Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Dhaka
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Dhaka for his visit to Bangladesh at the invitation of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This is the historic visit to celebrate Mujib Borsho- the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman ; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Ministers from her cabinet welcomed Prime Minister Modi at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport.
A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଢାକାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହାସିନାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣକ୍ରମେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇ ଆଜି ଢାକା ଠାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି । ମୁଜିବ ବର୍ଷୋ-ଶେଖ ମୁଜିବୁର ରହମାନଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମଶତବାର୍ଷିକୀ; ଭାରତ- ବାଂଲାଦେଶ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର 50 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଏବଂ ବାଂଲାଦେଶ ମୁକ୍ତି ଯୁଦ୍ଧର 50 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଗସ୍ତ ।
ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଆତିଥେୟ ସ୍ୱରୂପ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶେଖ ହାସିନା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀମାନେ ହଜରତ ଶାହାଜଲାଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ଠାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ 19ଟି ତୋପ ସଲାମୀ ସହ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ରାଜକୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।