Ministry of Education
Minister of State for Education addresses at consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries
07 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre addressed at the consultation meeting of Education Ministers of E9 countries on E9 initiative: Scaling up digital learning to accelerate progress towards SDG4 on 6th April, 2021. Education Minister of Bangladesh, Ms Dipu Moni, Deputy Secretary General, United Nations, Ms Amina Mohammed, Education Ministers from the E9 countries and officials from the United Nations, UNICEF and UNESCO attended the meeting. E9 Countries include Bangladesh, Brazil, China, Egypt, India, Indonesia, Mexico, Nigeria, and Pakistan.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Dhotre said that Covid 19 pandemic has hampered education the world over. Imparting education to such a large number of students in India was indeed a challenge. Shri Dhotre was happy to share that by using diverse modes like digital, television and radio, Government of India not only ensured quality education for all, but also ensured that our children don’t lose an academic year. He also shared that during this pandemic, Ministry of Education successfully conducted the largest entrance exams of our premier engineering and medical courses for almost 2.3 million students which has set an example for other countries to reflect upon for safe conduct of examination.
The Minister further said that in line with the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi we have extensively made use of digital tools. One Nation-One Digital Platform -DIKSHA, One Nation-One Channel programme of -SWAYAM PRABHA, SWAYAM MOOCS and radio broadcasting were used to take education to the remotest part of the country. The online education was imparted to differently-abled children, he added. Shri Dhotre informed that with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, our government launched PM e-VIDYA to provide multi-modal access to education which benefitted nearly 250 million school-going children across India.
Shri Dhotre stated that the pandemic has demonstrated amply that digital and multi-modal education is a must to ensure affordable education for all. This requires strengthening digital infrastructure, developing tools and digital skills. It also requires teacher training, data security and privacy, funding, and assessment tools. He informed that in India Government is setting up National Digital Education Architecture to deliver a ‘digital first’ approach to support teaching and learning.
Shri Dhotre urged that it is time to work collectively and in solidarity to create an efficient ecosystem for digital education. The Minister thanked the UN, UNESCO, UNICEF and Government of Bangladesh for providing this platform for collective deliberation and look forward to working with my E9 colleagues to further this cause.
The initiative aims to accelerate recovery and advance the Sustainable Development Goal 4 agenda by driving rapid change in education systems in three of the 2020 Global Education Meeting priorities: (i) support to teachers; (ii) investment in skills; and (iii) narrowing of the digital divide.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री ने ई9 देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की विचार-विमर्श बैठक को संबोधित किया
07 APR 2021 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे ने ई9 देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों की एक विचार-विमर्श बैठक को संबोधित किया। बैठक सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) 4 की तरफ प्रगति में तेजी लाने के लिए डिजिटल लर्निंग को बढ़ावा देने की पहल पर आयोजित की गयी थी। बांग्लादेश की शिक्षा मंत्री सुश्री दीप्ति मोनी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की उप महासचिव सुश्री अमीना मोहम्मद, ई9 देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र, यूनिसेफ एवं यूनेस्को के अधिकारियों ने बैठक में हिस्सा लिया। ई9 देशों में बांग्लादेश, ब्राजील, चीन, मिस्र, भारत, इंडोनेशिया, मैक्सिको, नाइजीरिया और पाकिस्तान शामिल हैं।
इस अवसर पर श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी ने दुनिया भर में शिक्षा को बाधित किया है। भारत में इतनी बड़ी संख्या में छात्रों को शिक्षा प्रदान करना वास्तव में एक चुनौती थी। श्री धोत्रे ने यह बताते हुए खुशी जताई कि डिजिटल, टेलीविजन और रेडियो जैसे विविध माध्यमों का इस्तेमाल करके भारत सरकार ने न केवल सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा सुनिश्चित की बल्कि यह भी सुनिश्चित किया है कि हमारे बच्चों का एक अकादमिक वर्ष व्यर्थ न जाए। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि इस महामारी के दौरान शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने लगभग 23 लाख छात्रों के लिए हमारे प्रतिष्ठित इंजीनियरिंग और मेडिकल पाठ्यक्रमों की सबसे बड़ी प्रवेश परीक्षा का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया, जिसने अन्य देशों के सामने परीक्षा के सुरक्षित आयोजन के लिए एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया।
मंत्री महोदय ने यह भी कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप हमने बड़े पैमाने पर डिजिटल उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल किया है। देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में शिक्षा पहुंचाने के लिए वन नेशन-वन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म – दीक्षा (DIKSHA), वन नेशन-वन चैनल प्रोग्राम – स्वयं प्रभा (SWAYAM PRABHA), स्वयं मूक्स (SWAYAM MOOCS) और रेडियो प्रसारण का इस्तेमाल किया गया। उन्होंने कहा कि अलग तरीके से दिव्यांग बच्चों को ऑनलाइन शिक्षा दी गई। श्री धोत्रे ने बताया कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के साथ, हमारी सरकार ने शिक्षा की बहु माध्यम सुगम्यता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ई-विद्या कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत की जिसने पूरे भारत में स्कूल जाने वाले लगभग 25 करोड़ बच्चों को लाभान्वित किया।
श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि महामारी ने यह साफ-साफ प्रदर्शित किया है कि सबके लिए सस्ती शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजिटल और बहु-माध्यम वाली शिक्षा जरूरी है। इसके लिए डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर को मजबूत करना, टूल्स और डिजिटल स्किल्स को विकसित करने की जरूरत है। इसके लिए शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण, डेटा सुरक्षा एवं गोपनीयता, धन, और मूल्यांकन उपकरण भी आवश्यक हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि भारत सरकार शिक्षण और पढ़ाई में सहायता के लिए ’डिजिटल फर्स्ट’ दृष्टिकोण देने के उद्देश्य से राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल शिक्षा वास्तुकला की स्थापना कर रही है।
श्री धोत्रे ने कहा कि यह डिजिटल शिक्षा के लिए एक कुशल पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के लिए सामूहिक रूप से और एकजुटता से काम करने का समय है। मंत्री ने सामूहिक विचार-विमर्श की खातिर यह मंच प्रदान करने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र, यूनेस्को, यूनिसेफ और बांग्लादेश सरकार का आभार जताया और कहा कि वह इस पहल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ई9 के अपने सहयोगियों के साथ काम करने के लिए उत्साहित हैं।
इस पहल का लक्ष्य 2020 वैश्विक शिक्षा बैठक की तीन प्राथमिकताओं - (i) शिक्षकों को सहायता; (ii) कौशल में निवेश; और (iii) डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना, में शिक्षा प्रणालियों में तेज बदलाव लाकर सतत विकास लक्ष्य 4 के एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाना है।