Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Dhaka
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Dhaka for his visit to Bangladesh at the invitation of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This is the historic visit to celebrate Mujib Borsho- the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman ; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Ministers from her cabinet welcomed Prime Minister Modi at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport.
A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું ઢાકામાં આગમન
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી બાંગ્લાદેશના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુશ્રી શેખ હસીનાના આમંત્રણ પર બાંગ્લાદેશ પ્રવાસ માટે ઢાકા પહોંચ્યા હતા. મુજીબ બોરશો – શેખ મુજીબુર રહેમાનની જન્મ શતાબ્દિ, ભારત અને બાંગ્લાદેશની વચ્ચે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાના 50 વર્ષ; અને બાંગ્લાદેશનું 50 વર્ષનું મુક્તિ યુદ્ધની ઉજવણીની આ ઐતિહાસિક મુલાકાત છે;
એક વિશેષ અતિથિના રૂપમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શેખ હસીના અને તેમના મંત્રીમંડળના પ્રધાનોએ હઝરત શાહજલાલ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય વિમાનમથક પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનું સ્વાગત કર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીને 19 બંદૂકોની સલામી અને ગાર્ડ ઓફ ઓનર આપવામાં આવ્યું હતું.