Prime Minister's Office
PM pays respect to Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal
12 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his respects to Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal on his birth anniversary, today.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "On his birth anniversary, I pay my respects to Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal, a great thinker and social reformer of the 19th century. His teachings helped society overcome social barriers and united people. His emphasis on equality continues to inspire us".

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अय्या वैकुंडा स्वामिकल को श्रद्धांजलि दी
12 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज अय्या वैकुंडा स्वामिकल की जयंती पर उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, “उनकी जयंती पर, मैं 19वीं सदी के महान विचारक और समाज सुधारक अय्या वैकुंडा स्वामिकल को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं। उनकी शिक्षाओं से समाज को सामाजिक बंदिशों से ऊपर उठने और लोगों को एकजुट करने में सहायता मिली। उनके द्वारा समानता पर जोर दिए जाने से हमें आज भी प्रेरणा मिलती है।”