Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will lead the Dandi Padyatra to be flagged off by the Prime Minister tomorrow from Sabarmati Ashram on the beginning of glorious ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’
11 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will lead the Padyatra (Freedom March)from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021on the beginning of glorious ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ (India@75).The padyatra will be flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Patel will lead the first 75 Kilometer of Padyatra with 81 social workers from different states till 16th March at Nadiad, Gujarat. It was on 12th March, 1930 that Gandhiji began the Dandi March from Sabarmati Ashram against the Salt Laws along with 81 padyatris.
During the Padyatra, the Culture Minister will stay overnight with the Padyatris at the place of night halt and the Padyatra will start from the same place the next day. Shri Patel will meet and interact with the local people at the place of night stay. Starting from Sabarmati on March 12, this march will continue till it reaches Nadiad on March 16. Similarly, a group of 81 youths from Gujarat will also start a padyatra from Sabarmati on March 12 and these padyatris will go upto to Dandi.

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਭਲਕੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ “ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਅਮਰੁਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ” ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਡਾਂਡੀ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ
11 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ "ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹਾਉਤਸਵ" (ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਟ 75) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਮੌਕੇ 12 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ (ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਮਾਰਚ) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਇਹ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਦੇ 81 ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਨਾਡੀਆਡ ਤੱਕ 16 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੱਕ ਪਹਿਲੇ 75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲਈ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਗਾਂਧੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਨਮਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ 81 ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਆਸ਼ਰਮ ਤੋਂ ਡਾਂਡੀ ਮਾਰਚ 12 ਮਾਰਚ 1930 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ।
ਇਸ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਤ ਪੈਣ ਸਮੇਂ ਉਸੇ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਠਹਿਰਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਗਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਉਸੇ ਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਰਾਮ ਵਾਲੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ । 12 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਮਾਰਚ ਨਾਡੀਆਡ 16 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗਾ । ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਤੋਂ 81 ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਸਾਬਰਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ 12 ਮਾਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਦ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਡਾਂਡੀ ਤੱਕ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।