Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Vehicle Scrapping Policy is a win-win situation for all Stakeholders
18 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that “the new vehicle scrapping policy will present a win-win situation for all stakeholders”. Addressing the press at the Transport Bhawan after announcing the Vehicle Scrapping Policy at the Parliament on Thursday, Shri Gadkari said that “the results of the policy will include aspects like safety, reduction in fuel consumption and pollution”.
The Minister said that “the policy doesn’t have any punishment provisions like penalty and is in the interest of the poor”. Listing out the benefits of the Vehicle Scrapping pOlicy, Shri Gadkari said that “due to using the raw material from the scrapped vehicles, not only the price of new vehicles will be reduced but their maintenance cost will also come down and it will also help in generating more employment opportunities in the sector”. He expressed hope that around 100 vehicle scrapping centres will become operational in the country in next one and a half to two years and the number will keep increasing.
The Minister also said that he has requested the Union Finance Minister and states to give concession in Goods & Services Tax on purchase of new vehicles. He stated that the vintage cars will be kept out of the scrapping policy. He also said that the Road Transport Ministry has made it mandatory for economic models of the cars to have airbags as an additional safety measure.
The Minister termed the policy as one to convert waste and knowledge into wealth.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی، سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈرس کیلئے فائدے مند ہے:گڈکری
18 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18،مارچ، 2021:سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ ‘‘نئی وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی سبھی اسٹیک ہولڈرس کیلئے فائدے مند صورتحال پیش کرے گی’’۔ جمعرات کو پارلیمنٹ میں گاڑی اسکریپنگ پالیسی کا اعلان کرنے کے بعد ٹرانسپورٹ بھون میں صحافیوں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا،‘‘اس پالیسی کے نتائج سیکورٹی، ایندھن کی کھپت میں کمی اور آلودگی جیسے پہلو شامل ہوں گے’’۔
انہوں نے کہا ‘‘اس پالیسی میں جرمانے جیسے کسی چیز کی تجویز نہیں ہے اور یہ غریبوں کے مفاد میں ہے’’۔ گاڑی اسکریپنگ پالیسی کے فائدے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب گڈکری نے کہا ‘‘ٹوٹی پھوٹی گاڑیوں سے کچے مال کا استعمال کرنے کے سبب نہ صرف نئی گاڑیوں کی قیمت میں کمی آئے گی بلکہ ان کے دیکھ ریکھ کی لاگت بھی کم ہوگی اور اس سے اس سیکٹر میں روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی’’۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آنے والے ڈیڑھ دو سالوں میں ملک میں تقریباً 100 وہیکل اسکریپنگ مرکز عمل میں ہوں گے اور ان کی تعداد بڑھتی رہے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ انہوں نے مرکزی وزیر خزانہ اور ریاستوں سے نئی گاڑی کی خریداری پر ساز وسامان اور خدمات ٹیکس میں چھوٹ دینے کی گزارش کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکریپنگ پالیسی سے ونٹیج کاروں کو باہر رکھا جائیگا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سڑک نقل وحمل کی وزارت نے کار کے ایکونومک ماڈل میں اضافی سیکورٹی کے طور پر ایئربیگس رکھنے کو لازم کردیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے اس پالیسی کو کچرا اور معلومات کو دولت میں تبدیل کرنے والا قرار دیا۔