Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to Inaugurate ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ & to Flag off Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad Tomorrow: Culture Minister
11 MAR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Tourism has said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ and will flag off the Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad tomorrow. Addressing a press conference here today, he said that the Government has decided to organize a series of events to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence as ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ beginning from 12th March, 2021 to 15th August, 2022. He informed that State Governments and Union Territories will also organize programmes on 12th March, 2021.
The Minister said that Mahatma Gandhi along with 81 persons had initiated the famous Dandi Padyatra from 12th March to 6th April, 1930. The Padyatra to be flagged off by the Prime Minister tomorrow will cover a journey of 241 miles from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad to Dandi in Navsari and will end on 5th April, 2021 lasting for 25 days. 81 Marchers will participate in the Padyatra and different groups of people will be joining it on the way to Dandi.
Shri Patel also announced that he will lead the first lap of 75 kilometers of the Padyatra.
The Minister said that Government has decided to commemorate the 75th anniversary of independence as Amrut Mahotsav. Weekly events will be organized during the forthcoming 75 weeks till 15th August 2022. He said that every week an event will be held. To ensure the involvement of all citizens in this Mahotsav, various programes will be organized as per their interest with Ministry of Culture being in the supporting role.

وزارات ثقافت
وزیر اعظم کل امرت مہوتسو کا افتتاح کریں گے اور احمد آباد میں سابرمتی آشرم سے پدیاترا کو روانہ کریں گے
11 MAR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 11 مارچ 2021: ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزاد چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل احمد آباد میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کا آغاز کریں گے اور سابرمتی آشرم سے پدیاترا کو روانہ کریں گے۔ آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے بھارت کی آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں کئی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے اور آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو 12 مارچ 2021 سے 15 اگست 2022 تک چلے گا۔ انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ ریاستی سرکاریں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے بھی 12 مارچ 2021 کو پروگراموں کا انعقاد کریں گے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نے 81 افراد کے ساتھ 12 مارچ سے 6 اپریل 1930 تک مشہور ڈانڈی پدیاترا کی تھی۔ کل وزیر اعظم جس پدیاترا کو روانہ کریں گے وہ احمد آباد میں سابرمتی آشرم سے نوساری میں ڈانڈی مقام تک کا 241 میل کا سفر طے کرے گی اور 5 اپریل 2021 کو 25 دن بعد اختتام پذیر ہوگی۔ پدیاترا میں 81 افراد حصہ لیں گے اور ڈانڈی کے ان کے راستے میں مختلف گروپ ان کے ساتھ چلیں گے۔
جناب پٹیل نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ وہ پدیاترا کے 75 کلو میٹر کے پہلے مرحلے کی قیادت کریں گے ۔ جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ حکومت نے آزادی کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کی یاد میں امرت مہوتسو منانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے آنے والے 75 ہفتوں میں 15 اگست 2022 تک ہفتہ وار پروگرام منعقد کئے جائیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر ہفتے ایک پروگرام ہوگا۔ اس مہوتسو میں تمام لوگوں کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ان کی دلچسپی کے متعددپروگراموں کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جن میں ثقافت کی وزارت کا تعاون شامل ہوگا۔