Ministry of Science & Technology
Researcher working on low-cost smart nano devices for detection of disease receives SERB Women Excellence Award
18 MAR 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sonu Gandhi, a Scientist at the National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad, who has recently developed a smart nanodevice for the detection of Rheumatoid arthritis (RA), cardiovascular disease (CVD), and Japanese encephalitis (JE), has been awarded the prestigious SERB Women Excellence Award.
The award instituted by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), recognises and rewards outstanding research achievements of young women scientists in frontier areas of Science and Engineering.
The smart nanodevice developed by her group helped in detection of the biomarkers of the diseases using graphene functionalised with amine and conjugated with specific antibodies.
The developed sensor offers several key advantages, such as ultra-high sensitivity, ease of operation, and a short response time, that can be easily integrated into a chip for point-of-care testing. The developed sensor exhibited a clear advantage over conventional techniques, and it is highly sensitive. They can improve early diagnosis of the diseases, ensuring prompt, more effective, and less expensive treatment.
Her work is based on understanding the mechanism of interaction between nanomaterials and biomolecules on the surface of devices called transducers that receive energy from one system and transmit it for the development of a new generation of biosensors for clinical diagnosis of bacterial and viral disease, veterinary and agricultural applications, food analysis and environmental monitoring.
Dr. Sonu’s lab has developed electrochemical as well as a microfluidic-based nanosensor for detection of pesticides used primarily to control foliage and soil-borne insect pests in Fruits and Vegetables. In a parallel study, her lab has developed ultrafast sensing of a biomarker of cancer. The developed cancer biosensor called urokinase plasminogen activator receptor (uPAR) may be used as a quantitative tool, making it a tenable alternate for the detection of uPAR in cancer patients. This work has been published in the journal ‘Biosensor and Bioelectronics’.
Recently, her lab has fabricated quick, sensitive microfluidic devices for toxin (Aflatoxin M1) detection in milk and meat samples with specific molecules called aptamers. They have developed microfluidic paper device for rapid detection of aflatoxin B1 for on-site detection of food toxins for both qualitative and quantitative analysis in food safety. One of her present projects aims to detect multiple sarovars of Salmonella using CRISPR-Cas13 and Quantum dots based electrochemical biosensors for sensitive, cost-effective and rapid diagnosis for one health aspect.
They are focusing to develop new cost-effective and field-applicable analytical devices which offer Point of Care (POC) diagnostics for early detection of disease, facilitating timely management to resolve the healthcare problems.
[For more details, Dr. Sonu Gandhi (gandhi@niab.org.in) can be contacted.]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرض کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے کم لاگت والے اسمارٹ نینو آلات پر کام کرنے والی محققہ کو ایس ای آر بی خواتین اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا ایوارڈ
18 MAR 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18؍ مارچ، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اینیمل بایو ٹیکنالوجی ( این آئی اے بی) حیدر آباد کی محققہ ڈاکٹر سونو گاندھی کو ایس ای آر بی کے انتہائی اہم خواتین اعلیٰ کار کردگی کے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں ریو میٹیڈ گٹھیا (آر اے)، دل کا مرض (سی وی ڈی)، اور جاپانی بخار (جے ای) کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایک اسمارٹ نینو – آلہ تیار کیا ہے۔
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ ریسرچ بورڈ کے ذریعے جو کہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی محکمے کا ہی ایک ادارہ ہے، یہ ایوارڈ سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے اعلیٰ شعبوں میں نوجوان خاتون سائنس دانوں کی اہم تحقیقی حصولیابیوں کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے دیا جاتا ہے۔
ان کے گروپ کے ذریعے وضع کردہ اسمارٹ نینو آلے نےایمن کے ساتھ سرگرم گریفنگ اور پیچیدہ اینٹی باڈی کو ایک دوسرے سے ملا کر بیماریوں کے بایو مارکر کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کی۔
تیار کئے گئے اس سینسر سے الٹرا – اعلیٰ حساسیت ، آپریشن میں آسانی اور کم وقت میں ردعمل ملنے جیسے کئی اہم فائدے ملتے ہیں، جسے پوائنٹ آف کیئر ٹیسٹنگ کے لئے آسانی سے ایک چِپ میں رکھا جا سکتا ہے۔ تیارہ کردہ اس سینسر نے روایتی تکنیک کے مقابلے واضح فائدہ دکھایا ہے، ساتھ ہی یہ انتہائی حساس بھی ہے۔ یہ مرض کا جلد پتہ لگا کر فوری اور زیادہ مؤثر و کم خرچ کے علاج کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
اُن کی تحقیق ٹرانس ڈیوسر نامی آلات کی سطح پر نینو مادہ اور خلیہ کے درمیان بین عمل کے نظم کی سمجھ پر مبنی ہے، جو ایک تکنیک سے توانائی حاصل کرتے ہیں اور بیکٹیریا ووائرل مرض کا پتہ لگانے ویٹی رینیری ، زراعتی عمل،غذائی تجزیہ اور ماحولیاتی نگرانی کو لے کر بایو سینسر کی ایک نئی نسل کو تیار کرنے کےلئے اِسےسرگرم کرتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر سونو کی لیب نے پھلوں اور سبزیوں میں خاص طور سے پھپھوند اور مٹی سے پیدا ہونے والے کیڑوں پر قابو پانے کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے کیڑا مار دواؤں کا پتہ لگانے کےلئے الیکٹرو کیمیکل کے ساتھ ساتھ مائیکرو فلیوڈِک پر مبنی نینو سینسر تیار کیا ہے۔ ایک مساوی تجزیہ میں ان کی لیب نے کینسر کے بایو مار کر کی الٹر فاسٹ سینسنگ تیار کی ہے۔ یوری کینیس پلازمی نوزین ایکٹی ویٹر ریسپٹر (یو پی اے آر) نامی اس تیار کردہ کینسر کے بایو سینسر کا استعمال ایک مقدار پر مبنی آلے کی شکل میں کیا جا سکتا ہے، جس سے یہ کینسر کے مریضوں میں یو پی اے آر کا پتہ لگانے میں ایک متبادل بن جاتا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق بایو سینسر اینڈ بایو الیکٹرانکس رسالے میں شائع ہوئی ہے۔
حال ہی میں اُن کی لیب نے دودھ اور گوشت کے نمونوں میں ٹاکسین (ایفلا ٹاکسین ایم 1) کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے فوری اور حساس مائیکرو فلیوڈک آلات تیار کئے ہیں، جنہیں پلیٹ فارمس کہا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے غذائی تحفظ میں معیار اور مقدار کے حوالے سے تجزیہ کے لئے فوری غذا کو خراب کرنے والے اجزا کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے ایفلا ٹاکسین بی1 کا جلد پتہ لگانے کو لے کر مائیکرو فلیوڈک پیپر ڈیوائس تیار کیا ہے۔ صحت کے نقطہ ٔ نظر سے حساس، کفایتی اور فوری حل نکالنے کےلئے سی آر آئی ایس پی آر، سی اے ایس 13، اور کوانٹم ڈاٹس پر مبنی الیکٹرو کیمیکل بایو سینسر کا استعمال کر کے سالمولینا کے مختلف طریقوں کے نظام کا پتہ لگانا ان کے موجودہ منصوبے کا ہدف ہے۔ وہ نئے کفایتی اور زمینی سطح پر تجزیہ کرنےوالے آلات کو تیار کرنے پر اپنی توجہ مبذول کر رہی ہیں، جو مرض کا جلد پتہ لگانے کےلئے پوئنٹ آف کیئر (پی او سی) ڈائگنوسٹکس مہیا کرتے ہیں، جس سے صحت سے متعلق مسائل حل کرنےکےلئے وقت پر نظم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
مزید تفصیل کیلئے ڈاکٹر سونوگاندھی (gandhi@niab.org.in)سے رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔