President's Secretariat
One objective of the National Education policy is to make India a global knowledge super power in 21st Century and Institutions like NIT Rourkela have to play a major role in achieving these national aims: President Kovind
President of India graces the 18th Annual Convocation of NIT Rourkela
21 MAR 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
One objective of the National Education Policy is to make India a global knowledge super power in 21st century and institutions like NIT Rourkela have to play a major role in achieving these national aims, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the 18th annual convocation of NIT Rourkela in Rourkela, Odisha today (March 21, 2021).
The President said that as the 2nd largest Government run Technology Institute in Eastern India, NIT Rourkela has made significant contribution to the field of engineering and technology. For over six decades, this institution has been enriching the pool of technical professionals in the country.
Pointing to the fact that NIT Rourkela has students from all over India and also from other countries, the President said that the community of over 7000 students studying in this 700 acre campus represents rich diversity. It increases cross-pollination of learning and promotes understanding between different cultures. It also strengthens people-to-people ties between nations.
Raising the issue of less participation of women in technical education, the President said that in the most of the convocations he attended across the country, he noticed that girl students are outshining boy students in liberal arts, humanities, medical sciences, law and several other areas. However, it has been observed that the enrolment of women in technical and scientific disciplines is low. According to a recent survey, enrollment of women in Engineering and Technical Institutes across India is only about 20 percent. He emphasized that girls should be encouraged to pursue technical education and excel in the same manner as they do in other areas. He said that growth and excellence of women in technical areas would add a new dimension to national development. It would promote gender empowerment at the higher levels in the field of science and technology. It would also help women break the glass-ceiling in one of the most important spheres in the world of 21st century.
Speaking about the need of “Universities’ Social Responsibility” in line with “Corporate Social Responsibility”, the President said that universities and institutions must contribute towards empowering the community in their surroundings. He was happy to note that NIT Rourkela has adopted five villages, as part of ‘Unnat Bharat Abhiyan’ and upgrading science laboratories as well as providing computer education in those villages. He also noted that a Poverty Alleviation Research Center at this campus works for the less-privileged people of Kalahandi, Balangir and Koraput region of Odisha. He appreciated NIT Rourkela for these commendable initiatives.
Referring to the implementation of the National Education Policy 2020, the President said that the policy envisions that engineering institutions should move towards more holistic and multi-disciplinary education with increased emphasis on arts and humanities. He noted that NIT Rourkela has already adopted this approach to a certain extent. He expressed confidence that this institution would take the process further and would also work towards implementing other salient features of the National Education Policy. He said that one of the objectives of the National Education Policy is to make India a global knowledge super power in 21st century and institutions like NIT Rourkela have to play a major role in achieving these national aims.
Please see the President Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ایک مقصد بھارت کو 21ویں صدی میں عالمی علم کا سُپر پاور بنانا ہے اور این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا جیسے اداروں کو اس قومی مقصد کے حصول میں اہم رول نبھانا ہوگا:صدر جمہوریہ کووند
صدر جمہوریہ نے این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا کی 18ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں شرکت کی
21 MAR 2021 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند کا کہنا ہے کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ایک مقصد بھارت کو 21ویں صدی میں عالمی علم کا سُپر پاور بنانا ہے اور این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا جیسے اداروں کو اس قومی مقصد کے حصول میں اہم رول نبھانا ہوگا۔ وہ اُڈیشہ کے راؤر کیلا میں آج (21مارچ 2021ء) این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا کہ 18ویں سالانہ تقسیم اسناد تقریب سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ مغربی ہندوستان میں سرکار کے ذریعے چلائے جارہے دوسرے سب سے بڑے ٹیکنالوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ ، این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا نے انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اہم تعاون دیا ہے۔ 6 دہائیوں سے زیادہ عرصے سے یہ ادارہ ملک میں تکنیکی پیشہ وروں کے گروپ کو تقویت عطا کرہا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے اس حقیقت کی جانب اشارہ کرتے ہوئے کہ این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا میں پورے ملک اور دیگر ممالک کے طلباء بھی ہیں، کہا کہ اس 700ایکڑ کے کیمپس میں پڑھ رہے 7000 سے زیادہ طلباء کی برادری تکثیریت کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔ یہ سیکھنے کے عمل کو مضبوط کرتا ہے اور مختلف ثقافتوں کے درمیان تال میل کو تقویت بخشتا ہے۔ یہ مختلف ممالک کے درمیان لوگوں سے لوگوں کے تعلقات کو بھی مضبوط کرتا ہے۔
تکنیکی تعلیم میں خواتین کی کم حصے داری کے مسئلہ کو اٹھاتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے بتایا کہ پورے ملک کی جن تقسیم اسناد تقریب میں وہ شامل ہوئے ہیں، ان میں سے زیادہ تر میں دیکھا کہ طالبات طلباء کو لبرل آرٹس ، ہیومنٹیز، میڈیکل سائنس، قانون اور دیگر شعبوں میں پچھاڑ رہی ہیں، پھر بھی یہ پایا گیا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور سائنسی مضامین میں خواتین کا اندراج کم ہے۔ ایک حالیہ سروے کے مطابق پورے ملک کے انجینئرنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی کے اداروں میں خواتین کا اندراج صرف 20 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ لڑکیوں کو ٹیکنکل ایجوکیشن اور اس میں مہارت حاصل کرنے کےلئے اسی طرح حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہئے، جیسے کہ وہ دیگر شعبوں میں کررہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنیکی شعبوں میں خواتین کی پیش رفت اور مہارت ملک کی ترقی میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کرے گی۔ یہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں اعلیٰ سطحوں میں جنسی برابری کو بھی فروغ دے گی۔ یہ خواتین کو 21 ویں صدی کی دنیا کے سب سے اہم شعبوں میں سے ایک میں موجودہ رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے میں مدد کرے گی۔
‘‘کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری’’کی طرز پر ‘‘یونیورسٹی کی سماجی ذمہ داری’’کی ضرورت پر بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں کو اپنے ارد گرد کی برادریوں کو مضبوط کرنے میں ضرور تعاون دینا چاہئے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا نے ‘اُنّت بھارت ابھیان’ کے حصہ کے طورپر پانچ گاوؤں کو گود لیا ہے اور اُن گاوؤں میں کمپیوٹر ایجوکیشن مہیا کرانے کے ساتھ ساتھ سائنس کی تجربہ گاہوں کو بھی اَپ گریڈ کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کیمپس میں واقع غریبی کے خاتمہ کے تحقیقی مرکزاُڈیشہ کے کالا ہانڈی، بالانگیر اور کوراپُٹ علاقے کے لئے کام کررہے ہیں۔انہوں نے ان قابل تعریف کوششوں کے لئے این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا کی تعریف کی۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020ء کے نفاذ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ پالیسی میں تصور کیا گیا ہے کہ انجینئرنگ اداروں کو ہیومنٹیز اور آرٹس پر زور دینے کے ساتھ جامع اور کثیر موضوعاتی تعلیم کی جانب بڑھنا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا کچھ حد تک اس نظریہ کو اپنا چکا ہے۔انہوں نے اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ ادارہ اس عمل کو آگے بڑھائے گا اور قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی دیگر اہم خصوصیات کو نافذ کرنے کےلئے بھی کام کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کا ایک مقصد بھارت کو 21ویں صدی میں عالمی علم کا سُپر پاور بنانا ہے اور این آئی ٹی راؤر کیلا جیسے اداروں کو اس قومی مقصد کے حصول میں اہم رول ادا کرنا ہوگا۔
براہ کرم صدرجمہوریہ کی تقریر کےلئےیہاں کلک کریں۔