Ministry of Education
The Centre sets the stage for attracting international students to India
Calls for enhanced tie-ups with universities abroad under Twinning, Joint and Dual Degrees with Credit Transfer Mechanism
Recognizes the importance of providing a happy and hassle-free living experience for international students
Stresses upon the need for developing world class infrastructure, providing on-campus support and building socialization opportunities
Says the base of Study in India Programme will be expanded to allow more institutions to join
Will make no distinction between public and private institutions in matters of internationalization
20 MAR 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is deliberating on measures to increase the number of international students coming to India for higher studies. In a review meeting of the Ministry’s Study in India Programme with partner institutions yesterday, Secretary Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that the criteria for institutions partnering under the programme will soon be revised so that more institutions that have the necessary infrastructure and academic quality can join the programme. He also said that no distinction will be made between private and public institutions in matters of supporting internationalization.
Study in India is a programme of the Govt of India that aims to attract international students to higher education institutions in India . Select 117 institutions are partners under the programme that was launched in 2018. Admissions are merit based and done through a common portal. Around 7500 students from over 50 countries have come to Indian institutions so far under this programme.
The Government has also recognized the importance of creating a conducive, on- campus ecosystem for the international students, where they not only get quality academic inputs but can also feel safe, welcome, happy and hassle free. In this regard the Secretary called upon all partner institutions to set up world class hostels for international students. There is a provision for financial assistance for this under the Champion Services Sector Scheme that supports SII, which can be provided to some
institutions . In addition, there is an urgent requirement of setting up International Students’ Offices in every institution that takes in international students. This office should work as a single window support for anything that the international students may need, right from the day they get selected to join the institution. Besides this, avenues like networks of families, mentors etc should be developed, who can help the students to socialize so that they feel welcome in the country and have an enjoyable stay here, with memories that they can cherish, and positive experience to share with others.
In addition to this, the Ministry has also asked institutions that they should consider organizing orientation for international students when they join, as well as orientation for the faculty to sensitize them to teach using contexts that these students can relate to.
The Ministry is also looking towards enhanced academic collaborations between Indian and international institutions under Twinning, Joint and Dual degrees with credit transfer mechanism. UGC has already brought out draft regulations in this regard that have currently been put up for stakeholder consultation. There regulations will give a boost to student exchange programmes and short programmes of one or two semesters .
The Ministry has plans to take up the issue of allowing internship for international students with the concerned department of the Government. Many of the partner institutions pointed out that the absence of internship for international students was a big drawback for any programme of higher studies in India. The Ministry will iron out other issues of concern for international students, for example visa issues.
All institutions have also been asked to activate their Alumni network and use this connect to draw more students to Indian institutions.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांना भारतात शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करण्याच्या हेतूने केंद्र सरकारची पूर्वतयारी
एकापेक्षा अधिक पदव्या मिळविण्यासाठी, परदेशी विद्यापीठांसोबत कर्ज हस्तांतरण यंत्रणेसह सहकार्य संबंध वाढविण्याचा निर्णय
20 MAR 2021 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 मार्च 2021
उच्च शिक्षणासाठी भारतात येणाऱ्या परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांचे प्रमाण वाढविण्यासाठी हाती घ्यायच्या उपाययोजनांवर केंद्रीय शिक्षण मंत्रालय विचार विमर्श करीत आहे. मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सध्या कार्यरत असलेल्या ‘भारतात शिक्षण योजने’ च्या भागीदार संस्थांच्या 19 मार्च रोजी झालेल्या आढावा बैठकीत, उच्च शिक्षण विभागाचे सचिव अमित खरे यांनी सांगितले की, या योजनेत सहभागी होण्यासाठीच्या पात्रता अटींमध्ये लवकरच सुधारणा करण्यात येणार आहेत. या नव्या सुधारणांमुळे उच्च शिक्षणासाठी आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधा आणि शैक्षणिक दर्जा असलेल्या अधिकाधिक संस्था या योजनेत सहभागी होऊ शकतील. जागतिकीकरणाला पाठींबा देणाऱ्या कोणत्याही विषयात खासगी आणि सरकारी संस्था असा कोणताही भेद केला जाणार नाही, असेही ते पुढे म्हणाले.
‘भारतात शिक्षण’ हा भारत सरकारचा उपक्रम असून परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांना भारतात उच्च शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. हा उपक्रम 2018 साली सुरु करण्यात आला आणि सध्या निवडक 117 संस्था यात सहभागी झालेल्या आहेत. विद्यार्थ्यांना त्यांच्या गुणवत्तेच्या आधारावर सामायिक पोर्टल द्वारे या योजनेत प्रवेश दिला जातो. आतापर्यंत या योजनेअंतर्गत भारतीय संस्थांमध्ये शिक्षण घेण्यासाठी जगभरातील 50 देशांतील सुमारे 7500 विद्यार्थ्यांनी प्रवेश घेतला आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी दर्जात्मक शैक्षणिक माहिती मिळणारेच नव्हे तर त्या विद्यार्थ्यांना सुरक्षित, स्वागतशील, आनंदी आणि निवांत वाटेल असे उपयुक्त, संस्था परिसरातील वातावरण उपलब्ध करून देण्याचे महत्त्व ओळखले आहे. यासाठी सर्व संबंधित सहकारी संस्थांनी परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी जागतिक दर्जाची वसतिगृहे उभारावी असे आवाहन अमित खरे यांनी केले. या योजनेला पाठींबा देण्यासाठी असलेल्या विद्यार्थी सेवा क्षेत्र योजनेतून यासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य देण्याची तरतूद केलेली आहे, त्यातून काही संस्थांना मदत मिळू शकेल असे ते म्हणाले. त्याचबरोबर, या योजनेत सहभागी झालेल्या प्रत्येक शैक्षणिक संस्थेमध्ये प्रवेश घेणाऱ्या परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्यार्थी कार्यालयाची स्थापना करणे अत्यंत निकडीचे आहे. परदेशी विद्यार्थ्याची संस्थेत प्रवेश घेण्यासाठी निवड झालेल्या दिवसापासून या विद्यार्थ्यांची प्रत्येक गरज पुरविण्यासाठी या कार्यालयाने एक-खिडकी मदत केंद्र म्हणून काम करणे अपेक्षित आहे.याशिवाय, कुटुंबे तसेच मार्गदर्शकांचे जाळे तयार करण्यासारख्या मार्गांनी परदेशी विद्यार्थ्यांना भारतीय समाजात मिसळून राहायला मदत होईल आणि त्यांना या देशात स्वागतशील वातावरण असल्याची खात्री होऊन त्यांचा इथला मुक्काम आनंददायी होईल, जपून ठेवण्यासारख्या आठवणी त्यांच्याकडे असतील आणि ते त्यांचा हा सकारात्मक अनुभव इतरांना सांगतील.
जुळ्या, संयुक्त आणि दुहेरी पदव्या मिळविण्यासाठी, कर्ज हस्तांतरण यंत्रणेसह भारतीय आणि परदेशी संस्थामध्ये अधिकाधिक प्रमाणात संस्थांशी शैक्षणिक भागीदारी करण्यासाठी शिक्षण मंत्रालय प्रयत्नशील आहे. यासंदर्भातील नियमांचा मसुदा विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाने सहभागी संस्थांच्या विचार विमर्शासाठी जारी केला आहे. हे नियम विद्यार्थी आदानप्रदान कार्यक्रम आणि एक अथवा दोन सत्रांचे छोटे अभ्यासक्रम यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या दृष्टीने उपयुक्त ठरतील.