Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to Inaugurate ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ & to Flag off Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad Tomorrow: Culture Minister
11 MAR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Tourism has said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ and will flag off the Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad tomorrow. Addressing a press conference here today, he said that the Government has decided to organize a series of events to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence as ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ beginning from 12th March, 2021 to 15th August, 2022. He informed that State Governments and Union Territories will also organize programmes on 12th March, 2021.
The Minister said that Mahatma Gandhi along with 81 persons had initiated the famous Dandi Padyatra from 12th March to 6th April, 1930. The Padyatra to be flagged off by the Prime Minister tomorrow will cover a journey of 241 miles from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad to Dandi in Navsari and will end on 5th April, 2021 lasting for 25 days. 81 Marchers will participate in the Padyatra and different groups of people will be joining it on the way to Dandi.
Shri Patel also announced that he will lead the first lap of 75 kilometers of the Padyatra.
The Minister said that Government has decided to commemorate the 75th anniversary of independence as Amrut Mahotsav. Weekly events will be organized during the forthcoming 75 weeks till 15th August 2022. He said that every week an event will be held. To ensure the involvement of all citizens in this Mahotsav, various programes will be organized as per their interest with Ministry of Culture being in the supporting role.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
स्वातंत्र्याच्या ‘अमृत महोत्सव’चा पंतप्रधान उद्या करणार आरंभ आणि अहमदाबादमधल्या साबरमती आश्रमातून निघणाऱ्या पदयात्रेला दाखवणार झेंडा : सांस्कृतिक मंत्री
11 MAR 2021 6:13PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मार्च 2021
स्वातंत्र्याच्या ‘अमृत महोत्सव’चा प्रारंभ पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या करणार असून अहमदाबादमधल्या साबरमती आश्रमातून निघणाऱ्या पदयात्रेला ते झेंडा दाखवणार आहेतअशी माहिती सांस्कृतिक आणि पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री प्रहलाद सिंह पटेल यांनी दिली आहे. ते आज पत्रकार परिषदेत बोलत होते. सरकारने 12 मार्च 2021 ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंत भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याचा 75 वा वर्धापनदिन 'आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव' (स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृत महोत्सव ) म्हणून साजरा करण्यासाठी अनेक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे, असे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.राज्य सरकारे आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशही 12 मार्च, 2021 ला कार्यक्रम आयोजित करणार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
महात्मा गांधी यांनी 81 व्यक्तीसोबत 12 मार्च ते 6 एप्रिल 1930 या कालावधीत प्रसिद्ध दांडी पदयात्रा काढली होती. पंतप्रधान उद्या पदयात्रेला झेंडा दाखवणार असून ती साबरमती आश्रम, अहमदाबाद ते नवसारी इथल्या दांडीपर्यंत 241 मैलांचा प्रवास करणार आहे. 25 दिवस चालणाऱ्या या यात्रेचा समारोप 5 एप्रिल 2021 रोजी होईल. 81 व्यक्ती पदयात्रेमध्ये सहभागी होतील आणि दांडीच्या मार्गावर लोकांचे विविध गटही यात सहभागी होतील, असे पटेल यांनी सांगितले.
पदयात्रेच्या 75 किलोमीटरच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे नेतृत्व आपण स्वत: करणार असल्याचेही पटेल यांनी जाहीर केले.
स्वातंत्र्याचा 75 वा वर्धापन दिन अमृत महोत्सव म्हणून साजरा करण्याचा निर्णय सरकारने घेतला आहे. 15 ऑगस्ट 2022 पर्यंत येत्या 75 आठवड्यात साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन केले जाईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. प्रत्येक आठवड्यात कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जाईल. या महोत्सवात सर्व नागरिकांना त्यांच्या आवडीनुसार सहभाग घेता यावा, यासाठी विविध कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्याकरिता सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय साहाय्य करणार आहे.