Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B sets in place elaborate arrangements for coverage of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav
Shri Prakash Javadekar to inaugurate exhibition at seven places including Delhi
11 MAR 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has said that the festival of 75 years of independence would be a festival, in which the spirit of freedom struggle, tribute to the martyrs and their pledge to create India would be experienced. Addressing the National Committee to commemorate Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, PM Modi has said that this festival should embody the glimpse of the glory of Sanatan Bharat and also the glow of modern India, that this festival should reflect the light of the spirituality of the sages and also the talent and strength of our scientists. He underlined that the event will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for resolution to us for the next 25 years.
The Prime Minister also informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years are:
1. Freedom Struggle
2. Ideas at 75
3. Achievements at 75
4. Actions at 75 and
5. Resolve at 75
Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav would commence 75 weeks prior to Independence Day 2022 and would continue till Independence Day 2023. The event would be kicked off with a 25 day celebration, beginning 12th March, 2021 (anniversary of launch of Dandi March) with the launch of opening ceremony by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Gujarat and concluding on 5th April, 2021 (conclusion of Dandi March).
In pursuance to this vision of the Prime Minister and to contribute to the festive fervor, Ministry of I&B has drawn up elaborate plans for coverage of the events from across the country.
1. Doordarshan News and News Services Division will provide live coverage to the inaugural events in Gujarat. Subsequently Regional News Units will provide coverage to the events organized at State-level across the country. Prime time discussions and special programmes will be carried by both the organizations on the Amrut Mahotsav and a national round-up will be prepared after the launch events.
1. Bureau of Outreach Communication in partnership with State/UT governments will organize exhibitions across the country on the theme of 75 years of Independence. The main event will be inaugurated at Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad by PM Shri Narendra Modi. Subsequently, a total of thirty seven State-level exhibitions will be inaugurated by eminent personalities after 12 noon. The exhibitions will feature major landmarks of India’s struggle for independence, viz, Non Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience, Quit India Movement etc. with focus on Dandi March, Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Patel and other leaders of the movement who made sacrifices for our country.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar will inaugurate exhibitions at six of these thirty seven places virtually on 13th March 2021, viz.
1. Samba District, Jammu and Kashmir
2. Bangalore, Karnataka
3. Pune, Maharashtra
4. Bhubaneswar, Odisha
5. Moirang District, Bishnupur, Manipur
6. Patna, Bihar
Shri Prakash Javadekar will also inaugurate an exhibition at National Media Center in New Delhi on 13th March, 2021.
Speaking on the events, the Minister has said that all States have displayed much interest in the events. He has added that the events starting 12th March on the anniversary of Dandi March and continuing for almost two and a half years, will create an atmosphere of celebration in the country.
1. Publications Division will publish books on unsung heroes of freedom movement, women freedom fighters, battles and freedom fighters from north east India, the Indian National Army train in the Red Fort, role of press in the freedom movement et al. The publications will be brought out over a period of two years.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
આઝાદીના અમૃત મહોત્સવના કવરેજ માટે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે પૂરતી વ્યવસ્થાઓ કરી
શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકર દિલ્હી સહિત સાત સ્થળોએ પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે
11 MAR 2021 11:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું છે કે સ્વતંત્રતાના 75 વર્ષનો ઉત્સવ એ એક મહોત્સવ હશે જેમાં આઝાદીનો સંઘર્ષ, શહીદોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અને ભારતના સર્જન માટે એમની પ્રતિજ્ઞાનો અનુભવ કરાશે. આઝાદીનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ ઉજવવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સમિતિને સંબોધતા પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું છે કે આ મહોત્સવમાં સનાતન ભારતની ખ્યાતિ અને ભવ્યતાની ઝાંખી મૂર્તિમંત થવી જોઇએ અને સાથે આધુનિક ભારતની ભાવના પણ, આ મહોત્સવમાં આપણા ઋષિ-મુનિઓ, જ્ઞાની પુરુષોની દિવ્યતા અને આપણા વૈજ્ઞાનિકોની પ્રતિભા અને શક્તિઓ પણ પ્રતિબિંબિત થવી જોઇએ. તેમણે ભાર મૂક્યો કે આ ઘટના આપણા આ 75 વર્ષની ઉપલબ્ધિઓ વિશ્વને પ્રદર્શિત કરશે અને આગામી 25 વર્ષો માટેના સંકલ્પો માટે આપણને માળખું પણ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એવી માહિતી પણ આપી કે 75 વર્ષની ઉજવણી માટે 5 સ્તંભો નક્કી કરાયા છે અને એ છે:
1. સ્વતંત્રતા માટેનો સંઘર્ષ
2. 75 વર્ષે વિચારો
3. 75 વર્ષે ઉપલબ્ધિઓ
4. 75 વર્ષે કાર્યો
5. 75 વર્ષે સંકલ્પો
2022ના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય દિનના 75 સપ્તાહો પૂર્વે આઝાદીનો અમૃત મહોત્સવ શરૂ થશે અને 2023ના સ્વતંત્રતા દિન સુધી ચાલુ રહેશે. આ મહત્ત્વની ઘટના 2021ની 12મી માર્ચે ( દાંડી કૂચની શરૂઆતની વર્ષગાંઠ) શરૂ કરીને 25 દિવસની ઉજવણી સાથે આરંભ કરાશે. એ દિવસે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા ગુજરાતમાં ઉદઘાટન સમારોહ યોજાશે અને એનું સમાપન 2021ની 5મી એપ્રિલે (દાંડી કૂચની સમાપ્તિ) થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આ સ્વપ્નનું અનુસરણ કરતા અને તહેવારના જોશમાં યોગદાન આપવા માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે દેશભરમાં આ કાર્યક્રમોને આવરી લેવા માટે પૂરતી યોજનાઓ ઘડી કાઢી છે.
1. દૂરદર્શન ન્યુઝ અને ન્યુઝ સર્વિસ ડિવિઝન ગુજરાતમાં ઉદઘાટનના કાર્યક્રમોનું જીવંત કવરેજ પૂરું પાડશે. ત્યાર પછી પ્રાદેશિક ન્યુઝ યુનિટ્સ સમગ્ર દેશમાં રાજ્ય સ્તરે આયોજિત કાર્યક્રમોનું કવરેજ પૂરું પાડશે. અમૃત મહોત્સવ અંગે બંને સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા પ્રાઇમ ટાઇમ ચર્ચાઓ અને વિશેષ કાર્યક્રમો યોજાશે અને ઉદઘાટનના કાર્યક્રમો બાદ નેશનલ રાઉન્ડ-અપ તૈયાર કરાશે.
2. રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશની સરકારો સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં બ્યુરો ઑફ આઉટરિચ કૉમ્યુનિકેશન આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષ એ વિષય પર સમગ્ર દેશમાં પ્રદર્શનો યોજશે. મુખ્ય કાર્યક્રમનું ઉદઘાટન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા સાબરમતી આશ્રમ ખાતે કરવામાં આવશે. ત્યાર બાદ બપોરે 12 વાગ્યા બાદ અગ્રણી મહાનુભાવો દ્વારા કુલ 27 રાજ્ય સ્તરના પ્રદર્શનોનું ઉદઘાટન કરવામાં આવશે. આ પ્રદર્શનોમાં આઝાદી માટે ભારતના સંઘર્ષના મુખ્ય સીમાચિહ્નો જેવા કે અસહકારનું આંદોલન, સવિનય કાનૂન ભંગ, ભારત છોડો વગેરે દાંડી કૂચ, મહાત્મા ગાંધી, નેતાજી સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બૉઝ, સરદાર પટેલ અને આપણા દેશ માટે બલિદાન આપનારા આઝાદીની ચળવળના નેતાઓને કેન્દ્રમાં રાખીને આવરી લેવાશે.
કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકર 13મી માર્ચ, 2021ના રોજ આમાંના 37 સ્થળો પૈકી છ સ્થળોએ પ્રદર્શનોનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદઘાટન કરશે, જેમ કે
1. સાંબા જિલ્લો, જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર.
2. બેંગલુરુ, કર્ણાટક.
3. પૂણે, મહારાષ્ટ્ર
4. ભુવનેશ્વર, ઓડિશા
5. મોઇરંગ જિલ્લો, બીશ્નુપુર, મણિપુર
6. પટણા, બિહાર.
શ્રી પ્રકાશ જાવડેકર 2021ની 13મી માર્ચે નેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટર, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે પણ એક પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમો અંગે બોલતા મંત્રીશ્રીએ કહ્યું કે આ કાર્યક્રમો માટે તમામ રાજ્યોએ અપાર રસ દાખવ્યો છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે દાંડી કૂચની વર્ષગાંઠે 12મી માર્ચથી શરૂ થતાં કાર્યક્રમો લગભગ અઢી વર્ષ ચાલવાના છે અને એ દેશમાં ઉજવણીનું વાતવરણ સર્જશે.
1. પ્રકાશન વિભાગ આઝાદીની ચળવળના અજ્ઞાત નાયકો, મહિલા સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ, પૂર્વોત્તર ભારતના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને લડાઇઓ, લાલ કિલ્લામાં ઇન્ડિયન નેશનલ આર્મી ટ્રેન, આઝાદીની ચળવળમાં અખબારોની ભૂમિકા વગેરે પર પુસ્તકો પ્રસિદ્ધ કરશે. બે વર્ષના ગાળામાં આ પ્રકાશનો બહાર પડશે.