Ministry of Jal Shakti
Empowered Women become ‘Water Warriors’ for Water Quality Testing in Odisha
Jal Jeevan Mission prioritizes Empowering Women to monitor water quality at community level using Field Test Kits
08 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
It is important to know the quality of water as it is critical for people’s health and well-being. Empowering women to monitor water quality at the community level using Field Test Kits (FTKs) is a priority under Jal Jeevan Mission. There is a shift in the approach of water quality monitoring & surveillance from the closet of the departmental prerogative to the right of the community. This new approach has expanded partnership with the community and not just “shifted the responsibility”. It has demystified the belief that water quality management is not a domain of PH engineers but communities can take it up if properly guided.
Rural Water Supply & Sanitation (RWS&S) department, Odisha ran a month-long campaign from 1st to 30th November, 2020 to test 4 lakh water sources like hand-pumps, tube-wells, dug-wells, delivery points through Self Help Groups (SHGs) by enhancing their skills. The SHG members collected samples and conducted the test in presence of community and sensitized them if any contamination was found in the drinking water source. All the samples that showed contamination either bacteriologically or chemically were sent to district & sub-divisional level laboratories for confirmation.
The diagrammatic form of capacity-building framework of the Campaign helped even the lowest literate communities from hinterland like Malkanagiri, Nawarangpur, Sundergarh in testing of water sources using FTKs. It was challenging for the department to ensure testing of water sources during COVID-19 pandemic. 12 thousand Self-Employed Mechanics (SEMs) & more than 11 thousand members of women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) were trained & provided with 7,000 FTKs to act as water warriors. The State Water Testing Laboratory of RWS&S, Odisha created a pool of resource persons of 105 Lab personnel and 314 Junior Engineers at Block level. These resource persons are the driving force in mentoring the SEMs & SHGs for the Campaign.
As a result, 3 lakh water sources were tested by these water warriors. Now the department has a cadre of 11 thousand skilled women to carry out bacteriological testing twice and chemical testing once in a year. This initiative under Jal Jeevan Mission will inspire scores of women folk to come forward and play a vital role in drinking water sector.

ଜଳ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଓଡିଶାରେ ଜଳ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ପାଲଟିଛନ୍ତି ସଶକ୍ତ ମହିଳା
ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସ୍ତରରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଜଳର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା
08 MAR 2021 3:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜନ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ଜଳର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନିରୂପଣ ଖୁବ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସ୍ତରରେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କିଟ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଜଳର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣକୁ ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେଉଛି । ଜଳର ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେକ୍ଷଣ ଓ ନୀରିକ୍ଷଣକୁ ବିଭାଗୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିଧିରୁ ବାହାର କରି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଅଧିକାରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହାଦ୍ୱାରା କେବଳ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ହସ୍ତାନ୍ତରିତ ହୋଇନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବଢିଛି । ଜଳ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ କେବଳ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ଥିବା ଧାରଣା ଭୁଲ ପ୍ରମାଣିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁଚାରୂ ରୂପେ ଜଳ ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ କରିପାରିବେ ।
ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା (ଆରଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏସ) ବିଭାଗ, ଓଡିଶାଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧ରୁ ନଭେମ୍ୱର ୩୦,୨୦୨୦ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏକ ମାସ ଯାଏଁ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ହ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡପମ୍ପ, ଟ୍ୟୁବଓ୍ୱେଲ, କୂଅ ଭଳି ୪ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜଳଉତ୍ସ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏସଏଚଜି ସଦସ୍ୟାମାନେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଆଗରେ ନମୂନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଓ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ସହ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦୂଷଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନ କରିଥିଲେ । ବ୍ୟାକ୍ଟେରିଆ କିମ୍ବା ରାସାୟନିକ ପ୍ରଦୂଷିତ ନମୁନାଗୁଡିକୁ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ଉପଖଣ୍ଡସ୍ତରୀୟ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରକୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ପଠା ଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ଏହି ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଅଭିଯାନ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସାକ୍ଷରତା ହାର କମଥିବା ମାଲକାନଗିରି, ନବରଙ୍ଗପୁର, ସୁନ୍ଦରଗଡ ଭଳି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ମହିଳାମାନେ ଏଫଟିକେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରି ପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । କୋଭିଡ- ୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ବେଳେ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଇବା ବିଭାଗ ପାଇଁ ଆହ୍ୱାନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଥିଲା । ୧୨ ହଜାର ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ମେକାନିକ (ଏସଇଏମ) ଓ ୧୧ ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଦସ୍ୟାଙ୍କୁ ଜଳ ଯୋଦ୍ଧା ଭାବେ ତାଲିମ ସାଙ୍ଗକୁ ୭ ହଜାର ଏଫଟିକେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଆରଡବ୍ଲୁଏସ ଆଣ୍ଡ ଏସ, ଓଡିଶାଙ୍କ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଜଳ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ୧୦୫ ଲ୍ୟାବ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ୩୧୪ କନିଷ୍ଠ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ରିସୋର୍ସ ପର୍ସନ ପୁଲ ତିଆରି କରିଥିଲେ । ଏସଇଏମ ଓ ଏସଏଚଜିଗୁଡିକୁ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ଦିଗଦର୍ଶନ ଦେବାରେ ଏହି ରିସୋର୍ସ ପର୍ସନମାନେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ ଜଳଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ ଜଳ ଉତ୍ସ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ହୋଇ ପାରିଥିଲା । ଏବେ ବିଭାଗରେ ବର୍ଷକୁ ଥରେ ରାସାୟନିକ ଓ ଦୁଇଥର ବ୍ୟାକ୍ଟେରିଆ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ୧୧ ହଜାର କୁଶଳୀ ମହିଳା କ୍ୟାଡର ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଜଳ ଜୀବନ ମିଶନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏହି ଉପକ୍ରମ ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ ପାଇଁ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ।