Ministry of Science & Technology
National workshop to discuss long standing scientific problems in observational astronomy
Workshop organised April 5 to April 9, 2021
31 MAR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from various institutions throughout the country will discuss some long standing scientific problems in observational astronomy at a national workshop titled ‘Astrophysical jets and observational facilities: National perspective’.
The workshop to be organised between April 5 to April 9, 2021, is expected to bring together 200 scientists and young researchers from over more than 30 institutes all over India to deliberate on jets/jetted outflow from various classes of objects, including stars to big galaxies.
Astrophysical jets are largely known as outflows of ionized matter and are observationally seen as an extended beam of emission among a variety of sources, both Galactic and extra-galactic. Underlying physics behind these enigmatic sources are one of the least understood areas and needs more attention to improve present knowledge about such interesting sources. The workshop organised by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India, will brainstorm on how the community could contribute to address these long-standing scientific problems by using existing and upcoming Indian observational facilities. The entire workshop will be hosted through online platforms.
In India, a sizable fraction of astronomers work towards astrophysical sources like Active Galactic Nuclei (AGNs), Gamma-ray Bursts (GRBs), Supernovae, X-ray binaries and so on and make use of a range of multi-wavelength observational facilities. Also, in the near future, ARIES, along with other leading institutions in the country, plans to develop a new generation of large observational facilities to address frontiers of the subject during the coming decades using both indigenous efforts and through international collaborations.
The proposed national workshop aims to bring all the stakeholders together to discuss the subject matter at length and review the progress made so far and the proposed path ahead to strengthen the Indian community at large. This workshop is being organized as a part of the Golden Jubilee Commemoration Year of the Department of Science and Technology (1971-2021) and also one of the first national events to celebrate the 75 years of Independence--'Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The 5-day workshop is being organised by ARIES along with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bengaluru, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) Mumbai, Raman Research Institute (RRI) Bengaluru, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics Pune, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics Kolkata, Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCA) Pune, Physics Research Laboratory (PRL) Ahmedabad and ISRO Headquarters, Bengaluru.
Figure: An artistic approach to understand jetted emission from objects like micro-quasars, Gamma-ray brusts and far away galaxies called Blazars as published in “Sky and Telescope” during the year 2002 by Profs. Felix Mirabel and Luis Rodriguez. In the bottom panel, existing Indian observational multi-band facilities including MACE, ASTROSAT, 3.6.m DOT and GMRT (from left to right) are displayed to highlight importance and capabilities of the country to address such front line astrophysical problems.
For further details, Dr Shashi Bhushan Pandey, ARIES, Co-Chair of the Workshop, (shashi@aries.res.in, 09557470888) can be contacted.
Website: https://www.aries.res.in/jets_facilities/

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مشاہداتی ایسٹرونومی (علم نجوم) سے متعلق قومی ورکشاپ میں اس شعبے سے طویل عرصے سے چلی آرہی سائنسی مشکلات پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا
اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام 5 اپریل سے 9 اپریل 2021 کے دوران کیا جائے گا
31 MAR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر کے مختلف اداروں کے سائنس داں ’ایسٹرو فزیکل جیٹس اینڈ آبزرویشنل فیسبلی ٹیز: نشینل پرسپیکٹو‘ کے عنوان سے ایک قومی ورکشاپ میں مشاہداتی علم نجوم کے شعبے میں لمبے عرصے سے چلے آرہے مختلف سائنسی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام 5 اپریل سے 9 اپریل کے درمیان کیا جائے گا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس میں ہندوستان بھر کے 30 سے زیادہ اداروں کے 200 سائنس داں اور نوجوان محققین ایک ساتھ مل بیٹھ کر ستاروں سے لے کر گیلکسیز سمیت مختلف زمروں کی چیزوں سے کھلنے والے پھواروں کے آؤٹ فلو کے بارے میں صلاح ومشورہ کریں گے۔
ایسٹروفزیکل جیٹس (پھواروں کو باقاعدہ طور سے آئیونایزڈ میٹر (چیز) کے آؤٹ فلو کی شکل میں جانا جاتا ہے اور وہ گیلسٹیک اور ایکسٹرا۔ گیلیسٹک دونوں طرح کے وسیلوں کے بیچ اخراج کی ایک توسیع شدہ کرن کی شکل میں دیکھے جاتے ہیں۔ اینگ میگٹیک وسیلوں کے پیچھے کی فزیکل بے حد کم سمجھ میں آنے والے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے اور ایسے دلچسپ وسیلوں کے بارے میں موجودہ جانکاری کو بہتر بنانے کی سمت میں اور زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ مشاہداتی سائنسز کے اریہ بھٹ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ جو بھارت سرکار کے سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے کے ذریعے اس منعقدہ ورکشاپ میں اس بات پر من تھن (غور وفکر) کیا جائے گا کہ موجودہ اور آئندہ بھارتی مشاہداتی سہولتوں کا استعمال کرکے ہماری برادری ان طویل مدت والی سائنسی مسائل کے حل میں کیسے تعاون دے سکتا ہے۔ اس پورے ورکشاپ کو آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے ہیوسٹ کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان میں علم نجوم کے جاننے والوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ اکیٹو گیلیسٹک نیوکلی (اے جی این) گامارے برسٹ (جی آر بی) سپرنواواے اکسرے بینریز جیسے ایسٹرو فزیکل وسیلوں کے لئے کام کرتا ہے اور اس کے لئے کثیر ویولینتھ مشاہداتی سہولیات کی ایک رینج کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایریز نینی کٹ مستقبل قریب میں ملک کے دیگر اہم اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر دیسی سطح کی کوششوں اور بین الاقوامی تعاون کے ذریعے آنے والی دہائیوں کے دوران اس موضوع سے جڑے مختلف مورچوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے بڑی مشاہداتی سہولتوں کی ایک نسل کو تیار کرنے کی اسکیم تیار کی گئی ہے۔
مجوزہ ورکشاپ کا مقصد تمام فریقوں کو ایک ساتھ لانا ہے تاکہ اس موضوع پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے اور اب تک کی گئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا جاسکے اور ہندوستانی برادری کو ایک بڑی حد تک مضبوط بنایا جاسکے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا اہتمام سائنس وٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کی گولڈن جوبلی یادگاری سال 2021-1971) کے اک حصے کے طور پر اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے اور ساتھ ہی یہ آزادی کے 75 سال پورے ہونے کے جشن منانے والے پہلے قومی پروگراموں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو میں ایک ہے۔
ممبئی کے ٹاٹا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فنڈ اینٹل ریسرچ، بنگلورو کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیو آف ایسٹروفزکس، ممبئی کے بھابھا ایٹومک ریسرچ سینٹر، بنگلورو کے رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، پنے کے نشینل سینٹر برائے ریڈیو ایسٹرو فزکس، کولکاتا کے سہا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف نیوکلیئرفزکس، انٹر-یونیورسٹی فار ایسٹرونومی اور ایسٹرو فزکس (پنے) فزکس ریسرچ لیباریٹری احمد آباد اور بنگلورو کے ایسرو ہیڈ کوارٹرس کے ساتھ ایریز کے ذریعے اس 5 روزہ ورکشاپ کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔
..................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
31-03-2021
U-3242