Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves highest ever scrap sale in Financial Year 2020-21
Indian Railways earned total Rs 4573 Cr during 2020-21 through scrap sale
This is 5.5% higher compare to Rs 4333 Cr during 2019-20
Indian Railways makes all out efforts to optimally utilise resources by mobilising scrap materials and sale through e-auction
07 APR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has achieved highest ever scrap sale in Financial Year 2020-21. Through this sale, Indian Railways earned total Rs 4573 Cr. during 2020-21 compare to Rs 4333 Cr. during 2019-20 which is 5.5% higher. This is the previous best was Rs 4409 Cr. in 2009-10. Indian Railways makes all out efforts to optimally utilise resources by mobilising scrap materials and sale through e-auction.
Generation and sales of unserviceable/scrap railway material is an ongoing process and is monitored at highest level in Zonal Railways and in Railway Board. Railway administration makes all out efforts to mobilise scrap materials and sale through e-auction. In construction projects, scrap is normally generated in Gauge Conversion projects. Released Permanent Way items being offered for scrap are not reusable on track. These are disposed off in accordance with the Codal provisions of Railways.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مالی سال 2020-21 میں اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ کباڑ فروخت کیا
کباڑ کی فروخت کے ذریعے 2020-21 کے دوران بھارتی ریلوے کی کمائی کل 4573 کروڑ روپے ہوئی
یہ 2019-20 کے دوران ہوئی 4333 کروڑ روپے کی کمائی کے مقابلے 5.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے
بھارتی ریلوے ای نیلامی کے ذریعے کباڑ کی فروخت کے ذریعے وسائل کو بہتر استعمال کے لیے ہر ممکن کوشش کرتا ہے
07 APR 2021 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 اپریل: بھارتی ریلوے نے مالی سال 2020-21 میں سب سے زیادہ کباڑ فروخت کیا ہے۔ اس فروخت کے ذریعے بھارتی ریلوے نے مجموعی طور پر 4573 کروڑ روپے کمائے ہیں۔ یہ سال 2020-21 کے دوران ہونے والی کمائی سال 2019-20 کے دوران کمائی یعنی 4333 کروڑ کے مقابلے 5.5 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اب تک کی ہونے والی سب سے زیادہ کیمائی۔ گذشتہ بہترین کمائی 2009-10 کے دوران ہوئی تھی جو 4409 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی تھی۔ بھارتی ریلوے ای نیلامی کے ذریعے کباڑ مال اور فروخت کا انتظام کرکے وسائل کے بہتر استعمال کی پوری کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ناقابل استعمال / کباڑ ریلوے مال کی پیداوار اور فروخت ایک جاری عمل ہے اور اس کی نگرانی زونل ریلوے اور ریلوے بورڈ میں اعلی ترین سطح پر کی جاتی ہے۔ ریلوے انتظامیہ ای نیلامی کے ذریعے کباڑ مال اور فروخت کا انتظام کرنے کی ہر ممکن کوشش کرتا ہے۔ تعمیراتی منصوبوں میں، عام طور پر گیج کنورژن منصوبوں میں کباڑ نکلتا ہے۔ رلیزڈ پرماننٹ وے کا سازوسامان ٹریک پر دوبارہ استعمال کے قابل نہیں رہتا۔ انھیں ریلوے کے طریق کار کے مطابق ٹھکانے لگادیا جاتا ہے۔