Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri D.V. SadanandaGowdaaddresses at National Dialogue on 'Manufacturing Excellence & Innovation for Competitiveness & Sustainability of Chemicals Manufacturing'
Indian chemicals industry is expected to reach 304 billion dollar by 2025 – Shri D. V Sadananda Gowda
06 APR 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda virtually addressed at National Dialogue on Manufacturing Excellence and Innovation for Competitiveness and Sustainability of Chemicals Manufacturing in New Delhi today. Secretary, Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Shri Yogendra Tripathi; Additional Secretary (Chemicals), Shri Samir Kumar Biswas; Director General, Indian Chemical Council, Shri H. S. Karangle; CMD, HIL India Ltd, Dr. S.P. Mohanty; Regional Representative of UNIDO in India, Dr. Rene Van Berkel and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gowda said that the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector will play an important role in achieving the goal of 5 trillion-dollar economy. The Minister informed that the Indian chemicals industry stood at 178 billion dollar in 2019 and is expected to reach 304 billion dollar by 2025 and the demand for chemicals is expected to expand by 9% per annum by 2025. Achieving the industry’s ambitious growth targets will require a combination of policy intervention, company-level initiatives, industry-academic partnerships, wise investments, and greater international access, he added. The Minister hoped that United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) will support domestic industry with international best practices and policy & technical assistance.
The Minister informed that in our country, the chemical industry occupies a pivotal position in meeting basic needs and improving quality of life as well. The chemical sector, which is knowledge- and capital-intensive, is the mainstay of industrial and agricultural development, and provides building blocks for downstream industries such as textiles, papers, paints, soaps, detergents, and pharmaceuticals, among others. The fertilizer and agrochemical industries ensure food security, and are thus vital to India’s developing and agrarian economy. Likewise, the synthetic fiber industry is crucial to providing affordable clothing, and the pharmaceutical industry gives the country’s vast population access to low-cost drugs, he added.
The Minister said that today, our domestic industry and investors are feeling much more confident and optimistic in spite of an uncertain global situation and pandemic like COVID-19. He urged that Indian companies and chemical industries should take advantage of this opportunity and bring about structural changes in the chemical industry. The Minister expressed his confidence in Indian scientists, policy makers, farmers, MSMEs and entrepreneurs and industry leaders for making India the manufacturing hub, ensuring that the country manufactures products which are ‘Made in India’ but are ‘Made for the World’.
The Minister thanked UNIDO for taking the initiative for raising dialogue on transforming the chemical industry sector of India into a more efficient, effective and competitive ‘growth engine’.
UNIDO organised a dialogue under ‘Clean Manufacturing in India’ (Swachh Udyog) and hosted National Dialogue on ‘Excellence and Innovation for Competitive and Sustainable Chemicals Manufacturing in India’. The dialogue discussed opportunities and challenges for chemical manufacturing growth and garner momentum among policy makers, industry sector and other stakeholders on need for knowledge and skill-based transformative change to safeguard and future proof chemicals manufacturing in India.
UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने ‘रसायन विनिर्माण में प्रतिस्पर्धा और स्थिरता के लिए विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता व नवाचार’ पर एक राष्ट्रीय संवाद को संबोधित किया
भारत के रसायन उद्योग के 2025 तक 304 अरब डॉलर के स्तर पर पहुंचने का अनुमान है : श्री डी. वी. सदानंद गौड़ा
06 APR 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी.वी. सदानंद गौड़ा ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से आज नई दिल्ली में ‘रसायन विनिर्माण में प्रतिस्पर्धा और स्थिरता के लिए विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता व नवाचार’ पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर सचिव, रसायन एवं पेट्रो रसायन श्री योगेन्द्र त्रिपाठी; अतिरिक्त सचिव (रसायन) श्री समीर कुमार बिश्वास; महानिदेशक, भारतीय रसायन परिषद श्री एच.एस. करंगले; सीएमडी, एचआईएल इंडिया लि. डॉ. एस. पी. मोहंती; भारत में यूनिडो के क्षेत्रीय प्रतिनिधि डॉ. रेने वान बर्केल और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि 5 लाख करोड़ डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था के लक्ष्य को हासिल करने में रसायन और पेट्रो रसायन क्षेत्र महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने बताया कि 2019 में भारत का रसायन उद्योग 178 अरब डॉलर के स्तर पर था और 2025 तक इसके बढ़कर 304 अरब डॉलर के स्तर पर पहुंचने का अनुमान है। साथ ही 2025 तक सालाना मांग 9 प्रतिशत की दर से बढ़ने का अनुमान है। उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग के महत्वाकांक्षी विकास के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप, कंपनी स्तर पर पहल, उद्योग-शैक्षणिक भागीदारियों, उचित निवेश और बेहतर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पहुंच की आवश्यकता होगी। मंत्री ने उम्मीद जताई कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संगठन (यूनिडो) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रक्रियाओं और नीति एवं तकनीक सहायता के साथ घरेलू उद्योग को समर्थन देगा।
मंत्री ने बताया कि हमारे देश में रसायन उद्योग बुनियादी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने और जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार में एक अहम भूमिका निभाता है। रसायन क्षेत्र, जो ज्ञान और पूंजी बहुल है, औद्योगिक और कृषि विकास का मुख्य आधार है और कपड़ा, कागज, पेंट, साबुन, डिटर्जेंट और फार्मास्युटिकल जैसे डाउनस्ट्रीम उद्योगों के लिए अहम कच्चा माल उपलब्ध कराता है। उर्वरक और कृषि रसायन उद्योग खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हैं और इस प्रकार ये भारत की विकासशील और कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं। इसी तरह, सस्ते कपड़े उपलब्ध कराने के लिहाज से सिंथेटिक फाइबर उद्योग अहम है और फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग देश की बड़ी आबादी को सस्ती दवाएं उपलब्ध कराती है।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि आज हमारे घरेलू उद्योग और निवेशक अनिश्चित वैश्विक हालात और कोविड-19 जैसी महामारी के बावजूद ज्यादा आत्मविश्वास महसूस कर रहे हैं और आशावादी हैं। उन्होंने अनुरोध किया कि भारतीय कंपनियों और रसायन उद्योग को इस अवसर का लाभ उठाना चाहिए और रसायन उद्योग में संरचनागत बदलाव लाने चाहिए। मंत्री ने भारत को विनिर्माण हब बनानेके लिए भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों, नीति निर्माताओं, एमएसएमई और उद्यमियों व उद्योगपतियों पर भरोसा जताया, जिससे सुनिश्चित होगा कि देश में निर्मित ‘मेड इन इंडिया’उत्पाद ‘मेड फॉर द वर्ल्ड’हैं।’
मंत्री ने भारत के रसायन उद्योग को ज्यादा दक्ष, प्रभावी और प्रतिस्पर्धी ‘ग्रोथ इंजन’ में परिवर्तित करने पर संवाद को आगे बढ़ाने की पहल करने के लिए यूनिडो को धन्यवाद कहा।
यूनिडो ने ‘भारत में स्वच्छ विनिर्माण’ (स्वच्छ उद्योग) के तहत एक संवाद का आयोजन किया और ‘रसायन विनिर्माण में प्रतिस्पर्धा और स्थिरता के लिए विनिर्माण उत्कृष्टता व नवाचार’ पर राष्ट्रीय संवाद की मेजबानी की।इस संवाद में भारत में रसायन विनिर्माण विकास के अवसरों और चुनौतियों और सुरक्षित व भविष्य के रसायन विनिर्माण के लिए ज्ञान और कौशल आधारित बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता पर नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग क्षेत्र व अन्य हितधारकों के बीच तालमेल कायम करने पर चर्चा हुई।
यूनिडो, संयुक्त राष्ट्र की एक विशेष एजेंसी है, जो गरीबी में कमी, समावेशी भूमंडलीकरण और पर्यावरण स्थायित्व के लिए औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देती है।