Ministry of Culture
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will lead the Dandi Padyatra to be flagged off by the Prime Minister tomorrow from Sabarmati Ashram on the beginning of glorious ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’
11 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel will lead the Padyatra (Freedom March)from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad on 12th March 2021on the beginning of glorious ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ (India@75).The padyatra will be flagged off by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. Shri Patel will lead the first 75 Kilometer of Padyatra with 81 social workers from different states till 16th March at Nadiad, Gujarat. It was on 12th March, 1930 that Gandhiji began the Dandi March from Sabarmati Ashram against the Salt Laws along with 81 padyatris.
During the Padyatra, the Culture Minister will stay overnight with the Padyatris at the place of night halt and the Padyatra will start from the same place the next day. Shri Patel will meet and interact with the local people at the place of night stay. Starting from Sabarmati on March 12, this march will continue till it reaches Nadiad on March 16. Similarly, a group of 81 youths from Gujarat will also start a padyatra from Sabarmati on March 12 and these padyatris will go upto to Dandi.

وزارات ثقافت
جناب پرہلاد پٹیل آزادی کا امرت مہوتسوکے آغاز میں کل سابرمتی آشرم سے وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ روانہ کی جانے والی ڈانڈی پدیاترا کی قیادت کریں گے
11 MAR 2021 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 مارچ 2021: ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزاد چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل12 مارچ 2021 کو سابرمتی آشرم، احمدآباد سے شروع ہونے والی پدیاترا کی قیادت کریں گے جو بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا آغاز ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی پدیاترا کو روانہ کریں گے۔ جناب پٹیل شروع کے 75 کلو میٹرتک 81 سماجی کارکنوں کے ہمراہ پدیاترا میں شامل ہوں گے اور اس کی قیادت کریں گے جو 16 مارچ کو گجرات کے ناڈیاڈ تک ہوگی۔ 1930 میں 12 مارچ کو گاندھی جی نے نمک قوانین کے خلاف 81 پدیاتریوں کے ہمراہ ڈانڈی مارچ شروع کی تھی۔
پدیاترا کے دوران وزیر ثقافت رات بسر کرنے کے طے شدہ مقام پر پدیاتریوں کے ساتھ رات گزاریں گے اور اگلے دن اسی جگہ سے پھر پدیاترا شروع ہوجائے گی۔ جناب پٹیل رات کے قیام کے مقام پر مقامی عوام سے ملیں گے۔12 مارچ کو سابترمتی سے شروع ہو کر یہ مارچ 16 مارچ کو ناڈیاڈ پہنچے گی۔ اسی طرح گجرات سے 81 نوجوانوں کا ایک گروپ بھی 12 مارچ کو سابرمتی سے پدیاترا شروع کرے گا اور یہ پدیاتری ڈانڈی تک جائیں گے۔