Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal thanks Rail Parivaar for their dedication and stupendous efforts in Covid year
"While the loss of our own would never be forgotten, it was the grit, determination and resolve of Rail Parivaar which had emerged victorious in the wake of the unprecedented pandemic"- Shri Piyush Goyal
03 APR 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today thanked Rail Parivaar for their dedication and stupendous efforts and Breaking almost all records in the COVID year.
While writing to the Rail Parivaar, Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution said that it was a matter of great pride, satisfaction and gratitude as we bid goodbye to another financial year under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. He said that past year was unlike anything that we have experienced before. While the loss of our own would never be forgotten, it was the gritingsa, determination and resolve of Rail Parivaar which had emerged victorious in the wake of the unprecedented pandemic.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, our Railway family devoted itself to the service of the nation. While the world came to a standstill, Railwaymen never took a day off, and worked even harder at a great personal risk to keep the Wheels of the Economy moving.
The Minister added that Due to the commitment of all, we ensured uninterrupted supply of essential goods, be it coal for power plants, fertilizer for farmers or food grains for the consumers across the country. Shri Goyal wrote that nation would always remember the selfless contribution of Rail Parivaar in it's collective fight against COVID-19.
The Minister said "With your sheer willpower and resilience, we turned this crisis into an opportunity". 4,621 Shramik Specials were run to unite families and carry more than 63 lakh stranded citizens. Despite limitations during the lockdown, 370 major safety and infrastructure works were completed. Kisan Rail Services became the medium to connect our ‘Annadatas’ directly with bigger markets. You, through your service, made this possible and in turn touched the hearts and lives of lakhs of people.
It is a matter of immense pride for me that Railways, with its exemplary work, has spearheaded the economic recovery. 1,233 million tonnes of originating freight has been loaded, which is the best ever for any year. 6,015 RKM of Rail Electrification works has been achieved in the last Financial year. As they say, “Records are meant to be broken” and no one does it better than Indian Railways."
The Minister further added that now, Railways has become a customer-centric and is taking numerous steps for improving its speed as well as operational efficiency. This is visible as the average speed of freight trains has almost doubled to 44 Kmph and punctuality of the passenger trains has been maintained at a level of 96%. There have been zero passenger fatalities and a drastic reduction in number of consequential train accidents in last 2 years.
Shri Goyal wrote " I thank you for your dedication and stupendous efforts. I can say with confidence that with this motivated team, we will continue breaking records, achieve bigger targets, set examples for others with our performance, and contribute to the growth of Indian Economy."

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે રેલ્વે પરિવારનો કોવિડ વર્ષમાં તેમના સમર્પણ અને મહેનત બદલ આભાર માન્યો
"આપણા પ્રિયજનોને ગુમાવવાનું દુઃખ ક્યારેય ભૂલી શકાતું નથી, પરંતુ તે તમારો ધૈર્ય અને નિશ્ચય છે જેણે આ અભૂતપૂર્વ કોવિડ મહામારી પર વિજય પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો છે" - શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલ
03 APR 2021 11:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે રેલવે પરિવારનો તેમના સમર્પણ અને સખત પ્રયત્નો અને કોવિડ વર્ષના લગભગ તમામ રેકોર્ડોને તોડવા બદલ આજે આભાર માન્યો છે.
રેલવે પરિવારને લખતી વખતે, રેલવે, વાણિજ્ય અને ઉદ્યોગ તથા ગ્રાહક બાબતો, ખાદ્ય અને જાહેર વિતરણ મંત્રી, શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે કહ્યું કે, હું બહુ જ ગર્વ, સંતુષ્ટિ અને કૃતજ્ઞતાની સાથે સર્વને સૂચિત કરી રહ્યો છું કે, માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજી ના દૂરદર્શી નેતૃત્વમાં વધું એક નાણાકીય વર્ષનું સમાપન થયું. ગયા વર્ષ જેવો અનુભવ આપણે સર્વએ ક્યારે પણ નથી કર્યો. આપણાને ખોવાના દુઃખ ને ક્યારે પણ ભુલાવી નથી શકાતું, પરંતુ આપના ધેર્ય અને સંકલ્પ જ છે જેણે આ COVID — 19 મહામારી પર વિજય પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો છે.
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે કહ્યું કે, મહામારી દરમિયાન, આપણા રેલ પરિવારએ પોતાને રાષ્ટ્રની સેવા માટે સમર્પિત કર્યા છે. જ્યારે સંપૂર્ણ વિશ્વ થંભી ગયું હતું, ત્યારે રેલ કર્મચારીઓએ એક પણ દિવસની રજા નથી લીધી અને વ્યક્તિગત જોખમ ઉઠાવીને પહેલાથી વધારે પરિશ્રમ કરતા રહ્યા કેમ કે અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના પૈડાંને ચાલુ રાખી શકાય. તમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને કારણે, અમે સંપૂર્ણ દેશમાં આવશ્યક વસ્તુઓનો અવિરત પુરવઠો સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યો, પછી એ ભલે વીજળી સંયંત્રો માટે કોલસો હોય, ખેડૂતો માટે ખાતર હોય કે ઉપભોક્તાઓ માટે અનાજ હોય. દેશ COVID — 19 વિરદ્ધ આપણી સામૂહિક લડાઈમાં હંમેશા તમારા યોગદાનને યાદ રાખશે. તમારી પ્રબળ ઈચ્છાશક્તિના કારણે, આપણે આ સંકટને અવસરમાં ફેરવી દીધો.
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે કહ્યું કે, 4621 શ્રમિક સ્પેશિયલ ટ્રેનોના માધ્યમથી 63 લાખથી વધુ ફસાયેલા નાગરિકોને તેમના ગંતવ્ય સ્થાન સુધી પહોચાડવામાં આવ્યા. લોકડાઉનના સમયે ઘણા બધા પ્રતિબંધો હોવા છતાં, 370 સુરક્ષા અને મૂળભૂત ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરથી સબંધિત પ્રમુખ કામ સંપન્ન કરવામાં આવ્યા. કિસાન રેલ સેવા આપણા અન્નદાતાઓને મોટા બજારોથી જોડવાનું માધ્યમ બની. તમે તમારી સેવાના માધ્યમથી આને સંભવ બનાવ્યું અને લાખો લોકોના દિલ અને જીવનને સ્પર્શ્યું.
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે કહ્યું કે, આ મારા માટે ખૂબ જ ગર્વની વાત છે કે, રેલ્વેએ તેના કાર્યોના માધ્યમથી આર્થિક રિકવરીનું નેતૃત્વ કર્યું છે. 1233 મિલિયન ટન માલનું પરિવહન કરવામાં આવ્યું, જે કોઈ પણ વર્ષની તુલનામાં સવથી વધું છે. છેલ્લા નાણાંકીય વર્ષમાં 6015 RKM રેલ વિદ્યુતિકરણનું કાર્ય સંપન્ન થયું છે. જેમ કહેવામાં આવે છે કે, "રેકોર્ડ તોડવા માટે જ હોય છે" અને ભારતીય રેલથી વધુ સારી રીતે આ કોઈ નથી કરી શકતું. આજે રેલવે ગ્રાહકકેન્દ્રિત છે અને પોતાની ગતિમાં સુધારાની સાથે સાથે પરિચાલન કાર્યક્ષમતા માટે ઘણા પગલાં લઈ રહી છે. જેનું પરિણામ પણ જોવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે, કેમકે માલગાડીઓની સરેરાશ ગતિ લગભગ બમણી થઈને 44 કિલોમીટર પ્રતિ કલાક થઈ ગઈ છે અને યાત્રી ટ્રેનની સમયનિષ્ઠા 96% ના સ્તર પર બનાવીને રાખવામાં આવી છે. પાછલા બે વર્ષોમાં યાત્રી મૃત્યુ દર શૂન્ય રહ્યું અને રેલ દુર્ઘટનાઓમાં પણ ધરખમ ઘટાડો થયો છે.
શ્રી પિયુષ ગોયલે રેલ્વે પરિવારનો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરતા કહ્યું કે, સમર્પણ અને સરસ પ્રયત્નો માટે હું તમારો આભાર વ્યક્ત કરું છું. હું વિશ્વાસ સાથે કહી શકું છું કે, આ પ્રેરિત ટીમ સાથે આપણે નિરંતર રેકોર્ડ તોડતા રહીશું, મોટા લક્ષ્યો હાંસલ કરીશું, આપણા પ્રદર્શન દ્વારા બીજા માટે ઉદાહરણરૂપ બનીશું અને ભારતીય અર્થવ્યવસ્થાના વિકાસમાં યોગદાન આપીશું.