Ministry of Education
The Centre sets the stage for attracting international students to India
Calls for enhanced tie-ups with universities abroad under Twinning, Joint and Dual Degrees with Credit Transfer Mechanism
Recognizes the importance of providing a happy and hassle-free living experience for international students
Stresses upon the need for developing world class infrastructure, providing on-campus support and building socialization opportunities
Says the base of Study in India Programme will be expanded to allow more institutions to join
Will make no distinction between public and private institutions in matters of internationalization
20 MAR 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is deliberating on measures to increase the number of international students coming to India for higher studies. In a review meeting of the Ministry’s Study in India Programme with partner institutions yesterday, Secretary Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that the criteria for institutions partnering under the programme will soon be revised so that more institutions that have the necessary infrastructure and academic quality can join the programme. He also said that no distinction will be made between private and public institutions in matters of supporting internationalization.
Study in India is a programme of the Govt of India that aims to attract international students to higher education institutions in India . Select 117 institutions are partners under the programme that was launched in 2018. Admissions are merit based and done through a common portal. Around 7500 students from over 50 countries have come to Indian institutions so far under this programme.
The Government has also recognized the importance of creating a conducive, on- campus ecosystem for the international students, where they not only get quality academic inputs but can also feel safe, welcome, happy and hassle free. In this regard the Secretary called upon all partner institutions to set up world class hostels for international students. There is a provision for financial assistance for this under the Champion Services Sector Scheme that supports SII, which can be provided to some
institutions . In addition, there is an urgent requirement of setting up International Students’ Offices in every institution that takes in international students. This office should work as a single window support for anything that the international students may need, right from the day they get selected to join the institution. Besides this, avenues like networks of families, mentors etc should be developed, who can help the students to socialize so that they feel welcome in the country and have an enjoyable stay here, with memories that they can cherish, and positive experience to share with others.
In addition to this, the Ministry has also asked institutions that they should consider organizing orientation for international students when they join, as well as orientation for the faculty to sensitize them to teach using contexts that these students can relate to.
The Ministry is also looking towards enhanced academic collaborations between Indian and international institutions under Twinning, Joint and Dual degrees with credit transfer mechanism. UGC has already brought out draft regulations in this regard that have currently been put up for stakeholder consultation. There regulations will give a boost to student exchange programmes and short programmes of one or two semesters .
The Ministry has plans to take up the issue of allowing internship for international students with the concerned department of the Government. Many of the partner institutions pointed out that the absence of internship for international students was a big drawback for any programme of higher studies in India. The Ministry will iron out other issues of concern for international students, for example visa issues.
All institutions have also been asked to activate their Alumni network and use this connect to draw more students to Indian institutions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکز بین الاقوامی طلبا کو بھارت کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار
کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر میکنزم کے ساتھ ٹواینگ، جوائنٹ اور ڈوویل ڈگریوں کے تحت بیرونی یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ تعلقات بڑھانے کی مرکز کی اپیل
مرکز نے بین الاقوامی طلبا کو داخلے کے دوران ایک خوشی نما اور پریشانی سے آزاد ماحول کا تجربہ فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کیا
مرکز نے کہا کہ اسٹڈی ان انڈیا پروگرام کے ساتھ اور زیادہ اداروں کو جوڑنے کی اجازت دینے کے لئے اس کے بیس کا پھیلاؤ کیا جائے گا
بین الاقوامی بنانےکے معاملوں میں سرکاری اور پرائیویٹ اداروں کے درمیان کوئی فرق نہیں کیا جائے گا
20 MAR 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزاررت، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے لئے بھارت آنے والے بین الاقوامی طلبا کی تعداد میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے مختلف اقدامات پر غور وفکر کررہی ہے۔ کل پارٹنر انسٹی ٹیوشنس کے ساتھ وزارت کے اسٹڈی ان انڈیا پروگرام کی ایک جائزہ میٹنگ میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے تحت شراکت داری کرنے والے اداروں کے لئے ضابطے، قوائد پر جلد نظر ثانی کی جائے گی تاکہ اور زیادہ ادارے یا انسٹی ٹیوشنس جن کے پاس ضروری بنیادی ڈھانچہ موجود ہے اور اکیڈمی کوالٹی ہے، اس پروگرام میں شامل ہوسکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انٹرنیشنلائیزشن یعنی بین الاقوامی سطح کی حمایت کرنے کے معاملوں میں پرائیویٹ اور سرکاری اداروں کے درمیان کوئی فرق نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
ہندوستان میں مطالعہ حکومت ہند کا ایک پروگرام ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں بین الاقوامی طلبا کو راغب کرنا ہے۔ وہ مخصوص 117 ادارے اس پروگرام کے تحت حصہ دار ہیں، جو 2018 میں شروع کئے گئے تھے۔ داخلے میرٹ کی بنیاد اور کامن پورٹل کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ 50 سے زیادہ ملکوں کے تقریباً 75 سو طلبا اس پروگرام کے تحت اب تک ہندوستانی اداروں میں آچکے ہیں۔
حکومت نے بھی بین الاقوامی طلبا کے لئے ایک سازگار، ان کیمپس ایکو سسٹم تشکیل دینے کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرلیا ہے، جہاں وہ نہ صرف اعلیٰ اور معیاری تعلیمی معلومات حاصل کرتے ہیں بلکہ خود کو پوری طرح محفوظ سمجھتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ خوش خرم، پریشانی سے آزاد بھی محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں سکریٹری نے سبھی پارٹنر اداروں سے کہا ہے کہ وہ بین الاقوامی طلبا کے لئے عالمی نوعیت کے ہوسٹلز قائم کریں۔ چمپئن سروسز سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت اس کے لئے مالی امداد کی بھی گنجائش سے جو ایس آئی آئی کی سپورٹ کرتی ہے جیسے کچھ اداروں فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایسے ہر ادارے میں انٹرنیشنل اسٹوڈینٹس آفیسز قائم کرنے کی فوری ضرورت ہے جو بین الاقوامی طلبا کا داخلہ کرتے ہیں۔ اس دفتر کو ادارے میں ٹھیک داخلے کے لئے سلیکٹ ہونے کے دن سے لے کر پڑھائی کے دوران بین الاقوامی طلبا کو پڑھنے والی کسی بھی ضرورت کے لئے تعاون کی ایک واحد کھڑکی کی شکل میں کام کرنا چاہئے۔ اس کے علاوہ کنبوں، مینٹرس وغیرہ کا ایک ایسے نیٹ ورک کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے جو طلبا کو سماجی بنانے میں مدد کرسکےتاکہ وہ اس ملک میں خود کو خوش محسوس کرسکیں اور یہ بھی محسوس کرسکیں کہ ان کا ہندوستان میں خیر مقدم ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سجویا جاسکنے والی یادوں کے ساتھ یہاں ان کا داخلہ پرسکون بنارہے اور وہ دوسرے لوگوں کے ساتھ مثبت تجربہ ساجھا کرسکیں۔
اس کے علاوہ وزارت نے اداروں سے یہ بھی کہا ہے کہ انہیں ان بین الاقوامی طلبا کے لئے اس وقت آورنٹیشن کے اہتمام پر بھی غور کرنا چاہئے جب وہ داخلہ لیتے ہیں۔
وزارت کریڈٹ ٹرانسفر میکنزم کے ساتھ ٹواینگ، جوائنٹ، ڈوول ڈگریوں کے تحت ہندوستانی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں کے درمیان تعلیمی اشتراک بڑھانے کی بھی منتظر ہے۔ یو جی سی نے پہلے ہی اس سلسلے میں ضوابط کے مسودے کو پیش کردیا ہے جو موجودہ میں شراکت داروں سے مشورے کے لئے رکھے گئے ہیں۔
وزارت تعلیم بین الاقوامی طلبا کو سرکار کے متعلقہ محکمے کے ساتھ انٹرشپ کرنے کی اجازت دینے کے معاملے پر بھی غور کرنے کی اسکیم بنارہی ہے۔کئی پارٹنر اداروں نے کہا ہے کہ بین الاقوامی طلبا کے لئے انٹرشپ کی اجازت کا نہ ہونا بھارت میں اعلیٰ تعلیم کے کسی بھی پروگرام کے لئے ایک بڑی خامی ہے۔ تعلیم کی وزارت بین الاقوامی طلبا کی تشویش سے جڑے دیگر معاملوں مثال کے طور پر ویزا سے متعلق معاملوں کا حل کرے گا۔
...............................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-2811