Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways launches massive drive against smoking and carriage of inflammable material through Railways
7 days long Intensive Awareness Drive to educate all the stakeholders launched at All Zonal Railways
Besides Massive Awareness Drive, regular checks at stations and in trains will be undertaken under this intensive drive
23 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
In the view of incidents of fire resulting in loss of property and danger to life in various Zonal Railways, out of which few incidents appeared to have been caused by smoking onboard or transportation of inflammable material by the train. To curb such incidents, Indian Railways launched a massive drive against smoking and carriage of inflammable material through Railways. The above drive has been launched from 22.03.2021 with legal action from 31.03.2021. The drive may be continued till 30.04.2021.
Indian Railways has instructed all Zonal Railways to take following measures in mission mode:
1. Intensive Awareness Drive: An intensive awareness drive of 7 days may be launched to educate all the stakeholders i.e. railway users and railway/non railway employees working at stations and in trains such as parcel staff, lease holders and their staff, parcel porters, catering staff, staff engaged through outsourcing among others about precautions to be taken against fire incidents like enforcing “No Smoking”, preventing carriage of inflammable material through rail, checking SLRs/VPUs/Leased parcels against transportation of inflammable material etc by direct interaction, distribution of leaflets, pamphlets, pasting of stickers, conducting Nukkad Nataks, announcement through PA System at stations, advertisement in print, electronic media and social media etc.
2. Post the massive awareness drive, an intensive & sustained drive should be launched for the following:
a. Intensive drive may be conducted against smoking in trains and railway premises and violators may be booked under relevant provisions of Railways Act or Tobacco Act. An officer not below the rank of ticket collector of the commercial department or an officer of equivalent rank of operating department or an officer not below the rank of ASI in RPF have been notified as competent to act under the provisions of Cigarette and Other Tobacco Products Act 2003.
b. Regular checks may be done in trains against carriage of inflammable and explosive goods, including pantry cars (for carriage of LPG cylinders) and violators may be booked under relevant sections of Railways Act.
c. Regular checks may be undertaken in platforms, yards, washing/sick lines, stables coaches to check cases of lighting fire, using sigri for cooking food, collection of inflammable debris among others. The fueling points may also be covered under these checks. Legal action may be taken against the culprits.
d. Checking of parcels booked through Parcel offices/leaseholders may be done to curb chances of booking of inflammable and explosives material.
e. Action against authorized/unauthorized vendors using sigri/stoves in train and at platforms may also be taken.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেলে ধূমপান এবং দাহ্য পদার্থ বহনের বিরুদ্ধে অভিযান
23 MAR 2021 1:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ মার্চ ২০২১
রেলের বিভিন্ন শাখায় অগ্নিকাণ্ডের ফলে সম্পত্তির ক্ষয়ক্ষতি এবং প্রাণহানির আশঙ্কার কারণে কর্তৃপক্ষ বিশেষ অভিযান শুরু করেছে। চলন্ত ট্রেনে ধূমপান করলে অথবা দাহ্য পদার্থ বহন করলে তাঁর বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। এই মর্মে ২২ মার্চ থেকে বিশেষ অভিযান শুরু হয়েছে। ৩১ মার্চ থেকে নিয়মভঙ্গকারীদের বিরুদ্ধে আইনানুগ ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত এই অভিযান চলবে।
ভারতীয় রেল বিভিন্ন শাখায় যে নির্দেশগুলি পালনের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে, সেগুলি হ’ল –
১) নিবিড় জনসচেতনতা অভিযান : রেল যাত্রী, রেল কর্মচারী, যাঁরা রেলের কর্মচারী নন অথচ রেলের বিভিন্ন কাজের সঙ্গে যুক্ত (যেমন – ক্যাটারিং কর্মী, কুলি এবং আউটসোর্সিং কর্মচারী) – এদের ৭ দিন ধরে বিভিন্নভাবে সচতেন করা হবে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে – লিফলেট বিতরণ, স্টিকার, পুতুল নাটক, সর্বসাধারণের জন্য বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে ঘোষণার যে ব্যবস্থা তার মাধ্যমে প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য প্রদান, মুদ্রণ, বৈদ্যুতিন এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যমে বিজ্ঞাপন।
২) নিবিড় সচেতনতা অভিযানের পর যে কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হবে :
ক) চলন্ত ট্রেন ও স্টেশন চত্বরে ধূমপান করলে রেলওয়ে আইন অথবা ধূমপান আইনের মাধ্যমে শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে। এই কাজ টিকিট কালেক্টরের সমতুল অথবা আরপিএফ – এর এএসআই পদমর্যাদার বা তার ওপরের পদে আসীন আধিকারিকরা করবেন। এর জন্য ২০০৩ সালের সিগারেট ও অন্যান্য তামাকজাত পণ্য আইন কার্যকর হবে।
খ) দাহ্য পদার্থ ট্রেনে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে কিনা, সে বিষয়ে নিয়মিত নজরদারি চালানো হবে। প্যান্ট্রিকারে রান্নার গ্যাস সিলিন্ডার সহ অন্যান্য দহনশীল পদার্থ নিয়ে যাওয়া হলে রেলের প্রয়োজনীয় আইন অনুযায়ী শাস্তিমূলক ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
গ) প্ল্যাটফর্ম, ইয়ার্ড সহ রেলের যে সমস্ত কোচ পরিষ্কারের জন্য লাইনে রেখে দেওয়া থাকবে, সেখানেও যাতে কেউ আগুণ না জ্বালান, রান্না না করেন – সে বিষয়ে নজর দেওয়া হবে। কেউ যদি নিয়মভঙ্গ করেন, তা হলে তাঁর বিরুদ্ধে কঠোর ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।
ঘ) পার্সেল অফিসে বিভিন্ন পার্সেল পরীক্ষা করা হবে। দাহ্য পদার্থ বহন করা রুখতেও নজরদারি চালানো হবে।
ঙ) বৈধ/অবৈধ ভেন্ডাররা উনুন ও ধূমপান সামগ্রী বহন করলে তাঁদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হবে।