Ministry of Defence
INAS 310, INDIAN NAVY'S MOST DECORATED UNIT, TO CELEBRATE DIAMOND JUBILEE ON 21 MAR 21
20 MAR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 310, The Cobras, a maritime reconnaissance squadron of the Indian Navy based at Goa is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee on 21 Mar 21. Commissioned at Hyéres, France on 21 Mar 61, the squadron holds the distinction of being the most decorated unit of the Indian Navy.
INAS 310 has rendered yeoman service to the nation in numerous operations since 1961 and continues to carry out daily surveillance operations over the coastline. The squadron operated the carrier borne Alize aircraft until 1991 and subsequently migrated to the shore based Dornier-228 aircraft.
In the last one year, amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, flying across the length and breadth of the nation, the aircraft of the squadron have delivered critical medical supplies, COVID test kits and transported medical teams and samples, clocking close to 1000 sorties.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
21 मार्च 21 को भारतीय नौसेना की सर्वाधिक सुसज्जित इकाई आईएनएएस 310 डायमंड जुबली मनाएगी
20 MAR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
गोवा स्थित भारतीय नौसेना की एक समुद्री टोही स्क्वाड्रनइंडियन नैवेल एयर स्क्वाड्रन (आईएनएएस) 310, द कोबरा, दिनांक 21 मार्च 21 को अपनी डायमंड जुबली मना रही है । दिनांक 21 मार्च 61 को फ्रांस के हाइरेसमें कमीशन प्राप्त स्क्वाड्रन के पास भारतीय नौसेना की सबसे अलंकृत इकाईहोने का गौरव प्राप्त है ।
आईएनएएस 310 ने 1961 के बाद से कई ऑपरेशनों में देश के लिएअभूतपूर्व सेवा प्रदान की है और समुद्र तट पर दैनिक निगरानी अभियानों कोअंजाम देने का काम जारी है । स्क्वाड्रन ने 1991 तक एलिज़ विमान का संचालनकिया और बाद में तट आधारित डोर्नियर-228 विमान को चुन लिया ।
पिछले एक वर्ष में कोविड 19 महामारी के बीच, स्क्वाड्रन केएयरक्राफ्ट ने समूचे देश में उड़ान भर कर महत्वपूर्ण चिकित्सा आपूर्ति कीहै, कोविड परीक्षण किट की आपूर्ति की है और चिकित्सा टीमों और चिकित्सासंबंधी साजोसामान को लाने ले जाने का काम किया है, इन कामों हेतु लगभग 1000 उड़ानें भरी हैं ।