Prime Minister's Office
PM pays respect to Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal
12 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid his respects to Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal on his birth anniversary, today.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "On his birth anniversary, I pay my respects to Ayya Vaikunda Swamikal, a great thinker and social reformer of the 19th century. His teachings helped society overcome social barriers and united people. His emphasis on equality continues to inspire us".

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایّا ویکنڈا سوامیکل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
12 MAR 2021 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12/مارچ 2021 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ایّا ویکنڈا سوامیکل کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا کہ ’’انیسویں صدی کے ایک عظیم مفکر اور سماجی مصلح ایّا ویکنڈا سوامیکل کو ان کے یوم پیدائش پر میں اپنا خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی تعلیمات نے سماج کو سماجی بندشوں سے اوپر اٹھنے اور لوگوں کو متحد کرنے میں مدد دی۔ ان کے ذریعہ مساوات پر زور دیے جانے سے ہمیں آج بھی تحریک ملتی ہے۔‘‘