Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B sets in place elaborate arrangements for coverage of Azadi Ka Amrut Mahotsav
Shri Prakash Javadekar to inaugurate exhibition at seven places including Delhi
11 MAR 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has said that the festival of 75 years of independence would be a festival, in which the spirit of freedom struggle, tribute to the martyrs and their pledge to create India would be experienced. Addressing the National Committee to commemorate Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav, PM Modi has said that this festival should embody the glimpse of the glory of Sanatan Bharat and also the glow of modern India, that this festival should reflect the light of the spirituality of the sages and also the talent and strength of our scientists. He underlined that the event will also showcase our achievements of these 75 years to the world and also give a framework for resolution to us for the next 25 years.
The Prime Minister also informed that 5 pillars have been decided for the celebration of the 75 years are:
1. Freedom Struggle
2. Ideas at 75
3. Achievements at 75
4. Actions at 75 and
5. Resolve at 75
Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav would commence 75 weeks prior to Independence Day 2022 and would continue till Independence Day 2023. The event would be kicked off with a 25 day celebration, beginning 12th March, 2021 (anniversary of launch of Dandi March) with the launch of opening ceremony by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in Gujarat and concluding on 5th April, 2021 (conclusion of Dandi March).
In pursuance to this vision of the Prime Minister and to contribute to the festive fervor, Ministry of I&B has drawn up elaborate plans for coverage of the events from across the country.
1. Doordarshan News and News Services Division will provide live coverage to the inaugural events in Gujarat. Subsequently Regional News Units will provide coverage to the events organized at State-level across the country. Prime time discussions and special programmes will be carried by both the organizations on the Amrut Mahotsav and a national round-up will be prepared after the launch events.
1. Bureau of Outreach Communication in partnership with State/UT governments will organize exhibitions across the country on the theme of 75 years of Independence. The main event will be inaugurated at Sabarmati Ashram in Ahmedabad by PM Shri Narendra Modi. Subsequently, a total of thirty seven State-level exhibitions will be inaugurated by eminent personalities after 12 noon. The exhibitions will feature major landmarks of India’s struggle for independence, viz, Non Cooperation Movement, Civil Disobedience, Quit India Movement etc. with focus on Dandi March, Mahatma Gandhi, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose, Sardar Patel and other leaders of the movement who made sacrifices for our country.
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar will inaugurate exhibitions at six of these thirty seven places virtually on 13th March 2021, viz.
1. Samba District, Jammu and Kashmir
2. Bangalore, Karnataka
3. Pune, Maharashtra
4. Bhubaneswar, Odisha
5. Moirang District, Bishnupur, Manipur
6. Patna, Bihar
Shri Prakash Javadekar will also inaugurate an exhibition at National Media Center in New Delhi on 13th March, 2021.
Speaking on the events, the Minister has said that all States have displayed much interest in the events. He has added that the events starting 12th March on the anniversary of Dandi March and continuing for almost two and a half years, will create an atmosphere of celebration in the country.
1. Publications Division will publish books on unsung heroes of freedom movement, women freedom fighters, battles and freedom fighters from north east India, the Indian National Army train in the Red Fort, role of press in the freedom movement et al. The publications will be brought out over a period of two years.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के कवरेज के लिए विस्तृत योजना तैयार की
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर दिल्ली समेत सात स्थानों पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करेंगे
11 MAR 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि आजादी के 75 साल का त्योहार, एक ऐसा उत्सव होगा;जिसमें स्वतंत्रता संग्राम की भावना, शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि और भारत निर्माण की उनकी प्रतिज्ञा का अनुभव किया जाएगा। आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव को मनाने के लिए गठित राष्ट्रीय समिति को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस त्योहार में सनातन भारत की महिमा और आधुनिक भारत की आभा दिखनी चाहिए तथा इस महोत्सव में ऋषियों की आध्यात्मिकता की रोशनी और हमारे वैज्ञानिकों की प्रतिभा और ताकत भी प्रतिबिंबित होनी चाहिए। उन्होंने रेखांकित किया कि यह आयोजन, इन 75 वर्षों में हमारी उपलब्धियों को दुनिया के सामने प्रदर्शित करेगा और अगले 25 वर्षों के लिए हमें संकल्प की एक रूपरेखा भी प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि 75 साल के उत्सव के लिए 5 स्तंभ तय किए गए हैं:
1. स्वतंत्रता संग्राम
2. 75 पर विचार
3. 75 पर उपलब्धियां
4. 75 पर कार्य और
5. 75 पर संकल्प
आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव स्वतंत्रता दिवस,2022 से 75 सप्ताह पहले शुरू होगा और स्वतंत्रता दिवस,2023 तक जारी रहेगा। यह आयोजन,25 दिवसीय उत्सव के साथ शुरू होगा, जिसका शुभारम्भ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 12 मार्च, 2021 को (दांडी मार्च के शुभारंभ की वर्षगांठ) गुजरात में करेंगे और इसका समापन 5 अप्रैल, 2021 को होगा (दांडी मार्च का समापन)।
प्रधानमंत्री के इस विज़न के अनुरूप और उत्सव की खुशी में योगदान देने के लिए, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने देश भर में आयोजनों की कवरेज के लिए विस्तृत योजना तैयार की है।
1. दूरदर्शन समाचार और समाचार सेवा प्रभाग गुजरात में उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमों का लाइव कवरेज उपलब्ध कराएँगे। इसके बाद क्षेत्रीय समाचार इकाइयाँ देश भर में राज्य-स्तर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रमों को कवरेज प्रदान करेंगी। दोनों संगठन अमृत महोत्सव पर प्राइम टाइम चर्चा और विशेष कार्यक्रम का आयोजन करेंगे और उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमों के बाद एक राष्ट्रीय राउंड-अप तैयार किया जाएगा।
1. राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के साथ भागीदारी में आउटरीच और संचार ब्यूरो, ‘आजादी के 75 वर्ष’ विषय पर देशभर में प्रदर्शनियों का आयोजन करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी अहमदाबाद के साबरमती आश्रम में मुख्य समारोह का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इसके पश्चात, दोपहर 12 बजे के बाद प्रख्यात हस्तियों द्वारा सैंतीस राज्य स्तरीय प्रदर्शनियों का उद्घाटन किया जाएगा। प्रदर्शनियों में भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के ऐतिहासिक क्षणों को दिखाया जायेगा, जैसे असहयोग आंदोलन, सविनय अवज्ञा, भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन आदि। प्रदर्शनियों में दांडी मार्च, महात्मा गांधी, नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस, सरदार पटेल और आंदोलन के अन्य नेताओं के त्याग को प्रमुखता दी जायेगी।
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर 13 मार्च, 2021 को इन सैंतीस स्थानों में से छह स्थानों की प्रदर्शनियों का वर्चुअल रूप में उद्घाटन करेंगे।
1. सांबा जिला, जम्मू और कश्मीर
2. बैंगलोर, कर्नाटक
3. पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
4. भुवनेश्वर, ओडिशा
5. मोइरांग जिला, बिष्णुपुर, मणिपुर
6. पटना, बिहार
श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर 13 मार्च, 2021 को नई दिल्ली के राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र में एक प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे।
कार्यक्रमों के बारे में मंत्री ने कहा कि सभी राज्यों ने समारोह में बहुत रुचि दिखाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि दांडी मार्च की वर्षगांठ पर 12 मार्च से शुरू होकर लगभग ढाई साल तक चलने वाले कार्यक्रमों से देश में उत्सव का माहौल बनेगा।
1. प्रकाशन विभाग; स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन के विस्मृत नायकों, महिला स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों, पूर्वोत्तर भारत में स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन और स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, लाल किले में इंडियन नेशनल आर्मी ट्रेन, स्वतंत्रता आंदोलन में प्रेस की भूमिका आदि पर पुस्तकें प्रकाशित करेगा। इन पुस्तकों का प्रकाशन दो साल की अवधि में किया जाएगा।