Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Landmark Milestone with Highest Single day Vaccine Coverage of more than 43 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 8 Crore Mark
Total COVID19 Tests conducted surpass 25 Crores
06 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement in India’s fight against Covid19, more than 43 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. This is the highest single day vaccination coverage in the country so far.
As on Day-80 of the vaccination drive (5th April, 2021), 43,00,966 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 39,00,505 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 48,095 sessions for 1st dose and 4,00,461 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 5th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
29,819
27,117
83,159
1,28,453
23,33,147
45,189
14,54,380
1,99,702
39,00,505
4,00,461
In another significant development, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 8.31 Cr today. The first dose vaccinations have also exceeded the landmark figure of 7 crore (7,22,77,309) doses.
Cumulatively, 8,31,10,926 vaccine doses have been administered through 12,83,816 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,60,061 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 53,71,162 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,28,713 FLWs (1stdose), 42,64,691 FLWs (2nddose), 3,41,06,071 1st dose beneficiaries and 8,12,237 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 1,94,82,464 (1st dose) and 3,85,527 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 and above.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,60,061
53,71,162
97,28,713
42,64,691
1,94,82,464
3,85,527
3,41,06,071
8,12,237
8,31,10,926
The graph below indicates the trajectory of daily vaccination doses administered in the country.
The total COVID tests conducted in the country has crossed the 25-crore mark. The cumulative positivity rate has marginally increased to 5.07%.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 96,982 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat have shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.04% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 47,288. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 7,302 while Karnataka reported 5,279 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 7,88,223. It now comprises 6.21% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 46,393 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra alone accounts for nearly 57.42% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,17,32,279 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.48%.
50,143 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
446 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Eight States account for 80.94% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (155). Punjab follows with 72 daily deaths.
Thirteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Assam, Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने एक दिन में सर्वाधिक टीकाकरण की उपलब्धि हासिल की, पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 43 लाख से अधिक टीके लगाए गए
कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 8 करोड़ से अधिक हुई
कोविड 19 के परीक्षण की कुल संख्या 25 करोड़ के पार पहुंची
06 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
कोविड 19 के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत ने एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल की है। पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 43 लाख से अधिक लोगों को टीके की खुराक दी गई। यह एक दिन में देश में अब तक का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण कवरेज है।
टीकाकरण अभियान के 80वें दिन (05 अप्रैल, 2021), 43,00,966 टीके लगाए गए। इनमें से 48,095 सत्रों के माध्यम से 39,00,505 लाभार्थियों को टीके की पहली खुराक दी गई जबकि 4,00,461 लाभार्थियों ने टीके की दूसरी खुराक प्राप्त की।
दिनांक 05 अप्रैल, 2021
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्लूएस
गंभीर बीमारियों के साथ 45 से <60 वर्ष से अधिक
60 साल से अधिक
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
29,819
27,117
83,159
1,28,453
23,33,147
45,189
14,54,380
1,99,702
39,00,505
4,00,461
एक अन्य महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि के तहत, देश में आज कोविड 19 टीकाकरण की संख्या 8.31 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है। पहली खुराक के टीकाकरण ने 7 करोड़ (7,22,77,309) खुराक के ऐतिहासिक आंकड़े को पार कर लिया है।
प्रारंभिक रिपोर्ट के मुताबिक देशभर में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के आज सुबह 7 बजे तक 12,83,816 सत्रों के माध्यम से कुल 8,31,10,926 टीके की खुराक दी गई। इनमें 89,60,061 स्वास्थ्यकर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू) शामिल हैं जिन्हें पहली खुराक लगी और 53,71,162 वो स्वास्थ्यकर्मी हैं जिन्हें दूसरी डोज दी गई है। 97,28,713 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स (एफएलडब्ल्यू) को पहली, जबकि 42,64,691 फ्रंटलाइन वर्कर्स दूसरी डोज दी जा चुकी है। 60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के 3,41,06,071 लाभार्थियों को पहला टीका तथा 60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के 8,12,237 लाभार्थियों को दूसरा टीका लग चुका है। 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के 1,94,82,464 लाभार्थियों को पहला टीका तथा 45 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र के 3,85,527 लाभार्थियों को दूसरा टीका लग चुका है।
एचसीडब्ल्यू
एफएलडब्लूएस
45 साल से अधिक
60 साल से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
89,60,061
53,71,162
97,28,713
42,64,691
1,94,82,464
3,85,527
3,41,06,071
8,12,237
8,31,10,926
नीचे दिया गया ग्राफ देश में कोविड 19 के खिलाफ दैनिक टीकाकरण खुराक में वृद्धि को इंगित करता है।
देश में कोविड 19 के परीक्षण की संख्या ने 25 करोड़ का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। पॉजिटिव मामलों की दर मामूली रूप से बढ़कर 5.07% हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 96,982 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश और गुजरात सहित आठ राज्यों में कोविड के दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इन 8 राज्यों से 80.04% नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक दैनिक नए मामले 47,288 दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ में 7,302 और कर्नाटक में 5,279 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है, बारह राज्य दैनिक नए मामलों में वृद्धि प्रदर्शित कर रहे हैं।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामले 7,88,223 तक पहुंच गए हैं। इन मामलों में अब देश में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 6.21 प्रतिशत शामिल है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में से 46,393 मामलों की कमी दर्ज की गई।
देश के कुल सक्रिय मामलो में महाराष्ट्र का योगदान 57.42 फीसदी है।
भारत की कुल ठीक होने वाले मामलों की संख्या (रिकवरी) आज तक 1,17,32,279 हो गई है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 92.48 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 50,143 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 446 मौतें हुई हैं।
नई मृत्यु का 80.94 प्रतिशत हिस्सा 8 राज्यों से दर्ज किया गया है। महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम मृत्यु की संख्या(155) है। पंजाब में प्रतिदिन 72 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
भारत की कुल ठीक होने वाले मामलों की संख्या (रिकवरी) आज तक 1,17,32,279 हो गई है। राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर 92.48 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 50,143 रिकवरी दर्ज की गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 446 मौतें हुई हैं।
नई मृत्यु का 80.94 प्रतिशत हिस्सा 8 राज्यों से दर्ज किया गया है। महाराष्ट्र में अधिकतम मृत्यु की संख्या(155) है। पंजाब में प्रतिदिन 72 मौतें दर्ज की गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में तेरह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से कोई भी कोविड-19 मृत्यु की सूचना नहीं मिली है। इनमें ओडिशा, असम, पुदुचेरी, लद्दाख (केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश), दमन और दीव तथा दादरा और नागर हवेली, नागालैंड, मेघालय, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, लक्षद्वीप, मिजोरम, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह और अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल हैं।