Ministry of Railways
Shri Piyush Goyal thanks Rail Parivaar for their dedication and stupendous efforts in Covid year
"While the loss of our own would never be forgotten, it was the grit, determination and resolve of Rail Parivaar which had emerged victorious in the wake of the unprecedented pandemic"- Shri Piyush Goyal
03 APR 2021 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Piyush Goyal today thanked Rail Parivaar for their dedication and stupendous efforts and Breaking almost all records in the COVID year.
While writing to the Rail Parivaar, Shri Piyush Goyal Minister for Railways and Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution said that it was a matter of great pride, satisfaction and gratitude as we bid goodbye to another financial year under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji. He said that past year was unlike anything that we have experienced before. While the loss of our own would never be forgotten, it was the gritingsa, determination and resolve of Rail Parivaar which had emerged victorious in the wake of the unprecedented pandemic.
Shri Piyush Goyal said that during the COVID-19 pandemic, our Railway family devoted itself to the service of the nation. While the world came to a standstill, Railwaymen never took a day off, and worked even harder at a great personal risk to keep the Wheels of the Economy moving.
The Minister added that Due to the commitment of all, we ensured uninterrupted supply of essential goods, be it coal for power plants, fertilizer for farmers or food grains for the consumers across the country. Shri Goyal wrote that nation would always remember the selfless contribution of Rail Parivaar in it's collective fight against COVID-19.
The Minister said "With your sheer willpower and resilience, we turned this crisis into an opportunity". 4,621 Shramik Specials were run to unite families and carry more than 63 lakh stranded citizens. Despite limitations during the lockdown, 370 major safety and infrastructure works were completed. Kisan Rail Services became the medium to connect our ‘Annadatas’ directly with bigger markets. You, through your service, made this possible and in turn touched the hearts and lives of lakhs of people.
It is a matter of immense pride for me that Railways, with its exemplary work, has spearheaded the economic recovery. 1,233 million tonnes of originating freight has been loaded, which is the best ever for any year. 6,015 RKM of Rail Electrification works has been achieved in the last Financial year. As they say, “Records are meant to be broken” and no one does it better than Indian Railways."
The Minister further added that now, Railways has become a customer-centric and is taking numerous steps for improving its speed as well as operational efficiency. This is visible as the average speed of freight trains has almost doubled to 44 Kmph and punctuality of the passenger trains has been maintained at a level of 96%. There have been zero passenger fatalities and a drastic reduction in number of consequential train accidents in last 2 years.
Shri Goyal wrote " I thank you for your dedication and stupendous efforts. I can say with confidence that with this motivated team, we will continue breaking records, achieve bigger targets, set examples for others with our performance, and contribute to the growth of Indian Economy."

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਠੋਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਆਪਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਦੁਖ ਕਦੇ ਭੁਲਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ” - ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ
03 APR 2021 11:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲ , ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰੇਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਠੋਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਰੇਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਖਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ , ਰੇਲ , ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ , ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ “ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਗਰਵ , ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਕਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਵਰਗਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕਦੇ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਆਪਣਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੁਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਦੁਖ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਭੁਲਾਇਆ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ , ਲੇਕਿਨ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਸਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਵ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।“
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ , ਸਾਡੇ ਰੇਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜਦੋਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਠਹਿਰ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਉਦੋਂ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਈ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਜੋਖਿਮ ਉਠਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਤਾਂਕਿ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਪਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਲੂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ , ਅਸੀਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ , ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਲਾ ਹੋਵੇ , ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖਾਦ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਨਾਜ ਹੋਵੇ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਮੂਹਿਕ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ । ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਬਲ ਇੱਛਾਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ , ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸੰਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 4,621 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ 63 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਫਸੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲ ਸਥਾਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਕਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ , 370 ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਮ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਅੰਨਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੀ। ਤੁਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਵ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਿਆ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। 1,233 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਢੁਆਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਜੋ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 6,015 RKM ਰੇਲ ਬਿਜਲੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ । ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕ‌ਿ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ, "ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਟੁੱਟਣ ਲਈ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ" ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਇਹ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ , ਰੇਲਵੇ ਗਾਹਕ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ - ਨਾਲ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਵੀ ਦਿਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਮਾਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਗਤੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੋ ਕੇ 44 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂਨਿਸ਼ਠਾ 96% ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਭਾਰੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲਿਖਿਆ ਕਿ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਪਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ , ਵੱਡੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ , ਆਪਣੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਬਣਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ ।