Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India crosses a Landmark Milestone with Highest Single day Vaccine Coverage of more than 43 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 8 Crore Mark
Total COVID19 Tests conducted surpass 25 Crores
06 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark achievement in India’s fight against Covid19, more than 43 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours. This is the highest single day vaccination coverage in the country so far.
As on Day-80 of the vaccination drive (5th April, 2021), 43,00,966 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 39,00,505 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 48,095 sessions for 1st dose and 4,00,461 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 5th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
29,819
27,117
83,159
1,28,453
23,33,147
45,189
14,54,380
1,99,702
39,00,505
4,00,461
In another significant development, the cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 8.31 Cr today. The first dose vaccinations have also exceeded the landmark figure of 7 crore (7,22,77,309) doses.
Cumulatively, 8,31,10,926 vaccine doses have been administered through 12,83,816 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,60,061 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 53,71,162 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,28,713 FLWs (1stdose), 42,64,691 FLWs (2nddose), 3,41,06,071 1st dose beneficiaries and 8,12,237 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 1,94,82,464 (1st dose) and 3,85,527 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 and above.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,60,061
53,71,162
97,28,713
42,64,691
1,94,82,464
3,85,527
3,41,06,071
8,12,237
8,31,10,926
The graph below indicates the trajectory of daily vaccination doses administered in the country.
The total COVID tests conducted in the country has crossed the 25-crore mark. The cumulative positivity rate has marginally increased to 5.07%.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 96,982 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Eight States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat have shown a steep rise in the COVID daily new cases. 80.04% of the new cases are reported from these 8 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 47,288. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 7,302 while Karnataka reported 5,279 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 7,88,223. It now comprises 6.21% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 46,393 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra alone accounts for nearly 57.42% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,17,32,279 today. The national Recovery Rate is 92.48%.
50,143 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
446 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Eight States account for 80.94% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (155). Punjab follows with 72 daily deaths.
Thirteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Odisha, Assam, Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Tripura,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକାକରଣ କରି ଭାରତ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି
ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୮ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ୨୫ କୋଟିକୁ ଟପି ଯାଇଛି
06 APR 2021 11:48AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ସହ ମୁକାବିଲା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା କ୍ରମରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ ୪୩ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ଏହା ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଟିକାକରଣର ରେକର୍ଡ ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୮୦ତମ ଦିବସ (୫ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୪୩,୦୦,୯୬୬ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୪୮,୦୯୫ ସେସନରେ ୩୯,୦୦,୫୦୫ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪,୦୦,୪୬୧ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date: 5th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
29,819
27,117
83,159
1,28,453
23,33,147
45,189
14,54,380
1,99,702
39,00,505
4,00,461
ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତାରେ ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୮.୩୧ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ୭ କୋଟି (୭,୨୨,୭୭,୩୦୯)କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବା ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୧୨,୮୩,୮୧୬ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୮,୩୧,୧୦,୯୨୬ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛି ୮୯,୬୦,୦୬୧ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୩,୭୧,୧୬୨ ଜଣଙ୍କ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୭,୨୮,୭୧୩ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୨,୬୪,୬୯ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୩,୪୧,୦୬,୦୭୧ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ,୧୨,୨୩୭ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪୫ ବଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ଦୁରାରୋଗ୍ୟରେ ପୀଡ଼ିତ ୧,୯୪,୮୨,୪୬୪ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୩,୮୫,୫୨୭ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ।
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,60,061
53,71,162
97,28,713
42,64,691
1,94,82,464
3,85,527
3,41,06,071
8,12,237
8,31,10,926
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫ ଭାରତରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଟିକାକରଣକୁ ସୂଚାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ୨୫ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି । ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ହାର ଏବେ ୫.୦୭%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଏବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୯୬,୯୮୨ ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଗୁଜରାଟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୦.୦୪% ଏହି ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୪୭,୨୮୮ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୭୩୦୨ ଏବଂ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ୫୨୭୯ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନ ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ସୂଚିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୭,୮୮,୨୨୩ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହା ଏବେ ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୬.୨୧% ରହିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୪୬,୩୯୩ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲାର ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୭.୪୨% କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଆଜି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୧୭,୩୨,୨୭୯ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଏବେ ରହିଛି ୯୨.୪୮% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୫୦,୧୪୩ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ କରୋନାରେ ୪୪୬ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟରୁ ୮୦.୯୪% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ କେବଳ ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୧୫୫ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ୭୨ ଜଣଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଣ ଯାଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୩ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା; ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଆସାମ, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ମଣିପୁର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ , ମିଜୋରାମ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବ ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।