Ministry of Science & Technology
India emerging a leader in supercomputing
06 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
India is fast emerging a leader in high power computing with the National Super Computing Mission (NSM) boosting it to meet the increasing computational demands of academia, researchers, MSMEs, and startups in areas like oil exploration, flood prediction as well as genomics and drug discovery.
Computing infrastructure has already been installed in four premier institutions and installation work is in rapid progress in 9 more. Completion in of Phase II of NSM in September 2021 will take the country’s computing power to 16 Petaflops (PF). MoUs have been signed with a total of 14 premier institutions of India for establishing Supercomputing Infrastructure with Assembly and Manufacturing in India. These include IITs, NITs, National Labs, and IISERs.
Infrastructure planned in NSM Phase I has already been installed and much of Phase II will be getting in place soon. Phase III, initiated this year, will take the computing speed to around 45 Petaflops. This will include three systems of 3 PF each and one system of 20PF as a national facility.
The National Supercomputing Mission was launched to enhance the research capacities and capabilities in the country by connecting them to form a Supercomputing grid, with National Knowledge Network (NKN) as the backbone. The NSM is setting up a grid of supercomputing facilities in academic and research institutions across the country. Part of this is being imported from abroad and part built indigenously. The Mission is being jointly steered by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and implemented by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC), Pune, and the Indian Institute of Science (IISc), Bengaluru.
PARAM Shivay, the first supercomputer assembled indigenously, was installed in IIT (BHU), followed by PARAM Shakti, PARAM Brahma, PARAM Yukti, PARAM Sanganak at IIT-Kharagpur IISER, Pune, JNCASR, Bengaluru and IIT Kanpur respectively.
A new dimention has now been added in India’s march towards leadership position in supercomputing with the convergence of HPC and Artificial Intelligence (AI). A 200 AI PF Artificial Intelligence supercomputing system has been created and installed in C-DAC, which can handle incredibly large-scale AI workloads increasing the speed of computing-related to AI several times. PARAM Siddhi - AI, the high-performance computing-artificial intelligence (HPC-AI) supercomputer, has achieved global ranking of 62 in TOP 500 most powerful supercomputer systems in the world, released on 16th November 2020.
The mission has also created the next generation of supercomputer experts by training more than 4500 HPC aware manpower and faculties till date. To expand the activities of the HPC training, four NSM Nodal Centres for training in HPC and AI have been established at IIT Kharagpur, IIT Madras, IIT Goa and IIT Palakkad. These centres have conducted online training programs in HPC and in AI.
Powered by the NSM, India’s network of research institutions, in collaboration with the industry, is scaling up the technology and manufacturing capability to make more and more parts in India. While in Phase I, 30 percent value addition is done in India that has been scaled up to 40 percent in Phase II. India has developed an Indigenous server (Rudra), which can meet the HPC requirements of all governments and PSUs.
The three phases will provide access to High-Performance Computing (HPC) Facilities to around 75 institutions and more than thousands of active researchers, academicians working through Nation Knowledge Network (NKN) - the backbone for supercomputing systems.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत सुपरकम्‍प्‍यूटिंग में अग्रणी मार्ग दर्शक के रूप में उभर रहा है
06 APR 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत राष्ट्रीय सुपर कम्प्यूटिंग मिशन (एएसएम) के साथ उच्च शक्ति कंप्यूटिंग में एक अग्रणी मार्ग दर्शक के रूप में तेजी से उभर रहा है, जो इसेशिक्षा या शोध के क्षेत्र, शोधकर्ताओं, एमएसएमईकी बढ़ती कम्प्यूटेशनल मांगों को पूरा करने और तेल की खोज, बाढ़ की भविष्यवाणी और जीनोमिक्स और मादक पदार्थों की बरामदगी जैसे क्षेत्रों में स्टार्टअपके लिए प्रोत्‍साहित रहा है।
कम्प्यूटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे को पहले से ही चार प्रमुख संस्थानों में स्थापित किया जा चुका है और 9 और संस्थानों में तेजी से स्‍थापित करने का कार्य प्रगति पर है। सितंबर 2021 में एनएसएमके दूसरे चरण केपूरा होने के साथ ही देश की कंप्यूटिंग शक्ति 16 पेटाफ्लॉप्स (पीएफ) हो जाएगी। भारत में जमाव और विनिर्माण के साथ सुपरकंप्यूटिंग बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना के लिए भारत के कुल 14 प्रमुख संस्थानों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इनमें आईआईटी, एनआईटी, राष्‍ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाएं और आईआईएसईआरशामिल हैं।
एएसएम के पहले चरण में नियोजित बुनियादी ढांचे को पहले ही स्‍थापित किया जा चुका है और जल्द ही इसका दूसरा चरण शुरू हो जाएगा। इस वर्ष शुरू किया गया चरण III, कंप्यूटिंग गति को लगभग 45 पेटाफ्लॉप तक ले जाएगा। इसमें राष्ट्रीय सुविधा के रूप में प्रत्येक 3 पीएफ की तीन प्रणालियां और 20पीएफकी एक प्रणाली शामिल होगी।
राष्ट्रीय सुपरकंप्यूटिंग मिशन को देश में अनुसंधान क्षमताओं और सामर्थ्‍य को बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया गया था ताकि उन्हें सुपरकंप्यूटिंग ग्रिड बनाने के लिए रीढ़के रूप में राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क (एनकेएन) के साथ जोड़ा जा सके। एनएसएम पूरे देश में शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान संस्थानों में सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सुविधाओं का एक ग्रिड स्थापित कर रहा है। इसका कुछ हिस्सा विदेश से आयात किया जा रहा है और इसका कुछ हिस्सा स्वदेश में बनाया गया है। मिशन को संयुक्त रूप से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) द्वारा चलाया जा रहा है और पुणे के सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग (सी-डैक), और भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान (आईआईएससी),बेंगलुरुद्वारा कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है
स्‍वदेश में तैयार पहला सुपकम्‍प्‍यूटर परम शिवाय, आईआईटी (बीएचयू) में स्‍थापित किया गया, इसके बाद परम शक्ति, परम ब्रह्मा, परम युक्ति, परम संगणक को क्रमश: आईआईटी खड़गपुर आईआईएसईआर, पुणे, जेएसीएएसआर, बेंगलुरू और आईआईटी खड़गपुर में स्‍थापित किया गया।
एचपीसी और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) को जोड़कर सुपरकंप्यूटिंग में अग्रणी स्‍थान प्राप्‍त करने की दिशा में भारत के सफर में एक नया आयाम जोड़ा गया है। एक 200 एआई पीएफ आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस सुपरकंप्यूटिंग सिस्टम बनाया गया है और सी-डैक में स्थापित किया गया है,जो एआई से जुड़े कम्‍प्‍यूटिंग से सम्‍बद्ध स्‍पीड को बढ़ाकर अविश्वसनीय रूप से बड़े पैमाने पर एआई वर्कलोड का प्रबंध कर सकता है। उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले कंप्यूटिंग-आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एचपीसी-एआई) परम सिद्धि - एआईसुपर कंप्यूटर, ने 16 नवंबर 2020 को जारी दुनिया के टॉप 500 सबसे शक्तिशाली सुपर कंप्यूटर सिस्टम में 62 की वैश्विक रैंकिंग हासिल की है।
मिशन ने 4500 से अधिक एचपीसी जागरूक श्रमशक्ति और संकायों को प्रशिक्षित करके सुपर कंप्यूटर विशेषज्ञों की अगली पीढ़ी भी तैयार की है। एचपीसी प्रशिक्षण की गतिविधियों का विस्तार करने के लिए, आईआईटी खड़गपुर, आईआईटी मद्रास, आईआईटी गोवा और आईआईटी पलक्कड़ में एचपीसी और एआई में प्रशिक्षण के लिए चार एनएसएम नोडल केंद्र स्थापित किए गए हैं। इन केंद्रों ने एचपीसी और एआई में ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए हैं।
एनएसएमद्वारा संचालित, भारत के अनुसंधान संस्थानों का नेटवर्क, उद्योग के सहयोग से, भारत में अधिक से अधिक कलपुर्जे बनाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और विनिर्माण क्षमता को बढ़ा रहा है। जबकि प्रथम चरण में, भारत में 30 प्रतिशत मूल्यवर्धन किया गया है जिसे द्वितीय चरण में 40 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाया गया है। भारत ने एक स्वदेशी सर्वर (रुद्र) विकसित किया है, जो सभी सरकारों और सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों की एचपीसी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकता है।
सुपरकंप्यूटिंग प्रणाली की रीढ़ राष्ट्रीय ज्ञान नेटवर्क (एनकेएन) के माध्यम से तीन चरणों में लगभग 75संस्थानों और हजार से अधिक सक्रिय शोधकर्ताओं, काम करने वाले शिक्षाविदों को उच्च-प्रदर्शन कम्प्यूटिंग (एचपीसी) की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी।