Ministry of Education
Minister of State for Education addresses at consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries
07 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre addressed at the consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries on E9 initiative: Scaling up digital learning to accelerate progress towards SDG4 on 6th April, 2021. Education Minister of Bangladesh, Ms Dipu Moni, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, Ms Amina Mohammed, Education Ministers from the E9 countries and officials from the United Nations, UNICEF and UNESCO attended the meeting. E9 Countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Mexico, Nigeria, and Pakistan.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that Covid 19 pandemic has hampered education the world over. Imparting education to such a large number of students in India was indeed a challenge. Shri Dhotre was happy to share that by using diverse modes like digital, television and radio, Government of India not only ensured quality education for all, but also ensured that our children don’t lose an academic year. He also shared that during this pandemic, Ministry of Education successfully conducted the largest entrance exams of our premier engineering and medical courses for almost 2.3 million students which has set an example for other countries to reflect upon for safe conduct of examination.
The Minister further said that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we have extensively made use of digital tools. One Nation-One Digital Platform -DIKSHA, One Nation-One Channel programme of -SWAYAM PRABHA, SWAYAM MOOCS and radio broadcasting were used to take education to the remotest part of the country. The online education was imparted to differently-abled children, he added. Shri Dhotre informed that with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, our government launched PM e-VIDYA to provide multi-modal access to education which benefitted nearly 250 million school-going children across India.
Shri Dhotre stated that the pandemic has demonstrated amply that digital and multi-modal education is a must to ensure affordable education for all. This requires strengthening digital infrastructure, developing tools and digital skills. It also requires teacher training, data security and privacy, funding, and assessment tools. He informed that in India Government is setting up National Digital Education Architecture to deliver a ‘digital first’ approach to support teaching and learning.
Shri Dhotre urged that it is time to work collectively and in solidarity to create an efficient ecosystem for digital education. The Minister thanked the UN, UNESCO, UNICEF and Government of Bangladesh for providing this platform for collective deliberation and look forward to working with my E9 colleagues to further this cause.
The initiative aims to accelerate recovery and advance the Sustainable Development Goal 4 agenda by driving rapid change in education systems in three of the 2020 Global Education Meeting priorities: (i) support to teachers; (ii) investment in skills; and (iii) narrowing of the digital divide.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
৯টি দেশের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের আলোচনা সভায় ভারতের শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
07 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৭ এপ্রিল, ২০২১
শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোতরে ৯টি দেশের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রীদের আলোচনা সভায় বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। চারটি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রগতি ক্ষেত্রে গতি আনতে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার প্রসার বিষয়ে গত ৬ এপ্রিল এই আলোচনা সভার আয়োজন করা হয়। এই সভায় বাংলাদেশের শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী দীপু মণি, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের উপ মহাসচিব শ্রীমতী আমিনা মহম্মদ, রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘ, ইউনিসেফ এবং ইউনেস্কোর আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন। ভারত ছাড়াও যে দেশগুলি এই সভায় যোগ দিয়েছিল সেগুলি হলো - বাংলাদেশ, ব্রাজিল, চীন, মিশর, ইন্দোনেশিয়া, মেক্সিকো, নাইজেরিয়া এবং পাকিস্তান।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী ধোতরে জানান, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারি সারা বিশ্বে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাঘাত সৃষ্টি করেছে। ভারতের মত দেশে যেখানে বিপুল সংখ্যক শিক্ষার্থী রয়েছেন সেখানে এই পরিস্থিতিতে পড়াশুনা চালিয়ে যাওয়া সত্যিই একটি সমস্যা সৃষ্টি করেছিল। এই প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী ধোতরে বলেন, ভারত সরকার এই পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ডিজিটাল, টেলিভিশন এবং রেডিও-র মত বিভিন্ন মাধ্যমে সকলের জন্য সঠিক শিক্ষা প্রদান সুনিশ্চিত করেছে। এমনকি দেশের শিশু শিক্ষার্থীদের যাতে কোনোভাবেই শিক্ষা বর্ষ নষ্ট না হয় তাও নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক এই মহামারি পরিস্থিতিতে ২০ লক্ষেরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীর জন্য ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং এবং মেডিকেল পাঠক্রমে ভর্তি ক্ষেত্রে সফলভাবে পরীক্ষা পরিচালনা করেছে।
ভারতের শিক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী অনুসরণ করে দেশের শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনা আনা হয়েছে। এক দেশ এক ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম - ‘দীক্ষা’, এক দেশ এক চ্যানেল ভিত্তিক অনুষ্ঠান – ‘স্বয়মপ্রভা’র মতো অনুষ্ঠানের ব্যবস্থা করেছে। অনলাইনের সাহায্যে বিশেষভাবে সক্ষম শিশুদের পড়াশুনার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। শ্রী ধোতরে বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের স্বপ্ন পূরণে সরকার ‘পিএম-ইবিদ্যা’এর মত বহুপাক্ষিক শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে। এর সাহায্যে প্রায় আড়াই কোটি বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার্থী উপকৃত হয়েছেন বলেও তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী ধোতরে বলেন, এই মহামারি প্রমাণ করে দিয়েছে যে আগামী দিনে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার কতটা গুরুত্ব রয়েছে। ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার সাহায্যে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে বহুপাক্ষিক শিক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করা সম্ভবপর। তবে, এর জন্য ডিজিটাল পরিকাঠামো, উন্নয়নশীল ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং ডিজিটাল দক্ষতা জোরদার করা প্রয়োজন। পাশাপাশি শিক্ষক প্রশিক্ষণ, তথ্য সুরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে জোর দেওয়া দরকার বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। শ্রী ধোতরে ডিজিটাল শিক্ষার জন্য একটি দক্ষ ইকো ব্যবস্থাপনা তৈরি করার লক্ষ্যে সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের আহ্বান জানান। এদিনের সভায় শিক্ষকদের সাহায্য, দক্ষতা ক্ষেত্রে বিনিয়োগ এবং ডিজিটাল অভিযানে সীমাবদ্ধতার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালানো হয়।