Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
An MoU signed between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of AYUSH to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science
08 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India was signed on 7th April, 2021 to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science by their promotion in research and development including research on new formulations in quality drugs for veterinary science through medicinal herbs.
This cooperation will definitely help to develop a regulatory mechanism for the use of Ayurveda in the veterinary sector for the benefit of animal health, livestock owners’ community and the society at large. The initiative involves capacity building in related areas through training, exploring marketing possibilities for herbal veterinary medicines on a sustainable basis and providing for services including cultivation, preservation and conservation of medicinal plants. The cooperation will help in developing herbal veterinary education programs and creating awareness among dairy farmers and agro-farmers about utilization and importance of herbal veterinary medicine and cultivation of medicinal herbs.

ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੂਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ
08 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਪਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ ਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਏਐਚਡੀ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਵਿਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 7 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ । ਇਸਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਜੜੀ ਬੂਟਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਫਾਰਮੁਲੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸਮੇਤ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ, ਪਸ਼ੂ ਮਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਤੌਰ' ਤੇ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਇਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰਬਲ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਚੋਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਜੜੀਆਂ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੋਧਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਡੇਅਰੀ ਫਾਰਮਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ-ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਜੜੀ-ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੈਟਰਨਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਿਤਸਕ ਜੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਬੂਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।