Prime Minister's Office
Arrival of Prime Minister to Dhaka
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived in Dhaka for his visit to Bangladesh at the invitation of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina. This is the historic visit to celebrate Mujib Borsho- the birth centenary of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman ; 50 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between India and Bangladesh; and 50 years of Bangladesh’s war of liberation.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina and Ministers from her cabinet welcomed Prime Minister Modi at the Hazrat Shahjalal International Airport.
A salute of 19 guns and Guard of honour were accorded to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ڈھاکہ پہنچے
26 MAR 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ، وزیراعظم محترمہ شیخ حسینہ کی دعوت پر بنگلہ دیش کے دورے پر ڈھاکہ پہنچ گئے ہیں۔ شیخ مجیب الرحمن کے صدسالہ یوم پیدائش پر ہونے والی تقریبات، ہندوستان اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات قائم ہونے کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے اور بنگلہ دیش کی جنگ آزادی کے 50 سال پورے ہونے کے تناظر میں یہ دورہ ایک تاریخی اہمیت کا حامل ہے۔
خیرسگالی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم شیخ حسینہ نے اپنی کابینہ کے وزرا کے ساتھ وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا حضرت شاہ جلال انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ پر استقبال کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیراعظم کو 19 توپوں کی سلامی دی گئی اور گارڈ آف آنر بھی پیش کیا گیا۔