প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ আধাৰত আয়োজিত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
এখন আন্তঃনিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু আন্তঃসংযোগী বিশ্বত কোনো দেশেই বৈশ্বিক দুৰ্যোগৰ প্ৰভাৱৰ পৰা সুৰক্ষিত নহয় - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহামাৰীয়ে দি যোৱা শিক্ষা আমি পাহৰিব নালাগিব। - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
নমনীয় আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সংৰচনা এক গণ আন্দোলনত পৰিণত হ’ব লাগে। - প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
17 MAR 2021 2:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনি সন্দৰ্ভত আয়োজিত এক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলনৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে সম্বোধন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ফিজি, ইটালী আৰু মাৰ্কিন যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীসকলো উপস্থিত থাকে। এই সন্মিলনত চৰকাৰৰ তৰফৰ পৰা বিভিন্ন ষ্টেকহোল্ডাৰ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগঠন, শিক্ষা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ বহু বিশেষজ্ঞই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
সাম্প্ৰতিক পৰিস্থিতি অতিকৈ অপ্ৰত্যাশিত বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “আমি এনে কিছু ঘটনাৰ সাক্ষী , যি ঘটনাক এটা শতিকাত এবাৰেই অহা বিপদ বুলি বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক শিকাই থৈ গৈছে যে ধনীয়েই হওঁক বা দুখীয়াই হওঁক, পূৱেই হওঁক বা পশ্চিমেই হওঁক, উত্তৰ অথবা দক্ষিণেই হওঁক, এক পৰস্পৰ নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক সংযোজিত বিশ্বত আমি বৈশ্বিক বিপৰ্যয় বা আপদৰ পৰা কোনোৱেই সুৰক্ষিত নহওঁ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক দেখুৱাই থৈ গৈছে যে কিদৰে বিশ্ববাসী একত্ৰিত হ’ব পাৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কৈছে, “মহামাৰীয়ে আমাক দেখুৱাইছে যে বৈশ্বিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধান লাভ কৰা নৱাচাৰ যিকোনো ঠাইৰ পৰাই সমূখলৈ আহিব পাৰে।” ইয়াৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে এক বৈশ্বিক পৰিস্থিতিতন্ত্ৰক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনাইছে, যিয়ে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰতিটো অংশতে নৱাচাৰ আৰু সেইবোৰক এনে ঠাইবোৰলৈ হস্তান্তৰিত কৰাৰ দিশবোৰক সমৰ্থন জনায়, য’ত এইবোৰৰ সৰ্বাধিক প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আছে। তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে ২০২১ চনটোৱে মহামাৰীৰ পৰা ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে উপশম লাভ কৰা বৰ্ষ হোৱাৰ এক আস্থা দি গৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহ্বান জনায় যে আমি কোনেও যেন মহামাৰীৰ পৰা আমি লাভ কৰা শিক্ষাৰ কথা পাহৰি নাযাও। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে দেশৰ দুৰ্যোগ প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিত কৰা বিনিয়োগ ক্ষেত্ৰত উত্তৰণ হোৱাটো আমি কামনা কৰো। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে ২০২১ চনটো আন এক বিশেষ কাৰণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, সেয়া হৈছে এই বৰ্ষটোতেই আমি পেৰিচ চুক্তি, ছেনদাই ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্কৰো অংশ হৈছো। COP26 ৰো অংশ হোৱাৰ দিশে আগবাঢ়িছে ভাৰত, যিটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে গৌৰৱৰ বিষয়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses International Conference on Disaster resilient Infrastructure
In an interdependent and interconnected world, no country is immune to the effect of global disasters: PM
Lessons from the pandemic must not be forgotten: PM
Notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement: PM
17 MAR 2021 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the opening ceremony of International Conference on Disaster Resilient Infrastructure through video conference. Prime Minister of Fiji, Prime Minister of Italy, Prime Minister of the United Kingdom were present on the occasion. Participants from national governments, experts from international organisations, academic institutions and the private sector also participated in the conference.
Terming the current situation unprecedented, the Prime Minister said, “We are witnessing an event that is being termed a once-in-a-hundred-year disaster. COVID-19 pandemic has taught us that in an interdependent and interconnected world, country-rich or poor, in the east or west, north or south- is immune to the effect of global disasters.”
The Prime Minister noted that the pandemic has shown how the world can come together. “The pandemic has shown us that innovation to address global challenges can come from anywhere” said the Prime Minister. For this, Shri Modi called for fostering a global ecosystem that supports innovation in all parts of the world, and its transfer to places that are most in need. The year 2021 promises to be a year of swift recovery from the pandemic, he hoped.
The Prime Minister cautioned that the lessons from the pandemic must not be forgotten. They apply to not only public health disasters but other disasters as well. He said that It will take sustained and concerted efforts to mitigate climate change.
The Prime Minister stressed that Countries that are making large investments in infrastructure, such as India, must ensure that this is an investment in resilience, and not in risk. Many infrastructure systems- digital infrastructure, shipping lines, aviation networks- cover the entire world and the effect of disaster in one part of the world can quickly spread across the world. Cooperation is a must for ensuring the resilience of the global system.
The Prime Minister pointed out that the year 2021 is a particularly important year. We are approaching the mid-point of the Sustainable Development Goals, the Paris agreement, and the Sendai Framework. The expectations from COP-26, to be hosted by the UK and Italy later this year, are high. This partnership on resilient infrastructure must play its important role in helping meet some of those expectations, he said.
The Prime Minister elaborated on key priority areas. First, CDRI must embody the central promise of the Sustainable Development Goals, that is, "leave no one behind". This means that we have to put the concerns of the most vulnerable nations and communities first. Second, we must take stock of the performance of some of the key infrastructure sectors - particularly health infrastructure and the digital infrastructure, that played a central role during the pandemic. What are the lessons from these sectors? And how can we make them more resilient for the future? Third, in our quest for resilience , no technological system should be considered too basic or too advanced. The CDRI must maximize the demonstration effect of the application of technology. And finally, the notion of "resilient infrastructure" must become a mass movement galvanizing the energies of not just the experts, and formal institutions, the Prime Minister concluded.