मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान में आयुर्वेद और इससे संबंधित विषयों को लागू करने के लिए पशुपालन तथा डेयरी विभाग और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
08 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान में आयुर्वेद तथा इससे संबंधित विषयों को लागू करने के लिए 7 अप्रैल, 2021 को मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्रालय के पशुपालन तथा डेयरी विभाग और आयुष मंत्रालय के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इसके तहत पशु चिकित्सा विज्ञान में औषधीय पौधों के माध्यम से गुणवत्ता संपन्न दवा के नए फॉर्मूलेशनों पर शोध सहित अनुसंधान तथा विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस सहयोग से पशु स्वास्थ लाभ, पशुपालक समुदाय तथा समाज के लाभ के लिए पशु चिकित्सा क्षेत्र में आयुर्वेद के उपयोग के इस्तेमाल के लिए नियामक व्यवस्था विकसित करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस सहयोग से प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में क्षमता सृजन होगा, सतत आधार पर हर्बल दवाइयों के लिए बाजार तलाशने में मदद मिलेगी और कृषि, तथा औषधीय पौधों के संरक्षण के लिए सेवाएं मिलेंगी। इस सहयोग से हर्बल पशु चिकिस्ता शिक्षा कार्यक्रम विकसित में मदद मिलेग और डेयरी किसानों तथा अनाज उत्पादक किसानों में हर्बल औषधि के उपयोग तथा जड़ी-बूटी कृषि के बारे में जागरुकता आएगी।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
An MoU signed between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Ministry of AYUSH to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science
08 APR 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding between Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying (DAHD), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India was signed on 7th April, 2021 to introduce the concept of Ayurveda and its allied disciplines into veterinary science by their promotion in research and development including research on new formulations in quality drugs for veterinary science through medicinal herbs.
This cooperation will definitely help to develop a regulatory mechanism for the use of Ayurveda in the veterinary sector for the benefit of animal health, livestock owners’ community and the society at large. The initiative involves capacity building in related areas through training, exploring marketing possibilities for herbal veterinary medicines on a sustainable basis and providing for services including cultivation, preservation and conservation of medicinal plants. The cooperation will help in developing herbal veterinary education programs and creating awareness among dairy farmers and agro-farmers about utilization and importance of herbal veterinary medicine and cultivation of medicinal herbs.