Ministry of Defence
INAS 310, INDIAN NAVY'S MOST DECORATED UNIT, TO CELEBRATE DIAMOND JUBILEE ON 21 MAR 21
20 MAR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 310, The Cobras, a maritime reconnaissance squadron of the Indian Navy based at Goa is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee on 21 Mar 21. Commissioned at Hyéres, France on 21 Mar 61, the squadron holds the distinction of being the most decorated unit of the Indian Navy.
INAS 310 has rendered yeoman service to the nation in numerous operations since 1961 and continues to carry out daily surveillance operations over the coastline. The squadron operated the carrier borne Alize aircraft until 1991 and subsequently migrated to the shore based Dornier-228 aircraft.
In the last one year, amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, flying across the length and breadth of the nation, the aircraft of the squadron have delivered critical medical supplies, COVID test kits and transported medical teams and samples, clocking close to 1000 sorties.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সব থেকে সুসজ্জিত ইউনিট আইএনএএস ৩১০ –এর আগামীকাল হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন
20 MAR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০শে মার্চ, ২০২১
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী বিমান স্কোয়াড্রন (ইন্ডিয়ান নাভাল এয়ার স্কোয়াড্রন – আইএনএএস) ৩১০ – দ্য কোবরাজ ২১শে মার্চ নৌবাহিনীর গোয়া ঘাঁটিতে হীরক জয়ন্তী উদযাপন করবে। সামুদ্রিক এলকায় নজরদারীর কাজ এই স্কোয়াড্রন করে থাকে। ১৯৬১ সালের ২১শে মার্চ ফ্রান্সের ইয়েসে এই বাহিনীর কাজ শুরু হয়। এটি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর সব থেকে সুসজ্জিত ইউনিট।
আইএনএএস – ৩১০, ১৯৬১ সাল থেকে নিরলসভাবে কাজ করে চলেছে। সমুদ্র সৈকতে প্রতিদিন এই বাহিনী নজরদারী চালায়। ১৯৯১ সাল পর্যন্ত নজরদারীর কাজ অ্যালিজে বিমানের মাধ্যমে করা হলেও পরবর্তীতে ডোরনিয়র ২২৮ বিমানের সাহায্যে এই নজরদারীর কাজ হয়। গত ১ বছরে কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারির প্রেক্ষিতে এই স্কোয়াড্রনের বিমানগুলি দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ওষুধ, কোভিড টেস্টের কিট এবং পরীক্ষার জন্য সংগৃহীত নমুনা পরিবহণ করেছে।