious foods are also emphasised to build immunity of the individual to better fight the disease.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाने आपल्या स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या माध्यमातून ग्रामीण भागात कोविड संदर्भात योग्य वर्तणूक आणि लसीकरण अभियान याविषयीच्या जनजागृतीला दिली चालना
09 APR 2021 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील श्रेणी 2 आणि श्रेणी 3 च्या शहरांसह कोविड-19 च्या सध्याच्या वाढत्या रुग्णसंख्येमुळे या विषाणूचा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी तातडीने कृती आवश्यक आहे. ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाच्या दीनदयाळ अंत्योदय योजना राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण उपजीविका अभियानाने 69 लाख स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या आपल्या विशाल नेट वर्कसाठी ऑनलाईन प्रशिक्षण सुरु केले आहे. कोविड-19 लसीकरण, कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग पसरू नये या दृष्टीने वर्तन, रोग प्रतिकार क्षमता वाढवणे या संदर्भात जन जागृतीसाठी संदेश देण्याच्या दृष्टीने हे प्रशिक्षण आहे. 8 एप्रिल 2021 पासून राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर याची सुरवात झाली असून स्वयं सहाय्यता गट सदस्यांच्या सर्वात शेवटच्या स्तरापर्यंत ते देण्यात येणार आहे. ग्रामविकास मंत्रालयाने जून 2020 मध्ये कोविड-19 संदर्भात प्रतिबंधात्मक उपयायोजनाबाबत दिलेल्या प्रशिक्षणाशी संलग्न हे प्रशिक्षण आहे.
राज्य, जिल्हा आणि गट स्तरावरचे सर्व मुख्य प्रशिक्षक आणि प्रमुख कर्मचाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरच्या साधन व्यक्तीकडून प्रशिक्षित केले जाईल आणि प्रशिक्षित मुख्य प्रशिक्षक क्लस्टर स्तरावर संघटनेचे पदाधिकारी, सामाजिक कृती समिती सदस्य, समुदाय साधन व्यक्ती यांना प्रशिक्षित करतील. प्रशिक्षित समुदाय साधन व्यक्ती, ग्रामीण स्तरावर सर्व स्वयं सहाय्यता गट सदस्यांना आणि अन्य समुदाय सदस्यांना प्रशिक्षित करतील. याविषयीचे मुख्य संदेश स्वयं सहाय्यता गट प्रमुखांकडून विविध माध्यमातून समुदायात पुढे प्रसारित केले जातील.
यामध्ये प्रचार पुस्तिका, उद्घोषणा,भित्ती पत्रके, रांगोळी, सामाजिक अंतराचे पालन करत छोट्या गट बैठका यांचा समावेश आहे. या दृष्टीने 8 एप्रिल 2021 ला 29 राज्ये आणि 5 केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या मिशन कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी ऑनलाइन ओरीएंटेशन आयोजित करण्यात आले होते.
या प्रशिक्षण सत्रात कोविड-19 संदर्भात बचाव करण्यासाठी उपायांचा पुनरुच्चार, कोविड लसीकरणासाठीच्या सुविधांबाबत सूचनाना प्रोत्साहन यांचा समावेश आहे. दोन्ही लसीच्या साइड इफेक्ट संदर्भात जनतेच्या मनात असलेली अवाजवी भीती दूर करण्याचाही या मागचा उद्देश होता.
विविध वयोगटासाठी विशिष्ट आरोग्य जोखीम अधोरेखित करण्या बरोबरच उपलब्ध सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनांचीही माहिती दिली जात आहे.