Ministry of Education
Minister of State for Education addresses at consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries
07 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre addressed at the consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries on E9 initiative: Scaling up digital learning to accelerate progress towards SDG4 on 6th April, 2021. Education Minister of Bangladesh, Ms Dipu Moni, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, Ms Amina Mohammed, Education Ministers from the E9 countries and officials from the United Nations, UNICEF and UNESCO attended the meeting. E9 Countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Mexico, Nigeria, and Pakistan.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that Covid 19 pandemic has hampered education the world over. Imparting education to such a large number of students in India was indeed a challenge. Shri Dhotre was happy to share that by using diverse modes like digital, television and radio, Government of India not only ensured quality education for all, but also ensured that our children don’t lose an academic year. He also shared that during this pandemic, Ministry of Education successfully conducted the largest entrance exams of our premier engineering and medical courses for almost 2.3 million students which has set an example for other countries to reflect upon for safe conduct of examination.
The Minister further said that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we have extensively made use of digital tools. One Nation-One Digital Platform -DIKSHA, One Nation-One Channel programme of -SWAYAM PRABHA, SWAYAM MOOCS and radio broadcasting were used to take education to the remotest part of the country. The online education was imparted to differently-abled children, he added. Shri Dhotre informed that with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, our government launched PM e-VIDYA to provide multi-modal access to education which benefitted nearly 250 million school-going children across India.
Shri Dhotre stated that the pandemic has demonstrated amply that digital and multi-modal education is a must to ensure affordable education for all. This requires strengthening digital infrastructure, developing tools and digital skills. It also requires teacher training, data security and privacy, funding, and assessment tools. He informed that in India Government is setting up National Digital Education Architecture to deliver a ‘digital first’ approach to support teaching and learning.
Shri Dhotre urged that it is time to work collectively and in solidarity to create an efficient ecosystem for digital education. The Minister thanked the UN, UNESCO, UNICEF and Government of Bangladesh for providing this platform for collective deliberation and look forward to working with my E9 colleagues to further this cause.
The initiative aims to accelerate recovery and advance the Sustainable Development Goal 4 agenda by driving rapid change in education systems in three of the 2020 Global Education Meeting priorities: (i) support to teachers; (ii) investment in skills; and (iii) narrowing of the digital divide.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم نے ای 9 ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم کے مشاورتی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
07 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 7 اپریل: تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب سنجے دھوترے نے 6 اپریل 2021 کو ای 9 پہل: ایس ڈی جی 4 کی سمت میں ترقی کو مہمیز کرنے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل آموزش کی توسیع کے موضوع پر ای 9 ممالک کے وزرا سے خطاب کیا۔ اس اجلاس میں بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر تعلیم، محترمہ دیپو مونی، ڈپٹی سیکرٹری جنرل، اقوام متحدہ، محترمہ آمنہ محمد، ای 9 ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم اور اقوام متحدہ، یونیسف اور یونیسکو کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ ای 9 ممالک میں بنگلہ دیش، برازیل، چین، مصر، بھارت، انڈونیشیا، میکسیکو، نائجیریا، اور پاکستان شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر جناب دھوترے نے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض نے پوری دنیا میں تعلیم کے لیے رکاوٹ کھڑی کردی ہے۔ بھارت میں بہت بڑی تعداد میں طلبا کو تعلیم فراہم کرنا واقعی ایک چیلنج تھا۔ جناب دھوترے نے کہا کہ انھیں یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل، ٹیلی ویژن اور ریڈیو جیسے متنوع طریقوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، حکومت نے نہ صرف سب کے لیے معیاری تعلیم کو یقینی بنایا، بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا کہ ہمارے بچے تعلیمی سال سے محروم نہ ہوں۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اس وبائی مرض کے دوران، وزارت تعلیم نے تقریباً 2. 23 لاکھ طلبا کے لیے انجینئرنگ اور میڈیکل کورسوں میں داخلے کا سب سے بڑا امتحان کام یابی کے ساتھ منعقد کیا جو دوسرے ممالک کے لیے بھی ایک مثال ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کے مطابق ہم نے ڈیجیٹل وسائل کا بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیا ہے۔ ون نیشن ون ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم۔دیکشا، ون نیشن ون چینل پروگرام –سویم پربھا، سویم موکس اور ریڈیو نجنابات کا استعمال تعلیم کو ملک کے دور دراز علاقوں تک لے جانے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ آن لائن تعلیم مختلف اہلیت رکھنے والے بچوں کو فراہم کی گئی۔ جناب دھوترے نے بتایا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کے ساتھ، ہماری حکومت نے تعلیم تک کثیر العمل رسائی کے لیے وزیر اعظم ای ودیا پہل کا آغاز کیا جس سے بھارت بھر میں تقریباً 250 ملین اسکول جانے والے بچوں کو فائدہ ہوا۔
جناب دھوترے نے بتایا کہ وبائی مرض کے دوران یہ بات ثابت ہوئی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل اور ملٹی موڈل تعلیم، سب کے لیے سستی تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ناگزیر ہے۔ اس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا، وسائل اور ڈیجیٹل مہارتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس کے لیے اساتذہ کی تربیت، ڈیٹا سیکیورٹی اور رازداری، فنڈنگ ​​اور تشخیص کے آلات کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ درس و تدریس میں مدد کے لیے بھارتی حکومت 'ڈیجیٹل فرسٹ' نقطہ نظر کی فراہمی کے لیے قومی ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن آرکیٹیکچر تشکیل دے رہی ہے۔
جناب دھوترے نے زور دیا کہ اب وقت آگیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے لیے ایک موثر ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینے کے لیے اجتماعی اور یکجہتی کے ساتھ کام کیا جائے۔ وزیر مملکت نے اقوام متحدہ، یونیسکو، یونیسف اور بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کو اجتماعی غور و فکر کے لیے یہ پلیٹ فارم مہیا کرنے پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ای 9 ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کی توقع کا اظہار کیا۔
اس پہل کا مقصد 2020 کی عالمی تعلیم میٹنگ کی ترجیحات میں سے تین میں تعلیم کے نظام میں تیزی سے تبدیلی لاتے ہوئے ایس ڈی جی 4 کے ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانا ہے : (i) اساتذہ کی مدد؛ (ii) مہارت میں سرمایہ کاری۔ اور (iii) ڈیجیٹل خلیج کو کم کرنا۔