Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Conference on Disaster resilient Infrastructure
In an interdependent and interconnected world, no country is immune to the effect of global disasters: PM
Lessons from the pandemic must not be forgotten: PM
Notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement: PM
17 MAR 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the opening ceremony of International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure through video conference. Prime Minister of Fiji, Prime Minister of Italy, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom were present on the occasion. Participants from national governments, experts from international organisations, academic institutions and the private sector also participated in the conference.
Terming the current situation unprecedented, the Prime Minister said, “We are witnessing an event that is being termed a once-in-a-hundred-year disaster. COVID-19 pandemic has taught us that in an interdependent and interconnected world, country-rich or poor, in the east or west, north or south- is immune to the effect of global disasters.”
The Prime Minister noted that the pandemic has shown how the world can come together. “The pandemic has shown us that innovation to address global challenges can come from anywhere” said the Prime Minister. For this, Shri Modi called for fostering a global ecosystem that supports innovation in all parts of the world, and its transfer to places that are most in need. The year 2021 promises to be a year of swift recovery from the pandemic, he hoped.
The Prime Minister cautioned that the lessons from the pandemic must not be forgotten. They apply to not only public health disasters but other disasters as well. He said that It will take sustained and concerted efforts to mitigate climate change.
The Prime Minister stressed that Countries that are making large investments in infrastructure, such as India, must ensure that this is an investment in resilience, and not in risk. Many infrastructure systems- digital infrastructure, shipping lines, aviation networks- cover the entire world and the effect of disaster in one part of the world can quickly spread across the world. Cooperation is a must for ensuring the resilience of the global system.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the year 2021 is a particularly important year. We are approaching the mid-point of the Sustainable Development Goals, the Paris agreement, and the Sendai Framework. The expectations from COP-26, to be hosted by the UK and Italy later this year, are high. This partnership on resilient infrastructure must play its important role in helping meet some of those expectations, he said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on key priority areas. First, CDRI must embody the central promise of the Sustainable Development Goals, that is, "leave no one behind". This means that we have to put the concerns of the most vulnerable nations and communities first. Second, we must take stock of the performance of some of the key infrastructure sectors - particularly health infrastructure and the digital infrastructure, that played a central role during the pandemic. What are the lessons from these sectors? And how can we make them more resilient for the future? Third, in our quest for resilience , no technological system should be considered too basic or too advanced. The CDRI must maximize the demonstration effect of the application of technology. And finally, the notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement galvanizing the energies of not just the experts, and formal institutions, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आपदा अनुकूल अवसंरचना पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
एक परस्पर निर्भर और परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में कोई भी देश वैश्विक आपदाओं के प्रभाव से सुरक्षित नहीं है : प्रधानमंत्री
महामारी से मिले सबक भूले नहीं जाने चाहिए : प्रधानमंत्री
“लचीली अवसंरचना” का विचार एक जनांदोलन बनना चाहिए: प्रधानमंत्री
17 MAR 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आपदा अनुकूल अवसंरचना पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन समारोह को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर फिजी, इटली और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित रहे। इस सम्मेलन में सरकारों की ओर से प्रतिभागियों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों और निजी क्षेत्र से जुड़े विशेषज्ञों ने भी भाग लिया।
वर्तमान हालात को अप्रत्याशित करार देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “हम ऐसी घटना के गवाह हैं, जिसे 100 साल में एक बार आने वाली आपदा बताया जा रहा है। कोविड19 महामारी ने हमें सिखाया है कि अमीर या गरीब देश हो, पूर्व या पश्चिम, उत्तर या दक्षिण हो, एक परस्पर निर्भर और परस्पर जुड़ी हुई दुनिया में वैश्विक आपदाओं के प्रभाव से कोई भी सुरक्षित नहीं रह सकता है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, महामारी ने दिखाया है कि कैसे दुनिया एकजुट हो सकती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “महामारी ने हमें दिखाया है कि वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान हासिल करने वाले नवाचार किसी भी स्थान से सामने आ सकते हैं।” इसके लिए, श्री मोदी ने एक ऐसे वैश्विक इकोसिस्टम को बढ़ावा देने का आह्वान किया, जो दुनिया के हर हिस्से में नवाचार और उसे ऐसे स्थानों को हस्तांतरित किए जाने का समर्थन करता हैं, जहां उसकी सबसे ज्यादा जरूरत हो। उन्होंने उम्मीद जताई कि वर्ष 2021 महामारी से तेज सुधार का साल होने का भरोसा दिलाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आगाह किया कि महामारी के सबक भूले नहीं जाने चाहिए। वे न सिर्फ सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपदाओं बल्कि अन्य आपदाओं पर भी लागू होते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभावों को कम करने के लिए निरंतर और ठोस प्रयास करने होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि अवसंरचना ने भारी निवेश कर रहे भारत जैसे देशों को सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि यह लचीलेपन में निवेश हो, न कि जोखिम में। कई अवसंरचना प्रणालियां – डिजिटल अवसरंचना, शिपिंग लाइन, विमानन नेटवर्क पूरी दुनिया को कवर करती हैं और दुनिया के एक हिस्से में आपदा का प्रभाव तेजी से दुनिया भर में फैल सकता है। वैश्विक व्यवस्था में लचीलापन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग जरूरी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2021 विशेष रूप से एक महत्वपूर्ण साल है। हम सतत् विकास के लक्ष्यों, पेरिस समझौते और सेनदाई फ्रेमवर्क के मध्य तक पहुंच रहे हैं। यूके में होने वाए और इस साल के अंत में इटली में होने वाले सीओपी-26 से काफी ज्यादा उम्मीदें हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लचीले ढांचे पर इस भागीदारी को इनमें से कुछ उम्मीदें पूरी करने में अहम भूमिका निभानी चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने प्राथमिकता वाले प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर विस्तार से विचार रखे। पहला, सीडीआरआई को सतत् विकास के लक्ष्यों के केन्द्रीय वादे के रूप में शामिल कना चाहिए, जो है “कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।” इसका मतलब है कि हमें पहले सबसे ज्यादा कमजोर देशों और समुदायों की चिंता करनी है। दूसरा, कुछ प्रमुख अवसंरचना क्षेत्रों- विशेषकर स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और डिजिटल अवसंरचना के प्रदर्शन का जायजा लेना चाहिए, जिन्होंने महामारी के दौरान केन्द्रीय भूमिका निभाई है। इन क्षेत्रों से क्या सबक हासिल हुए हैं? और हम भविष्य के लिए उन्हें कैसे ज्यादा लचीला बना सकते हैं? तीसरा, लचीलेपन की खोज में, किसी भी तकनीक व्यवस्था को ज्यादा प्राथमिक या ज्यादा विकसित के रूप में नहीं देखा जाना चाहिए। सीडीआरआई को तकनीक के उपयोग के प्रदर्शन प्रभाव को अधिकतम बनाना चाहिए। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि और आखिर में, “लचीली अवसंरचना” का विचार सिर्फ विशेषज्ञों और औपचारिक संस्थानों को सक्रिय करने के लिए नहीं, बल्कि एक जनांदोलन खड़ा करने वाला होना चाहिए।