وزارت دفاع
21 مارچ 2021 کو ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سب سے باوقار اکائی آئی این اے ایس 310 ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منائے گی
20 MAR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
گوا میں واقع ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ایک سمندری ٹوہی (اسکواڈرن) نیول ایئر اسکواڈرن (آئی این اے ایس) 310 دی کوبراز بروز 21 مارچ کو اپنی ڈائمنڈ جوبلی منائے گا۔ 21 مارچ 61 کو فرانس کے ہائی ریس میں کمیشن کیاگیا اسکواڈرن کے پاس ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سب سے باوقار اکائی ہونے کا فخر حاصل ہے۔
آئی این اے ایس 310 نے 1961 کے بعد سے کئی آٖپریشنوں میں ملک کے لئے غیر معمولی خدمات انجام دی ہیں اور سمندری ساحل پر روزانہ نگرانی آپریشن کو انجام دینے کا کام جاری ہے۔ اسکواڈرن نے 1991 تک ایلز طیارہ کو اڑایا اور بعد میں ساحل پر مبنی ڈورنیر 228 طیارے کو چن لیا۔
گزشتہ ایک سال میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران اسکواڈرن کے طیارے نے پورے ملک میں اڑان بھر کر اہم میڈیکل (طبی) سامان کی سپلائز کی ہے اور علاج کرنے والی ٹیموں اور علاج سے متعلق سازوسامان کو لانے، لے جانے کا کام بھی کیا ہے۔ ان کاموں کے لئے تقریباً 1000 اڑانیں بھری ہیں۔
......................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
20-03-2021
U-2809

Ministry of Defence
INAS 310, INDIAN NAVY'S MOST DECORATED UNIT, TO CELEBRATE DIAMOND JUBILEE ON 21 MAR 21
20 MAR 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) 310, The Cobras, a maritime reconnaissance squadron of the Indian Navy based at Goa is celebrating its Diamond Jubilee on 21 Mar 21. Commissioned at Hyéres, France on 21 Mar 61, the squadron holds the distinction of being the most decorated unit of the Indian Navy.
INAS 310 has rendered yeoman service to the nation in numerous operations since 1961 and continues to carry out daily surveillance operations over the coastline. The squadron operated the carrier borne Alize aircraft until 1991 and subsequently migrated to the shore based Dornier-228 aircraft.
In the last one year, amidst the COVID-19 pandemic, flying across the length and breadth of the nation, the aircraft of the squadron have delivered critical medical supplies, COVID test kits and transported medical teams and samples, clocking close to 1000 sorties.