Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA Guidelines for effective control of COVID-19
States/ UTs mandated to strictly enforce Test-Track-Treat protocol, Containment measures,COVID-Appropriate behavior and SOPs on various activities
23 MAR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
• Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) issued an Order todaywithGuidelinesfor effective control of COVID-19, which will be effective from April 1, 2021, andremain in force uptoApril 30, 2021.
• The main focus of the Guidelines is to consolidate the substantial gains achieved in containing the spread of COVID-19, which was visible in the sustained decline in the number of active cases, continuously for about 5 months.
• Keeping in view a fresh surge in COVID-19 cases, which is being witnessed in some parts of the country, the guidelines mandate the State/ UT Governments to strictly enforce the Test- Track-Treat protocol in all parts of the country; ensure observance of COVID appropriate behaviour by everyone; and, to scale up the vaccination drive, to cover all the target groups.
• It is also emphasised that in order to ensure that the resumption of activities is successful and to fully overcome the pandemic, there is need to strictly follow the prescribed containment strategy, and strictly observe the guidelines/ SOPs issued by MHA and Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MOHFW) and other Ministries/ Departments of the Central Government and State/ UT Governments.
Test- Track-Treat protocol
• States and UTs, where the proportion of RT-PCR tests is less, should rapidly increase it, to reach the prescribed level of 70 percent or more.
• The new positive cases, detected as a result of intensive testing, need to be isolated/ quarantined at the earliestand provided timely treatment.
• Further as per the protocol, their contacts have to be traced at the earliest, and similarly isolated/ quarantined.
• Based on the positive cases and tracking of their contacts, Containment Zones shall be carefully demarcated by the district authorities, at the micro level, taking into consideration the guidelines prescribed by the MoHFWin this regard.
• The list of Containment Zones will be notified on the websites by the respective District Collectors and by the States/ UTs. This list will also be shared with MoHFW on a regular basis.
• Within the demarcated Containment Zones, containment measures, as prescribed by MoHFW, shall be scrupulously followed, which include strict perimeter control, intensive house-to-house surveillance, contact tracing, ssurveillance for ILI/ SARI cases etc.
• Local district, police and municipal authorities shall be responsible to ensure that the prescribed Containment measures are strictly followed and State/ UT Governments shall ensure the accountability of the officers concerned in this regard.
COVID appropriate behavior
• State/ UT Governments shall take all necssary measures to promote COVID-19 appropriate behaviour in work places and in public, especially in crowded places.
• For strict enforcement of wearing of face masks, hand hygiene and social distancing, States and UTs may consider administrative actions, including imposition of appropriate fines.
• National Directives for COVID-19 Management shall continue to be followed throughout the country, so as to enforce COVID-19 appropriate behavior.
Local restrictions
• States and UTs, based on their assessment of the situation, may impose local restrictions, at district/ sub-district and city/ ward level, with a view to contain the spread of COVID-19.
No restriction on Inter-State and intra-State movement
• There shall be no restriction on inter-State and intra-State movement of persons and goods including those for cross land-border trade under Treaties with neighbouring countries. No separate permission/ approval/ e-permit will be required for such movements.
Strict adherence to the prescribed SOPs
• All activities have been permitted outside Containment Zones and SOPs have been prescribed for various activities. These include: movement by passenger trains; air travel; metro trains; schools; higher educational institutions; hotels and restaurants; shopping malls, multiplexes and entertainment parks; yoga centres and gymnasiums; exhibitions, assemblies and congregations, etc.
• The SOPs, as updated from time to time, shall be strictly enforced by the authorities concerned, who shall be responsible for their strict observance.
Vaccination
• Government of India has launched the world’s largest vaccination drive against COVID-19.
• While the vaccination drive is proceeding smoothly, the pace is uneven across different States and UTs; and, the slow pace of vaccination in some States/ UTs is a matter of concern. Vaccination against COVID-19, in the present scenario, is critical to break the chain of transmission.
• Therefore, all State/ UT Governments should rapidly step up the pace of vaccination, to cover all priority groups in an expeditious manner.

गृह मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए गृह मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देश
राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को परीक्षण-निगरानी-उपचार प्रोटोकॉल, रोकथाम के उपाय, कोविड-उपयुक्त व्यवहार और विभिन्न गतिविधियों पर एसओपी सख्ती से लागू करने के आदेश दिए गए
23 MAR 2021 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
• गृह मंत्रालय (एमएचए) ने कोविड-19 के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए दिशानिर्देशों के साथ आज एक आदेश जारी किया, जो 1 अप्रैल, 2021 से लागू होगा और 30 अप्रैल, 2021 तक प्रभावी रहेगा।
• दिशानिर्देशों का मुख्य जोर कोविड-19 के प्रसार पर रोकथाम के प्रयासों से प्राप्त लाभों को समेकित करने पर है, जो लगभग 5 महीनों तक लगातार सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या में कमी के रूप में दिखाई दिए थे।
• देश के कुछ हिस्सों में कोविड-19 से मामलों में फिर से आई तेजी को देखते हुए, इन दिशानिर्देशों में राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों के लिए देश के सभी हिस्सों में परीक्षण- निगरानी- उपचार को सख्ती के साथ लागू करने; हर किसी के द्वारा कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार का पालन सुनिश्चित करने; और सभी लक्षित समूहों को शामिल करने के लिए टीकाकरण अभियान को बढ़ाने का आदेश दिया गया है।
• इस बात भी जोर दिया गया है कि सफलता से गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करना और महामारी से पूरी तरह उबरना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुझाई गई गई रोकथाम की रणनीति को सख्ती से लागू करने और एमएचए तथा स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू) और राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों/ एसओपी की सख्ती से निगरानी करने की जरूरत है।
परीक्षण- निगरानी- उपचार प्रोटोकॉल
• राज्य और संघ शासित क्षेत्र, जहां आरटी-पीसीआर परीक्षणों का अनुपात कम है, को इसमें तेजी लानी चाहिए जिससे सुझाए गए 70 प्रतिशत या उससे ज्यादा के स्तर को हासिल किया जा सके।
• व्यापक परीक्षण के परिणाम स्वरूप सामने आए नए पॉजिटिव मामलों में मरीजों को जल्द से जल्द आइसोलेट/ क्वारंटाइन करने और समयबद्ध उपचार उपलब्ध कराने की जरूरत है।
• प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार, उनके संपर्कों के बारे में जल्द से जल्द पता लगाने और इसी प्रकार आइसोलेट/ क्वारंटाइन करना है।
• पॉजिटिव मामलों और उनके संपर्कों की निगरानी के आधार पर, जिला प्रशासन द्वारा इस संबंध में एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा सुझाए गए दिशानिर्देशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए सूक्ष्म स्तर पर सतर्कतापूर्वक नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों का सीमांकन किया जाएगा।
• संबंधित जिलाधिकारियों और राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों के द्वारा वेबसाइट पर नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों को अधिसूचित किया जाएगा। यह सूची नियमित आधार पर एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू के साथ भी साझा की जाएगी।
• सीमांकित नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों के भीतर, एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू द्वारा सुझाए गए उपायों के तहत रोकथाम के उपायों का बेहद सावधानी से पालन किया जाएगा, जिसमें सख्त परिधीय नियंत्रण, गहन घर-घर निगरानी, संपर्कों का पता लगाना, आईएलआई/एसएआरआई मामलों की निगरानी आदि शामिल है।
• स्थानीय जिला, पुलिस और नगर निगम अधिकारियों को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जवाबदेह बनाया जाएगा कि सुझाए गए रोकथाम के उपायों का सख्ती से पालन किया जाए और राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों को इससे संबंधित अधिकारियों की विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करनी होगी।
कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार
• राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारें कार्यस्थलों और सार्वजनिक, विशेषकर भीड़भाड़ वाले स्थानों पर कोविड-19 उपयुक्त व्यवहार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी आवश्यक कदम उठाएंगी।
• फेस मास्क पहनना, हाथों की सफाई, सामाजिक दूरी को सख्ती से लागू करने के लिए राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्र उपयुक्त जुर्माना लगाने सहित प्रशासनिक कदम उठाने पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
• कोविड-19 प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय दिशानिर्देशों का देश भर में पालन जारी रहेगा, जिससे कोविड-19 उपयुक्त व्यवहार लागू हो।
स्थानीय प्रतिबंध
• राज्यों और संघ शासित क्षेत्र हालात के अपने आकलन के आधार पर कोविड-19 के प्रसार को रोकने के उद्देश्य से जिला/ उप जिला और शहर/ वार्ड स्तर पर प्रतिबंध लगा सकते हैं।
अंतर राज्यीय और राज्यों में आवाजाही पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं
• लोगों और सामान की अंतर राज्यीय और राज्यों के भीतर आवाजाही पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं होगा, जिसमें पड़ोसी देशों के साथ संधियों के तहत सीमापार व्यापार शामिल है। इस तरह की आवाजाही के लिए अलग से कोई अनुमति/ स्वीकृति/ ई-अनुमति लेने की जरूरत नहीं होगी।
सुझाए गए एसओपी का सख्ती से पालन
• नियंत्रण क्षेत्रों के बार सभी गतिविधियों के लिए अनुमति है और विभिन्न गतिविधियों के लिए एसओपी जारी किए गए हैं। इनमें शामिल है : यात्री ट्रेनों द्वारा आवाजाही; होटल और रेस्टोरेंट; शॉपिंग मॉल; मल्टीप्लेक्स और एंटरटेनमेंट पार्क; योग केन्द्र और जिम; प्रदर्शनियां, सभाएं और जनसभाएं आदि।
• समय समय पर जारी एसओपी को संबंधित अधिकारियों द्वारा सख्ती से लागू किया जाएगा, जो उनकी सख्ती से निगरानी के लिए जवाबदेह होंगे।
टीकाकरण
• भारत सरकार ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा टीकाकरण अभियान शुरू किया है।
• टीकाकरण अभियान सहजता से चल रहा है, हालांकि विभिन्न राज्यों और संघ शासित भक्षत्रों में इसकी गति अलग-अलग है; कुछ राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण की धीमी गति चिंता की बात है। मौजूदा परिदृश्य में संक्रमण की चेन तोड़ने के लिए कोविड-19 के खिलाफ टीकाकरण बेहद अहम है।
• इसलिए, सभी राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों की सरकारों को टीकाकरण की गति बढ़ानी चाहिए, जिससे तेजी से सभी प्राथमिक समूहों को इसमें शामिल किया जा सके।