ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪರಿವೀಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗದ ದೀರ್ಘ ಕಾಲೀನ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಚರ್ಚೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ
2021 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 5 ರಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 9 ರ ವರೆಗೆ
31 MAR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪರಿವೀಕ್ಷಣಾ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಿಂದ ಬಾಕಿ ಉಳಿದಿರುವ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು “ ಖಗೋಳ ಭೌತಿಕ ಜೆಟ್ ಗಳು, ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ “ ಕುರಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
2021 ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 5 ರಿಂದ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 9 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ನಡೆಯಲಿದ್ದು, ದೇಶದ 30 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಂದ 200 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು, ಯುವ ಸಂಶೋಧಕರು ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ. ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ದೊಡ್ಡ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಪುಂಜಗಳವರೆಗೆ ವಿವಿಧ ವರ್ಗದ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಖಗೋಳ ಭೌತಿಕ ಜೆಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯಾನೀಕರಿಸಿದ ವಸ್ತುವಿನ ಹೊರ ಹರಿವು ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇದನ್ನು ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಪುಂಜ ಹಾಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ನಕ್ಷತ್ರಪುಂಜಗಳ ಎರಡೂ ಮೂಲಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಹೊರ ಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಯ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಕಿರಣಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಲು ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ನಿಗೂಢ ಮೂಲಗಳ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಆಧಾರಗಳು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಅರ್ಥವಾಗುವ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಆಸಕ್ತಿದಾಯಕ ವಲಯಗಳ ಬಗೆಗಿನ ಜ್ಞಾನವನ್ನು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಗಮನಹರಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆರ್ಯಭಟ ರೀಸರ್ಚ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಪ್ ಅಬ್ಸರ್ವೇಷನ್ ಸೈನ್ಸ್ [ಎ.ಆರ್.ಐ.ಇ.ಎಸ್] ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆ [ಡಿ.ಎಸ್.ಟಿ] ಯಡಿ ಬರುವ ಸ್ವಾಯತ್ತ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದ ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸಲು ಸಮುದಾಯ ಹೇಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಬಹುದು ಎನ್ನುವ ಕುರಿತಂತೆಯೂ ಕಾರ್ಯಗಾರ ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲಲಿದೆ. ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಖಗೋಳ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವು ಖಗೋಳ ಭೌತ ಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದ ಮೂಲಗಳಾದ ಆಕ್ಟೀವ್ ಗ್ಯಾಲಕ್ಟಿಕ್ ನ್ಯೂಕ್ಲಿಯೆ [ಎ.ಜಿ.ಎನ್], ಗಾಮಾ-ರೆ ಬರ್ಸ್ಟ್ [ಜಿ.ಆರ್.ಬಿ]. ಸೂಪರ್ ನೋವಾ ಎಕ್ಸರೆ ಬೈನರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂತಾದವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಹು ತರಂಗಾಂತರ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಇದು ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೇ ಎ.ಆರ್.ಐ.ಇ.ಎಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ದೇಶದ ಇತರೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಶಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೊಡ್ಡ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿ ವಿಷಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ದೀರ್ಘವಾಗಿ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಈ ವರೆಗೆ ಆಗಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯವನ್ನು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ. ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ [1971-2021] ಸ್ವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಪಡೆದ 75 ನೇ ವರ್ಷದ “ ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಿ ಅಮೃತ್ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ್ “ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಟಾಟಾ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಪ್ ಫಂಡಮೆಂಟಲ್ ರೀಸರ್ಚ್ [ಟಿ.ಐ.ಎಫ್.ಆರ್] ಮುಂಬಯಿ, ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಪ್ ಅಸ್ಟ್ರೋ ಫಿಸಿಕ್ಸ್ [ಐಐಎ] ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ಬಾಬಾ ಅಟೋಮಿಕ್ ರೀಸರ್ಚ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ [ಬಿ.ಎ.ಆರ್.ಸಿ] ಮುಂಬಯಿ, ರಾಮನ್ ರೀಸರ್ಚ್ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ [ಆರ್.ಆರ್.ಐ] ಬೆಂಗಳೂರು, ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ರೆಡಿಯೋ ಅಸ್ಟ್ರೋಫಿಸಿಕ್ಸ್ ಪುಣೆ, ಸಹ ಇನ್ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಅಫ್ ನ್ಯೂಕ್ಲಿಯರ್ ಫಿಸಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕೊಲ್ಕತ್ತಾ, ಇಂಟರ್ ಯೂನಿವರ್ಸಿಟಿ ಸೆಂಟರ್ ಫಾರ್ ಅಸ್ಟ್ರೋನೊಮಿ ಅಂಢ‍್ ಅಸ್ಟ್ರೋಫಿಸಿಕ್ಸ್ [ಐ.ಯು..ಸಿ.ಎ] ಪುಣೆ, ಫಿಸಿಕ್ಸ್ ರೀಸರ್ಚ್ ಲ್ಯಾಬೊರೇಟರಿ [ಪಿ.ಆರ್.ಎಲ್] ಅಹ್ಮದಾಬಾದ್ ಮತ್ತು ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನ ಇಸ್ರೋ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಚೇರಿಯ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಐದು ದಿನಗಳ ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಎ.ಆರ್.ಐ.ಇ.ಎಸ್ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ.

Ministry of Science & Technology
National workshop to discuss long standing scientific problems in observational astronomy
Workshop organised April 5 to April 9, 2021
31 MAR 2021 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists from various institutions throughout the country will discuss some long standing scientific problems in observational astronomy at a national workshop titled ‘Astrophysical jets and observational facilities: National perspective’.
The workshop to be organised between April 5 to April 9, 2021, is expected to bring together 200 scientists and young researchers from over more than 30 institutes all over India to deliberate on jets/jetted outflow from various classes of objects, including stars to big galaxies.
Astrophysical jets are largely known as outflows of ionized matter and are observationally seen as an extended beam of emission among a variety of sources, both Galactic and extra-galactic. Underlying physics behind these enigmatic sources are one of the least understood areas and needs more attention to improve present knowledge about such interesting sources. The workshop organised by Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India, will brainstorm on how the community could contribute to address these long-standing scientific problems by using existing and upcoming Indian observational facilities. The entire workshop will be hosted through online platforms.
In India, a sizable fraction of astronomers work towards astrophysical sources like Active Galactic Nuclei (AGNs), Gamma-ray Bursts (GRBs), Supernovae, X-ray binaries and so on and make use of a range of multi-wavelength observational facilities. Also, in the near future, ARIES, along with other leading institutions in the country, plans to develop a new generation of large observational facilities to address frontiers of the subject during the coming decades using both indigenous efforts and through international collaborations.
The proposed national workshop aims to bring all the stakeholders together to discuss the subject matter at length and review the progress made so far and the proposed path ahead to strengthen the Indian community at large. This workshop is being organized as a part of the Golden Jubilee Commemoration Year of the Department of Science and Technology (1971-2021) and also one of the first national events to celebrate the 75 years of Independence--'Azaadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’.
The 5-day workshop is being organised by ARIES along with Tata Institute of Fundamental Research (TIFR), Mumbai, Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA) Bengaluru, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre (BARC) Mumbai, Raman Research Institute (RRI) Bengaluru, National Centre for Radio Astrophysics Pune, Saha Institute of Nuclear Physics Kolkata, Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics (IUCA) Pune, Physics Research Laboratory (PRL) Ahmedabad and ISRO Headquarters, Bengaluru.
Figure: An artistic approach to understand jetted emission from objects like micro-quasars, Gamma-ray brusts and far away galaxies called Blazars as published in “Sky and Telescope” during the year 2002 by Profs. Felix Mirabel and Luis Rodriguez. In the bottom panel, existing Indian observational multi-band facilities including MACE, ASTROSAT, 3.6.m DOT and GMRT (from left to right) are displayed to highlight importance and capabilities of the country to address such front line astrophysical problems.
For further details, Dr Shashi Bhushan Pandey, ARIES, Co-Chair of the Workshop, (shashi@aries.res.in, 09557470888) can be contacted.
Website: https://www.aries.res.in/jets_facilities/