Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to the great personalities who participated in India's freedom struggle
These struggles represented the same consciousness and valour which was evident from the days of Ram, Mahabharat, Haldighati and Shivaji: PM
Flame of freedom was kept burning brightly by our saints, mahants and acharyas in every part of the country: PM
12 MAR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tribute to all the freedom fighters, movements, uprising and struggle of the freedom movement. He specially paid homage to the movements, struggles and personalities who have not been duly recognized in the saga of the glorious freedom struggle of India. He was speaking after launching the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75) at Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad today.
Lauding the contribution of lesser known movements and struggles, the Prime Minister said that each and every struggle and fight was India’s strong declaration of truth against the forces of falsehood, a testimony to India’s independent temperament. He said, these struggles represented the same consciousness and valour which was evident from the days of Ram, Kurukshetra of Mahabharat, Haldighati and roar of Veer Shivaji.
The Prime Minister noted Kol, Khasi, Santhal, Naga, Bhil, Munda, Sanyasi, Ramoshi, Kittur movement, Travancore movement, Bardoli Satyagrah, Champaran Satyagrah, Sambhalpur, Chuar, Bundel and Kuka uprisings and movements. Shri Modi said that many such struggle kept the flame of freedom burning bright in every period and region of the country. The Sikh Guru tradition energized the country for protection of the culture and traditions, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that we should always remember that the work of keeping the flame of freedom burning was relentlessly done by our saints, mahants and acharyas in every part of the country. That created the bedrock of the nation-wide freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said, in the East, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and Shrimant Sankara Dev gave direction to the society and kept them focussed on the goal. In the West, Meerabai, Eknath, Tukaram, Ramdas and Narsi Mehta, In North Sant Ramanand, Kabirdas, Goswami Tulsidas, Soordas, Guru Nanak Dev, Sant Raidas took up the mantle. Similarly, South had Madhvacharya, Nimbarkacharya, Vallabhacharya and Ramanujacharya.
The Prime Minister said during the Bhakti Period, personalities like Malik Mohammad Jayasi, Raskhan, Soordas, Keshavdas and Vidyapati inspired the society for reforming its defects. These personalities were responsible for the pan-India nature of the freedom Movement. The Prime Minister stressed the need to take the biographies of these heroes and heroines to the people. These inspiring stories will teach valuable lessons to our new generations about, unity and will to achieve goals, The Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ଅଂଶ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିବା ମହାନ୍‍ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
ଏହି ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ରାମ, ମହାଭାରତ, ହଳଦୀଘାଟ ଏବଂ ଶିବାଜୀଙ୍କ ଚେତନା ଓ ସାହସିକତାର ସମାନ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ କରେ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଆମର ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ, ସାଧୁ, ମହନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟମାନେ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାଗରେ ମୁକ୍ତିର ଶିଖା ପ୍ରଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳିତ କରି ରଖିଥିଲେ: ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
12 MAR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଭାରତୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ମହାନ୍‍ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିବିଶେଷଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତି ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମ କାଳରେ ଯେଉଁ ଅକୀର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଓ ଅଜ୍ଞାତ ନାୟକମାନେ ପ୍ରାଣପାତ କରିଥିଲେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ରଭାବେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାସୁମନ ଅର୍ପଣ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ମହାନ ଅବଦାନକୁ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦର ସାବରମତୀ ଆଶ୍ରମରେ ଆଜି ଆଜାଦୀକା ଅମୃତ ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ @ 75)ର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ ଅବସରରେ ସେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପଜ୍ଞାତ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଓ ଲଢେଇମାନ ଦେଶର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମକୁ ଦୃଢୀଭୂତ କରିଥିଲା । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଟି ଲଢେଇ ମିଥ୍ୟାଶକ୍ତି ବିରୋଧରେ ଭାରତର ଏକ ଦୃଢ ସତ୍ୟ ଘୋଷଣାନାମା ଥିଲା । ଏହାକୁ ସେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ମନୋଭାବର ପରିଚାୟକ ବୋଲି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାମ, ମହାଭାରତର କୁରୁକ୍ଷେତ୍ର, ହଳଦୀଘାଟ ଲଢେଇ ଏବଂ ବୀର ଶିବାଜୀଙ୍କ ଗର୍ଜନ ଆଦି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଲଢେଇରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ସେହି ସମାନ ସଚେତନତା ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ୱ ହୁଏ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ କୋଲ୍‍ହ, ଖାସି, ସାନ୍ତାଳ, ନାଗା, ଭିଲ୍‍, ମୁଣ୍ଡା, ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ, ରାମୋସୀ, କିଟୁର ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ, ଟ୍ରାଭାଙ୍କୋର ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ, ବର୍ଦୋଳି ସତ୍ୟାଗ୍ରହ, ଚମ୍ପାରଣ ସତ୍ୟାଗ୍ରହ, ସମ୍ଭାଲପୁର, ଚୁଆର, ବୁନ୍ଦେଲ ଏବଂ କୁକା ବିଦ୍ରୋହ ଓ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ଏ ସବୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନକୁ ତେଜିଆନ କରିଥିଲା । ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାଗରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏଭଳି ଅନେକ ସଂଗ୍ରାମ ମୁକ୍ତି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ବହ୍ନିକୁ ତେଜିଆନ କରିବା ସହ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‍ବୁଦ୍ଧ କରିଥିଲା । ଶିଖ୍‍ଗୁରୁ ପରମ୍ପରା ଦେଶ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ପରମ୍ପରା ସୁରକ୍ଷାର ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ନିଦର୍ଶନ ଥିଲା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆମ ଦେଶର ସାଧୁସନ୍ଥ, ସନ୍ନ୍ୟାସୀ, ମହନ୍ତ ଓ ଆଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟମାନେ ମୁକ୍ତି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ବହ୍ନିକୁ ତେଜିଆନ କରିବାରେ ଯେଉଁ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଥିଲେ ଆମେ ତାହାକୁ ମନେ ରଖିବା ଉଚିତ । ସେହିମାନେ ହିଁ ଆମ ଜାତୀୟ ମୁକ୍ତି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ଆଧାରଶିଳା ଥିଲେ ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପୂର୍ବରେ ଚୈତନ୍ୟ ମହାପ୍ରଭୁ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀମନ୍ତ ଶଙ୍କରଦେବ ସମାଜକୁ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବା ସହିତ ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ପଶ୍ଚିମରେ ମୀରାବାଈ, ଏକନାଥ, ତୁକାରାମ, ରାମ ଦାସ ଓ ନର୍ସି ମେହେତା, ଉତ୍ତରରେ ସନ୍ଥ ରାମାନନ୍ଦ, କବିର ଦାସ, ଗୋସ୍ୱାମୀ ତୁଳସୀଦାସ, ସୂର ଦାସ, ଗୁରୁ ନାନକ ଦେବ ଓ ସନ୍ଥ ରାୟଦାସ ଏହି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇଥିଲେ । ଦକ୍ଷିଣରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ସମ୍ଭାଳିଥିଲେ ସନ୍ଥ ମାଧବାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ନିମ୍ବାର୍କଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ରାମାନୁଜାଚାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭକ୍ତି ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନ ସମୟରେ ମାଲିକ ମହମ୍ମଦ ଜୟେସୀ, ରସ୍‍ ଖାନ୍‍, ସୂର ଦାସ, କେଶବ ଦାସ ଓ ବିଦ୍ୟାପତି ଆଦି ସମାଜକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରି ଏହାର ତ୍ରୁଟିକୁ ସଂଶୋଧନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହିସବୁ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ମୁକ୍ତି ସଂଗ୍ରାମର ସର୍ବଭାରତୀୟ ଚରିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ଦାୟୀ । ଏହିସବୁ ନାୟକ ଓ ନାୟିକାମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନୀକୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଉପରେ ସେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ କାହାଣୀ ଆମର ନୂଆ ପିଢିକୁ ଅମୂଲ୍ୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଦେବ । ଏହା ଆମ ଐକ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।