শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
শ্রম ব্যুরো ৫টি সর্বভারতীয় বিষয়ে সমীক্ষার জন্য মাস্টার ট্রেনারদের প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে
28 MAR 2021 11:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ মার্চ, ২০২১
দেশব্যাপী শ্রম ব্যুরো পরিচালিত প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মধ্যে ৫টি সর্বভারতীয় বিষয়ে সমীক্ষার কাজ পরিচালনার জন্য মাস্টার ট্রেনারদের প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির মধ্যে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ওপর সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানোর জন্য পর্যবেক্ষক/তত্ত্বাবধায়কদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। পাশাপাশি অখিল ভারতীয় ত্রৈমাসিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থান সমীক্ষার জন্য মাস্টার ট্রেনারদেরও প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়। কলকাতায় ২৪ থেকে ২৬ মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়। প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে শ্রম ব্যুরোর আধিকারিকরা যোগ দেন। সরাসরি অংশগ্রহণের পাশাপাশি বেশ কয়েকজন তত্ত্বাবধায়ক/কর্মকর্তা ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমেও এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেন।
এই দুটি সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানোর জন্য পর্যবেক্ষকদের নিবিড় প্রশিক্ষণের আয়োজন করা হয়। পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং অখিল ভারতীয় ত্রৈমাসিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থান সমীক্ষার জন্য যে ধরনের প্রস্তুতির প্রয়োজন সেই বিষয় নিয়ে বিস্তারিত ব্যাখ্যা দেন শ্রম ব্যুরোর আধিকারিকেরা। দু-দিনের এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে পর্যবেক্ষকদের সমীক্ষার উদ্দেশ্য, ব্যবস্থাপনা, ঘরে ঘরে পৌঁছে কিভাবে সমীক্ষার কাজ চালাবেন, সে বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা চালানো হয়।
শ্রম ব্যুরো এই সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানোর জন্য সম্প্রতি ভারত সরকারের একটি সংস্থা বেসিলের সঙ্গে চুক্তি করেছে। সমীক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে কারিগরি সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য এই চুক্তি করা হয়েছে। ক্ষেত্রীয় পর্যায়ের আধিকারিকেরা সমীক্ষার কাজ চালানোর সময় হাতে থাকা ট্যাব ফোনের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন তথ্য সংগ্রহ করবে। এর ফলে, নির্ভুল তথ্য সংগ্রহ করে রাখা সম্ভবপর হবে এবং সমীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে কাজের সময় ৩০ থেকে ৪০ শতাংশ কমে আসবে।
চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক এবং অখিল ভারতীয় ত্রৈমাসিক প্রতিষ্ঠান ভিত্তিক কর্মসংস্থান সমীক্ষার বিষয়ে শ্রম ব্যুরো কাজ শুরু করবে। এর পাশাপাশি অন্য তিনটি বিষয়ে সমীক্ষার কাজ শুরু হবে এই কাজ শেষ হওয়ার পরেই। বিশেষজ্ঞ গোষ্ঠীর চেয়ারম্যান এস পি মুখার্জীর নেতৃত্বে এই প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে সম্পন্ন হয়। শ্রম ব্যুরোর মহানির্দেশক শ্রী ডি পি এস নেগি এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে সমীক্ষার গুরুত্ব এবং কিভাবে শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান ক্ষেত্রে নীতি-নির্ধারণে এই সমীক্ষা কার্যকরি ভূমিকা পালন করে তা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি এই কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে শেষ হওয়ার জন্য সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। পাশাপাশি শ্রী নেগি আরও জানান, আগামী সপ্তাহে আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ের আধিকারিক এবং পর্যবেক্ষকদের নিয়ে আবার এই ধরনের কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হবে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Bureau conducts training of Master Trainers for the five all-India surveys
28 MAR 2021 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
In the series of Trainings programmes being conducted by Labour Bureau across country for the launch of five All India Surveys, the Bureau conducted a training programme for the Supervisors/ Investigators of the All-India Survey on migrant workers and All India Quarterly Establishment based Employment Survey (AQEES) at Kolkata from 24th to 26th March, 2021. The trainings were imparted by officers of Labour Bureau and were attended by supervisors engaged for the surveys and the officials of Bureau. In addition to physical participation, a number of supervisors/officials attended the training virtually from across the country.
The rigorous and intensive training programmes were designed to train the supervisors for effective supervision of the two surveys. The officers from Bureau gave detailed presentations on the survey mechanisms for the All India Survey on Migrant Workers and the All India Quarterly Establishment Based Employment Survey. In two day long parallel training sessions held for both the surveys, the supervisors were introduced to among other things the survey objectives, survey mechanisms and details of field work of household surveys. The comprehensive training programme were designed with an objective of achieving high quality results under both the surveys.
These surveys are two of the five All India Surveys being launched by Bureau this year. The Bureau had recently engaged BECIL a Government of India enterprise for providing IT support in these surveys. The supervisors were also given hands on training in the use software applications developed by the IT Partner under Clise guidance of Labour Bureau for both the aforementioned surveys. The field investigators will use these applications on hand held tablets to collect field data under all the five surveys. The survey software applications are equipped with all the latest features to make the field work faster and more accurate than ever before. The integration of technology in the conduct of these surveys will reduce the completion time of surveys by 30-40%.
The All-India survey on Migrant workers and the AQEES are set to be launched by Bureau on 1 st April, 2021. Other three surveys will also be flagged off one after another in phased manner All surveys will provide crucial data for policy formulation in the field of labour and employment. The trainings were successfully completed under the aegis of the Expert Group Chairman Prof S P Mukherjee. Speaking on the occasion, Shri DPS Negi, DG, Labour Bureau underscored the importance of these surveys and how they will prove to immensely useful in policy formulation in the field of labour and employment.
He also stated that Bureau is devoting focused attention to the training aspect of these surveys so that supervisors & Investigators understand concepts clearly which will help them to cull responses and that will ensure high quality results. While expressing great pleasure on the successful completion of the programme, he added that such similar trainings will again be conducted for another set of supervisors and field investigators in next week before final flag off of the two surveys on 1st April, 2021.