Ministry of Science & Technology
Researcher working on low-cost smart nano devices for detection of disease receives SERB Women Excellence Award
18 MAR 2021 9:56AM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Sonu Gandhi, a Scientist at the National Institute of Animal Biotechnology (NIAB), Hyderabad, who has recently developed a smart nanodevice for the detection of Rheumatoid arthritis (RA), cardiovascular disease (CVD), and Japanese encephalitis (JE), has been awarded the prestigious SERB Women Excellence Award.
The award instituted by Science and Engineering Research Board (SERB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), recognises and rewards outstanding research achievements of young women scientists in frontier areas of Science and Engineering.
The smart nanodevice developed by her group helped in detection of the biomarkers of the diseases using graphene functionalised with amine and conjugated with specific antibodies.
The developed sensor offers several key advantages, such as ultra-high sensitivity, ease of operation, and a short response time, that can be easily integrated into a chip for point-of-care testing. The developed sensor exhibited a clear advantage over conventional techniques, and it is highly sensitive. They can improve early diagnosis of the diseases, ensuring prompt, more effective, and less expensive treatment.
Her work is based on understanding the mechanism of interaction between nanomaterials and biomolecules on the surface of devices called transducers that receive energy from one system and transmit it for the development of a new generation of biosensors for clinical diagnosis of bacterial and viral disease, veterinary and agricultural applications, food analysis and environmental monitoring.
Dr. Sonu’s lab has developed electrochemical as well as a microfluidic-based nanosensor for detection of pesticides used primarily to control foliage and soil-borne insect pests in Fruits and Vegetables. In a parallel study, her lab has developed ultrafast sensing of a biomarker of cancer. The developed cancer biosensor called urokinase plasminogen activator receptor (uPAR) may be used as a quantitative tool, making it a tenable alternate for the detection of uPAR in cancer patients. This work has been published in the journal ‘Biosensor and Bioelectronics’.
Recently, her lab has fabricated quick, sensitive microfluidic devices for toxin (Aflatoxin M1) detection in milk and meat samples with specific molecules called aptamers. They have developed microfluidic paper device for rapid detection of aflatoxin B1 for on-site detection of food toxins for both qualitative and quantitative analysis in food safety. One of her present projects aims to detect multiple sarovars of Salmonella using CRISPR-Cas13 and Quantum dots based electrochemical biosensors for sensitive, cost-effective and rapid diagnosis for one health aspect.
They are focusing to develop new cost-effective and field-applicable analytical devices which offer Point of Care (POC) diagnostics for early detection of disease, facilitating timely management to resolve the healthcare problems.
[For more details, Dr. Sonu Gandhi (gandhi@niab.org.in) can be contacted.]

વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી મંત્રાલય
રોગને શોધવા માટે ઓછા ખર્ચે સ્માર્ટ નેનો ડિવાઇસીસ પર કાર્યરત સંશોધનકર્તાને SERB મહિલા એક્સેલન્સ એવોર્ડ મળ્યો
18 MAR 2021 9:56AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હૈદરાબાદના નેશનલ ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ એનિમલ બાયોટેકનોલોજી (એનઆઈએબી)ના વૈજ્ઞાનિક ડૉ. સોનૂ ગાંધીને પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એસઇઆરબી મહિલા શ્રેષ્ઠતા એવોર્ડથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા છે. તેણે તાજેતરમાં સંધિવા (આરએ), હ્રદયરોગ (સીવીડી) અને જાપાનીઝ એન્સેફાલીટીસ (જેઈ) ને શોધવા માટે એક સ્માર્ટ નેનો-ડિવાઇસ વિકસિત કર્યું છે.
વિજ્ઞાન અને તકનીકી વિભાગ (ડીએસટી) ના વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગ રિસર્ચ બોર્ડ (એસઇઆરબી) દ્વારા સ્થાપિત આ એવોર્ડ, વિજ્ઞાન અને એન્જિનિયરિંગના સીમા ક્ષેત્રમાં યુવા મહિલા વિજ્ઞાનિકોની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સંશોધન સિદ્ધિઓને માન્યતા આપે છે.
તેના જૂથ દ્વારા વિકસિત સ્માર્ટ નેનો-ડિવાઇસ, ફંક્શનલ ગ્રાફિન અને વિશિષ્ટ એન્ટિબોડીઝ સાથે એમિનાના મિશ્રણનો ઉપયોગ કરીને રોગોના બાયોમાર્કર્સને શોધવામાં મદદ કરે છે.
વિકસિત સેન્સર અતિ-ઉચ્ચ સંવેદનશીલતા, પરેશનની સરળતા અને ટૂંકા પ્રતિભાવ સમય જેવા ઘણા મહત્વપૂર્ણ ફાયદાઓ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેને પોઇન્ટ-ઓફ-કેર પરીક્ષણ માટે ચીપમાં સરળતાથી માઉન્ટ કરી શકાય છે. આ વિકસિત સેન્સરે પરંપરાગત તકનીકો પર સ્પષ્ટ ફાયદો દર્શાવ્યો છે અને તે ખૂબ સંવેદનશીલ છે. તેઓ રોગોની વહેલી તકે તપાસ કરીને ઝડપી અને વધુ અસરકારક અને ઓછી ખર્ચાળ સારવારની ખાતરી કરી શકે છે.
તેનું સંશોધન ટ્રાન્સડ્યુસર્સ તરીકે ઓળખાતા ઉપકરણોની સપાટી પર નેનો મેટર અને બાયોમોલેક્યુલ્સ વચ્ચેની ક્રિયા પ્રતિક્રિયાની સમજ પર આધારિત છે, જે સિસ્ટમમાંથી ઉર્જા મેળવે છે અને બેક્ટેરિયલ અને વાયરલ રોગોને શોધી કાઢવા, પશુચિકિત્સા અને કૃષિ અનુપ્રયોગો, ખોરાક વિશ્લેષણ અને પર્યાવરણીય નિરીક્ષણને લઈને બાયોસેન્સરની નવી પેઢીના વિકાસ માટે આનો પ્રસાર કરે છે
ડૉ. સોનૂની પ્રયોગશાળાએ ફળો અને શાકભાજીમાં મુખ્યત્વે ફંગલ અને જમીનમાં જીવાતોને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા પેસ્ટિસાઇડ્સને શોધવા માટે ઇલેક્ટ્રો-કેમિકલ તેમજ માઇક્રોફ્લુઇડિક આધારિત નેનોસેન્સર વિકસિત કર્યા છે. સમાંતર અધ્યયનમાં, તેની લેબોરેટરીએ એક કેન્સર બાયોમાર્કરની અલ્ટ્રાફાસ્ટ સેન્સિંગ વિકસાવી છે. આ વિકસિત કેન્સર બાયોસેન્સર, જેને યુરોકીનાઝ પ્લાઝ્મિનોજેન એક્ટિવેટર રીસેપ્ટર (યુપીઆરએ) કહેવામાં આવે છે, તેનો ઉપયોગ માત્રાત્મક સાધન તરીકે થઈ શકે છે, જેનાથી કેન્સરના દર્દીઓમાં યુપીઆરએ શોધી કાઢવાનો વિકલ્પ બને છે. આ સંશોધન 'બાયોસેન્સર અને બાયોઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ' જર્નલમાં પ્રકાશિત થયું છે.
તાજેતરમાં, તેમની લેબોરેટરીએ દૂધ અને માંસના નમૂનાઓમાં ઝેર (અફલાટોક્સિન એમ 1) શોધવા માટે ઝડપી અને સંવેદનશીલ માઇક્રોફ્લુઇડિક ઉપકરણો બનાવ્યા છે, જેને એપ્ટામર્સ તરીકે ઓળખાય છે. તેમણે ખોરાકની સલામતીમાં ગુણાત્મક અને માત્રાત્મક વિશ્લેષણ માટે તાત્કાલિક ખોરાકના ઝેર શોધવા માટે અફલાટોક્સિન બી-1ની વહેલી તપાસ માટે માઇક્રોફ્લુઇડિક પેપર ડિવાઇસ વિકસાવી છે. તેમના હાલના એક પ્રોજેક્ટમાં આરોગ્યના પાસાના સંવેદનશીલ, આર્થિક અને ઝડપી નિદાન માટે સીઆરઆઇએસપીઆર-સીએએસ 13નો ઉપયોગ કરીને સાલ્મોનેલા મલ્ટિમોડલ ઘટકો અને ક્વોન્ટમ બિંદુઓ આધારિત ઇલેક્ટ્રોકેમિકલ બાયોસેન્સર્સ શોધવાનું લક્ષ્ય છે.
તે નવા પરવડે તેવા અને ફિલ્ડ-લાગુ વિશ્લેષણાત્મક સાધનોના વિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરી રહી છે જે રોગની વહેલી તકે તપાસ માટે પોઇન્ટ ઓફ કેર (પી.ઓ.સી.) ડાયગ્નોસ્ટિક્સ પ્રદાન કરે છે, ત્યાં આરોગ્ય સમસ્યાઓ હલ કરવા માટે સમય વ્યવસ્થાપનની સુવિધા મળી છે.
[વધુ માહિતી માટે ડો. સોનુ ગાંધી (gandhi@niab.org.in) નો સંપર્ક કરી શકાય છે.]