सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति सभी हितधारकों के लिए लाभदायक हैः गडकरी
18 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री, श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि “नई वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति सभी हितधारकों के लिए लाभदायक स्थिति प्रस्तुत करेगी।” बृहस्पतिवार को संसद में वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति की घोषणा करने के बाद ट्रांसपोर्ट भवन में संवाददाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा, “इस नीति के परिणामों में सुरक्षा, ईंधन की खपत में कमी और प्रदूषण जैसे पहलू शामिल होंगे।”
उन्होंने कहा, “इस नीति में जुर्माने जैसे किसी दंड का प्रावधान नहीं है और यह गरीबों के हित में है।” वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के लाभों को सूचीबद्ध करते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा, “टूटे-फूटे वाहनों से कच्चे माल का उपयोग करने के कारण, न सिर्फ नए वाहनों के दाम में कमी आएगी बल्कि उनकी देखरेख की लागत भी कम होगी और इससे इस क्षेत्र में रोजगार के अधिक अवसर पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी।” उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि आने वाले डेढ़-दो सालों में देश में लगभग 100 वाहन स्क्रैपिंग केंद्र संचालन में होंगे और इनकी संख्या बढ़ती रहेगी।
मंत्रीजी ने यह भी कहा कि उन्होंने केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री और राज्यों से नए वाहन की खरीद पर वस्तु एवं सेवा कर में छूट देने की गुजारिश की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस स्क्रैपिंग नीति से विंटेज कारों को बाहर रखा जाएगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सड़क परिवहन मंत्रालय ने कार के इकॉनमिक मॉडल में अतिरिक्त सुरक्षा उपाय के रूप में एयरबैग्स का रखना अनिवार्य कर दिया है।
श्री गडकरी ने इस नीति को अवशेष और ज्ञान को समृद्धि में बदलने वाली करार दिया।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari: Vehicle Scrapping Policy is a win-win situation for all Stakeholders
18 MAR 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari said that “the new vehicle scrapping policy will present a win-win situation for all stakeholders”. Addressing the press at the Transport Bhawan after announcing the Vehicle Scrapping Policy at the Parliament on Thursday, Shri Gadkari said that “the results of the policy will include aspects like safety, reduction in fuel consumption and pollution”.
The Minister said that “the policy doesn’t have any punishment provisions like penalty and is in the interest of the poor”. Listing out the benefits of the Vehicle Scrapping pOlicy, Shri Gadkari said that “due to using the raw material from the scrapped vehicles, not only the price of new vehicles will be reduced but their maintenance cost will also come down and it will also help in generating more employment opportunities in the sector”. He expressed hope that around 100 vehicle scrapping centres will become operational in the country in next one and a half to two years and the number will keep increasing.
The Minister also said that he has requested the Union Finance Minister and states to give concession in Goods & Services Tax on purchase of new vehicles. He stated that the vintage cars will be kept out of the scrapping policy. He also said that the Road Transport Ministry has made it mandatory for economic models of the cars to have airbags as an additional safety measure.
The Minister termed the policy as one to convert waste and knowledge into wealth.