रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
भारतीय रसायन उद्योग वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत 304 अब्ज डॉलर वार्षिक उलाढालीचे लक्ष्य गाठेल – डी. व्ही. सदानंद गौडा
06 APR 2021 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खते मंत्री डी.व्ही. सदानंद गौडा यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत उत्पादन उत्कृष्टता आणि रसायने उत्पादनातील स्पर्धा व शाश्वतता यासंदर्भातील राष्ट्रीय चर्चासत्राला (नॅशनल डायलॉग अँड इनोवेशन फॉर कॉम्पिटिटिवनेस अँड सस्टेनेबिलिटी ऑफ केमिकल्स मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग) दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून संबोधित केले. रसायने आणि पेट्रोरसायने सचिव योगेंद्र त्रिपाठी, अतिरिक्त सचिव (रसायने) समीर कुमार बिश्वास, इंडियन केमिकल कौन्सिलचे महासंचालक एच एस करंगले, एचआयएल इंडियाचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकिय संचालक एस.पी मोहन्ती, संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संघटनेचे (युनिडो) भारतातील विभाग प्रतिनिधी रेने वॅन बर्केल आणि मंत्रालयाचे इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकारी याप्रसंगी उपस्थित होते.
Watch Live: Addressing on 'Manufacturing Excellence & Innovation for Competitiveness & Sustainability of Chemicals Manufacturing'.@UNIDO_India https://t.co/2PRsaRVLFr
— Sadananda Gowda (@DVSadanandGowda) April 6, 2021
5 ट्रिलियन डॉलरच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचे भारताचे उद्दिष्ट साधण्यात रसायने आणि पेट्रोरसायने उद्योग महत्वाची भूमिका बजावेल असे गौडा यावेळी बोलताना म्हणाले. भारतीय रसायन उद्योग 2019 या वर्षामध्ये 178 अब्ज डॉलर्सचा होता आणि तो 2025 या वर्षापर्य़ंत 304 अब्ज डॉलरपर्यंत पोहोचेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. 2025 पर्यंत रसायनांच्या मागणीतही प्रतिवर्षी 9 टक्क्यांनी वृद्धी होईल, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उद्योगांचे महत्वाकांक्षी वाढीचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी धोरणात्मक सहकार्य, कंपनी पातळीवरील पुढाकार, उद्योग शिक्षणक्षेत्राची भागीदारी, हुशारीने केलेली गुंतवणूक आणि अधिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय पोहोच याची आवश्यता असल्याचे त्यांनी नमूद केले. संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संघटना (UNIDO) देशांअंतर्गत उद्योगांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील सर्वोत्तम पायंडा , धोरण आणि तंत्रज्ञानविषयक सहकार्य याबाबतीत सहाय्य करेल अशी अपेक्षा गौडा यांनी व्यक्त केली.
आमच्या देशातील रसायन उद्योग मूलभूत गरजा आणि जीवनाच्या दर्जात सुधार घडवून आणण्याच्या महत्वाच्या टप्प्यावर पोचला आहे अशी माहिती मंत्रीमहोद्यांनी यावेळी दिली.
खते आणि कृषीरसायने उद्योगाने अन्नसुरक्षेची हमी देत भारताच्या विकसनशील आणि कृषीआधारित अर्थव्यवस्थेत महत्व प्राप्त केले आहे.
अनिश्चित जागतिक परिस्थिती आणि कोविड-19 सारखी महामारी या पार्श्वभूमीवर आपल्या देशातंर्गत उद्योगांना आणि त्यातील गुंतवणूकदारांना अधिक आत्मविश्वास आणि दूरदृष्टी लाभल्याचे जाणवत आहे., असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारतातील रसायन उद्योग अधिक क्षमतापूर्ण , परिणामकारक आणि स्पर्धात्मक ग्रोथ इंजिनबनावा यासाठी पुढाकार घेत चर्चासत्र आयोजिक केल्याबद्दल गौडा यांनी संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संघटनेचे (UNIDO) आभार मानले.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संघटनेने (UNIDO) भारतातील स्वच्छ उत्पादनव्यवस्था (Swachh Udyog) यावर चर्चासत्र आयोजित केले आणि एक्सलन्स अँड इनोवेशन फॉर कॉम्पिटिटीव अँड सस्टेनेबल केमिकल्स मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग इन इंडिया या वरिल चर्चासत्राचे यजमानपद भूषवले. रसायन उत्पादनक्षेत्रातील संधी व आव्हाने यांचा आढावा घेत सर्व संबधितांचा उत्साह वाढवणे हा त्यामागील उद्देश होता.
संयुक्त राष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास संघटना म्हणजे युनिडो हा संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाचा विशेष उपक्रम आहे, जो दारिद्रय निर्मूलन, जागतिकीकरण आणि शाश्वत पर्यावरण यासाठी औद्योगिक वाढीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याचे काम करतो.

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri D.V. SadanandaGowdaaddresses at National Dialogue on 'Manufacturing Excellence & Innovation for Competitiveness & Sustainability of Chemicals Manufacturing'
Indian chemicals industry is expected to reach 304 billion dollar by 2025 – Shri D. V Sadananda Gowda
06 APR 2021 5:54PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilisers Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda virtually addressed at National Dialogue on Manufacturing Excellence and Innovation for Competitiveness and Sustainability of Chemicals Manufacturing in New Delhi today. Secretary, Chemicals & Petrochemicals, Shri Yogendra Tripathi; Additional Secretary (Chemicals), Shri Samir Kumar Biswas; Director General, Indian Chemical Council, Shri H. S. Karangle; CMD, HIL India Ltd, Dr. S.P. Mohanty; Regional Representative of UNIDO in India, Dr. Rene Van Berkel and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gowda said that the Chemicals and Petrochemicals sector will play an important role in achieving the goal of 5 trillion-dollar economy. The Minister informed that the Indian chemicals industry stood at 178 billion dollar in 2019 and is expected to reach 304 billion dollar by 2025 and the demand for chemicals is expected to expand by 9% per annum by 2025. Achieving the industry’s ambitious growth targets will require a combination of policy intervention, company-level initiatives, industry-academic partnerships, wise investments, and greater international access, he added. The Minister hoped that United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO) will support domestic industry with international best practices and policy & technical assistance.
The Minister informed that in our country, the chemical industry occupies a pivotal position in meeting basic needs and improving quality of life as well. The chemical sector, which is knowledge- and capital-intensive, is the mainstay of industrial and agricultural development, and provides building blocks for downstream industries such as textiles, papers, paints, soaps, detergents, and pharmaceuticals, among others. The fertilizer and agrochemical industries ensure food security, and are thus vital to India’s developing and agrarian economy. Likewise, the synthetic fiber industry is crucial to providing affordable clothing, and the pharmaceutical industry gives the country’s vast population access to low-cost drugs, he added.
The Minister said that today, our domestic industry and investors are feeling much more confident and optimistic in spite of an uncertain global situation and pandemic like COVID-19. He urged that Indian companies and chemical industries should take advantage of this opportunity and bring about structural changes in the chemical industry. The Minister expressed his confidence in Indian scientists, policy makers, farmers, MSMEs and entrepreneurs and industry leaders for making India the manufacturing hub, ensuring that the country manufactures products which are ‘Made in India’ but are ‘Made for the World’.
The Minister thanked UNIDO for taking the initiative for raising dialogue on transforming the chemical industry sector of India into a more efficient, effective and competitive ‘growth engine’.
UNIDO organised a dialogue under ‘Clean Manufacturing in India’ (Swachh Udyog) and hosted National Dialogue on ‘Excellence and Innovation for Competitive and Sustainable Chemicals Manufacturing in India’. The dialogue discussed opportunities and challenges for chemical manufacturing growth and garner momentum among policy makers, industry sector and other stakeholders on need for knowledge and skill-based transformative change to safeguard and future proof chemicals manufacturing in India.
UNIDO is the specialized agency of the United Nations that promotes industrial development for poverty reduction, inclusive globalization and environmental sustainability.