বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
পর্যবেক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানের বিভিন্ন দীর্ঘমেয়াদি বৈজ্ঞানিক সমস্যা দূর করার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করতে জাতীয় কর্মশালা
এপ্রিলের 5 থেকে 9 তারিখ পর্যন্ত কর্মশালা চলবে
31 MAR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩১শে মার্চ
জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানের তরল বা গ্যাসীয় বাষ্প অর্থাৎ জেট এবং পর্যবেক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধার জাতীয় প্রেক্ষাপট౼ অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্যাল জেট অ্যান্ড অবসারভেশনাল ফেসিলিটিজঃ ন্যাশনাল পারস্পেক্টিভ শীর্ষক একটি জাতীয় কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। ভারতের বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিজ্ঞানীরা পর্যবেক্ষণ সংক্রান্ত জ্যোতির্বিদ্যার দীর্ঘমেয়াদি বৈজ্ঞানিক সমস্যাগুলি নিয়ে এই কর্মশালায় আলোচনা করবেন।
ভারতের ৩০ টি প্রতিষ্ঠানের 200 জন বিজ্ঞানী ও তরুণ গবেষক ৫ থেকে ৯ই এপ্রিল এই কর্মশালায় অংশ নেবেন। তারা মূলত নক্ষত্র ও ছায়াপথ সহ বিভিন্ন পদার্থ থেকে নিঃসৃত জেট নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।
জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানে জেট মূলত আয়নীয় পদার্থ হিসেবে বিবেচিত হয়। পদার্থবিদ্যায় ছায়াপথ এবং ছায়াপথ ছাড়াও অন্যান্য মহাজাগতিক বস্তু থেকে যে জেট নির্গত হয় বিজ্ঞানীদের কাছে তা অত্যন্ত আকর্ষণীয় বিষয়। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের স্বায়ত্তশাসিত সংস্থা আর্যভট্ট রিসার্চ ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অবজারভেশন সায়েন্সেস এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে। পুরো কর্মশালাটি অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
ভারতে জ্যোতির্বিজ্ঞানীরা মূলত সক্রিয় ছায়াপথ সংক্রান্ত নিউক্লিয়াসসমূহ, মহাকাশের গামা রশ্মির ঝরনা, সুপারনোভা, রঞ্জন রশ্মির বাইনারি সহ বিভিন্ন দৈর্ঘ্যের তরঙ্গ নিয়ে গবেষণা করেন। এই কর্মশালায় ভবিষ্যতে আন্তর্জাতিক সহযোগিতায় পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য আরো বড় আরো বৃহৎ ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তোলা নিয়েও আলোচনা হবে।
বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের সুবর্ণজয়ন্তী এবং স্বাধীনতার 75 বছর উপলক্ষে আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে এই কর্মশালার আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
পাঁচ দিনের এই কর্মশালায় টাটা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ফান্ডামেন্টাল রিসার্চ, বেঙ্গালুরুর ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স, ও রমন রিসার্চ সেন্টার, মুম্বাইয়ের ভাবা অ্যাটমিক রিসার্চ সেন্টার, পুনের ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার ফর রেডিও অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স, ও ইন্টার-ইউনিভারসিটি সেন্টার ফর অ্যাস্ট্রোনমি অ্যান্ড অ্যাস্ট্রোফিজিক্স, কলকাতার সাহা ইনস্টিটিউট অফ নিউক্লিয়ার ফিজিক্স, আমেদাবাদের ফিজিক্স রিসার্চ ল্যাবরেটরি এবং বেঙ্গালুরুর ইসরোর সদর দপ্তরের বিজ্ঞানীরা অংশ নেবেন।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National workshop to discuss long standing scientific problems in observational astronomy
Workshop organised April 5 to April 9, 2021
31 MAR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from various institutions throughout the country will discuss some long standing scientific problems in observational astronomy at a national workshop titled ‘Astrophysical jets and observational facilities: National perspective’.
The workshop to be organised between April 5 to April 9, 2021, is expected to bring together 200 scientists and young researchers from over more than 30 institutes all over India to deliberate on jets/jetted outflow from various classes of objects, including stars to big galaxies.
Astrophysical jets are largely known as outflows of ionized matter and are observationally seen as an extended beam of emission among a variety of sources, both Galactic and extra-galactic. Underlying physics behind these enigmatic sources are one of the least understood areas and needs more attention to improve present knowledge about such interesting sources. The workshop organised by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India, will brainstorm on how the community could contribute to address these long-standing scientific problems by using existing and upcoming Indian observational facilities. The entire workshop will be hosted through online platforms.
In India, a sizable fraction of astronomers work towards astrophysical sources like Active Galactic Nuclei (AGNs), Gamma-ray Bursts (GRBs), Supernovae, X-ray binaries and so on and make use of a range of multi-wavelength observational facilities. Also, in the near future, ARIES, along with other leading institutions in the country, plans to develop a new generation of large observational facilities to address frontiers of the subject during the coming decades using both indigenous efforts and through international collaborations.
The proposed national workshop aims to bring all the stakeholders together to discuss the subject matter at length and review the progress made so far and the proposed path ahead to strengthen the Indian community at large. This workshop is being organized as a part of the Golden Jubilee Commemoration Year of the Department of Science and Technology (1971-2021) and also one of the first national events to celebrate the 75 years of Independence--'Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The 5-day workshop is being organised by ARIES along with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bengaluru, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) Mumbai, Raman Research Institute (RRI) Bengaluru, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics Pune, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics Kolkata, Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCA) Pune, Physics Research Laboratory (PRL) Ahmedabad and ISRO Headquarters, Bengaluru.
Figure: An artistic approach to understand jetted emission from objects like micro-quasars, Gamma-ray brusts and far away galaxies called Blazars as published in “Sky and Telescope” during the year 2002 by Profs. Felix Mirabel and Luis Rodriguez. In the bottom panel, existing Indian observational multi-band facilities including MACE, ASTROSAT, 3.6.m DOT and GMRT (from left to right) are displayed to highlight importance and capabilities of the country to address such front line astrophysical problems.
For further details, Dr Shashi Bhushan Pandey, ARIES, Co-Chair of the Workshop, (shashi@aries.res.in, 09557470888) can be contacted.
Website: https://www.aries.res.in/jets_facilities/