Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Dhaka
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Dhaka for his visit to Bangladesh at the invitation of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This is the historic visit to celebrate Mujib Borsho- the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman ; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Ministers from her cabinet welcomed Prime Minister Modi at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport.
A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ढाका आगमन पर प्रेस वक्‍तव्‍य
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी, बांग्‍लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना के निमंत्रण पर ढाका पहुंच गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री की यह यात्रा मुजीब बोर्सो - बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्मशती, भारत और बांग्‍लादेश के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों के स्‍थापित होने के 50 वर्ष पूरे होने और बांग्‍लादेश मुक्ति संग्राम के 50 वर्ष पूरा होने से संबंधित है।
प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना और उनके मंत्रिमंडल के सहयोगियों ने हजरत शाह जलाल अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर श्री मोदी का स्‍वागत किया। श्री मोदी के सम्‍मान में 19 तोपों की सलामी और गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर भी दिया गया।