Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
An MoU signed between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of AYUSH to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science
08 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India was signed on 7th April, 2021 to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science by their promotion in research and development including research on new formulations in quality drugs for veterinary science through medicinal herbs.
This cooperation will definitely help to develop a regulatory mechanism for the use of Ayurveda in the veterinary sector for the benefit of animal health, livestock owners’ community and the society at large. The initiative involves capacity building in related areas through training, exploring marketing possibilities for herbal veterinary medicines on a sustainable basis and providing for services including cultivation, preservation and conservation of medicinal plants. The cooperation will help in developing herbal veterinary education programs and creating awareness among dairy farmers and agro-farmers about utilization and importance of herbal veterinary medicine and cultivation of medicinal herbs.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग आणि आयुष मंत्रालय यांच्यात पशुवैद्यकीय शास्त्रात आयुर्वेद आणि त्याच्या संलग्न शाखांची संकल्पना आणण्यासाठी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
08 APR 2021 3:08PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 8 एप्रिल 2021
पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय विभाग (डीएएचडी), मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार आणि आयुष मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार यांच्यात पशुवैद्यकीय शास्त्रात आयुर्वेद आणि त्याच्या संलग्न शाखांची संकल्पना आणण्यासाठी 7 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या झाल्या. या अंतर्गत औषधी वनस्पतींद्वारे पशुवैद्यकीय विज्ञानासाठी दर्जेदार औषधांच्या नवीन फॉरम्युलेशन्ससह संशोधन आणि विकासाला प्रोत्साहन दिले जाणार आहे.
या सहकार्यामुळे पशु आरोग्य, पशुधन मालक समुदाय आणि समाजाच्या हितासाठी पशुवैद्यकीय क्षेत्रात आयुर्वेदाच्या वापरासाठी नियामक यंत्रणा विकसित होण्यास निश्चितच मदत होईल. या उपक्रमात प्रशिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून संबंधित क्षेत्रात क्षमता वाढवणे, शाश्वत आधारावर हर्बल पशुवैद्यकीय औषधांच्या विपणनाच्या शक्यतांचा शोध घेणे आणि औषधी वनस्पतींची लागवड, संवर्धन यासारख्या सेवा प्रदान करणे यांचा समावेश आहे. या सहकार्याने हर्बल पशुवैद्यकीय शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम विकसित करण्यास तसेच दुग्धउत्पादक शेतकरी आणि कृषी-शेतकरी यांच्यात हर्बल पशुवैद्यकीय औषधाचे महत्त्व आणि वापर तसेच औषधी वनस्पतींच्या लागवडीबाबत जागरूकता वाढविण्यात मदत होईल.