Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will lead the Dandi Padyatra to be flagged off by the Prime Minister tomorrow from Sabarmati Ashram on the beginning of glorious ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’
11 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will lead the Padyatra (Freedom March)from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021on the beginning of glorious ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ (India@75).The padyatra will be flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Patel will lead the first 75 Kilometer of Padyatra with 81 social workers from different states till 16th March at Nadiad, Gujarat. It was on 12th March, 1930 that Gandhiji began the Dandi March from Sabarmati Ashram against the Salt Laws along with 81 padyatris.
During the Padyatra, the Culture Minister will stay overnight with the Padyatris at the place of night halt and the Padyatra will start from the same place the next day. Shri Patel will meet and interact with the local people at the place of night stay. Starting from Sabarmati on March 12, this march will continue till it reaches Nadiad on March 16. Similarly, a group of 81 youths from Gujarat will also start a padyatra from Sabarmati on March 12 and these padyatris will go upto to Dandi.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল সবরমতি আশ্রম থেকে গৌরবময় ‘আজাদী কা অম্রুত মহোৎসব’ উপলক্ষ্যে ডান্ডি পদযাত্রার সূচনা করবেন
শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল এই পদযাত্রার নেতৃত্ব দেবেন
11 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১১ই মার্চ, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সংস্কৃতি ও পর্যটন দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল গৌরবময় ‘আজাদী কা অম্রুত মহোৎসব’ (India@75)এর সূচনায় ১২ই মার্চ যে পদযাত্রা আহমেদাবাদের সবরমতি আশ্রম থেকে শুরু হবে তাতে নেতৃত্ব দেবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এই পদযাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। বিভিন্ন রাজ্য থেকে আসা ১৮০ জন সমাজকর্মী কে নিয়ে শ্রী প্যাটেল প্রথম ৭৫ কিলোমিটার পদযাত্রায় অংশ নেবেন। এই পদযাত্রা ১৬ ই মার্চ গুজরাটের নাদিয়াদে শেষ হবে। গান্ধীজীর সবরমতী আশ্রম থেকে লবণ আইন এর বিরুদ্ধে ১২ই মার্চ ১৯৩০ সালে এই ডান্ডি অভিযান শুরু করেছিলেন তার সঙ্গে 180 জন পথ যাত্রী ছিলেন।
গান্ধীজীর নেতৃত্বে পদযাত্রা চলার সময় যাত্রীরা যেখানে যেখানে রাত্রি বাস করেছিলেন সেই একই জায়গায় পদযাত্রা চলার সময় সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রী রাত্রি বাস করবেন। তিনি ১৬ ই মার্চ নাদিয়াদে পৌঁছাবেন, তারপর সেখান থেকে ডান্ডির উদ্দেশ্যে রওনা হবেন।