Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal thanks Rail Parivaar for their dedication and stupendous efforts in Covid year
"While the loss of our own would never be forgotten, it was the grit, determination and resolve of Rail Parivaar which had emerged victorious in the wake of the unprecedented pandemic"- Shri Piyush Goyal
03 APR 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today thanked Rail Parivaar for their dedication and stupendous efforts and Breaking almost all records in the COVID year.
While writing to the Rail Parivaar, Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution said that it was a matter of great pride, satisfaction and gratitude as we bid goodbye to another financial year under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. He said that past year was unlike anything that we have experienced before. While the loss of our own would never be forgotten, it was the gritingsa, determination and resolve of Rail Parivaar which had emerged victorious in the wake of the unprecedented pandemic.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, our Railway family devoted itself to the service of the nation. While the world came to a standstill, Railwaymen never took a day off, and worked even harder at a great personal risk to keep the Wheels of the Economy moving.
The Minister added that Due to the commitment of all, we ensured uninterrupted supply of essential goods, be it coal for power plants, fertilizer for farmers or food grains for the consumers across the country. Shri Goyal wrote that nation would always remember the selfless contribution of Rail Parivaar in it's collective fight against COVID-19.
The Minister said "With your sheer willpower and resilience, we turned this crisis into an opportunity". 4,621 Shramik Specials were run to unite families and carry more than 63 lakh stranded citizens. Despite limitations during the lockdown, 370 major safety and infrastructure works were completed. Kisan Rail Services became the medium to connect our ‘Annadatas’ directly with bigger markets. You, through your service, made this possible and in turn touched the hearts and lives of lakhs of people.
It is a matter of immense pride for me that Railways, with its exemplary work, has spearheaded the economic recovery. 1,233 million tonnes of originating freight has been loaded, which is the best ever for any year. 6,015 RKM of Rail Electrification works has been achieved in the last Financial year. As they say, “Records are meant to be broken” and no one does it better than Indian Railways."
The Minister further added that now, Railways has become a customer-centric and is taking numerous steps for improving its speed as well as operational efficiency. This is visible as the average speed of freight trains has almost doubled to 44 Kmph and punctuality of the passenger trains has been maintained at a level of 96%. There have been zero passenger fatalities and a drastic reduction in number of consequential train accidents in last 2 years.
Shri Goyal wrote " I thank you for your dedication and stupendous efforts. I can say with confidence that with this motivated team, we will continue breaking records, achieve bigger targets, set examples for others with our performance, and contribute to the growth of Indian Economy."

रेल मंत्रालय
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेल परिवार को कोविड वर्ष में उनके समर्पण और कठिन प्रयासों के लिए धन्यवाद दिया
“अपनों के खोने के दुःख को कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है, लेकिन आपका धैर्य और संकल्प ही है जिसने इस अभूतपूर्व कोविड महामारी पर विजय प्राप्त किया है” - श्री पीयूष गोयल
03 APR 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज रेल परिवार को उनके समर्पण और कठिन प्रयासों और कोविड वर्ष में लगभग सभी रिकॉर्डों को तोड़ने के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
रेल परिवार को लिखते समय, रेल, वाणिज्य और उद्योग और उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा मैं बहुत गर्व, संतुष्टि और कृतज्ञता के साथ आपको सूचित कर रहा हूँ कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में एक और वित्तीय वर्ष का समापन हो रहा है। पिछले वर्ष जैसा अनुभव हम सब ने पहले कभी नहीं किया है। अपनों के खोने के दुःख को कभी भुलाया नहीं जा सकता है, लेकिन आपका धैर्य और संकल्प ही है जिसने इस अभूतपूर्व कोविड महामारी पर विजय प्राप्त किया है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान, हमारे रेल परिवार ने खुद को राष्ट्र की सेवा में समर्पित किया है। जब पूरा विश्व ठहर गया था, तब रेल कर्मचारियों ने एक दिन की भी छुट्टी नहीं ली और व्यक्तिगत जोखिम उठाते हुए पहले से ज्यादा परिश्रम करते रहे ताकि अर्थव्यवस्था के पहियों को चालू रखा जा सके। आपकी प्रतिबद्धता के कारण, हमने पूरे देश में आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की, चाहे वह बिजली संयंत्रों के लिए कोयला हो, किसानों के लिए खाद हो या उपभोक्ताओं के लिए खाद्यान्न हो। देश कोविड के खिलाफ हमारी सामूहिक लड़ाई में हमेशा आपके योगदान को याद रखेगा। आपकी प्रबल इच्छाशक्ति की वजह से, हमने इस संकट को एक अवसर में बदल दिया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि 4,621 श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों के माध्यम से 63 लाख से अधिक फंसे हुए नागरिकों को उनके गंतव्य स्थान तक पहुंचाया गया। लॉकडाउन के समय कई सारे प्रतिबंधों के बावजूद, 370 सुरक्षा और बुनियादी ढांचे से संबंधित प्रमुख काम संपन्न किये गए। किसान रेल सेवा हमारे अन्नदाताओं को बड़े बाजारों से जोड़ने का माध्यम बनी। आपने अपनी सेवा के माध्यम से इसे संभव बनाया और बदले में लाखों लोगों के दिलों और जीवन को छुआ।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लिखा कि यह मेरे लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है कि रेलवे ने अपने कार्यों के माध्यम से आर्थिक रिकवरी की अगुवाई की है। 1,233 मिलियन टन माल की ढुलाई की गई, जो किसी भी वर्ष की तुलना में सबसे अधिक है। पिछले वित्तीय वर्ष में 6,015 RKM रेल विद्युतीकरण का कार्य सम्पन्न हुआ है। जैसा कि कहा जाता है कि, "रिकॉर्ड टूटने के लिए होते हैं" और भारतीय रेल से बेहतर यह कोई भी नहीं कर सकता है। आज, रेलवे ग्राहक-केंद्रित है और अपनी गति में सुधार के साथ-साथ परिचालन दक्षता के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। इसका परिणाम भी दिख रहा है, क्योंकि मालगाड़ियों की औसत गति लगभग दोगुनी होकर 44 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा हो गई है और यात्री ट्रेनों की समयनिष्ठा 96% के स्तर पर बनाई रखी गई है। गत दो वर्षों में यात्री मृत्यु दर शून्य रही और रेल दुर्घटनाओं में भी भारी कमी आई है।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने रेल परिवार धन्यवाद देते हुए लिखा कि आपके समर्पण और शानदार प्रयासों के लिए मैं आपको धन्यवाद देता हूं। मैं विश्वास के साथ कह सकता हूं कि इस प्रेरित टीम के साथ हम लगातार रिकॉर्ड तोड़ते रहेंगे, बड़े लक्ष्य हासिल करेंगे, अपने प्रदर्शन से दूसरों के लिए उदाहरण बनेंगे और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के विकास में योगदान देंगे।