Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to the great personalities who participated in India's freedom struggle
These struggles represented the same consciousness and valour which was evident from the days of Ram, Mahabharat, Haldighati and Shivaji: PM
Flame of freedom was kept burning brightly by our saints, mahants and acharyas in every part of the country: PM
12 MAR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tribute to all the freedom fighters, movements, uprising and struggle of the freedom movement. He specially paid homage to the movements, struggles and personalities who have not been duly recognized in the saga of the glorious freedom struggle of India. He was speaking after launching the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav (India@75) at Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad today.
Lauding the contribution of lesser known movements and struggles, the Prime Minister said that each and every struggle and fight was India’s strong declaration of truth against the forces of falsehood, a testimony to India’s independent temperament. He said, these struggles represented the same consciousness and valour which was evident from the days of Ram, Kurukshetra of Mahabharat, Haldighati and roar of Veer Shivaji.
The Prime Minister noted Kol, Khasi, Santhal, Naga, Bhil, Munda, Sanyasi, Ramoshi, Kittur movement, Travancore movement, Bardoli Satyagrah, Champaran Satyagrah, Sambhalpur, Chuar, Bundel and Kuka uprisings and movements. Shri Modi said that many such struggle kept the flame of freedom burning bright in every period and region of the country. The Sikh Guru tradition energized the country for protection of the culture and traditions, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized that we should always remember that the work of keeping the flame of freedom burning was relentlessly done by our saints, mahants and acharyas in every part of the country. That created the bedrock of the nation-wide freedom struggle.
The Prime Minister said, in the East, saints like Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and Shrimant Sankara Dev gave direction to the society and kept them focussed on the goal. In the West, Meerabai, Eknath, Tukaram, Ramdas and Narsi Mehta, In North Sant Ramanand, Kabirdas, Goswami Tulsidas, Soordas, Guru Nanak Dev, Sant Raidas took up the mantle. Similarly, South had Madhvacharya, Nimbarkacharya, Vallabhacharya and Ramanujacharya.
The Prime Minister said during the Bhakti Period, personalities like Malik Mohammad Jayasi, Raskhan, Soordas, Keshavdas and Vidyapati inspired the society for reforming its defects. These personalities were responsible for the pan-India nature of the freedom Movement. The Prime Minister stressed the need to take the biographies of these heroes and heroines to the people. These inspiring stories will teach valuable lessons to our new generations about, unity and will to achieve goals, The Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামত অংশগ্রহণকাৰী মহান ব্যক্তিসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ
ভগৱান ৰাম, মহাভাৰত, হালদিঘাটি আৰু শিৱাজীৰ অদম্য সাহসিকতা প্রদর্শনৰ সময়ৰ পৰাই স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ যুঁজে একেই চেতনা আৰু বীৰত্বৰ প্রতিফলন ঘটায়ঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
আমাৰ সাধু-সন্ত, মহন্ত আৰু আচার্যসকলে দেশৰ প্রতিটো প্রান্তত স্বাধীনতাৰ অগ্নিশিখা প্রজ্বলন কৰি ৰাখিছিলঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
12 MAR 2021 3:06PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি সকলো স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী, স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনৰ সৈতে জড়িত যুঁজ আৰু সংগ্রামৰ প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি নিবেদন কৰে৷ তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ গৌৰৱময় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ ইতিহাসত যিসকলে উপযুক্ত স্বীকৃতি নোপোৱাৰ লগতে যিবোৰ ঘটনা লোকচক্ষুৰ আঁতৰত আছিল, সেইবোৰৰ প্রতিও উপযুক্ত শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজি আহমেদাবাদৰ সবৰমতী আশ্রমত আজাদীৰ অমৃত মহোৎসৱ (ইন্ডিয়া@৭৫)ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰি ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷
কমকৈ পৰিচিত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ যুঁজসমূহৰ ভুয়সী প্রশংসা কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে প্রতিটো সংগ্রামৰ ঘটনাই আছিল অসত্য শক্তিৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় বিশ্বাসৰ প্রতিফলন আৰু ই ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ প্রাণশক্তিৰ উজ্জ্বল নিদৰ্শন। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ সৈতে জড়িত এই যুঁজসমূহ ভগৱান ৰাম, মহাভাৰতৰ কুৰুক্ষেত্র যুদ্ধ, হালদিঘাটি আৰু বীৰ শিৱাজীৰ অদম্য সাহসিকতা প্রদর্শনৰ সময়ৰ পৰাই একেই চেতনা আৰু বীৰত্বৰ নিদর্শন ৰাখি থৈ আহিছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই প্রসংগত কোল, খাচী, চাওতাল, নগা, ভিল, মুণ্ডা, সন্যাসী, ৰামোচী, কিট্টুৰ আন্দোলন, ত্রিবাংকুৰ আন্দোলন, বৰদোলী সত্যাগ্রহ, চম্পাৰণ সত্যাগ্রহ, সম্বলপুৰ, চুৱাৰ বিদ্রোহ, বুন্দেল আৰু কুকা বিদ্রোহ আৰু আন্দোলনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ আন্দোলনসমূহে দেশৰ প্রতিটো প্রান্তত স্বাধীনতাৰ অগ্নিশিখা প্ৰজ্বলিত কৰি ৰাখিছিল। আনকি, শিখগুৰুসকলে সংস্কৃতি আৰু ঐতিহ্যৰ সুৰক্ষাত সমগ্র জাতিক উজ্জীৱিত কৰি তুলিছিল৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সজোৰে কয় যে দেশৰ প্রতিটো প্রান্তত আমাৰ সাধু-সন্ত, মহন্ত আৰু আচার্যসকলে স্বাধীনতাৰ অগ্নিশিখা প্রজ্বলিত ৰখাত যি নিৰন্তৰ প্রয়াস চলাইছিল, সেয়া আমি সকলোৱে মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব৷ এই সকলো ঘটনা সমগ্ৰ দেশত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ পথ প্রশস্ত কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে পূব দিশত চৈতন্য মহাপ্রভু আৰু শ্রীমন্ত শংকৰদেৱে সমাজক পোহৰৰ বাট দেখুৱাইছিল আৰু সমাজৰ প্রতিজন ব্যক্তিকে লক্ষ্য পূৰণৰ প্রতি সংকল্পবদ্ধ কৰি তুলিছিল৷ পশ্চিম দিশত মীৰাবাঈ, একনাথ, তুকাৰাম, ৰামদাস আৰু নাৰ্ছি মেহতা; উত্তৰত সন্ত ৰামানন্দ, কবীৰদাস, গোস্বামী তুলসীদাস, সুৰদাস, গুৰুনানকদেৱ, সন্ত ৰাই দাসে সমাজক পোহৰৰ বাট দেখুৱাই গুৰু দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল৷ একেদৰে, দক্ষিণত মাধৱাচার্য, নিম্বার্কাচার্য, বল্লভাচার্য আৰু ৰামানুজাচার্যই এই দায়িত্ব নিজে কান্ধ পাতি লৈছিল৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ভক্তি আন্দোলনৰ সময়ত মালিক মহম্মদ জয়চি, ৰস খান, সূৰদাস, কেশৱদাস আৰু বিদ্যাপতিয়ে সমাজক ইয়াৰ ত্রুটি-বিচ্যুতি সংশোধনৰ প্ৰতি উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিছিল৷ এই মহান ব্যক্তিসকলে সমগ্ৰ দেশত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামৰ যুঁজত এক নিজা বৈশিষ্ট্য যোগ দিছিল৷ প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই মহান ব্যক্তিসকলৰ জীৱনগাঁথা সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ ওচৰলৈ নিয়াৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰতো জোৰ দিয়ে। এই মহান ব্যক্তিসকলৰ প্রেৰণাদায়ক ঘটনাৰাজিয়ে আমাৰ নতুন প্রজন্মক একতা আৰু মূল্যবোধৰ শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ লক্ষ্য পূৰণত উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিব বুলিও প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মত প্রকাশ কৰে৷