Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Bureau conducts training of Master Trainers for the five all-India surveys
28 MAR 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In the series of Trainings programmes being conducted by Labour Bureau across country for the launch of five All India Surveys, the Bureau conducted a training programme for the Supervisors/ Investigators of the All-India Survey on migrant workers and All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) at Kolkata from 24th to 26th March, 2021. The trainings were imparted by officers of Labour Bureau and were attended by supervisors engaged for the surveys and the officials of Bureau. In addition to physical participation, a number of supervisors/officials attended the training virtually from across the country.
The rigorous and intensive training programmes were designed to train the supervisors for effective supervision of the two surveys. The officers from Bureau gave detailed presentations on the survey mechanisms for the All India Survey on Migrant Workers and the All India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey. In two day long parallel training sessions held for both the surveys, the supervisors were introduced to among other things the survey objectives, survey mechanisms and details of field work of household surveys. The comprehensive training programme were designed with an objective of achieving high quality results under both the surveys.
These surveys are two of the five All India Surveys being launched by Bureau this year. The Bureau had recently engaged BECIL a Government of India enterprise for providing IT support in these surveys. The supervisors were also given hands on training in the use software applications developed by the IT Partner under Clise guidance of Labour Bureau for both the aforementioned surveys. The field investigators will use these applications on hand held tablets to collect field data under all the five surveys. The survey software applications are equipped with all the latest features to make the field work faster and more accurate than ever before. The integration of technology in the conduct of these surveys will reduce the completion time of surveys by 30-40%.
The All-India survey on Migrant workers and the AQEES are set to be launched by Bureau on 1 st April, 2021. Other three surveys will also be flagged off one after another in phased manner All surveys will provide crucial data for policy formulation in the field of labour and employment. The trainings were successfully completed under the aegis of the Expert Group Chairman Prof S P Mukherjee. Speaking on the occasion, Shri DPS Negi, DG, Labour Bureau underscored the importance of these surveys and how they will prove to immensely useful in policy formulation in the field of labour and employment.
He also stated that Bureau is devoting focused attention to the training aspect of these surveys so that supervisors & Investigators understand concepts clearly which will help them to cull responses and that will ensure high quality results. While expressing great pleasure on the successful completion of the programme, he added that such similar trainings will again be conducted for another set of supervisors and field investigators in next week before final flag off of the two surveys on 1st April, 2021.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
لیبر بیورو ، پانچ کل ہند سروے کے لئے ماسٹر تربیت کاروں کی تربیت کا انعقاد کررہی ہے
28 MAR 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
پانچ کل ہند سروے کے آغاز کےلئے لیبر بیورو کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں منعقد کئے جارہے ہیں۔ تربیتی پروگرام کے سلسلے میں ، بیور و نے 24 سے 26 مارچ 2021ء کے دوران کولکاتہ میں کل ہند سہ ماہی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے(اے کیو ای ای ایس) اور مائیگرنٹ ورکروں سے متعلق کل ہند سروے کے سُپروائزروں نیز تحقیق کاروں کےلئے ایک تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کیا ہے۔یہ تربیت لیبر بیورو کے افسران کے ذریعے فراہم کی گئی اور اِس میں سروے کے لئے مشغول سُپروائزر اور بیورو کے حکام نے شرکت کی۔ شخصی شراکت کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک بھر سے بڑی تعداد میں سُپروائزروں نیز حکام نے اس تربیت میں ورچوئل طورپر شرکت کی۔
یہ سخت اور تیز رفتار تربیتی پروگرام دو سروے کے مؤثر نگرانی کےلئے سُپروائزروں کو تربیت دینے کےلئے ڈیزائن کئے گئے تھے۔بیورو کے افسران نے ، مائیگرنٹ ورکروں اور کل ہند سہ ماہی اسٹیبلشمنٹ پر مبنی روزگار سروے سے متعلق کل ہند سروے کےلئے سروے کے طریقہ کار سے متعلق تفصیلی پریزینٹیشن دی۔دونوں سروے کےلئے منعقدہ ساتھ ساتھ چلنے والے دو روزہ تربیت پروگرام میں سُپروائزروں کو دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ سروے کے مقاصد، سروے کے طریقہ کار اور کنبوں کے سروے فیلڈ ورک کی تفصیلات سے متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ یہ جامع تربیتی پروگرام دونوں سروے کے تحت اعلیٰ معیاری نتائج حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ تشکیل دیئے گئے ہیں۔
یہ سروے ، اس سال بیوروں کے ذریعے شروع کردہ پانچ کل ہند سروے میں سے دو ہیں۔بیورو نے اِن سروے میں آئی ٹی کی مدد فراہم کرنے کےلئے حکومت ہند کی ایک کمپنی بی ای سی آئی ایل کی خدمات حال ہی میں حاصل کی تھی۔مذکورہ بالا دونوں سروے کےلئے سُپروائزروں کو لیبر بیورو کی قریبی رہنمائی کے تحت آئی ٹی شراکت کے ذریعے تیار کردہ سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز کی ہینڈس آن تربیت بھی فراہم کی گئی۔فیلڈ کے تحقیق کار اِن ایپلی کیشنز کو دستی ٹیبلیٹس میں استعمال کریں گے، جس کا مقصد تمام پانچ سروے کے تحت فیلڈ اعدادو شمار جمع کرنا۔ سروے سافٹ ویئر کی یہ ایپلی کیشنز فیلڈ ورک کو تیز تر کرنے اور پہلے سے قبل انتہائی دُرست اعدادو شمار اکٹھا کرنے کےلئے جدید ترین فیچر سے لیس ہے۔ اِن سروے کے انعقاد میں ٹیکنالوجی کو مربوط کرنے سے سروے کی تکمیل کے وقت میں 30 سے 40 فیصدی کی کمی ہوگی۔
مائیگرنٹ ورکروں اور اے کیو ای ای ایس کے کل ہند سروے بیورو کے ذریعے یکم اپریل 2021ء کو آغاز کے لئے بالکل تیار ہے۔ دیگر تین سروے بھی مرحلہ وار یکے بعد دیگرے شروع کئے جائیں گے۔تمام سروے لیبر اور روزگار کے شعبے میں پالیسی سازی کےلئے انتہائی اہم اعدادو شمار فراہم کریں گے۔تمام تربیتیں ایکسپرٹ گروپ کے چیئر مین پروفیسر ایس پی مکھرجی کی سرپرستی کے تحت کامیابی کے ساتھ پایہ تکمیل تک پہنچ گئی۔اِ س موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے لیبر بیورو کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے اِن سروے کی اہمیت کو اُجاگر کیا اور یہ واضح کیا کہ لیبر اور روزگار کے شعبے میں پالیسی سازی میں یہ کس طرح انتہائی کارآمد ثابت ہوں گے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بیورو اِن سروے کے تربیتی پہلوؤں پر مکمل توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے، تاکہ سُپروائزرز اور تحقیق کار، اِن موضوعات کو واضح طورپر سمجھ سکیں، جس کے باعث اُنہیں مکمل معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، جس سے اعلیٰ معیاری ماحصل کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔ پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل پر اظہار مسرت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اِس طرح کی تربیت، یکم اپریل 2021ء کو دیگر دو سروے کے آغاز سے قبل ہی ، اگلے ہفتہ میں سُپروائزروں اور فیلڈ تحقیق کاروں کے دوسرے گروپ کےلئے منعقد کی جائیں گی۔