Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Vehicle Scrapping Policy is a win-win situation for all Stakeholders
18 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that “the new vehicle scrapping policy will present a win-win situation for all stakeholders”. Addressing the press at the Transport Bhawan after announcing the Vehicle Scrapping Policy at the Parliament on Thursday, Shri Gadkari said that “the results of the policy will include aspects like safety, reduction in fuel consumption and pollution”.
The Minister said that “the policy doesn’t have any punishment provisions like penalty and is in the interest of the poor”. Listing out the benefits of the Vehicle Scrapping pOlicy, Shri Gadkari said that “due to using the raw material from the scrapped vehicles, not only the price of new vehicles will be reduced but their maintenance cost will also come down and it will also help in generating more employment opportunities in the sector”. He expressed hope that around 100 vehicle scrapping centres will become operational in the country in next one and a half to two years and the number will keep increasing.
The Minister also said that he has requested the Union Finance Minister and states to give concession in Goods & Services Tax on purchase of new vehicles. He stated that the vintage cars will be kept out of the scrapping policy. He also said that the Road Transport Ministry has made it mandatory for economic models of the cars to have airbags as an additional safety measure.
The Minister termed the policy as one to convert waste and knowledge into wealth.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਹੈ: ਗਡਕਰੀ
18 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਨਵੀਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗੀ।” ਵੀਰਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਾਦਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਖਪਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਪਹਲੂ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਰਮਾਨੇ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੰਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਗ਼ਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।” ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਟੁੱਟੇ - ਫੁੱਟੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਬਲਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਰੇਖ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।” ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਡੇਢ-ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 100 ਵਾਹਨ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਧਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ‘ਤੇ ਵਸਤੂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਛੋਟ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਗੁਜਾਰਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਕ੍ਰੈਪਿੰਗ ਨੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਿੰਟੇਜ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਹਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਕੌਨਮਿਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਅ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰਬੈਗਸ ਦਾ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਰਹਿੰਦ ਖੂਹੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।