Ministry of Culture
Prime Minister to Inaugurate ‘Amrut Mahotsav’ & to Flag off Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad Tomorrow: Culture Minister
11 MAR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Culture & Tourism has said that the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ and will flag off the Padyatra from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad tomorrow. Addressing a press conference here today, he said that the Government has decided to organize a series of events to commemorate the 75th Anniversary of India’s Independence as ‘Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav’ beginning from 12th March, 2021 to 15th August, 2022. He informed that State Governments and Union Territories will also organize programmes on 12th March, 2021.
The Minister said that Mahatma Gandhi along with 81 persons had initiated the famous Dandi Padyatra from 12th March to 6th April, 1930. The Padyatra to be flagged off by the Prime Minister tomorrow will cover a journey of 241 miles from Sabarmati Ashram, Ahmedabad to Dandi in Navsari and will end on 5th April, 2021 lasting for 25 days. 81 Marchers will participate in the Padyatra and different groups of people will be joining it on the way to Dandi.
Shri Patel also announced that he will lead the first lap of 75 kilometers of the Padyatra.
The Minister said that Government has decided to commemorate the 75th anniversary of independence as Amrut Mahotsav. Weekly events will be organized during the forthcoming 75 weeks till 15th August 2022. He said that every week an event will be held. To ensure the involvement of all citizens in this Mahotsav, various programes will be organized as per their interest with Ministry of Culture being in the supporting role.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री कल अमृत महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे और अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से पदयात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगेः संस्कृति मंत्री
11 MAR 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति और पर्यटन राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा है कि कल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव का उद्घाटन करेंगे और अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से पदयात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। आज यहां संवाददाताओं से बातचीत करते हुए श्री प्रह्लाद सिंह पटेल ने कहा कि आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के लिए सरकार ने कार्यक्रमों की श्रृंखला आयोजित करने का निर्णय लिया है। कार्यक्रम 12 मार्च, 2021 से प्रारंभ होंगे और 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक चलेंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि 12 मार्च, 2021 को राज्यों तथा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सरकारें भी कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेंगी।
संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री ने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी ने 81 व्यक्तियों के साथ 12 मार्च से 6 अप्रैल, 1930 तक प्रसिद्ध दांडी पदयात्रा की थी। प्रधानमंत्री पदयात्रा को अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम से नवसारी में दांडी के लिए झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। 241 मील की यह पदयात्रा 25 दिन में 5 अप्रैल, 2021 को समाप्त होगी। पदयात्रा में 81 पदयात्री होंगे और दांडी तक इसके मार्ग में विभिन्न समूह के लोग शामिल होंगे।
श्री पटेल ने घोषणा की कि वह पदयात्रा के 75 किलोमीटर के पहले चरण का नेतृत्व करेंगे।
उन्होंने बताया कि सरकार ने अमृत महोत्सव के रूप में भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने का निर्णय लिया है। 15 अगस्त, 2022 तक आने वाले 75 सप्ताहों के दौरान साप्ताहिक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक सप्ताह एक कार्यक्रम होगा। महोत्सव में सभी नागरिकों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लोगों की रुचि के मुताबिक विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे और संस्कृति मंत्रालय सहायता करेगा।