Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA Guidelines for effective control of COVID-19
States/ UTs mandated to strictly enforce Test-Track-Treat protocol, Containment measures,COVID-Appropriate behavior and SOPs on various activities
23 MAR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order todaywithGuidelinesfor effective control of COVID-19, which will be effective from April 1, 2021, andremain in force uptoApril 30, 2021.
• The main focus of the Guidelines is to consolidate the substantial gains achieved in containing the spread of COVID-19, which was visible in the sustained decline in the number of active cases, continuously for about 5 months.
• Keeping in view a fresh surge in COVID-19 cases, which is being witnessed in some parts of the country, the guidelines mandate the State/ UT Governments to strictly enforce the Test- Track-Treat protocol in all parts of the country; ensure observance of COVID appropriate behaviour by everyone; and, to scale up the vaccination drive, to cover all the target groups.
• It is also emphasised that in order to ensure that the resumption of activities is successful and to fully overcome the pandemic, there is need to strictly follow the prescribed containment strategy, and strictly observe the guidelines/ SOPs issued by MHA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW) and other Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government and State/ UT Governments.
Test- Track-Treat protocol
• States and UTs, where the proportion of RT-PCR tests is less, should rapidly increase it, to reach the prescribed level of 70 percent or more.
• The new positive cases, detected as a result of intensive testing, need to be isolated/ quarantined at the earliestand provided timely treatment.
• Further as per the protocol, their contacts have to be traced at the earliest, and similarly isolated/ quarantined.
• Based on the positive cases and tracking of their contacts, Containment Zones shall be carefully demarcated by the district authorities, at the micro level, taking into consideration the guidelines prescribed by the MoHFWin this regard.
• The list of Containment Zones will be notified on the websites by the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs. This list will also be shared with MoHFW on a regular basis.
• Within the demarcated Containment Zones, containment measures, as prescribed by MoHFW, shall be scrupulously followed, which include strict perimeter control, intensive house-to-house surveillance, contact tracing, ssurveillance for ILI/ SARI cases etc.
• Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed and State/ UT Governments shall ensure the accountability of the officers concerned in this regard.
COVID appropriate behavior
• State/ UT Governments shall take all necssary measures to promote COVID-19 appropriate behaviour in work places and in public, especially in crowded places.
• For strict enforcement of wearing of face masks, hand hygiene and social distancing, States and UTs may consider administrative actions, including imposition of appropriate fines.
• National Directives for COVID-19 Management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, so as to enforce COVID-19 appropriate behavior.
Local restrictions
• States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions, at district/ sub-district and city/ ward level, with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19.
No restriction on Inter-State and intra-State movement
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods including those for cross land-border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Strict adherence to the prescribed SOPs
• All activities have been permitted outside Containment Zones and SOPs have been prescribed for various activities. These include: movement by passenger trains; air travel; metro trains; schools; higher educational institutions; hotels and restaurants; shopping malls, multiplexes and entertainment parks; yoga centres and gymnasiums; exhibitions, assemblies and congregations, etc.
• The SOPs, as updated from time to time, shall be strictly enforced by the authorities concerned, who shall be responsible for their strict observance.
Vaccination
• Government of India has launched the world’s largest vaccination drive against COVID-19.
• While the vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly, the pace is uneven across different States and UTs; and, the slow pace of vaccination in some States/ UTs is a matter of concern. Vaccination against COVID-19, in the present scenario, is critical to break the chain of transmission.
• Therefore, all State/ UT Governments should rapidly step up the pace of vaccination, to cover all priority groups in an expeditious manner.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯এর কার্যকরী নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পথ নির্দেশ
23 MAR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৩ মার্চ, ২০২১
• কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক আজ একটি নির্দেশ জারি করেছে কোভিড-১৯এর কার্যকরী নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য পথদিশা সম্বলিত। এটি কার্যকর থাকবে পয়লা এপ্রিল ২০২১ থেকে ৩০ এপ্রিল ২০২১ পর্যন্ত।
• পথদিশার প্রধান লক্ষ্য কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ রুখতে অর্জিত লাভকে সংহত করা যা গত প্রায় ৫ মাস ধরে দেখা গেছে নিয়মিত অ্যাক্টিভ কেসের ক্ষেত্রে।
• কোভিড-১৯ নতুন করে ছড়ানোয় যা দেশের অনেকাংশে দেখা যাচ্ছে সেইজন্য রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে পথদিশা দেওয়া হয়েছে কঠোর ভাবে টেস্ট ট্র‍্যাক ট্রিট বলবৎ করার জন্য সারা দেশে যাতে প্রত্যেকের কোভিড সংক্রান্ত আচরণ নিশ্চিত করা যায়, টিকাকরণ বৃদ্ধি করা যায় এবং উদ্দিষ্ট গোষ্ঠীর সকলকে টিকা দেওয়া যায়।
• এটা জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে নিশ্চিত করতে সকল কার্যক্রম পুনরায় শুরু করতে এবং অতিমারী পুরোপুরি অতিক্রম করার জন্য যার জন্য প্রয়োজন নির্দিষ্ট কন্টেইনমেন্ট রণকৌশল অনুসরণ করা এবং কঠোরভাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পথদিশা মানা। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং অন্যান্য কেন্দ্র ও মন্ত্রকের নির্দেশও মানতে হবে।
টেস্ট ট্র্যাক ট্রিট প্রোটোকল
• রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল যেখানে আরটিপিসিআর পরীক্ষার অনুপাত কম সেখানে দ্রুত বাড়াতে হবে যাতে ৭০ শতাংশ বা তার বেশি মাত্রায় পৌঁছানো যায়।
• নিবিড় পরীক্ষার মাধ্যমে নতুন পজিটিভ কেসগুলি আলাদা করে কোয়ারেনটাইন করতে হবে দ্রুত এবং সময়ে চিকিৎসা করতে হবে।
• এছাড়া প্রোটোকল অনুযায়ী তাদের সংস্পর্শে যারা এসেছে তাদের খুঁজে বের করতে হবে দ্রুত এবং একইভাবে আলাদা করতে হবে কোয়ারেনটাইন করতে হবে।
• পজিটিভ কেস এবং তাদের সংস্পর্শে আসা ব্যক্তিদের খোঁজার ওপর ভিত্তি করে কন্টেইনমেন্ট অঞ্চল সতর্কভাবে স্থির করতে হবে জেলা কর্তৃপক্ষকে অণু স্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের পথদিশা বিবেচনা করে।
• জেলাশাসক এবং রাজ্য সরকার কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির দ্বারা কন্টেইনমেন্ট অঞ্চলের তালিকা নিয়মিত ওয়েবসাইটে তুলতে হবে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত তালিকা ভাগ করে নিতে হবে।
• চিহ্নিত কন্টেইনমেন্ট অঞ্চলের মধ্যে স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের নির্দিষ্ট বিধি কঠোরভাবে পালন করতে হবে যার মধ্যে আছে নির্দিষ্ট এলাকা নিয়ন্ত্রণ, বাড়ি বাড়ি খোঁজ নেওয়া, সংস্পর্শে আসা ব্যক্তিদের খুঁজে বের করা, আইএলআই/সারি কেসে পর্যবেক্ষণ।
• স্থানীয় জেলা, পুলিশ এবং পুর কর্তৃপক্ষ দায়ি থাকবে এই কন্টেইনমেন্ট বিধি কঠোরভাবে পালন করা হচ্ছে কি না তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য এবং রাজ্য সরকার ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল সরকার নিশ্চিত করবে সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকের দায়িত্ব।
কোভিডের জন্য উপযুক্ত আচরণ
• রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের সরকারগুলি সবরকম প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেবে কর্মক্ষেত্রে এবং জনাকীর্ণ অঞ্চলে কোভিড-১৯ উপযুক্ত বিধি মানাতে।
• ফেসমাস্ক পড়া, হাত ধোয়া, সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা কঠোরভাবে পালন করার জন্য রাজ্য সরকারগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি উপযুক্ত জরিমানা সহ প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থা নিতে পারে।
• কোভিড-১৯ ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য জাতীয় নির্দেশিকা সারা দেশেই অনুসৃত হবে যাতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত উপযুক্ত আচরণবিধি বলবৎ করা যায়।
স্থানীয় নিষেধাজ্ঞা
• পরিস্থিতির বিবেচনা করে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি স্থানীয়ভাবে নিষেধাজ্ঞা জারি করতে পারে জেলা, উপজেলা, শহর, ওয়ার্ড স্তরে যাতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ রোখা যায়।
আন্তঃরাজ্য, অন্তররাজ্য চলাচলে কোনো নিষেধাজ্ঞা নেই
• আন্তঃরাজ্য এবং অন্তররাজ্যে কোনোরকম মানুষ বা পণ্য চলাচলে নিষেধাজ্ঞা থাকবে না। এর জন্য কোনো আলাদা করে অনুমতি লাগবে না।
নির্দিষ্ট এসওপি কঠোরভাবে পালন
• কন্টেইনমেন্ট অঞ্চলের বাইরে সবরকম কাজকর্ম করা যাবে এবং বিভিন্ন এসওপি নির্দিষ্ট করা হয়েছে যার মধ্যে আছে যাত্রীবাহী ট্রেন চলাচল, বিমান চলাচল, মেট্রো ট্রেন, স্কুল, উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, হোটেল রেস্তোরাঁ, শপিং মল, মাল্টিপ্লেক্স, এন্টারটেনমেন্ট পার্ক, যোগ কেন্দ্র, জিমনাসিয়াম, প্রদর্শনী, সম্মেলন, সমাবেশ।
• সময়ে সময়ে পরিবর্তিত এসওপি বলবৎ করতে হবে সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষকে যাদের ওপর দায়িত্ব অর্পণ করা হয়েছে।
টিকাকরণ
• ভারত সরকার বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরু করেছে।
• টিকাকরণ অভিযান সুষ্ঠুভাবে চলছে তবে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে তা সমান নয়। অনেক রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে মন্থর গতিতে টিকাকরণ উদ্বেগের বিষয়। বর্তমান প্রেক্ষাপটে কোভিড-১৯এর বিরুদ্ধে টিকাকরণ জরুরি সংক্রমণ শৃঙ্খল ভাঙতে।
• সেইজন্য সব রাজ্য কেন্দ্রশাসিত সরকারকে দ্রুত টিকাকরণের গতি বাড়াতে হবে যাতে যাদের টিকাদান করা প্রয়োজন তা দ্রুত তা দেওয়া যায়।