Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Conference on Disaster resilient Infrastructure
In an interdependent and interconnected world, no country is immune to the effect of global disasters: PM
Lessons from the pandemic must not be forgotten: PM
Notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement: PM
17 MAR 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the opening ceremony of International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure through video conference. Prime Minister of Fiji, Prime Minister of Italy, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom were present on the occasion. Participants from national governments, experts from international organisations, academic institutions and the private sector also participated in the conference.
Terming the current situation unprecedented, the Prime Minister said, “We are witnessing an event that is being termed a once-in-a-hundred-year disaster. COVID-19 pandemic has taught us that in an interdependent and interconnected world, country-rich or poor, in the east or west, north or south- is immune to the effect of global disasters.”
The Prime Minister noted that the pandemic has shown how the world can come together. “The pandemic has shown us that innovation to address global challenges can come from anywhere” said the Prime Minister. For this, Shri Modi called for fostering a global ecosystem that supports innovation in all parts of the world, and its transfer to places that are most in need. The year 2021 promises to be a year of swift recovery from the pandemic, he hoped.
The Prime Minister cautioned that the lessons from the pandemic must not be forgotten. They apply to not only public health disasters but other disasters as well. He said that It will take sustained and concerted efforts to mitigate climate change.
The Prime Minister stressed that Countries that are making large investments in infrastructure, such as India, must ensure that this is an investment in resilience, and not in risk. Many infrastructure systems- digital infrastructure, shipping lines, aviation networks- cover the entire world and the effect of disaster in one part of the world can quickly spread across the world. Cooperation is a must for ensuring the resilience of the global system.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the year 2021 is a particularly important year. We are approaching the mid-point of the Sustainable Development Goals, the Paris agreement, and the Sendai Framework. The expectations from COP-26, to be hosted by the UK and Italy later this year, are high. This partnership on resilient infrastructure must play its important role in helping meet some of those expectations, he said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on key priority areas. First, CDRI must embody the central promise of the Sustainable Development Goals, that is, "leave no one behind". This means that we have to put the concerns of the most vulnerable nations and communities first. Second, we must take stock of the performance of some of the key infrastructure sectors - particularly health infrastructure and the digital infrastructure, that played a central role during the pandemic. What are the lessons from these sectors? And how can we make them more resilient for the future? Third, in our quest for resilience , no technological system should be considered too basic or too advanced. The CDRI must maximize the demonstration effect of the application of technology. And finally, the notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement galvanizing the energies of not just the experts, and formal institutions, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آفات کو برداشت کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
ایک دوسرے پر منحصر اور ایک دوسرے سے منسلک دنیا میں کوئی بھی ملک عالمی آفات کے اثرات سے محفوظ نہیں ہے: وزیراعظم
عالمی وبا کے اسباب کو فراموش نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے: وزیراعظم
’لچکدار بنیادی ڈھانچے‘ کے تصور کو عوامی تحریک بننا چاہیے: وزیراعظم
17 MAR 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 مارچ 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ آفات کو برداشت کرنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق بین الاقوامی کانفرنس کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر فجی کے وزیراعظم ، اٹلی کے وزیراعظم اور برطانیہ کے وزیراعظم بھی موجود تھے۔ قومی حکومتوں کے شرکاء ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، تعلیمی اداروں اور نجی شعبے کے ماہرین نے بھی کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
موجودہ صورت حال کو قطعی غیر معمولی قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’ ہمارے سامنے ایسی صورتحال ہے جس کو 100 سال میں ایک بار آنے والی آفت قرار دیا جارہا ہے۔ کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا نے ہمیں سکھایا ہے کہ ایک دوسرے پر منحصر اور ایک دوسرے سے منسلک دنیا میں چاہے دولت مند ملک ہو یا غریب، چاہے مشرق ہو یا مغرب، شمال ہو یا جنوب، عالم وباؤں کے اثر سے کوئی بھی محفوظ نہیں ہے‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ دنیا کس طرح یکجا ہوجاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’عالمی وبا نے ہمیں دکھایا ہے کہ عالمی چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لئے اختراعات کہیں سے بھی ہوسکتی ہیں۔اس کے لئے وزیراعظم نے ایک عالمی ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینے کی اپیل کی جو دنیا کے تمام حصوں میں اختراع کی مدد کرے اور سب سے زیادہ ضرورت مندوں تک اسے پہنچائے۔انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ سال 2021 عالمی وبا سے تیزی کے ساتھ ابھرنے کا سال ہوگا‘‘۔
وزیراعظم متنبہ کیا کہ عالمی وبا سے حاصل اسباب کو فراموش نہیں کیا جانا چاہیے۔ ان کا اطلاق محض عوامی صحت سے متعلق آفات پر ہی نہیں بلکہ دیگر آفات پر بھی ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثر کو کم ختم کرنے کے لئے مسلسل اور تال میل کے ساتھ کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جو ملک بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہت زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کررہے ہیں ، مثلاً بھارت، انہیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ یہ سرمایہ کاری لچک لانے کے لئے کی جارہی ہے، جوکھم اٹھانے کے لئے نہیں۔بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بہت سے نظام دیجیٹل انفرا اسٹرکچر، شپنگ لائنز ، ہوابازی کے نیٹ ورک، دنیا بھر کا احاطہ کئے ہوئے ہیں اور دنیا کے ایک حصے میں آنے والی آفت بہت تیزی سے دنیا بھر میں پھیل سکتی ہے۔ عالمی نظام کی لچک کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تعاون ضروری ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ سال 2021 خصوصی طور پر ایک اہم سال ہے۔ ہم پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد، پیرس معاہدہ اور سنڈائی فریم ورک کے وسطی مقام پر پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اس سال بعد میں برطانیہ اور اٹلی کی میزبانی میں منعقد کئے جانے والے سی او پی ۔26 سے بہت زیادہ توقعات وابستہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے چند توقعات کو پورا کرنے میں مدد فراہم کرانے کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی لچک سے متعلق اس شراکت داری کو اہم رول ادا کرنا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے کلیدی ترجیح کے مقامات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا، پہلا یہ کہ سی ڈی آر آئی کو پائیدار ترقیاتی مقاصد کا مرکز ی وعدہ یعنی ’ کوئی بھی پیچھے نہ رہ جائے‘، کو عملی جامہ پہنانا چاہیے۔ اس کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہمیں پہلے سب سے کمزور ممالک اور برادریوں کے معاملات پر کام کرنا ہوگا، دوسرے ہمیں چند کلیدی بنیادی ڈھانچہ شعبوں ، خصوصی طور پر صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ڈیجیٹل انفرا اسٹرکچر کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ لینا چاہیے کیونکہ انہوں نے عالمی وبا کے دوران مرکزی رول ادا کیا ہے۔ اس شعبوں سے حاصل اسباب کیا ہیں؟ ہم انہیں مستقبل کے لئے مزید لچکدار کیسے بنا سکتے ہیں؟ تیسرے یہ کہ لچک کی اپنی جستجو میں کسی بھی ٹکنالوجیکل سسٹم کو بہت زیادہ بنیادی یا بہت زیادہ ترقی یافتہ نہیں سمجھا جانا چاہیے۔ سی ڈئ آر آئی کو ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال کے مظاہرے کے اثر میں اضافہ کرنا چاہیے اور آخر میں وزیراعظم نے کہا ’لچک دار بنیادی ڈھانچہ‘ کے تصور کو ایک عوامی تحریک بننا چاہیے اسے محض ماہرین اور رسمی اداروں کو ہی تحریک نہیں دینی چاہئے۔