Prime Minister's Office
PM interacts with the Chief Ministers on Covid-19 situation
Increase the number of vaccination centers and Scale up RT-PCR tests : PM
Calls for avoiding vaccine doses wastage
Stresses micro containment zones and 'Test, Track and Treat’
17 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi interacted with the Chief Ministers of various states today regarding the COVID-19 situation via video conference.
The Chief Ministers praised the leadership of the Prime Minister in the fight against Covid. They thanked the Prime Minister for the smooth implementation of the vaccination drive all across the country, while also giving their inputs and suggestions to further expand the vaccination coverage.
The challenge of maintaining Covid appropriate behaviour in the general public was also discussed, in light of the recent rise in the number of cases in some states. The Chief Ministers agreed on the requirement of greater vigilance and monitoring of the situation.
The Home Minister listed out the districts on which the Chief Ministers need to put special focus, in order to contain the spread of the virus. The Union Health Secretary gave a presentation on the current Covid situation in the country and the vaccination strategy.
Addressing the Chief Ministers, the Prime Minister said that more than 96% of the cases in India have recovered and India is having one of the lowest fatality rates in the world. He expressed concern about the high test positivity rate in Maharashtra and MP. 70 districts of the country witnessed 150 percent rise in the last few weeks. He urged to stop this emerging "second peak" of Corona immediately and warned that if we do not stop this growing pandemic now, then a country-wide outbreak can occur.
For stopping this emerging "second peak" of Corona, the Prime Minister stressed the need to take quick and decisive steps. Noting that the seriousness of the local Administration about the use of masks is going down, the PM called for immediate addressing of the governance problems at the regional level. He warned that the confidence which came from our achievements in the battle against Corona should not turn into negligence. He further stressed that the public should not be brought to panic mode and at the same time also get rid of trouble. He stressed the need to strategize by incorporating our past experiences, in our efforts.
The Prime Minister noted the need for provision of micro containment zones. He stressed the need to be serious about 'Test, Track and Treat' as we have been doing for the last one year. He said it is very important to track every infected person's contacts in the shortest time and keep the RT-PCR test rate above 70 percent. He insisted on more RT-PCR tests in states which give more emphasis to Rapid antigen tests like Kerala, Odisha, Chhattisgarh and U.P.
The Prime Minister urged to increase testing and to pay special attention to the "referral system" and "ambulance network" in small cities. He said this is because now the whole country has opened up for travel and the number of people travelling has also increased. He stressed on the need for a new mechanism for sharing information among themselves. Similarly, responsibility of following the SOP for surveillance of the contacts of the travelers coming from abroad have also increased.
The Prime Minister remarked that we need to identify mutants of coronavirus and assess their effects. He lauded the continually increased pace of vaccination in the country and the vaccination rates crossing more than 3 million vaccinations in a single day. But at the same time he warned to take the problem of vaccine doses wastage very seriously. He noted that the vaccine waste in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh to the tune of 10 percent. He urged to immediately correct the drawbacks of planning and governance at the local level to reduce vaccine waste.
The Prime Minister summed up that along with the above steps the basic steps to prevent the spread of this infection are wearing masks, maintaining physical distance, taking care of cleanliness etc. He urged that there should be no laxity in such steps and people's awareness will have to be raised on these subjects. He called for increasing the number of vaccination centres and asked to stay vigilant about the vaccine expiry date. ‘Dawai bhi aur kadai bhi’ insisted the Prime Minister.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কোভিদ-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মতবিনিময় কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
টিকাকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰক আৰু আৰটি-পিচিআৰ পদ্ধতিত নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰকঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
ভেকছিনৰ পালি অপচয় নকৰিবলৈ আহ্বান
মাইক্ৰ’ কণ্টেইমেণ্ট অঞ্চল আৰু ‘টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক আৰু ট্ৰিট’ৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ
17 MAR 2021 3:32PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি এক ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে কভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি সন্দৰ্ভত বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে কোভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিয়া নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। সমগ্ৰ দেশজুৰি টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ মসৃণ ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জনোৱাৰ লগতে লগতে টিকাকৰণৰ পৰিধি আৰু অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ মতামত আৰু পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়ায়।।
কেইখনমান ৰাজ্যত শেহতীয়াকৈ কভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সাধাৰণ ৰাইজৰ মাজত কোভিড উপযুক্ত আচৰণ বজাই ৰখাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ বিষয়েও আলোচনা কৰা হয়। মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে পৰিস্থিতিৰ অধিক সতৰ্কতা আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
ভাইৰাছৰ সংক্ৰমণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণত ৰখাৰ বাবে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলে বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব লগা জিলাসমূহৰ নাম তালিকা প্ৰস্তুত কৰে গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। দেশৰ বৰ্তমানৰ কোভিড পৰিস্থিতি আৰু টিকাকৰণ কৌশল সন্দৰ্ভত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে এক বাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে।
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ক’ৰোনা আক্ৰান্তৰ ৯৬ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক আৰোগ্য হৈছে আৰু বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ সৰ্বনিম্ন দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত অন্যতম। তেওঁ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু মধ্য প্ৰদেশত সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত উদ্বেগ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। যোৱা কেইসপ্তাহমানত দেশৰ ৭০ খন জিলাত ১৫০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সম্ভাৱ্য ‘দ্বিতীয় ঢৌ’ শীঘ্ৰে প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায় আৰু সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে যদিহে আমি এতিয়া এই বৰ্ধিত মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ বাধা দিব নোৱাৰোঁ তেন্তে দেশব্যাপী পুনৰ ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰাদুর্ভাৱ হ’ব পাৰে।
ক’ৰোনাৰ এই সম্ভাৱ্য ‘দ্বিতীয় ঢৌ’ বন্ধ কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দ্ৰুত আৰু নিৰ্ণায়ক পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। মাস্ক ব্যৱহাৰক লৈ স্থানীয় প্ৰশাসনৰ গুৰুত্ব হ্ৰাস পাইছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ত প্ৰশাসনৰ সমস্যাবোৰ তাৎক্ষণিকভাৱে সমাধান কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে যে ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত আমাৰ সাফল্যৰ পৰা অহা আত্মবিশ্বাস অৱহেলালৈ যাতে ৰূপান্তৰিত নহয়। তেওঁ আৰু জোৰ দিয়ে যে জনসাধাৰণক আতংকিত কৰা উচিত নহয় আৰু একে সময়তে সমস্যাৰ পৰাও আঁতৰত ৰাখিব লাগে। এইক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ আমাৰ অতীতৰ অভিজ্ঞতাবোৰ কামত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্ৰয়োজনীয় ৰণকৌশল প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাইক্ৰ’ কণ্টেইমেণ্ট অঞ্চলসমূহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয়, যোৱা এবছৰ ধৰি আমি ‘টেষ্ট, ট্ৰেক আৰু ট্ৰিট’ পদ্ধতি অনুসৰণ কৰি আহিছোঁ। এই পদ্ধতি আমি এতিয়াও মানি চলিব লাগিব। তেওঁ কয় যে প্ৰতিজন সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিৰ সংশ্পৰ্শ কম সময়তে ধৰা পেলোৱা আৰু আৰটি-পিচিআৰ পদ্ধতিত নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ ৭০ শতাংশতকৈ অধিক কৰাটো অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। কেৰালা, ওড়িষা, ছত্তীশগড় আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন পদ্ধতিত নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে যিধৰণে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে তাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে আৰটি-পিচিআৰ পদ্ধতিত নমুনা পৰীক্ষাৰ হাৰ আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নমুনা পৰীক্ষা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু সৰু চহৰসমূহত ‘ৰেফাৰেল প্ৰণালী’ আৰু ‘এম্বুলেন্স নেটৱৰ্ক’ৰ প্ৰতি বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ কয় যে ইয়াৰ কাৰণ হৈছে এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ দেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ বাবে মুকলি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ভ্ৰমণ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যাও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। তেওঁ নিজৰ মাজত তথ্য ভাগ বতৰা কৰাৰ বাবে এক নতুন প্ৰণালীৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। একেদৰে, বিদেশৰ পৰা অহা ভ্ৰমণকাৰীসকলৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এছঅ’পি অনুসৰণ কৰাৰ দায়িত্বও বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে আমি ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ নতুন প্ৰজাতি আমি চিনাক্ত কৰিব লাগিব আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰভাৱ মূল্যায়ন কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ দেশত নিৰন্তৰভাৱে বৰ্ধিত টিকাকৰণৰ গতি আৰু এটা দিনত ৩ নিযুততকৈ অধিক টিকাকৰণ অতিক্ৰম কৰা বিষয়ত প্ৰশংসা কৰে। কিন্তু একে সময়তে তেওঁ ভেকছিনৰ পালি অপচয়ৰ সমস্যাটো অতি গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে ল’বলৈ সতৰ্ক কৰি দিয়ে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে তেলেংগানা, অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশ আৰু উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত ভেকছিনৰ অপচয় ১০ শতাংশলৈকে হৈছে। তেওঁ ভেকছিন ভেকছিনৰ অপচয় হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ স্থানীয় স্তৰত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ ত্ৰুটিবোৰ তৎক্ষণাৎ সংশোধন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ওপৰোক্ত পদক্ষেপবোৰৰ সৈতে এই সংক্ৰমণ বিয়পি পৰা প্ৰতিহত কৰাৰ বাবে মৌলিক পদক্ষেপবোৰ হৈছে- মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা, পৰিচ্ছন্নতাৰ যত্ন লোৱা ইত্যাদি। তেওঁ আহ্বান জনায় যে এনে পদক্ষেপত কোনো শিথিলতা থাকিব নালাগে আৰু এই বিষয়বোৰৰ ওপৰত মানুহৰ সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। তেওঁ টিকাকৰণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু ভেকছিনৰ ম্যাদ ওকলাৰ সময়সীমাৰ বিষয়ে সতৰ্ক থাকিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। শেষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘দাৱাই ভি ঔৰ কড়াই ভি’-এই মূলমন্ত্ৰটি পুনৰ এবাৰ সোঁৱৰাই দিয়ে।