Ministry of Jal Shakti
Empowered Women become ‘Water Warriors’ for Water Quality Testing in Odisha
Jal Jeevan Mission prioritizes Empowering Women to monitor water quality at community level using Field Test Kits
08 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
It is important to know the quality of water as it is critical for people’s health and well-being. Empowering women to monitor water quality at the community level using Field Test Kits (FTKs) is a priority under Jal Jeevan Mission. There is a shift in the approach of water quality monitoring & surveillance from the closet of the departmental prerogative to the right of the community. This new approach has expanded partnership with the community and not just “shifted the responsibility”. It has demystified the belief that water quality management is not a domain of PH engineers but communities can take it up if properly guided.
Rural Water Supply & Sanitation (RWS&S) department, Odisha ran a month-long campaign from 1st to 30th November, 2020 to test 4 lakh water sources like hand-pumps, tube-wells, dug-wells, delivery points through Self Help Groups (SHGs) by enhancing their skills. The SHG members collected samples and conducted the test in presence of community and sensitized them if any contamination was found in the drinking water source. All the samples that showed contamination either bacteriologically or chemically were sent to district & sub-divisional level laboratories for confirmation.
The diagrammatic form of capacity-building framework of the Campaign helped even the lowest literate communities from hinterland like Malkanagiri, Nawarangpur, Sundergarh in testing of water sources using FTKs. It was challenging for the department to ensure testing of water sources during COVID-19 pandemic. 12 thousand Self-Employed Mechanics (SEMs) & more than 11 thousand members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) were trained & provided with 7,000 FTKs to act as water warriors. The State Water Testing Laboratory of RWS&S, Odisha created a pool of resource persons of 105 Lab personnel and 314 Junior Engineers at Block level. These resource persons are the driving force in mentoring the SEMs & SHGs for the Campaign.
As a result, 3 lakh water sources were tested by these water warriors. Now the department has a cadre of 11 thousand skilled women to carry out bacteriological testing twice and chemical testing once in a year. This initiative under Jal Jeevan Mission will inspire scores of women folk to come forward and play a vital role in drinking water sector.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
ओडिशा में जल गुणवत्ता जांचने के लिए सशक्त महिलाएं बनीं ‘जल योद्धा’
महिलाओं को सामुदायिक स्तर पर फील्ड टेस्ट किट की मदद से खुद जल गुणवत्ता जांचने के लिए सशक्त बनाना जल जीवन मिशन की प्राथमिकता
08 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
पानी की गुणवत्ता के बारे में जानना बेहद जरूरी है क्योंकि इसका सीधा संबंध लोगों की सेहत और खुशहाली से है। भारत सरकार की जल जीवन मिशन योजना के तहत अब महिलाओं को जल की शुद्धता और गुणवत्ता की जांच करने के लिए सशक्त किया जा रहा है जहां वे खुद फील्ड टेस्ट किट्स (एफटीके) की मदद से इस कार्य को बखूबी कर पाएंगी। पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच और निगरानी के ढांचे में विभाग की तरफ से दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव आया है। इसे एक सामुदायिक अधिकार के तौर पर विभाग द्वारा सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है। इस नए दृष्टिकोण ने न सिर्फ जिम्मेदारियों में बदलाव किया है बल्कि समुदाय के साथ साझेदारी का विस्तार भी किया है। इसने इस मान्यता को तोड़ा है कि जल गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन सिर्फ इंजीनियरों का ही काम है और ये भरोसा बनाया है कि अगर सही तरीके से समुदाय को निर्देशित किया जाए तो यह काम लोग खुद भी कर सकते हैं।
ओडिशा के ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता (आरडब्ल्यूएस एंड एस) विभाग ने 1 से 30 नवंबर, 2020तक चले एक माह लंबे कैंपेन के जरिए 4 लाख जल स्रोतों पर स्वयं सहायता समूहों के माध्यम से जल की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करके इनके कौशल को बढ़ाया। इन जल स्त्रोतों में हैंड-पंप, ट्यूब-वेल, कुंएं और जल वितरण केंद्र शामिल थे। इन स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों ने नमूने एकत्र किए और समुदाय की उपस्थिति में परीक्षण किया और पेयजल स्रोत में पाए गए प्रदूषण के बारे में उन्हें जागरूक किया। सभी नमूनों जो या तो किसी हानिकारक बैक्टीरिया से या किसी रसायन से प्रदूषित थे, उन्हें पुष्टि के लिए जिला और उप-विभागीय स्तर की प्रयोगशालाओं में भेजा गया।
अभियान के क्षमता-निर्माण ढांचे के आरेखीय रूप ने यहां तक ​​कि सबसे कम साक्षर समुदायों जैसे मल्कानगिरी, नवरंगपुर, सुंदरगढ़ के लोगों को भी एफटीके का उपयोग कर जल स्रोतों के परीक्षण में मदद की। कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान जल स्रोतों का परीक्षण सुनिश्चित करना विभाग के लिए चुनौतीपूर्ण था। 12 हजार स्व-रोजगार प्राप्त मैकेनिकों और महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों के 11 हजार से अधिक सदस्यों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया और इन्हें 7000 से अधिक एफटीके मुहैया करवाकर जल योद्धाओं के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए तैयार किया गया। ओडिशा के ग्रामीण जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता विभाग की प्रयोगशाला ने 105 लैब कर्मियों और ब्लॉक स्तर पर 314 जूनियर इंजीनियरों का एक समूह तैयार किया है। यह समूह सामुदायिक स्तर पर लोगों के स्वयं सहायता समूहों और स्वरोजगार प्राप्त मैकेनिकों को इस कैंपेन को चलाने में अपनी भूमिका अदा करने के लिए तैयार करेंगे।
इस दौरान इन जल योद्धाओं द्वारा 3 लाख जल स्रोतों का परीक्षण किया गया। अब विभाग के पास 11 हजार कुशल महिलाओं का कैडर है जो वर्ष में एक बार बैक्टीरियलोलॉजिकल परीक्षण और दो बार रासायनिक परीक्षण करते हैं। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत यह पहल अब और अधिक महिलाओं को पीने के पानी के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने के लिए प्रेरित करेगी।