মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রের শিক্ষার্থীদের ভারতে আনার ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে
20 MAR 2021 1:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২১
ভারতে উচ্চশিক্ষার জন্য আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রের শিক্ষার্থীদের আসার সংখ্যা বাড়াতে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে। গতকাল মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সহযোগী শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান গুলির বৈঠক শেষে উচ্চশিক্ষা দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে জানিয়েছেন, এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মানদণ্ড শীঘ্রই সংশোধন করা হবে। যাতে প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো এবং শিক্ষার পরিবেশের মাধ্যমে আরও বেশি শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দিতে পারে। তিনি বলেন, আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের ভারতে পড়ার ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে কোন পার্থক্য করা হবে না।
ভারতের উচ্চশিক্ষা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রবেশের বিষয়ে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ২০১৮ সালে এই কর্মসূচির সূচনার পর ১১৭ টি শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত হয়েছে। যে শিক্ষাপ্রতিষ্ঠান গুলিতে মেধার ভিত্তিতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের ভর্তির সুযোগ দেওয়া হয়। একটি মাত্র সাধারণ পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ভর্তি প্রক্রিয়া করা হয়। এ পর্যন্ত বিশ্বের ৫০ টি দেশের ৭৫০০ শিক্ষার্থী ভারতে পড়াশোনার সুযোগ গ্রহণ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য অনুকূল পরিবেশ, ক্যাম্পাসের মধ্যে ইকোসিস্টেম তৈরির গুরুত্ব কেও স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। শিক্ষার মান ছাড়াও যাতে শিক্ষার্থীরা নিরাপদ এবং সমস্যামুক্ত ভাবে শিক্ষা লাভ করতে পারে সেই ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। এ প্রসঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা সচিব আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য বিশ্বমানের ছাত্রাবাস তৈরির প্রতি গুরুত্বারোপ করেন।
শিক্ষা সচিব বলেন, শিক্ষা কেন্দ্রগুলিতে আন্তর্জাতিক পর্যায়ের শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য কার্যালয় স্থাপনের প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। যে কার্যালয়ের মাধ্যমে আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষার্থীরা যেকোনো প্রয়োজনে সহায়তা নিতে পারবেন।
সরকারের বিভিন্ন বিভাগের সাথে পরামর্শ করে আন্তর্জাতিক শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য ইন্টার্নশিপের ব্যবস্থা চালুর সুপারিশ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Education
The Centre sets the stage for attracting international students to India
Calls for enhanced tie-ups with universities abroad under Twinning, Joint and Dual Degrees with Credit Transfer Mechanism
Recognizes the importance of providing a happy and hassle-free living experience for international students
Stresses upon the need for developing world class infrastructure, providing on-campus support and building socialization opportunities
Says the base of Study in India Programme will be expanded to allow more institutions to join
Will make no distinction between public and private institutions in matters of internationalization
20 MAR 2021 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Education is deliberating on measures to increase the number of international students coming to India for higher studies. In a review meeting of the Ministry’s Study in India Programme with partner institutions yesterday, Secretary Higher Education Shri Amit Khare said that the criteria for institutions partnering under the programme will soon be revised so that more institutions that have the necessary infrastructure and academic quality can join the programme. He also said that no distinction will be made between private and public institutions in matters of supporting internationalization.
Study in India is a programme of the Govt of India that aims to attract international students to higher education institutions in India . Select 117 institutions are partners under the programme that was launched in 2018. Admissions are merit based and done through a common portal. Around 7500 students from over 50 countries have come to Indian institutions so far under this programme.
The Government has also recognized the importance of creating a conducive, on- campus ecosystem for the international students, where they not only get quality academic inputs but can also feel safe, welcome, happy and hassle free. In this regard the Secretary called upon all partner institutions to set up world class hostels for international students. There is a provision for financial assistance for this under the Champion Services Sector Scheme that supports SII, which can be provided to some
institutions . In addition, there is an urgent requirement of setting up International Students’ Offices in every institution that takes in international students. This office should work as a single window support for anything that the international students may need, right from the day they get selected to join the institution. Besides this, avenues like networks of families, mentors etc should be developed, who can help the students to socialize so that they feel welcome in the country and have an enjoyable stay here, with memories that they can cherish, and positive experience to share with others.
In addition to this, the Ministry has also asked institutions that they should consider organizing orientation for international students when they join, as well as orientation for the faculty to sensitize them to teach using contexts that these students can relate to.
The Ministry is also looking towards enhanced academic collaborations between Indian and international institutions under Twinning, Joint and Dual degrees with credit transfer mechanism. UGC has already brought out draft regulations in this regard that have currently been put up for stakeholder consultation. There regulations will give a boost to student exchange programmes and short programmes of one or two semesters .
The Ministry has plans to take up the issue of allowing internship for international students with the concerned department of the Government. Many of the partner institutions pointed out that the absence of internship for international students was a big drawback for any programme of higher studies in India. The Ministry will iron out other issues of concern for international students, for example visa issues.
All institutions have also been asked to activate their Alumni network and use this connect to draw more students to Indian institutions.