మత్స్య పరిశ్రమ, పశు పోషణ మరియు పాడి పరిశ్రమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆయుర్వేదం, దాని అనుబంధ శాస్త్రాల విధానాలతో పశు వైద్య చికిత్సలు చేసేందుకు పశు సంవర్ధక &పాడి పరిశ్రమ విభాగం, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మధ్య ఎంవోయూ
08 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మత్స్య, పశు సంవర్ధక, పాడి పరిశ్రమ శాఖకు చెందిన పశు సంవర్ధక &పాడి పరిశ్రమ విభాగం, ఆయుష్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మధ్య బుధవారం ఒక అవగాహన ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి దిశగా ఆయుర్వేదం, దాని అనుబంధ శాస్త్రాల విధానాలను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు, పశువైద్యంలో ఆయా పద్ధతులను ప్రవేశపెట్టేలా ఈ ఎంవోయూ కుదిరింది. ఔషధ మూలికల ద్వారా పశు వైద్యంలో నాణ్యమైన ఔషధాల తయారీకి పరిశోధనలు చేయడం కూడా ఈ ఒప్పందంలో భాగం.
పశువుల ఆరోగ్యం, వాటి యజమానులు, సమాజానికి భారీ ప్రయోజనం కోసం వైశు వైద్య రంగంలో ఆయుర్వేద చికిత్సలను ఉపయోగించేందుకు ఒక నియంత్రణ యంత్రాంగం రూపొందడానికి ఈ ఎంవోయూ తోడ్పడుతుంది. శిక్షణ, పశు వైద్యంలో మూలిక ఔషధాల మార్కెటింగ్‌ అవకాశాలను అన్వేషించడం, ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకం, సంరక్షణ సహా చికిత్సల కోసం వాటిని అందించడం ద్వారా సంబంధిత రంగాల్లో సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఉంటుంది. మూలిక పశు వైద్య విద్య విధానాలు అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి, పశు వైద్య మూలికల వినియోగం, ప్రాముఖ్యత, ఔషధ మొక్కల పెంపకంపై పాడి, వ్యవసాయ రైతుల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి ఈ ఎంవోయూ సాయపడుతుంది.

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
An MoU signed between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of AYUSH to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science
08 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India was signed on 7th April, 2021 to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science by their promotion in research and development including research on new formulations in quality drugs for veterinary science through medicinal herbs.
This cooperation will definitely help to develop a regulatory mechanism for the use of Ayurveda in the veterinary sector for the benefit of animal health, livestock owners’ community and the society at large. The initiative involves capacity building in related areas through training, exploring marketing possibilities for herbal veterinary medicines on a sustainable basis and providing for services including cultivation, preservation and conservation of medicinal plants. The cooperation will help in developing herbal veterinary education programs and creating awareness among dairy farmers and agro-farmers about utilization and importance of herbal veterinary medicine and cultivation of medicinal herbs.